Ptuj (SLOVENIA) 1995. Zonal Tournament

Round 1 White: Kovacevic Vlatko Black: Hulak Krunoslav 1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Bd3 b6 5. O-O Bb7 6. Nbd2 cxd4 7. exd4 Be7 8. Re1 O-O 9. b3 Nc6 10. a3 Rc8 11. Bb2 Rc7 12. Ng5 g6 13. Ndf3 d5 14. Qd2 Qc8 15. Bb5 Nd8 16. Rac1 Ne8 17. Rcd1 Nd6 18. Bc1 f6 19. Nxh7 Kxh7 20. Qh6+ 1-0
Round 1 White: Kindermann Stefan Black: Enders Peter 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. f4 e5 7. Nf3 Nbd7 8. a4 Be7 9. Bd3 O-O 10. O-O Nc5 11. Kh1 exf4 12. Bxf4 Bg4 13. Be3 Rc8 14. Qe1 Bh5 15. Nd4 Ng4 16. Bf4 Ne6 17. Nf5 Nxf4 18. Nxe7+ Qxe7 19. Rxf4 Ne5 20. Nd5 Qd8 21. Qh4 g5 22. Qg3 Kh8 23. Rf2 Bg6 24. Raf1 h6 25. Qe3 Kg7 26. Qd4 h5 27. Rf6 Re8 28. Qb4 a5 29. Qxb7 Rb8 30. Qa7 Rxb2 31. Bb5 Rxc2 32. Bxe8 Qxe8 33. Ne3 Ra2 34. Nf5+ Kg8 35. Rxg6+ fxg6 36. Qg7# 1-0
Round 1 White: Mohr Georg Black: Zueger Beat 1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 Bg4 7. Be3 Nfd7 8. Ng1 Bxe2 9. Ngxe2 c5 10. d5 b5 11. cxb5 a6 12. bxa6 Qa5 13. O-O Nb6 14. Qc1 Rc8 15. Bh6 Bh8 16. Qe3 Nxa6 17. Qh3 Nb4 18. Bg5 Rc7 19. Qh4 Re8 20. f4 Nc2 21. Rac1 Nd4 22. f5 Nc4 23. fxg6 fxg6 24. Rf7 h5 25. Rcf1 Ne5 26. Rxe7 Rcxe7 27. Bxe7 Nxe2+ 28. Nxe2 Qd2 29. Qf2 Bg7 30. Bxd6 Bh6 31. Kh1 Be3 32. Qf6 Bg5 33. Qf2 Be3 34. Qg3 Qxe2 35. Re1 Bf2 36. Rxe2 Bxg3 37. hxg3 Nd3 38. e5 Nb4 39. Rd2 1-0
Round 1 White: Atlas Valeri Black: Sermek Drazen 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. g3 Qb6 7. Nb3 Bb4 8. Be3 Qd8 9. Bd2 d5 10. exd5 Nxd5 11. Ne4 O-O 12. Bg2 b6 13. c4 Ba6 14. a3 Bxd2+ 15. Nbxd2 Ne5 16. Qa4 Nd3+ 17. Ke2 f5 18. Rhd1 fxe4 19. Nxe4 N5f4+ 20. gxf4 Nxf4+ 21. Kf1 Qh4 22. Qxa6 Nxg2 23. Qb7 Ne3+ 24. Ke1 Nc2+ 25. Kf1 Nxa1 26. Rxa1 Rad8 27. Kg1 Qg4+ 28. Ng3 h5 29. Qg2 h4 30. h3 Qf3 31. Ne4 Qxg2+ 32. Kxg2 Rd4 33. Re1 Rxc4 34. Re2 Rf5 35. Nd6 Rg5+ 36. Kf3 Rc6 37. Rxe6 Kh7 38. Ke4 Rg6 39. Rxg6 Kxg6 40. Kd5 Rc2 41. b4 Rc3 42. a4 Rxh3 43. Nc8 Rc3 44. Nxa7 h3 45. Nb5 Rc1 0-1
Round 1 White: Gostisa Leon Black: Robatsch Karl 1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. g3 Nc6 6. Bg2 Bxd2+ 7. Nbxd2 d6 8. O-O e5 9. d5 Nb8 10. e4 Bg4 11. Qb3 c5 12. Nh4 g5 13. Nhf3 Rg8 14. Qe3 Bd7 15. Ne1 Na6 16. Nd3 h5 17. Rfb1 b6 18. a4 Qd8 19. h3 Qc8 20. Kh2 h4 21. Qf3 hxg3+ 22. fxg3 Ke7 23. Nxe5 Rh8 24. Rf1 Rh6 25. Nxd7 Qxd7 26. Kg1 Re8 27. e5 dxe5 28. Qe3 Qd6 29. Rf5 Kd8 30. Qxg5 Rg6 31. Ne4 Qf8 32. Qe3 Nxe4 33. Bxe4 Qg7 34. Kh2 Rh8 35. Bg2 f6 36. Raf1 Nb8 37. Qf3 Rf8 38. d6 Qd7 39. Rxe5 Rfg8 40. Re3 1-0
Round 1 White: Korchnoi Viktor Black: Luther Thomas 1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 c5 6. e3 Nf6 7. cxd5 Qxd5 8. Nf3 O-O 9. Bd3 b6 10. c4 Qh5 11. O-O Bb7 12. Be2 Nbd7 13. Ne5 Qg5 14. Bf3 Bxf3 15. Nxf3 Qf5 16. Qe2 Rac8 17. Bb2 cxd4 18. Nxd4 Qc5 19. Rac1 e5 20. Nf5 e4 21. Ng3 Rfe8 22. Bd4 Qg5 23. f3 Nc5 24. Rcd1 exf3 25. Qxf3 Re6 26. Nf5 Nce4 27. h4 Qg6 28. Bxf6 Qxf6 29. Qg4 Rce8 30. Nd6 Rxd6 31. Rxf6 Nxf6 32. Qf3 Rxd1+ 33. Qxd1 h5 34. Qd6 Ng4 35. g3 g6 36. Qd7 Rxe3 37. Qxa7 Rxg3+ 38. Kf1 Rb3 39. Ke2 Kg7 40. c5 1-0
Round 2 White: Kindermann Stefan Black: Korchnoi Viktor 1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. dxc5 e6 5. Be3 Nd7 6. Bb5 Qc7 7. Nf3 Bxc5 8. Bxc5 Qxc5 9. Nc3 Ne7 10. O-O a6 11. Bd3 h6 12. Re1 Nc6 13. Qd2 g5 14. h3 Rg8 15. a3 Qf8 16. g4 h5 17. Qe3 Qh6 18. Bf1 hxg4 19. hxg4 b6 20. Bg2 Bb7 21. Na4 Rh8 22. Nxb6 Ncxe5 23. Nxd7 Nxd7 24. Rad1 Rc8 25. Qa7 Rc7 26. Rd3 1/2-1/2
Round 2 White: Enders Peter Black: Stanec Nikolaus 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Qd2 Be7 8. O-O-O O-O 9. h4 a6 10. g4 Bd7 11. Nf3 b5 12. e5 b4 13. exf6 bxc3 14. Qxc3 gxf6 15. Bh6 Kh8 16. Ng5 d5 17. a3 Qb6 18. Qd3 f5 19. f4 Bf6 20. c3 d4 21. c4 Na5 22. Rh3 Nxc4 23. Qb3 Qxb3 24. Rxb3 Rfc8 0-1
Round 2 White: Zueger Beat Black: Lutz Christopher 1. c4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. g3 d5 4. d4 dxc4 5. Bg2 Nc6 6. O-O Rb8 7. Nc3 a6 8. Bg5 Be7 9. e3 b5 10. Qe2 O-O 11. Rfd1 Nd5 12. Bxe7 Nxc3 13. bxc3 Qxe7 14. e4 e5 15. Nxe5 Nxe5 16. dxe5 Qxe5 17. Qe3 Re8 18. f4 Qe7 19. Rd2 h6 20. a4 Be6 21. axb5 axb5 22. e5 Red8 23. Rxd8+ Rxd8 24. Be4 Qd7 25. Bc2 Bf5 26. Rd1 Bd3 27. Qc5 c6 28. Rd2 Qe6 29. Qb6 Qd5 30. f5 Re8 0-1
Round 2 White: Robatsch Karl Black: Atlas Valeri 1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 g6 6. d4 cxd4 7. Qxd4 Bg7 8. O-O Nc6 9. Qf4 d6 10. b3 Qd7 11. Bb2 Nd8 12. Qd2 O-O 13. Nd5 Bxd5 14. cxd5 Ne4 15. Qc2 Rc8 16. Qxe4 Bxb2 17. Rab1 Bf6 18. Rfd1 Nb7 19. Nd4 Bxd4 20. Rxd4 Rc7 21. Rbd1 Rfc8 22. Qh4 Qd8 23. Bh3 Rb8 24. b4 b5 25. Qh6 Qf8 26. Qd2 a5 27. a3 axb4 28. axb4 Nd8 29. Rc1 Ra7 30. Rd3 Qg7 31. Rdc3 Raa8 32. Rc7 Qe5 33. e3 Kf8 34. Bf1 f5 35. Rd7 Nf7 36. f4 Qf6 37. Rdc7 Nh6 38. Be2 Ng8 39. g4 h6 40. Kg2 1-0
Round 3 White: Gostisa Leon Black: Luther Thomas 1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 c6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8. b3 Ne4 9. Nxe4 dxe4 10. Nd2 f5 11. f4 exf3 12. Nxf3 e5 13. c5 Bc7 14. Bc4+ Kh8 15. e4 b5 16. cxb6 Nxb6 17. Ba3 Nxc4 18. bxc4 Re8 19. Nxe5 Bxe5 20. dxe5 fxe4 21. Qxd8 Rxd8 22. Bd6 Be6 23. Rac1 Rd7 24. Rf4 Rb7 25. Rxe4 Rb2 26. a3 h6 27. Rf4 a5 28. Rc3 a4 29. Rg3 Kh7 30. Rc3 Ra7 31. h3 Rab7 32. Bb4 Re2 33. Bd6 Rb1+ 34. Kh2 Rb3 35. Rg3 Rc2 36. Re4 Rxc4 37. Rxc4 Bxc4 38. Rg4 Rc3 39. e6 Bxe6 40. Rxa4 Rc2 41. Kg1 Bd5 42. g3 g5 43. Rd4 Kg6 44. Bf8 Rg2+ 45. Kf1 Rxg3 0-1
Round 4 White: Enders Peter Black: Zueger Beat 1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Be3 cxd4 8. Nxd4 Qb6 9. Qd2 Qxb2 10. Rb1 Qa3 11. Bb5 Nxd4 12. Bxd4 Bb4 13. O-O a6 14. Rb3 Qa5 15. Rfb1 Ba3 16. Bxd7+ Bxd7 17. Ne4 Qxd2 18. Nxd2 Be7 19. Rxb7 Bb5 20. g4 h5 21. g5 Rc8 22. c3 Bd8 23. Kf2 O-O 24. Ke3 Rc7 25. Rxc7 Bxc7 26. Nb3 Rc8 27. Kd2 Kh7 28. a3 Kg6 29. Nc5 Bb6 30. Nb7 Bxd4 31. cxd4 Rc4 32. Rb4 f6 33. Rxc4 Bxc4 34. exf6 gxf6 35. h4 Bb5 36. Kc3 Be2 37. Kb4 Bd3 38. Nd6 Bc2 39. a4 Bd3 40. a5 Bc2 41. Kc5 Bd3 42. Kc6 Bc2 43. Kd7 fxg5 44. fxg5 Bf5 45. Kc6 Bd3 46. Kc5 Kg7 47. Nc8 Kg6 48. Ne7+ Kf7 49. Nc6 1-0
Round 4 White: Kindermann Stefan Black: Gostisa Leon 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Qd7 10. d4 Re8 11. Nbd2 Bf8 12. d5 Ne7 13. Nf1 h6 14. Ng3 c6 15. dxc6 Qxc6 16. Nh2 Ng6 17. Nh5 d5 18. Nxf6+ Qxf6 19. Bxd5 Rb8 20. Ng4 Bxg4 21. Qxg4 Nf4 22. Be3 h5 23. Qf3 Nxd5 24. exd5 Qg6 25. Rad1 Bd6 26. Qg3 Qc2 27. Bc1 Qa4 28. Bh6 Bf8 29. b3 Qxa2 30. d6 f6 31. d7 Red8 32. f4 e4 33. Bxg7 Bxg7 34. Rxe4 Qc2 35. Re7 Qh7 36. Rde1 Qh6 37. f5 Kh7 38. Rf7 Rg8 39. Ree7 Rbd8 40. b4 Kh8 41. Qc7 Kh7 42. h4 Qc1+ 43. Kh2 Kh6 44. Qg3 1-0
Round 5 White: Gostisa Leon Black: Korchnoi Viktor 1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 e6 7. e3 Nbd7 8. Nxc4 Bb4 9. Be2 Nb6 10. Qb3 a5 11. Ne5 Qd5 12. Qxd5 exd5 13. g4 Bc2 14. Bd2 O-O 15. f3 Rfd8 16. Bd1 Bxd1 17. Kxd1 Nfd7 18. Nxd7 Rxd7 19. b3 c5 20. Ke2 c4 21. Rhb1 Re8 22. Nd1 Rde7 23. Bxb4 axb4 24. a5 c3 25. Kd3 Nc4 26. bxc4 dxc4+ 27. Kc2 1-0
Round 5 White: Lutz Christopher Black: Robatsch Karl 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Nbd2 c5 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Qxd2 cxd4 7. Nxd4 d5 8. cxd5 Qxd5 9. Nf3 Qb3 10. Qe3 Qxe3 11. Bxe3 Nc6 12. g3 b6 13. Bg2 Bb7 14. O-O Rc8 15. Rac1 Ke7 16. Ne5 Nd5 17. Bg5+ f6 18. Nxc6+ Rxc6 19. Rxc6 Bxc6 20. Bd2 Bb5 21. Rc1 Bxe2 22. Bxd5 exd5 23. Re1 1-0
Round 5 White: Zueger Beat Black: Grosar Aljosa 1. c4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c5 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. d4 cxd4 6. Qxd4 Nxc3 7. Qxc3 Nc6 8. e4 e6 9. Bb5 Bd7 10. O-O Qb6 11. a4 Qc5 12. Qd3 Qd6 13. Qc2 a6 14. Rd1 Qc7 15. Be3 Be7 16. Bf1 Rc8 17. Rac1 Qa5 18. Nd2 Nd8 19. Nc4 Qc7 20. Qd2 Bxa4 21. Bf4 Qc6 22. Ne5 Qd6 23. Qxd6 Bxd6 24. Rxd6 Rxc1 25. Bxc1 Ke7 26. Rd4 Be8 27. Bd2 Nc6 28. Nxc6+ Bxc6 29. Bb4+ Kf6 30. f3 h5 31. h4 Rc8 32. Kf2 g5 33. hxg5+ Kxg5 34. Rd8 Rxd8 35. Be7+ Kg6 36. Bxd8 f5 37. exf5+ exf5 38. Ke3 Ba4 39. Bd3 Bd7 40. Kf4 Be6 1-0
Round 6 White: Enders Peter Black: Grosar Aljosa 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Qd2 a6 8. O-O-O Bd7 9. f4 h6 10. Bxf6 Qxf6 11. Nxc6 Bxc6 12. Bc4 g5 13. f5 Qe5 14. Rhf1 O-O-O 15. Qf2 Bxe4 16. fxe6 fxe6 17. Nxe4 Qxe4 18. Rd4 Qe5 19. Re1 Qa5 20. Bxe6+ Kb8 21. Rd5 Qc7 22. Rf5 d5 23. Bxd5 Bc5 24. Qg3 Bd6 25. Qb3 Bxh2 26. Rf7 Bf4+ 27. Kb1 Rd7 28. Bxb7 Rxf7 29. Bd5+ Ka7 30. Bxf7 Rb8 31. Qc4 Qxc4 32. Bxc4 h5 33. c3 Rd8 34. b4 Rd2 35. Re2 Rxe2 36. Bxe2 g4 37. Kc2 Kb6 38. c4 a5 39. a3 Be3 40. Kb3 1-0
Round 6 White: Kindermann Stefan Black: Landenbergue Claude 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. f4 Qc7 7. Qf3 g6 8. Be3 Bg7 9. h3 Nc6 10. O-O-O O-O 11. g4 Bd7 12. g5 Nh5 13. Nd5 Qd8 14. Nf5 Bxf5 15. exf5 Rc8 16. Bb6 Qd7 17. h4 e6 18. f6 Bh8 19. Bh3 Rfe8 20. Bg4 1-0
Round 8 White: Lobron Eric Black: Zueger Beat 1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. e4 d6 6. Be2 Bg4 7. Be3 Nfd7 8. h4 Bxf3 9. Bxf3 Nc6 10. d5 Na5 11. Be2 Nb6 12. Bd4 Bxd4 13. Qxd4 c5 14. dxc6 Nxc6 15. Qd2 e5 16. h5 Nd4 17. Nb5 Nxb5 18. cxb5 Qf6 19. a4 Rfd8 20. a5 Nd7 21. hxg6 hxg6 22. Ra3 Qf4 23. Qxf4 exf4 24. Rf3 Kg7 25. Rxf4 Rh8 26. Rxh8 Rxh8 27. Rf3 Re8 28. Re3 Nc5 29. Bf3 Re5 30. b4 Nd7 31. Be2 Nf6 32. Bd3 g5 33. Kd2 Ng4 34. Re2 Re8 35. Bc4 Nf6 36. Kd3 Kf8 37. Kd4 Re5 38. f3 Ne8 39. Bd5 Nc7 40. Rc2 Nxb5+ 41. Kd3 b6 42. Rc8+ Kg7 43. axb6 axb6 44. Rc6 1-0
Round 8 White: Korchnoi Viktor Black: Mohr Georg 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. Bf4 Bb4+ 5. Nc3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Nc6 7. Nf3 Qe7 8. Qd5 f6 9. exf6 Nxf6 10. Qd3 d6 11. g3 b6 12. Bg2 Bb7 13. O-O Na5 14. Nd2 Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Qe6 16. Bg5 Nd7 17. Qd5 Kf7 18. Qf3+ Kg6 19. h4 Rae8 20. e4 h6 21. Bf4 Nf6 22. Qd3 Kf7 23. Rae1 g5 24. e5 gxf4 25. exf6 Qxf6 26. Ne4 Qd8 27. Qf3 Rhf8 28. Qxf4+ Kg7 29. Qg4+ Kh8 30. Qg6 1-0
Round 8 White: Wach Markus Black: Landenbergue Claude 1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nf3 e6 6. cxd4 b6 7. Nc3 Nxc3 8. bxc3 Qc7 9. Bd2 Bb7 10. Bd3 d6 11. O-O Nd7 12. Re1 Be7 13. Bg5 Bxg5 14. Nxg5 dxe5 15. Qh5 Nf6 16. Qh3 e4 17. Nxe4 Nxe4 18. Bxe4 Bxe4 19. Rxe4 O-O 20. Qd3 Rac8 21. Re3 Rfd8 22. Rb1 Rd6 23. g3 Rc6 24. Rb3 g6 25. Qb5 Qb7 26. a4 Rd8 27. Qd3 Qc7 28. Qe2 Rc4 29. Qa2 Qc6 30. f3 Rxa4 31. Ra3 Rc4 0-1
Round 9 White: Mohr Georg Black: Wach Markus 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Bb5 Bd7 8. Bxc6 bxc6 9. Qf3 Be7 10. e5 dxe5 11. Nxc6 Bxc6 12. Qxc6+ Kf8 13. Rd1 Qc8 14. Qf3 Rb8 15. O-O Rxb2 16. Rd2 h6 17. Bxf6 gxf6 18. Rfd1 f5 19. Qe3 Qc5 20. Rd8+ Kg7 21. Qg3+ Kh7 22. Rxh8+ Kxh8 23. Na4 Qxc2 24. Nxb2 Qxb2 25. Qe3 a5 26. Qxh6+ Kg8 27. h3 Qxa2 28. Rc1 Qa3 29. Rc8+ Bf8 30. Qg5+ Kh7 31. Rc7 Qa1+ 32. Kh2 e4 33. Qh5+ Bh6 34. Rxf7+ Kg8 35. Qg6+ Bg7 36. Re7 1-0
Round 9 White: Grosar Aljosa Black: Lobron Eric 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. f3 e5 7. Nb3 Be7 8. Bc4 O-O 9. Be3 Be6 10. Nd5 Bxd5 11. Bxd5 Nb4 12. Bxb7 Rb8 13. Bd5 a5 14. c4 Nfxd5 15. exd5 a4 16. Nc1 Bg5 17. Bxg5 Qxg5 18. O-O Qe3+ 19. Rf2 Rfc8 20. b3 axb3 21. axb3 Ra8 22. Rb1 Ra3 23. Qd2 Qb6 24. g3 Rca8 25. Kg2 h6 26. Rb2 Ra1 27. Nd3 Nxd3 28. Qxd3 R8a3 29. f4 exf4 30. Rxf4 R3a2 31. Rbf2 Rxf2+ 32. Rxf2 Re1 33. Qf3 Re7 34. Ra2 Qb8 35. b4 Re5 36. b5 g6 37. Rf2 f5 38. Ra2 Re4 39. Qc3 Qe8 40. b6 1-0
Round 9 White: Sermek Drazen Black: Robatsch Karl 1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. Nf3 e6 5. d4 cxd4 6. cxd4 d6 7. a3 dxe5 8. dxe5 Bd7 9. Bd3 Na6 10. O-O Nc5 11. Bc2 Bb5 12. Re1 Nc7 13. Nc3 Bc4 14. Nd4 a6 15. Be3 Nd5 16. Nxd5 Bxd5 17. Qg4 Nd7 18. Qg3 g6 19. Rad1 Qc7 20. Bb1 Bg7 21. Bf4 Nb6 22. a4 O-O 23. b3 Rac8 24. a5 Na8 25. Bd2 Qc5 26. Nc2 Rfd8 27. Nb4 Nc7 28. h4 Nb5 29. Nxd5 Rxd5 30. Rc1 Qf8 31. Rxc8 Qxc8 32. Bb4 Qc7 33. Be4 Bxe5 34. Qe3 Bd4 35. Qf3 Rd7 36. h5 Nc3 37. hxg6 hxg6 38. Bxg6 fxg6 39. Rxe6 Rf7 40. Re8+ Kg7 41. Bf8+ 1-0
Round 10 White: Korchnoi Viktor Black: Stanec Nikolaus 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Be2 O-O 6. Nf3 e5 7. O-O Nc6 8. d5 Ne7 9. Ne1 Nd7 10. Be3 f5 11. f3 f4 12. Bf2 g5 13. a4 Ng6 14. a5 Rf7 15. b4 Nf6 16. c5 h5 17. cxd6 cxd6 18. Nb5 g4 19. Nxa7 g3 20. Bb6 gxh2+ 21. Kh1 Qe7 22. Nxc8 Rxc8 23. Rc1 Rxc1 24. Qxc1 h4 25. Bb5 Nh5 26. Rf2 Bf8 27. Qc8 Qg5 28. Bd7 h3 29. Bxh3 Rg7 30. Kxh2 Kh7 31. b5 Be7 32. a6 bxa6 33. bxa6 Qg3+ 34. Kg1 1-0
Round 10 White: Gostisa Leon Black: Mohr Georg 1. d4 Nc6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bf4 Bg4 4. Qd3 Bxf3 5. gxf3 e6 6. Nd2 Bd6 7. Bg3 Nf6 8. e3 a6 9. Be2 e5 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Bxe5 Bxe5 12. f4 Bd6 13. Bf3 c6 14. O-O-O O-O 15. Rhg1 Re8 16. Kb1 b5 17. c4 bxc4 18. Nxc4 Rb8 19. Nxd6 Qxd6 20. Qc3 Rb6 21. Rd2 Reb8 22. Ka1 Qe6 23. Bd1 g6 24. Qe5 c5 25. Bf3 Rb4 26. Rc1 Qb6 27. Qc3 Rc4 0-1
Round 10 White: Lobron Eric Black: Sermek Drazen 1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Nf3 c5 4. d5 Nf6 5. Nc3 b5 6. Nxb5 Bb7 7. e4 Nxe4 8. Bxc4 Nd6 9. Ne5 a6 10. Qf3 f6 11. Nxd6+ Qxd6 12. Qh5+ g6 13. Nxg6 hxg6 14. Qxh8 Nd7 15. O-O Nb6 16. b3 O-O-O 17. Be3 Kb8 18. Rfd1 Nd7 19. Rac1 Rc8 20. Qh3 1-0
Round 10 White: Luther Thomas Black: Grosar Aljosa 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bg5 Bd7 7. Qd2 Rc8 8. O-O-O Nxd4 9. Qxd4 Qa5 10. Bd2 e5 11. Qd3 a6 12. a3 Be6 13. Nd5 Qd8 14. Bg5 Bxd5 15. Bxf6 Qxf6 16. Qxd5 Rc7 17. Bc4 Be7 18. Bb3 O-O 19. Kb1 Qxf2 20. Rhf1 Qc5 21. Rxf7 Qxd5 22. Rxf8+ Kxf8 23. Bxd5 Ke8 24. Rd3 Kd7 25. a4 Kc8 26. a5 Rc5 27. b4 Rc7 28. Kb2 Kb8 29. Kb3 Rc8 30. Rh3 h6 31. Rg3 Bf6 32. Rg6 Rc7 33. c4 Ka7 34. h4 h5 35. g4 hxg4 36. h5 Bh4 37. Rxg4 Be1 38. Rg6 Rd7 39. Re6 Bd2 40. Ka4 Bg5 41. b5 b6 42. Bc6 Rd8 43. bxa6 bxa5 44. Kxa5 Kb8 45. Kb6 Be3+ 46. Kb5 Bg5 47. c5 dxc5 48. Kb6 1-0
Round 12 White: Korchnoi Viktor Black: Grosar Aljosa 1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 c5 3. Nf3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e3 Nxc3 6. bxc3 g6 7. Bb5+ Nd7 8. d4 Bg7 9. a4 O-O 10. O-O Qc7 11. e4 Rd8 12. Qe2 Nf8 13. Be3 Bg4 14. Rfd1 Ne6 15. e5 a6 16. Bc4 cxd4 17. cxd4 Bxf3 18. gxf3 Nf8 19. Rab1 Rab8 20. f4 e6 21. d5 b5 22. axb5 axb5 23. Rxb5 exd5 24. Rbxd5 Rxd5 25. Bxd5 Qe7 26. Qc4 Ne6 27. Ra1 Bf8 28. Ra7 Qe8 29. h3 Qc8 30. Qa2 Qe8 31. Kg2 Qc8 32. Ra6 Qc3 33. Bxe6 Rb2 34. Bxf7+ Kg7 35. Qe6 Qxe3 36. Qf6+ Kh6 37. Qg5+ Kg7 38. Rxg6+ Kxf7 39. Qf5+ Ke7 40. Re6+ 1-0
Round 13 White: Mohr Georg Black: Enders Peter 1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 g6 3. Bg5 Bg7 4. Nbd2 h6 5. Bh4 d6 6. e3 g5 7. Bg3 Nh5 8. c3 Nd7 9. Bd3 e6 10. Qe2 b6 11. O-O-O Bb7 12. Ne1 Nxg3 13. hxg3 Qe7 14. g4 c5 15. Ba6 Bxa6 16. Qxa6 O-O 17. Ne4 d5 18. Ng3 Rfb8 19. Nh5 Bh8 20. Qe2 b5 21. Nc2 a5 22. e4 b4 23. exd5 bxc3 24. bxc3 cxd4 25. cxd4 Rb6 26. Rh3 Rc8 27. dxe6 fxe6 28. Qe4 Nf8 29. Rd2 a4 30. a3 Qc7 31. Rf3 Qh2 32. Kd1 Rb1+ 33. Ke2 Qg1 34. Rxf8+ Kxf8 35. Ne3 Rc7 36. Qa8+ Ke7 37. Qxh8 Rc3 38. Qg7+ Kd8 39. Qf6+ Kc7 40. Qe5+ Kb7 41. Kf3 Rb6 42. Nf6 Rxa3 43. Nd7 Qc1 44. Qb8+ 1-0
Round 13 White: Zueger Beat Black: Gostisa Leon 1. c4 c5 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Qc7 5. b3 a6 6. Bb2 Be7 7. e4 d6 8. O-O O-O 9. Nc3 b6 10. d4 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Bb7 12. Rc1 Nbd7 13. f4 Rfe8 14. f5 Nc5 15. fxe6 fxe6 16. b4 e5 17. Nf5 Ncxe4 18. Nxe4 Nxe4 19. Qg4 Bg5 20. Rce1 Nd2 21. Bxb7 Qxb7 22. Qxg5 Nxf1 23. Nxd6 Nxh2 24. Kxh2 Qf3 25. Nxe8 Qf2+ 26. Kh3 Rxe8 27. Bxe5 g6 28. Qe3 Qf5+ 29. g4 1-0
Round 14 White: Enders Peter Black: Luther Thomas 1. e4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Nf3 c5 6. Bf4 Nc6 7. Qe2 Be7 8. O-O-O Qa5 9. Kb1 b5 10. Re1 b4 11. Nd1 Rb8 12. Nd2 Nd4 13. Qg4 g5 14. Bxg5 Rg8 15. h4 b3 0-1
Round 14 White: Korchnoi Viktor Black: Robatsch Karl 1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. e4 d5 4. e5 d4 5. exf6 dxc3 6. bxc3 Qxf6 7. Nf3 e5 8. Bd3 Bf5 9. Bxf5 Qxf5 10. O-O Nd7 11. d4 O-O-O 12. Be3 exd4 13. cxd4 Nc5 14. Rb1 Be7 15. Nd2 Ne4 16. Rb5 Qg6 17. Nxe4 Qxe4 18. Qa4 Qe6 19. Qxa7 Qa6 20. Qxa6 bxa6 21. Ra5 Kd7 22. g3 Bb4 23. Rxa6 Ra8 24. Rxa8 Rxa8 25. Rb1 Bc3 26. Rc1 Bb4 27. Rc2 c6 28. Kf1 h6 29. Ke2 Ke6 30. Bc1 Ra7 31. Kd3 Bd6 32. h3 h5 33. a3 Kf5 34. c5 Bc7 35. Re2 Bd8 36. Re5+ Kg6 37. Re8 Rd7 38. Be3 Kf5 39. a4 Be7 40. a5 f6 41. Kc4 Ra7 42. Bf4 1-0
Round 15 White: Lobron Eric Black: Korchnoi Viktor 1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e5 3. e3 g6 4. d4 d6 5. dxe5 dxe5 6. Qxd8+ Kxd8 7. Nf3 Nbd7 8. Ng5 Ke8 9. Nb5 Bd6 10. Be2 h6 11. Nf3 Bb4+ 12. Bd2 Bxd2+ 13. Nxd2 Kd8 14. O-O-O c6 15. Nc3 Kc7 16. b4 a5 17. a3 axb4 18. axb4 Nb6 19. Kc2 Na4 20. e4 Nxc3 21. Kxc3 Be6 22. Ra1 b6 23. Rhb1 Rhc8 24. f3 Kd6 25. g3 g5 26. Bd3 Kc7 27. Nf1 Kb7 28. Bc2 Rxa1 29. Rxa1 Ra8 30. Rxa8 Kxa8 31. c5 Kb7 32. Ne3 b5 33. Bb3 Kc7 34. Bxe6 fxe6 35. Nd1 Kd8 36. Nf2 Ke7 37. Kd2 Nd7 38. Kc3 Nf8 39. Nd3 Ng6 40. Kb2 h5 41. Kc2 Kf7 42. Nc1 Ke8 1/2-1/2