WEDNSDAY 20.03.96 - 9th ROUND

Agnos D.    - Miladinovic I. (Chigorin Defence)       1/2  (0.48-1.57)
Vouldis A.  - Kotronias V.   (Russian Defence)        1/2  (0.10-0.10)
Atalik S.   - Skembris S.    (Modern Defence)         1-0  (2.11-2.59)
Grivas E.   - Nikolaidis I.  (Grunfeld Defence)       1/2  (0.10-0.10)
Nenashev A. - Alterman B.    (English Opening)        1-0  (1.40-1.55)



Agnos D. - Miladinovic I. (Chigorin Defence)

1.d4 d5 2.c4 Nc6 3.cd5 Qd5 4.e3 e5 5.Nc3 Bb4 6.Bd2 Bc3 7.bc3 Nf6 8.Nf3 O-O 9.Qc2 Bg4 10.c4 Qd6 11.de5 Ne5 12.Ne5 Qe5 13.Bc3 Qg5 14.Bd3 Rad8 15.Bf6 Qf6 16.O-O g6 17.Be4 c6 18.h3 Bc8 19.Rad1 Rde8 20.Rd4 Re5 21.Rfd1 Rfe8 22.Rd6 Qh4 23.Bf3 Bf5 24.Qb2 Qe7 25.Qa3 a6 26.Qb2 Qc7 27.R1d2 Bc8 28.Qd4 Qe7 29.Qf4 Re6 30.c5 Re5 31.Qd4 Bf5 32.Kh2 h5 33.Qb4 h4 34.R2d4 Bc8 35.Bg4 Bg4 36.Rg4 Re4 1/2 (0.48 - 1.57)


Vouldis A. - Kotronias V. (Russian Defence)

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Ne5 d6 4.Nf3 Ne4 5.Qe2 Qe7 6.d3 Nf6 7.Bg5 Qe2 8.Be2 Be7 9.Nc3 c6 10.O-O-O Na6 11.Ne4 Ne4 12.de4 Nc5 13.Rhe1 Bg5 1/2 (0.10 - 0.10)


Atalik S. - Skembris S. (Modern Defence)

1.d4 g6 2.c4 Bg7 3.e4 d6 4.Nc3 e5 5.de5 de5 6.Qd8 Kd8 7.f4 Nc6 8.Nf3 Bg4 9.fe5 Ne5 10.Be2 Nf3 11.gf3 Be6 12.Bg5 Bf6 13.O-O-O Kc8 14.Be3 Bc3 15.bc3 Ne7 16.Bg5 Nc6 17.Bf6 Re8 18.c5 Ba2 19.Rd2 Be6 20.Bb5 Rb8 21.Kc2 a6 22.Ba4 b5 23.cb6 Rb6 24.Bh4 Kb7 25.Bf2 Rb5 26.Bb5 ab5 27.Rb1 Bc4 28.Bg3 Re7 29.Rbd1 Kc8 30.Bf4 f6 31.h4 Rf7 32.h5 g5 33.Bg3 Re7 34.h6 Bf7 35.Rb1 Bc4 36.Rbd1 Rf7 37.f4 Re7 38.e5 fe5 39.fg5 Bf7 40.Kb2 Bg6 41.Kc1 e4 42.Rf2 Na7 43.Rf6 Bh5 44.Rd2 e3 45.Rh2 Be8 46.g6 e2 47.Re2 Re2 48.gh7 b4 49.cb4 Nb5 50.h8Q Nc3 51.Rf8 1-0 (2.11 - 2.59)


Grivas E. - Nikolaidis I. (Grunfeld Defence)

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.O-O d5 6.c4 c6 7.cd5 cd5 8.Nc3 Nc6 9.Ne5 e6 10.Nc6 bc6 11.Na4 1/2 (0.10 - 0.10)


Nenashev A. - Alterman B. (English Opening)

1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nc6 3.d4 cd4 4.Nd4 Nf6 5.g3 Qb6 6.Nb3 Ne5 7.c5 Qc6 8.Rg1 e6 9.Bf4 Ng6 10.Bg2 d5 11.cd6 Qa6 12.Be3 Bd6 13.Nc3 Bd7 14.Bb7 Qb7 15.Qd6 Ne7 16.Bc5 Nf5 17.Qf4 Bc6 18.O-O-O Nd5 19.Nd5 Bd5 20.Na5 Qd7 21.e4 Rc8 22.b4 Rc5 23.bc5 Qa4 24.ed5 Qa5 25.Qc4 O-O 26.d6 e5 27.Kb1 Nd4 28.Rd4 ed4 29.Qd4 Rd8 30.Ka1 Qb5 31.Rc1 Qc6 32.Rd1 Rd7 33.Qd5 1-0 (1.40 - 1.55)




4th Preolympic International Tournament 
KARDITSA	CATEGORY 12	AVE. ELO 2528

1AGNOS DIMITRIOS IMENG2460***==11====16
2NENASHEV ALEXAN.GMUZB2595=***==11=1==6
3MILADINOVIC IGORGMGRC2560==***===1===5
4KOTRONIAS VASIL.GMGRC26100==***1====15
5ATALIK SUAT GMTRK253500=0***1=1115
6ALTERMAN BORIS GMISL2585=0==0***1=1=4,5
7GRIVAS EFSTRAT. GMGRC2475==0==0***1==4
8VOULDIS AGELOS IMGRC2425=0==0=0***1=3,5
9NIKOLAIDIS IOAN.GMGRC2530====00=0***=3
10SKEMBRIS SPIROS GMGRC25050==00====***3







We also thank: Compulink, Chorus, Detak, Disimo, Mr Exarhos, Mr Mihelakis and Mr Paganos

Last update 20/03/1996 by Argiris Kotsis