4th PREOLYMPIC INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT OF KARDITSA




Schedule:


Round 1  11/03/1996

 Alterman B.   - Miladinovic I. (English Opening)     1/2    (2.28 - 2.22)
Nikolaidis I.- Nenashev A.    (Slav Defence)          1/2  (0.23-0.21)
 Skembris S.   - Grivas E.      (Nimzoindian Defence) 1/2    (0.18 - 0.39)
 Kotronias V.  - Atalik S.      (Sicilian Defence)    1-0    (2.15 - 2.52)
 Agnos D.      - Vouldis A.     (Sicilian Defence)    1/2    (1.24 - 2.08)


Round 2  12/03/1996  

Miladinovic I. - Vouldis A.    (Trompofsky Attack)    1/2  (2.59-2.59)
Atalik S.      - Agnos D.      (King's Indian Def.)   0-1  (2.13-1.59)
Grivas E.      - Kotronias V.  (King's Indian Def.)   1/2  (0.22-0.15)
Nenashev A.    - Skembris S.   (Slav Defence)         1/2  (0.10-0.12)
Alterman B.    - Nikolaidis I. (King's Indian Def.)   1-0  (2.40-2.59)

Round 3  13/03/1996

Nikolaidis I. - Miladinovic I. (Queen's Gambit)       1/2  (0.19-0.30)
Skembris S.   - Alterman B.    (Grunfeld Defence)     1/2  (2.13-1.59)
Kotronias V.  - Nenashev A.    (Ruy Lopez)            1/2  (2.18-2.12)
Agnos D.      - Grivas E.      (King's Indian Def.)   1/2  (0.10-0.12)
Vouldis A.    - Atalik S.      (Sicilian Defence)     0-1  (1.59-1.52)

Round 4  14/03/1996

Miladinovic I. - Atalik S.     (English Opening)      1/2  (0.10-0.10)
Grivas E.      - Vouldis A.    (Pirc Defence)         1-0  (1.59-2.00)
Nenashev A.    - Agnos D.      (King's Indian Def.)   1/2  (2.07-1.50)
Alterman B.    - Kotronias V.  (King's Indian Def.)   1/2  (0.50-0.55)
Nikolaidis I.  - Skembris S.   (Slav Defence)         1/2  (0.30-0.22)

Round 5  15/03/1996

Skembris S.  - Miladinovic I. (Old Indian Defence)    1/2  (2.11-2.08)
Kotronias V. - Nikolaidis I.  (Ruy Lopez)             1/2  (2.57-2.57)
Agnos D.     - Alterman B.    (Sicilian Defence)      1/2  (1.32-2.07)
Vouldis A.   - Nenashev A.    (French Defence)        0-1  (2.07-1.26)
Atalik S.    - Grivas E.      (King's Indian Defence) 1/2  (1.44-1.52)

Round 6  16/03/1996

Miladinovic I. - Grivas E.    (Trompofsky Attack)     1-0  (2.50-2.58)
Nenashev A.    - Atalik S.    (King's Indian Defence) 1-0  (1.55-1.50)
Alterman B.    - Vouldis A.   (King's Indian Defence) 1/2  (2.04-2.05)
Nikolaidis I.  - Agnos D.     (King's Indian Defence) 1/2  (0.25-0.16)
Skembris S.    - Kotronias V. (King's Indian Defence) 0-1  (2.40-1.43)

Round 7  17/03/1996

Kotronias V. - Miladinovic I. (Sicilian Defence)      1/2  (1.20-1.10)
Agnos D.     - Skembris S.    (Ruy Lopez)             1-0  (0.52-1.59)
Vouldis A.   - Nikolaidis I.  (Sicilian Defence)      1-0  (1.47-1.59)
Atalik S.    - Alterman B.    (Nimzoindian Defence)   1-0  (1.58-1.59)
Grivas E.    - Nenashev A.    (Queen's Indian Def.)   1/2  (0.22-0.25)

Monday 18/03/1996 Free Day
Simoultaneous Exhibition by V. Kotronias (16:00)

Round 8  19/03/1996

Miladinovic I. - Nenashev A. (Benoni Defence)         1/2  (1.24-1.48)
Alterman B.    - Grivas E.   (Dutch Defence)          1-0  (1.51-1.59)
Nikolaidis I.  - Atalik S.   (King's Indian Defence)  0-1  (1.47-1.44)
Skembris S.    - Vouldis A.  (King's Indian Defence)  1/2  (2.57-2.59)
Kotronias V.   - Agnos D.    (Sicilian Defence)       0-1  (2.58-2.05)

Round 9  20/03/1996

Agnos D.    - Miladinovic I. (Chigorin Defence)       1/2  (0.48-1.57)
Vouldis A.  - Kotronias V.   (Russian Defence)        1/2  (0.10-0.10)
Atalik S.   - Skembris S.    (Modern Defence)         1-0  (2.11-2.59)
Grivas E.   - Nikolaidis I.  (Grunfeld Defence)       1/2  (0.10-0.10)
Nenashev A. - Alterman B.    (English Opening)        1-0  (1.40-1.55)

Arbiter: Gavrilakis Nikolaos
Games Director: Karambinas Andreas