Xu Yuhua Women's World champion 2006!

The Chinese Xu Yuhua beat Alisa Galliamova from Russia in the final 2.5-0.5 and won the title of World Champion 2006. Three games were played to determine the final winner since the Chinese player achieved two victories and one draw against her opponent. 

The Women`s World Chess Championship 2006 took place in Ekaterinburg, Russia from 10-27 March  2006.   
                                                        
 

Final List of WWCC 2006 participants


Women's World Chess Championship 2005-2006
List of Qualifiers per January 2006 FRL
NO ID Name Title FED Jan06 Games Qualified
1 2902257 Stefanova, Antoaneta gm BUL 2499   Women's World Champion 2004
2 5008123 Koneru, Humpy gm IND 2537   semi-finalist of WWCC 2004
3 1700030 Cramling Pia gm SWE 2515   Dresden 2004
4 4128125 Kosteniuk, Alexandra gm RUS 2514   top average
5 13600036 Chiburdanidze, Maya gm GEO 2511   semi-finalist of WWCC 2004
6 8600635 Xu, Yuhua wgm CHN 2502   reserve top average
7 14109336 Lahno Kateryna m UKR 2500   Kishinev 2005
8 8600546 Zhu, Chen gm CHN 2482   top average
9 4134974 Kosintseva Nadezhda m RUS 2480   Kishinev 2005
10 5004098 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman       m IND 2479  10 Zone 3.2, from Cont. Champ
11 4133471 Kosintseva Tatiana m RUS 2479  6 Dresden 2004
12 1106619 Socko Monika m POL 2475  9 Dresden 2004
13 12801259 Cmilyte, Viktoria m LTU 2475  9 Kishinev, reserve player
14 8601283 Zhao, Xue wgm CHN 2473    
15 8600350 Qin, Janying wgm CHN 2469   Zone 3.5
16 4129725 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2467   reserve top average
17 723916 Dembo Yelena m GRE 2461  9 Kishinev 2005
18 13900145 Skripchenko Almira m FRA 2461  0 Kishinev 2005 (after TB)
19 4116704 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2458   runner-up of WWCC 2004
20 13300601 Mkrtchian Lilit m ARM 2453   Kishinev 2005
21 13601903 Dzagnidze Nana m GEO 2452   Dresden 2004
22 2012782 Krush, Irina m USA 2447   Zone 2.1
23 13601458 Javakhishvili Lela m GEO 2444   Kishinev, reserve player
24 14101513 Zhukova Natalia wgm UKR 2432   Dresden 2004
25 13600320 Khurtsidze Nino m GEO 2430   Kishinev 2005
26 4119827 Matveeva Svetlana m RUS 2428   Kishinev 2005
27 4144228 Korbut, Ekaterina wgm RUS 2427   World Junior Champion 2004
28 13600168 Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan m GEO 2426   Dresden 2004
29 13300210 Danielian Elina m ARM 2423   Kishinev 2005
30 4641833 Paehts, Elizabeth m GER 2422  19 World Junior Champion 2005
31 4139518 Zaiatz Elena m RUS 2422  0 Kishinev 2005
32 1108166 Radziewicz Iweta m POL 2421   Kishinev 2005
33 14102358 Kononenko Tatiana wgm UKR 2417   Kishinev 2005
34 617822 Sebag Marie m FRA 2415   Kishinev 2005
35 1004786 Peng Zhaoqin gm NED 2407   Dresden 2004
36 1200496 Foisor Cristina-Adele m ROM 2402   Dresden 2004
37 1106686 Zielinska Marta wgm POL 2398  16 Kishinev 2005
38 14110911 Ushenina Anna wgm UKR 2398  13 Kishinev 2005 (after TB)
39 4141296 Vasilevich, Irina m RUS 2386   Kishinev, reserve player
40 8601097 Wang, Yu wgm CHN 2385   Cont.Championship
41 8603162 Shen, Yang   CHN 2380   Zone 3.5
42 4120876 Turova (Slavina) Irina m RUS 2379   Dresden 2004
43 100536 Amura, Claudia wgm ARG 2366  9 Cont.Champ reserve
44 4131827 Ovod, Evgenja m RUS 2366  0 Kishinev, reserve player
45 8602727 Ruan, Lufei   CHN 2361   Zone 3.5
46 3503151 Pina, Sulennis wgm CUB 2358   Cont. Championship
47 405094 Houska Jovanka m ENG 2355   Dresden 2004
48 109878 Lujan, Carolina wgm ARG 2346   Zone 2.5
49 13602659 Purtseladze Maka m GEO 2341   Kishinev 2005
50 13701932 Aketaeva, Dana wm KAZ 2330   Zone 3.4
51 4129709 Kursova, Maria wm RUS 2319   President's nominee 
52 12502014 Pourkashiyan, Atousa  wm IRI 2296   Zone 3.1
53 8603006 Ju, Wenjun   CHN 2290   Cont.Championship
54 5004381 Meenakshi Subbaraman wgm IND 2289   Cont.Championship
55 3201937 Berezina-Feldman, Irina m AUS 2285   Zone 3.6
56 8602980 Hou, Yifan wfm CHN 2269   Zone 3.5
57 3501418 Arribas, Maritza wgm CUB 2261   Zone 2.3
58 3801144 Zapata, Karen wm PER 2218   Zone 2.4
59 12401188 Hoang Xuan Thanh Khiet wm VIE 2195   Zone 3.3
60 4402472 Rivera, Ingris   COL 2128   Cont.Champ reserve
61 2602121 Khoudgarian, Natalia wm CAN 2106   Zone 2.2
62 10600175 Sohair Farid Basta wm EGY 2083   Cont. Championship
63 11300248 Sabure, Tuduetso wgm BOT 2072   Cont. Championship
64 7900970 Mezioud Amina   ALG 1989   Zone 4.1