U.S. Championship


In the photo ( official website):
Alex. Onischuk

Onischuk and Zatonskih, US Champions 2006.

Alexander Onischuk beat Yury Shulman 1.5-0.5 in the men's final and so did Anna Zatonskih against Rusadan Goletiani in the women's final.

Alexander Onischuk defeats Yury Shulman 1.5-0.5 to become the 2006 US Champion!
Game 1:
Onischuk 1/2 Shulman
Game 2: Shulman 0-1 Onischuk

Anna Zatonskih defeats defending champ Rusadan Goletiani to become the 2006 US Women's Champion!
Game 1:
Goletiani 0-1 Zatonskih
Game 2: Zatonskih 1/2 Goletiani

The U.S. Chess Champ took place in San Diego of California between 1st and 12th of March 2006.

Sixty four players were separated by rating into two 32-player groups of equal strength, Group A and Group B. All players in each group, men and women, participated in a "swiss system" tournament. Players with the same number of points played against each other in each round, so leaders faced leaders.

After nine rounds, the group winners met in the championship match pursuing the title. The top-scoring woman in each group advanced to the women's championship match as well. These matches were two games of rapid chess, with blitz tie-breaks.

- View & download the games >>>
- Official website >>>


GROUP A Crosstable

No.  T Name USCF FIDE Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6 Rnd7 Rnd8 Rnd9
Pts
1 GM Onischuk, Alexander 2686 2650 W21 W11 W25 D18 D8 W7 W19 D5 D4 7.0
2 GM Ibragimov, Ildar 2707 2635 W14 D8 L18 W27 D12 W9 D3 W13 W5 6.5
3 GM Stripunsky, Alexander 2642 2564 W9 L25 D26 W11 D13 W17 D2 W19 W10 6.5
4 GM Nakamura, Hikaru 2774 2644 L13 D31 L27 W28 W20 W15 W18 W8 D1 6.0
5 GM Akobian, Varuzhan 2662 2600 L22 D20 W23 D14 W27 W12 W8 D1 L2 5.5
6 IM Finegold, Benjamin 2657 2563 D26 W7 D19 L13 L25 W23 W21 D11 W16 5.5
7 GM Kudrin, Sergey 2627 2554 D20 L6 W24 W21 W26 L1 W25 D16 D9 5.5
8 GM Gurevich, Dmitry 2562 2503 W28 D2 W17 W10 D1 D18 L5 L4 W19 5.5
9 IM Fernandez, Daniel 2424 2423 L3 W29 D14 W22 D16 L2 W12 W25 D7 5.5
10 GM Goldin, Alexander 2642 2598 D23 W22 D12 L8 D14 W26 D16 W18 L3 5.0
11 GM Serper, Gregory 2577 2517 W24 L1 D20 L3 D23 W27 W22 D6 D13 5.0
12 IM Kraai, Jesse 2540 2443 W30 D17 D10 D15 D2 L5 L9 W27 W21 5.0
13 IM Friedel, Joshua 2513 2455 W4 D18 D16 W6 D3 L19 W17 L2 D11 5.0
14 FM Stein, Alan 2486 2415 L2 W28 D9 D5 D10 D21 D15 D17 W22 5.0
15 WGM Goletiani, Rusudan  (w) 2393 2378 L16 W32 W22 D12 D17 L4 D14 W26 D18 5.0
16 GM Benjamin, Joel 2624 2576 W15 D19 D13 D26 D9 D25 D10 D7 L6 4.5
17 GM Dlugy, Maxim 2604 2531 W27 D12 L8 W20 D15 L3 L13 D14 W26 4.5
18 GM De Firmian, Nick 2600 2547 W31 D13 W2 D1 D19 D8 L4 L10 D15 4.5
19 IM Schneider, Dmitry 2525 2486 W32 D16 D6 W25 D18 W13 L1 L3 L8 4.5
20 FM Schneider, Igor 2420 2376 D7 D5 D11 L17 L4 L29 W32 W31 W25 4.5
21 IM Florean, Andrei 2479 2426 L1 D24 W31 L7 W29 D14 L6 W30 L12 4.0
22 FM Tate, Emory 2441 2391 W5 L10 L15 L9 W30 W28 L11 W24 L14 4.0
23 IM Lenderman, Alex 2427 2431 D10 L26 L5 W24 D11 L6 L27 W32 W30 4.0
24 WFM Ross, Laura  (w) 2238 2141 L11 D21 L7 L23 W32 D30 W28 L22 W31 4.0
25 IM Gonzalez, Renier 2548 2470 W29 W3 L1 L19 W6 D16 L7 L9 L20 3.5
26 FM Bercys, Salvijus 2440 2358 D6 W23 D3 D16 L7 L10 W29 L15 L17 3.5
27 WGM Baginskaite, Camilla  (w) 2331 2299 L17 W30 W4 L2 L5 L11 W23 L12 D28 3.5
28 WIM Epstein, Esther  (w) 2172 2178 L8 L14 W32 L4 W31 L22 L24 W29 D27 3.5
29 WFM Vicary, Elizabeth  (w) 2118 2107 L25 L9 D30 W31 L21 W20 L26 L28 W32 3.5
30 Zenyuk, Iryna  (w) 2101 2194 L12 L27 D29 W32 L22 D24 W31 L21 L23 3.0
31 Kleiman, Jake 2318 2279 L18 D4 L21 L29 L28 W32 L30 L20 L24 1.5
32 Cottrell-Finegold, Kelly  (w) 1663 1887 L19 L15 L28 L30 L24 L31 L20 L23 L29 0.0

GROUP B Crosstable

No. T Name USCF FIDE Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6 Rnd7 Rnd8 Rnd9
Pts
1 GM Kamsky, Gata 2729 2686 W13 D9 D16 D2 D10 W27 W5 D3 W7
6.5
2 GM Christiansen, Larry 2633 2546 D23 W29 W11 D1 D5 D3 D15 W9 W10
6.5
3 GM Shulman, Yury 2623 2581 W25 W27 D5 W7 W8 D2 W6 D1 L4
6.5
4 GM Fishbein, Alexander 2593 2519 L27 W25 W21 D10 L7 W18 W19 D5 W3
6.0
5 GM Novikov, Igor 2643 2575 W22 W12 D3 D8 D2 W7 L1 D4 D9
5.5
6 GM Kaidanov, Gregory 2722 2603 D19 D28 D20 D18 D12 W14 L3 W22 D8
5.0
7 GM Shabalov, Alexander 2665 2595 W20 D11 W18 L3 W4 L5 D12 W15 L1
5.0
8 GM Ivanov, Alexander 2657 2606 D21 W14 W9 D5 L3 D19 D11 D12 D6
5.0
9 IM Perelshteyn, Eugene 2614 2522 W26 D1 L8 W13 D19 D11 W22 L2 D5
5.0
10 GM Yermolinsky, Alex 2590 2554 D28 D19 W22 D4 D1 D15 W27 D11 L2
5.0
11 GM Wojtkiewicz, Aleks 2555 2554 W31 D7 L2 W20 D15 D9 D8 D10 D14
5.0
12 GM Kreiman, Boris 2535 2478 W30 L5 L27 W24 D6 W16 D7 D8 D15
5.0
13 GM Browne, Walter 2507 2434 L1 D26 W29 L9 L14 W28 D24 W32 W23
5.0
14 WGM Zatonskih, Anna  (w) 2469 2433 D15 L8 W26 D17 W13 L6 D16 W27 D11
5.0
15 GM Gulko, Boris 2678 2585 D14 D21 W23 D27 D11 D10 D2 L7 D12
4.5
16 GM Becerra, Julio 2629 2556 W24 D18 D1 D19 L27 L12 D14 D21 W25
4.5
17 GM Fedorowicz, John 2558 2493 D29 D23 D24 D14 D18 L22 W26 D20 D19
4.5
18 IM Milman, Lev 2528 2478 W32 D16 L7 D6 D17 L4 D25 W26 D20
4.5
19 IM Kriventsov, Stanislav 2491 2449 D6 D10 W28 D16 D9 D8 L4 D23 D17
4.5
20 IM Ippolito, Dean 2464 2414 L7 W31 D6 L11 D24 D25 W29 D17 D18
4.5
21 FM Muhammad, Stephen 2458 2377 D8 D15 L4 D25 D30 L26 W31 D16 W27
4.5
22 IM Lugo, Blas 2440 2412 L5 W30 L10 D23 W28 W17 L9 L6 W29
4.5
23 IM Ginsburg, Mark 2425 2367 D2 D17 L15 D22 D25 D29 W30 D19 L13
4.0
24 IM Vigorito, David 2422 2359 L16 W32 D17 L12 D20 D30 D13 L25 W31
4.0
25 IM Sarkar, Justin 2399 2323 L3 L4 W32 D21 D23 D20 D18 W24 L16
4.0
26 WFM Abrahamyan, Tatev  (w) 2325 2254 L9 D13 L14 D28 W31 W21 L17 L18 W32
4.0
27 WIM Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg  (w) 2271 2208 W4 L3 W12 D15 W16 L1 L10 L14 L21
3.5
28 Liu, Elliott 2266 2139 D10 D6 L19 D26 L22 L13 W32 W31 L30
3.5
29 Airapetian, Chouchanik (w) 2162 2130 D17 L2 L13 D31 W32 D23 L20 W30 L22
3.5
30 West, Vanessa  (w) 2034 2083 L12 L22 D31 W32 D21 D24 L23 L29 W28
3.5
31 WFM Itkis, Hana  (w) 2149 2105 L11 L20 D30 D29 L26 D32 L21 L28 L24
1.5
32 WCM Christiansen, Natasha  (w) 1872 2003 L18 L24 L25 L30 L29 D31 L28 L13 L26
0.5
  •  The winners of each group, marked in yellow, will meet in the Championship Match Sunday
  •  (w) indicates eligibility for women's championship title and prizes

Group A Standings in tiebreak order

Place Name/Team Rate
Score
1: MMed
2: Solk
3: SBx2
1 GM Onischuk, Alexander (3) 2686
7.0
36.5
44.0
66.5
2 GM Ibragimov, Ildar (2) 2707
6.5
38.0
46.0
66.0
3 GM Stripunsky, Alexander (7) 2642
6.5
36.0
43.0
64.0
4 GM Nakamura, Hikaru (1) 2774
6.0
35.0
40.0
54.5
5 GM Gurevich, Dmitry (13) 2562
5.5
39.0
47.0
53.0
6 GM Akobian, Varuzhan (4) 2662
5.5
37.5
45.0
52.5
7 IM Fernandez, Daniel (23) 2424
5.5
37.0
44.0
47.0
8 GM Kudrin, Sergey (8) 2627
5.5
35.0
42.0
44.5
9 IM Finegold, Benjamin (5) 2657
5.5
32.5
39.5
49.0
10 IM Friedel, Joshua E (17) 2513
5.0
38.5
47.5
52.5
11 GM Serper, Gregory (12) 2577
5.0
36.5
44.0
42.0
12 FM Stein, Alan R (18) 2486
5.0
36.0
43.5
44.5
13 IM Kraai, Jesse (15) 2540
5.0
36.0
42.5
42.0
14 GM Goldin, Alexander (6) 2642
5.0
35.0
42.5
42.5
15 WGM Goletiani, Rusudan (25) 2393
5.0
33.5
37.0
34.0
16 GM De Firmian, Nick E (11) 2600
4.5
26.5
46.0
43.0
17 GM Benjamin, Joel (9) 2624
4.5
25.0
43.0
42.5
18 IM Schneider, Dmitry (16) 2525
4.5
25.0
42.0
31.5
19 GM Dlugy, Maxim (10) 2604
4.5
24.5
43.5
38.0
20 FM Schneider, Igor (24) 2420
4.5
22.0
35.0
26.0
21 FM Tate,Emory A (20) 2441
4.0
30.5
41.5
32.0
22 IM Florean, Andrei (19) 2479
4.0
27.5
40.0
25.0
23 IM Lenderman, Alex (22) 2427
4.0
24.0
35.0
24.0
24 WFM Ross, Laura R (28) 2238
4.0
20.0
30.5
17.0
25 IM Gonzalez, Renier (14) 2548
3.5
33.5
47.0
35.5
26 FM Bercys, Salvijus (21) 2440
3.5
32.0
44.0
31.5
27 WGM Baginskaite, Camilla (26) 2331
3.5
30.5
43.0
29.5
28 WIM Epstein, Esther (29) 2172
3.5
21.5
33.0
13.5
29 WFM Vicary, Elizabeth (30) 2118
3.5
19.0
29.0
15.0
30 Zenyuk, Iryna (31) 2101
3.0
20.5
29.5
10.5
31 Kleiman, Jake (27) 2318
1.5
22.5
33.0
6.0
32 Cottrell-Finegold, Kelly (32) 1663
0.0
24.0
33.5
0.0

Group B standings in tiebreak order

Place Name/Team Rate
Score
1: MMed
2: Solk
3: SBx2
1 GM Shulman, Yury (9) 2623
6.5
39.5
47.0
63.5
2 GM Kamsky, Gata (1) 2729
6.5
38.5
46.5
65.5
3 GM Christiansen, Larry (7) 2633
6.5
38.0
45.5
64.0
4 GM Fishbein, Alexander (11) 2593
6.0
35.5
43.0
58.5
5 GM Novikov, Igor (6) 2643
5.5
40.5
50.0
58.0
6 GM Shabalov, Alexander (4) 2665
5.0
39.0
48.0
49.0
7 IM Perelshteyn, Eugene (10) 2614
5.0
38.0
46.5
48.5
8 GM Yermolinsky, Alex (12) 2590
5.0
37.5
44.5
46.0
9 GM Ivanov, Alexander (5) 2657
5.0
37.0
46.0
49.5
10 GM Wojtkiewicz,Aleks (14) 2555
5.0
36.0
42.0
41.5
11 GM Kaidanov, Gregory (2) 2722
5.0
35.0
43.0
46.0
12 WGM Zatonskih, Anna (19) 2469
5.0
33.5
41.0
43.5
13 GM Kreiman, Boris (15) 2535
5.0
33.5
40.5
43.5
14 GM Browne, Walter S (17) 2507
5.0
32.0
36.0
31.0
15 GM Gulko, Boris (3) 2678
4.5
24.5
43.5
42.5
16 IM Kriventsov, Stanislav (18) 2491
4.5
24.0
42.5
40.0
17 GM Becerra, Julio (8) 2629
4.5
22.5
41.5
41.0
18 IM Milman, Lev (16) 2528
4.5
22.5
38.0
31.5
19 IM Lugo, Blas (22) 2440
4.5
22.0
39.5
34.0
20 IM Ippolito, Dean J (20) 2464
4.5
22.0
37.0
32.0
21 GM Fedorowicz, John P (13) 2558
4.5
21.5
38.5
38.0
22 FM Muhammad, Stephen (21) 2458
4.5
20.5
36.5
31.5
23 IM Ginsburg, Mark (23) 2425
4.0
29.0
40.5
34.5
24 IM Sarkar, Justin (25) 2399
4.0
26.5
39.0
26.5
25 WFM Abrahamyan, Tatev (26) 2325
4.0
24.0
34.0
21.5
26 IM Vigorito, David E (24) 2422
4.0
23.0
33.0
21.5
27 WIM Tuvshintugs, Batch (27) 2271
3.5
34.5
47.5
35.5
28 Liu, Elliott (28) 2266
3.5
23.5
33.5
18.0
29 Airapetian, Chouch (29) 2162
3.5
23.0
34.5
18.0
30 West, Vanessa A (31) 2034
3.5
21.5
31.0
18.0
31 WFM Itkis,Hana (30) 2149
1.5
23.5
33.0
7.5
32 WCM Christiansen,Nata (32) 1872
0.5
24.0
33.5
1.5

- View & download the games (rounds 1-9 & Final Matches)>>>
- Official website >>>