Sigeman & Co Chess

The Sigeman & Co Chess tournament took place between 28th April and 6th May 2006 in Malmo of Sweden.


Final Standings
1. Jan Timman 7.0
2-3. Tiger Hillarp-Persson, Suat Atalik 6.0
4-5. Daniel Stellwagen, Emanuel Berg 5
6. Alexei Fedorov 4
7-8. Pontus Carlsson, Igor Khenkin 3.0
9. Slavko Cicak 2
10. Jonny Hector 2.0
 
Round 1, 28.04.2006
Igor Khenkin - Alexei Fedorov -
Slavko Cicak - Jonny Hector 1-0
Suat Atalik - Daniel Stellwagen -
Tiger Hillarp-Persson - Pontus Carlsson -
Jan Timman - Emanuel Berg 1-0
Round 2, 29.04.2006
Jan Timman - Tiger Hillarp-Persson 1-0
Daniel Stellwagen - Slavko Cicak 1-0
Alexei Fedorov - Suat Atalik -
Pontus Carlsson - Igor Khenkin -
Emanuel Berg - Jonny Hector 1-0
Round 3, 30.04.2006
Tiger Hillarp-Persson - Emanuel Berg -
Igor Khenkin - Jan Timman 0-1
Suat Atalik - Pontus Carlsson 1-0
Slavko Cicak - Alexei Fedorov 1-0
Jonny Hector - Daniel Stellwagen -
 
Round 4 01.05.2006
J
an Timman - Suat Atalik -
Tiger Hillarp-Persson - Igor Khenkin 1-0
Pontus Carlsson - Slavko Cicak 1-0
Alexei Fedorov - Jonny Hector 1-0
Emanuel Berg - Daniel Stellwagen 0-1
Round 5, 02.05.2006
Igor Khenkin - Emanuel Berg -
Suat Atalik - Tiger Hillarp-Persson -
Slavko Cicak - Jan Timman 0-1
Jonny Hector - Pontus Carlsson 1-0
Daniel Stellwagen - Alexei Fedorov 1-0
Round 6, 03.05.2006
Jan Timman - Jonny Hector
Tiger Hillarp-Persson - Slavko Cicak
Igor Khenkin - Suat Atalik
Pontus Carlsson - Daniel Stellwagen
Emanuel Berg - Alexei Fedorov
Round 7, 04.05.2006
Suat Atalik - Emanuel Berg 0-1
Slavko Cicak - Igor Khenkin -
Jonny Hector - Tiger Hillarp-Persson 0-1
Daniel Stellwagen - Jan Timman -
Alexei Fedorov - Pontus Carlsson 1-0
Round 8, 05.05.2006
Jan Timman - Alexei Fedorov -
Tiger Hillarp-Persson - Daniel Stellwagen 1-0
Igor Khenkin - Jonny Hector -
Suat Atalik - Slavko Cicak 1-0
Emanuel Berg - Pontus Carlsson 1-0
Round 9, 06.05.2006
Pontus Carlsson - Jan Timman -
Alexei Fedorov - Tiger Hillarp-Persson -
Daniel Stellwagen - Igor Khenkin -
Jonny Hector - Suat Atalik 0-1
Slavko Cicak - Emanuel Berg 0-1

Participants (Category 13, Av.ELO 2552):
S. Atalik TUR (GM 2627)
J. Timman NED (GM 2616)
A. Fedorov BLR (GM 2614)
I. Khenkin GER (GM 2602)
D.Stellwagen NED (GM 2543)
E. Berg SWE (GM 2539)
T. Hillarp-Persson SWE (GM 2524)
J. Hector SWE (GM 2514)
S. Cicak SWE (GM 2506)
P. Carlsson SWE (IM 2433)

-
View & download the games >>>
- Official website
>>>