Kozul Zdenko and Atalik Ekaterina are European Champions 2006!

Leading final standings after round 11 (after tie-breaks for 3rd place)
Men
1. Kozul Zdenko 2606 CRO 8.5, 2. Ivanchuk Vassily 2731 UKR 8.0, 3. Georgiev Kiril 2677 BUL 7.5, 4. Naiditsch Arkadij 2664 GER 7.5, 5. Izoria Zviad 2647 GEO 7.5, 6. Inarkiev Ernesto 2602 RUS 7.5, 7. Nikolic Predrag 2596 BIH 7.5, 8. Belov Vladimir 2599 RUS 7.5, 9. Macieja Bartlomiej 2584 POL 7.5, 10. Baramidze David 2545 GER 7.5

Women
1. Atalik Ekaterina 2393 TUR 8.5, 2. Bosboom Lanchava Tea 2380 NED 8.0, 3. Mkrtchian Lilit 2453 ARM 7.5, 4. Gaponenko Inna 2430 UKR 7.5, 5. Stefanova Antoaneta 2502 BUL 7.5, 6. Dembo Yelena 2464 GRE 7.5, 7. Muzychuk Anna 2418 SLO 7.5, 8. Kadimova Ilaha 2310 AZE 7.5, 9. Zhukova Natalia 2425 UKR 7.5, 10. Gvetadze Sopio 2361 GEO 7.5, 11. Sedina Elena 2373 ITA 7.5

Final Standings >>>
Results of round 11
>>>
(for more see our cover page)

The European Individual Chess Championships 2006 was held from April 3 to April 17, 2006 in Kusadasi, Aydın, in Turkey.

Men
(138 total)
79 GM, 38 IM and
6 FM from 36 countries participated in the Men's Individual Chess Championship.
Ivanchuk Vassily 2723 UKR, Georgiev Kiril 2677 BUL, Naiditsch Arkadij 2664 GER, Moiseenko Alexander 2662 UKR, Izoria Zviad 2647 GEO, Jobava Baadur 2646 GEO, Gashimov Vugar 2644 AZE, Gurevich Mikhail 2643 TUR, Delchev Aleksander 2640 BUL, Sakaev Konstantin 2637 RUS, Fressinet Laurent 2633 FRA, Atalik Suat 2627 TUR, Galkin Alexander 2618 RUS, Fedorov Alexei 2614 BLR, Guseinov Gadir 2610 AZE, ... Kotronias Vassilios 2598 GRE, Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2577 GRE, Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2508 GRE, Simeonidis Ioannis 2307 GRE, Logothetis Sotirios 2298 GRE.

Women (96 total)
Two GM,
23 IM, 1 FM, 23 WGM, 19 WIM and 10 WFM from 27 countries participated in the Women's Individual Chess Championship.
Stefanova Antoaneta 250
2 BUL, Dembo Yelena 2464 GRE, Mkrtchian Lilit 2453 ARM, Dzagnidze Nana 2442 GEO, Pogonina Natalija 2440 RUS, Paehtz Elisabeth 2438 GER, Sebag Marie 2434 FRA, Gaponenko Inna 2430 UKR, Khurtsidze Nino 2426 GEO, Zhukova Natalia 2425 UKR, Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2423 GEO, Danielian Elina 2422 ARM, ... Botsari Anna-Maria 2341 GRE, Makropoulou Marina 2305 GRE, Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2292 GRE, Makka Ioulia 2198 GRE, Makka Evanthia 2046 GRE.


-
View & download the games | Participants's list (updated) | Official Website >>>