:: Amber Rapid and Blindfold Tournament


Alexander Morozevich and Vishy Anand are the winners of Amber 2006

Final Standings

Blindfold

1. Morozevich, Alexander 9.5, 2. Anand, Viswanathan 6.5, 3. Vallejo, Francisco 6.5, 4. Grischuk, Alexander 6.0, 5. Leko, Peter 6.0, 6. Gelfand, Boris 5.5, 7. Svidler, Peter 5.5, 8. Topalov, Veselin 4.5, 9. Van Wely, Loek 4.5, 10. Aronian, Levon 4.0, 11. Nielsen, Peter Heine 4.0, 12. Ivanchuk, Vassily 3.5

Rapid

1. Anand, Viswanathan 8.0, 2. Aronian, Levon 6.5, 3. Topalov, Veselin 6.5, 4. Grischuk, Alexander 5.5, 5. Ivanchuk, Vassily 5.5, 6. Vallejo, Francisco 5.5, 7. Van Wely, Loek 5.5, 8. Gelfand, Boris 5.0, 9. Leko, Peter 5.0, 10. Morozevich, Alexander 5.0, 11. Nielsen, Peter Heine 4.0, 12. Svidler, Peter 4.0

Combined

1. Anand, Viswanathan 14.5, 2. Morozevich, Alexander 14.5, 3. Vallejo, Francisco 12.0, 4. Grischuk, Alexander 11.5, 5. Leko, Peter 11.0, 6. Topalov, Veselin 11.0, 7. Aronian, Levon 10.5, 8. Gelfand, Boris 10.5, 9. Van Wely, Loek 10.0, 10. Svidler, Peter 9.5, 11. Ivanchuk, Vassily 9.0, 12. Nielsen, Peter Heine 8.0
 

The 15th Amber Rapid and Blindfold Chess Tournament tοοκ place at the Fairmont Monte Carlo Hotel in Monaco between 18th and 30th of March 2006.

Participants: Veselin Topalov, Viswanathan Anand, Peter Svidler, Levon Aronian, Peter Leko, Vassily Ivanchuk, Boris Gelfand, Alexander Morozevich, Alexander Grischuk, Francisco Vallejo, Loek van Wely and Peter Heine Nielsen.

Winner of the blindfold section of the tournament is Alexander Morozevich scoring 9.5/11 with a remarkable 3.0 points difference from the second Vishy Anand who won the rapid section of the tournament scoring 8.0/11. Morozevich and Anand shared first
place in the combined standings after having scored equal points (14.5 total).

-
View & download the games | All rounds | Official Website >>>

Round 1, 18.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Van Wely-Aronian 1-0
Leko-Nielsen 1-0
Ivanchuk-Topalov 0-1

16:30 Blindfold
Vallejo-Svidler 1-0
Anand-Morozevich 0-1
Gelfand-Grischuk 1/2
18:15 Rapid
Aronian-Van Wely 1-0
Nielsen-Leko 1/2
Topalov-Ivanchuk 1-0
 
19:45 Rapid
Svidler-Vallejo 1/2
Morozevich-Anand 1/2
Grischuk-Gelfand 1/2
Round 2, 19.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Grischuk-Vallejo 1/2
Morozevich-Gelfand 1/2
Svidler-Anand 1/2

16:30 Blindfold
Aronian-Topalov 1-0
Nielsen-Ivanchuk 1/2
Van Wely-Leko 1/2
18:15 Rapid
Vallejo-Grischuk 1/2
Gelfand-Morozevich 1/2
Anand-Svidler 1-0
 
19:45 Rapid
Topalov-Aronian
1/2
Ivanchuk-Nielsen
1/2
Leko-Van Wely
1/2
Round 3, 20.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Leko-Aronian 1/2
Ivanchuk-Van Wely 1-0
Topalov-Nielsen 1-0

16:30 Blindfold
Anand-Vallejo 1/2
Gelfand-Svidler 1/2
Morozevich-Grischuk 1/2
18:15 Rapid
Aronian-Leko 1-0
Van Wely-Ivanchuk 1/2
Nielsen-Topalov 1-0

19:45 Rapid  
Vallejo-Anand 0-1
Svidler-Gelfand 0-1
Grischuk-Morozevich 0-1
Round 4, 21.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Vallejo-Morozevich 0-1
Svidler-Grischuk 1-0
Anand-Gelfand 1-0

16:30 Blindfold
Aronian-Nielsen 1/2
Van Wely-Topalov 0-1
Leko-Ivanchuk 1/2
18:15 Rapid  
Morozevich-Vallejo 0-1
Grischuk-Svidler 1-0
Gelfand-Anand 1/2

19:45 Rapid
Nielsen-Aronian 1-0
Topalov-Van Wely 0-1
Ivanchuk-Leko 0-1
Round 5, 23.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Ivanchuk-Aronian 1/2
Topalov-Leko 0-1
Nielsen-Van Wely 1-0

16:30 Blindfold
Gelfand-Vallejo 1/2
Grischuk-Anand 1-0
Morozevich-Svidler 1-0
18:15 Rapid
Aronian-Ivanchuk 0-1
Leko-Topalov 1/2
Van Wely-Nielsen 1-0

19:45 Rapid
Vallejo-Gelfand 1-0
Anand-Grischuk 1/2
Svidler-Morozevich 1-0
Round 6, 24.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Svidler-Van Wely 1/2
Anand-Leko 1-0
Gelfand-Ivanchuk 1-0

16:30 Blindfold
Grischuk-Topalov 1/2
Morozevich-Nielsen 1/2
Vallejo-Aronian 1/2
18:15 Rapid  
Van Wely-Svidler 0-1
Leko-Anand 0-1
Ivanchuk-Gelfand 1/2

19:45 Rapid
Topalov-Grischuk 1-0
Nielsen-Morozevich 0-1
Aronian-Vallejo 1/2
Round 7, 25.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Nielsen-Grischuk 1/2
Aronian-Morozevich 0-1
Topalov-Vallejo 0-1

16:30 Blindfold
Leko-Svidler 1-0
Ivanchuk-Anand 0-1
Van Wely-Gelfand 1-0
18:15 Rapid  
Grischuk-Nielsen 1-0
Morozevich-Aronian 1-0
Vallejo-Topalov 1/2

19:45 Rapid
Svidler-Leko 1/2
Anand-Ivanchuk 1/2
Gelfand-Van Wely 0-1
Round 8, 26.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Anand-Van Wely 1/2
Gelfand-Leko 1/2
Svidler-Ivanchuk 1-0

16:30 Blindfold
Morozevich-Topalov 1-0
Vallejo-Nielsen 1-0
Grischuk-Aronian 1-0
18:15 Rapid  
Van Wely-Anand 0-1
Leko-Gelfand 0-1
Ivanchuk-Svidler 1/2

19:45 Rapid  
Topalov-Morozevich 1/2
Nielsen-Vallejo 1/2
Aronian-Grischuk 1-0
Round 9, 28.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Topalov-Svidler 0-1
Nielsen-Anand 1/2
Aronian-Gelfand 0-1

16:30 Blindfold
Van Wely-Grischuk 1-0
Leko-Morozevich 0-1
Ivanchuk-Vallejo 1/2
18:15 Rapid  
Svidler-Topalov 0-1
Anand-Nielsen 1-0
Gelfand-Aronian 0-1

19.45 Rapid
Grischuk-Van Wely 1-0
Morozevich-Leko 0-1
Vallejo-Ivanchuk 1/2
Round 10, 29.03.2006
15:00 Blindfold
Grischuk-Leko 1-0
Morozevich-Ivanchuk 1-0
Vallejo-Van Wely 1-0

16:30 Blindfold 
Svidler-Nielsen 1-0
Anand-Aronian 1-0
Gelfand-Topalov 1/2
18:15 Rapid
Leko-Grischuk 1/2
Ivanchuk-Morozevich 1-0
Van Wely-Vallejo 1-0

19:45 Rapid
Nielsen-Svidler 1/2
Aronian-Anand 1/2
Topalov-Gelfand 1-0
Round 11, 30.03.2006
12:30 Blindfold
Aronian-Svidler 1-0
Ivanchuk-Grischuk 1/2
Nielsen-Gelfand 1/2

14:00 Blindfold
Topalov-Anand 1/2
Van Wely-Morozevich 0-1
Leko-Vallejo 1-0
15:45 Rapid
Svidler-Aronian 0-1
Grischuk-Ivanchuk 1/2
Gelfand-Nielsen 1-0

17:15 Rapid
Anand-Topalov 1/2
Morozevich-Van Wely 1/2
Vallejo-Leko 1/2



-
View & download the games | Official Website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 30/03/2006 >>>