Corus 2005

Leko Unshared First In GM A, Karjakin in GM B, Georgiev on top in GM C
Leko quickly drew with Polgar to guarantee a well deserved victory in the 67th edition of Corus. Peter was extremely well prepared, very motivated and extremely focused, and was the only undefeated player in the event. After his victory, the winner said he felt good from the very start, when his pushing with Black against Sokolov signaled the shape of things to come.
He added that the fact he was to have seven games with Black meant he would have to be twice as focused to succeed. Finally he said that to win Corus, the only 'Grand Slam' he has yet to win till now (He won Dortmund 2002 and Linares 2003), one must maximize his chances with the White pieces and one must win against Vishy in order to stop him! Otherwise Anand would win his share of games and would be hard or impossible to catch.
Read more >>>

Group A - Final Standings: 1. Leko, Peter g HUN 2749 8.5, 2. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2786 8.0, 3. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2757 7.5, 4. Polgar, Judit g HUN 2728 7.0, 5. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2710 7.0, 6. Adams, Michael g ENG 2741 7.0, 7. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2754 7.0, 8. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2679 6.5, 9. Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2700 6.5, 10. Bruzon, Lazaro g CUB 2652 6.5, 11. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2735 6.0, 12. Short, Nigel D g ENG 2674 5.5, 13. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2741 4.5, 14. Sokolov, Ivan g NED 2685 3.5

Group B - Final Standings: 1. Karjakin, Sergey g UKR 2599 9.5, 2. Smeets, Jan g NED 2475 8.5, 3. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2657 8.5, 4. Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2648 8.0, 5. Cheparinov, Ivan m BUL 2572 7.5, 6. Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2652 7.5, 7. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2553 7.0, 8. Stellwagen, Daniel m NED 2524 6.5, 9. Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2491 6.0, 10. Kosteniuk, Alexandra m RUS 2490 5.5, 11. Ernst, Sipke m NED 2509 5.0, 12. Nijboer, Friso g NED 2549 4.5, 13. Nikolic, Predrag g BIH 2676 4.0, 14. Ramirez, Alejandro g CRC 2507 3.0

Group C - Final Standings: 1. Georgiev, Vladimir g MKD 2517 10.5, 2. Korotylev, Alexey g RUS 2603 10.0, 3. Zhukova, Natalia wg UKR 2465 10.0, 4. L'Ami, Erwin m NED 2531 9.0, 5. Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2605 9.0, 6. Jonkman, Harmen g NED 2399 6.5, 7. Spoelman, Wouter NED 2381 6.5, 8. Negi, Parimarjan IND 2316 5.5, 9. Pliester, Leon m NED 2383 5.0, 10. Bosboom, Manuel m NED 2426 5.0, 11. Bosboom-Lanchava, Tea wg NED 2366 4.0, 12. Muhren, Bianca wm NED 2295 3.5, 13. Wempe, Joost NED 2265 3.5, 14. Mamedjarova, Zeinab wg AZE 2349 3.0


Once again this year the elite of world chess consists the first group of Corus:
Viswanathan Anand (India, GM 2781), Vladimir Kramnik (Russia, GM 2760), Alexander Morozevich (Russia, GM 2758), Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria, GM 2757), Peter Leko (Hungary, GM 2743), Michael Adams (England, GM 2740), Peter Svidler (Russia, GM 2735), Judit Polgar (Hungary, GM 2728), Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine, GM 2710), Alexander Grischuk (Russia, GM 2704), Nigel Short (England, GM 2687), Loek van Wely (Netherlands, GM 2681), Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands, GM 2663), Lazaro Bruzon (Cuba, GM 2637).
Average rating : 2720
Category : 19

The names of the second group are also important and well-known:
Predrag Nikolic (Bosnia-Herzegovina, GM 2676), Peter Heine Nielsen (Denmark, GM 2663), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaidzan, GM 2660), Alexander Onischuk (USA, GM 2653), Magnus Carlsen (Norway, GM 2581), Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria, GM 2576), Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine, GM 2576), Friso Nijboer (Netherlands, GM 2567), Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria, GM 2523), Sipke Ernst (Netherlands, IM 2521), Alejandro Ramirez (Costa Rica, GM 2519), Jan Smeets (Netherlands, GM 2515), Daniel Stellwagen (Netherlands, GM 2512), Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia, GM 2508).
Average rating : 2575
Category : 13

View and download the games >>>
Read more in the official page: http://www.coruschess.com


GM - Group A

    01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 Score
1 A. Grischuk   1 0 1 7
2 N. Short   1 0 0 1 0 0 5.5
3 A. Morozevich 0 0   0 1 1 0 0 0 4.5
4 L. Bruzon 1 1   0 1 0 0 6.5
5 V. Topalov 1 1   0 1 1 0 7.5
6 J. Polgar 0 1   1 1 0 7
7 I. Sokolov 0 0 0 0   0 0 3.5
8 P. Leko 1 1   1 1 8.5
9 P. Svidler 1 0 0   0 1 6
10 R. Ponomariov 0 1 0 1 1   0 6.5
11 V. Kramnik 0 1 1   7
12 L. van Wely 1 0   6.5
13 M. Adams 1 1   0 7
14 V. Anand 1 1 0 1 1   8

Round 1 - 15.01.2005
A. Grischuk - V. Anand 1/2
N. Short - M. Adams 1/2
A. Morozevich - L. van Wely 1/2
L. Bruzon - V. Kramnik 1/2
V. Topalov - R. Ponomariov 1-0
J. Polgar - P. Svidler 1-0
I. Sokolov - P. Leko 1/2

 
Round 2 - 16.01.2005
V. Anand - P. Leko 0-1
P. Svidler - I. Sokolov 1/2
R. Ponomariov - J. Polgar 1-0
V. Kramnik - V. Topalov 0-1
L. van Wely - L. Bruzon 1/2
M. Adams - A. Morozevich 1-0
A. Grischuk - N. Short 1/2

 
Round 3 - 17.01.2005
N. Short - V. Anand 1/2
A. Morozevich - A. Grischuk 0-1
L. Bruzon - M. Adams 1/2
V. Topalov - L. van Wely 1/2
J. Polgar - V. Kramnik 1/2
I. Sokolov - R. Ponomariov 0-1
P. Leko - P. Svidler 1-0

 
Round 4 - 18.01.2005
V. Anand - P. Svidler 1/2
R. Ponomariov - P. Leko 1/2
V. Kramnik - I. Sokolov 1-0
L. van Wely - J. Polgar 1/2
M. Adams - V. Topalov 1-0
A. Grischuk - L. Bruzon 1/2
N. Short - A. Morozevich 1-0

 
Round 5 - 20.01.2005
A. Morozevich - V. Anand 0-1
L. Bruzon - N. Short 1-0
V. Topalov - A. Grischuk 1/2
J. Polgar - M. Adams 1/2
I. Sokolov - L. van Wely 1/2
P. Leko - V. Kramnik 1/2
P. Svidler - R. Ponomariov 1/2

 
Round 6 - 21.01.2005
V. Anand - R. Ponomariov 1-0
V. Kramnik - P. Svidler 1-0
L. van Wely - P. Leko 1/2
M. Adams - I. Sokolov 1/2
A. Grischuk - J. Polgar 1/2
N. Short - V. Topalov 0-1
A. Morozevich - L. Bruzon 0-1

 
Round 7 - 22.01.2005
L. Bruzon - V. Anand 0-1
V. Topalov - A. Morozevich 1/2
J. Polgar - N. Short 1/2
I. Sokolov - A. Grischuk 1/2
P. Leko - M. Adams 1/2
P. Svidler - L. van Wely 1-0
R. Ponomariov - V. Kramnik 1/2

 
Round 8 - 23.01.2005
V. Anand - V. Kramnik 1/2
L. van Wely - R. Ponomariov 1/2
M. Adams - P. Svidler 1/2
A. Grischuk - P. Leko 1/2
N. Short - I. Sokolov 1-0
A. Morozevich - J. Polgar 1-0
L. Bruzon - V. Topalov 0-1

 
Round 9 - 25.01.2005
V. Topalov - V. Anand 1/2
J. Polgar - L. Bruzon 1/2
I. Sokolov - A. Morozevich 0-1
P. Leko - N. Short 1-0
P. Svidler - A. Grischuk 1-0
R. Ponomariov - M. Adams 1/2
V. Kramnik - L. van Wely 1/2

 
Round 10 - 26.01.2005
V. Anand - L. van Wely 1/2
M. Adams - V. Kramnik 1/2
A. Grischuk - R. Ponomariov 1-0
N. Short - P. Svidler 1/2
A. Morozevich - P. Leko 1/2
L. Bruzon - I. Sokolov 1-0
V. Topalov - J. Polgar 0-1

 
Round 11 - 28.01.2005
J. Polgar - V. Anand 1/2
I. Sokolov - V. Topalov 1/2
P. Leko - L. Bruzon 1-0
P. Svidler - A. Morozevich 1/2
R. Ponomariov - N. Short 1/2
V. Kramnik - A. Grischuk 1/2
L. van Wely - M. Adams 1/2

 
Round 12 - 29.01.2005
V. Anand - M. Adams 1-0
A. Grischuk - L. van Wely 1/2
N. Short - V. Kramnik 1/2
A. Morozevich - R. Ponomariov 0-1
L. Bruzon - P. Svidler 1/2
V. Topalov - P. Leko 1/2
J. Polgar - I. Sokolov 1-0

 
Round 13 - 30.01.2005
I. Sokolov - V. Anand 1/2
P. Leko - J. Polgar 1/2
P. Svidler - V. Topalov 1/2
R. Ponomariov - L. Bruzon 1/2
V. Kramnik - A. Morozevich 1/2
L. van Wely - N. Short 1-0
M. Adams - A. Grischuk 1/2
 

GM - Group B

    01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 Score
1 P. Nikolic   1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
2 J. Smeets   1 0 1 1 1 1 8.5
3 F. Nijboer 0   0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4.5
4 A. Ramirez 0   0 0 0 0 0 0 3
5 A. Kosteniuk 1   0 1 0 0 0 5.5
6 P.H. Nielsen 1   1 1 0 1 8
7 S. Karjakin 1 1 1 1 0   1 1 1 9.5
8 S. Ernst 1 0 1 1 0 0   0 0 0 5
9 A. Stefanova 1 0 0 1 1   0 0 6
10 A. Onischuk 1 1 0   1 7.5
11 M. Carlsen 1 0 0 1   1 7
12 S. Mamedyarov 1 0 1 1 1 1 1   0 8.5
13 I. Cheparinov 1 1 0 1 0 1   7.5
14 D. Stellwagen 1 1 0 0 1 0   6.5

Round 1 - 15.01.2005
P. Nikolic - D. Stellwagen 0-1
J. Smeets - I. Cheparinov 1/2
F. Nijboer - S. Mamedyarov 0-1
A. Ramirez - M. Carlsen 1/2
A. Kosteniuk - A. Onischuk 1-0
P.H. Nielsen - A. Stefanova 1/2
S. Karjakin - S. Ernst 1-0

 
Round 2 - 16.01.2005
D. Stellwagen - S. Ernst 1-0
A. Stefanova - S. Karjakin 1/2
A. Onischuk - P.H. Nielsen 1/2
M. Carlsen - A. Kosteniuk 1-0
S. Mamedyarov - A. Ramirez 1-0
I. Cheparinov - F. Nijboer 1-0
P. Nikolic - J. Smeets 1/2

 
Round 3 - 17.01.2005
J. Smeets - D. Stellwagen 1/2
F. Nijboer - P. Nikolic 0-1
A. Ramirez - I. Cheparinov 1/2
A. Kosteniuk - S. Mamedyarov 0-1
P.H. Nielsen - M. Carlsen 1/2
S. Karjakin - A. Onischuk 1/2
S. Ernst - A. Stefanova 0-1

 
Round 4 - 18.01.2005
D. Stellwagen - A. Stefanova 1/2
A. Onischuk - S. Ernst 1/2
M. Carlsen - S. Karjakin 1/2
S. Mamedyarov - P.H. Nielsen 1/2
I. Cheparinov - A. Kosteniuk 1/2
P. Nikolic - A. Ramirez 1/2
J. Smeets - F. Nijboer 1/2

 
Round 5 - 20.01.2005
F. Nijboer - D. Stellwagen 1/2
A. Ramirez - J. Smeets 0-1
A. Kosteniuk - P. Nikolic 1/2
P.H. Nielsen - I. Cheparinov 0-1
S. Karjakin - S. Mamedyarov 1/2
S. Ernst - M. Carlsen 1/2
A. Stefanova - A. Onischuk 1/2

 
Round 6 - 21.01.2005
D. Stellwagen - A. Onischuk 0-1
M. Carlsen - A. Stefanova 1/2
S. Mamedyarov - S. Ernst 1-0
I. Cheparinov - S. Karjakin 0-1
P. Nikolic - P.H. Nielsen 1/2
J. Smeets - A. Kosteniuk 1/2
F. Nijboer - A. Ramirez 1/2

 
Round 7 - 22.01.2005
A. Ramirez - D. Stellwagen 1/2
A. Kosteniuk - F. Nijboer 1/2
P.H. Nielsen - J. Smeets 1-0
S. Karjakin - P. Nikolic 1-0
S. Ernst - I. Cheparinov 1/2
A. Stefanova - S. Mamedyarov 0-1
A. Onischuk - M. Carlsen 1/2

 
Round 8 - 23.01.2005
D. Stellwagen - M. Carlsen 1/2
S. Mamedyarov - A. Onischuk 1/2
I. Cheparinov - A. Stefanova 1-0
P. Nikolic - S. Ernst 0-1
J. Smeets - S. Karjakin 1/2
F. Nijboer - P.H. Nielsen 1/2
A. Ramirez - A. Kosteniuk 0-1

 
Round 9 - 25.01.2005
A. Kosteniuk - D. Stellwagen 0-1
P.H. Nielsen - A. Ramirez 1/2
S. Karjakin - F. Nijboer 1-0
S. Ernst - J. Smeets 0-1
A. Stefanova - P. Nikolic 1-0
A. Onischuk - I. Cheparinov 1/2
M. Carlsen - S. Mamedyarov 1/2

 
Round 10 - 26.01.2005
D. Stellwagen - S. Mamedyarov 1/2
I. Cheparinov - M. Carlsen 0-1
P. Nikolic - A. Onischuk 1/2
J. Smeets - A. Stefanova 1-0
F. Nijboer - S. Ernst 0-1
A. Ramirez - S. Karjakin 0-1
A. Kosteniuk - P.H. Nielsen 1/2

 
Round 11 - 28.01.2005
P.H. Nielsen - D. Stellwagen 1-0
S. Karjakin - A. Kosteniuk 1-0
S. Ernst - A. Ramirez 1-0
A. Stefanova - F. Nijboer 0-1
A. Onischuk - J. Smeets 1/2
M. Carlsen - P. Nikolic 1-0
S. Mamedyarov - I. Cheparinov 0-1

 
Round 12 - 29.01.2005
D. Stellwagen - I. Cheparinov 1/2
P. Nikolic - S. Mamedyarov 0-1
J. Smeets - M. Carlsen 1-0
F. Nijboer - A. Onischuk 0-1
A. Ramirez - A. Stefanova 0-1
A. Kosteniuk - S. Ernst 1/2
P.H. Nielsen - S. Karjakin 1-0

 
Round 13 - 30.01.2005
S. Karjakin - D. Stellwagen 1-0
S. Ernst - P.H. Nielsen 0-1
A. Stefanova - A. Kosteniuk 1/2
A. Onischuk - A. Ramirez 1-0
M. Carlsen - F. Nijboer 0-1
S. Mamedyarov - J. Smeets 0-1
I. Cheparinov - P. Nikolic 1/2

 

GM - Group C

    01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 Score
1 W. Spoelman   1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 6.5
2 J. Wempe 0   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2.5
3 H. Jonkman 0 1   0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 6.5
4 N. Zhukova 1 1   1 1 1 1 1 0 1 10
5 V. Georgiev 1 1   1 1 1 1 1 1 10.5
6 E. Alekseev 1 1   1 1 1 1 0 9
7 T. Lanchava 1 1 0 0 0 0   0 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
8 E. L' Ami 1 1 1 0 1   1 0 1 1 9
9 P. Negi 1 1 0 0 0 1 0   0 1 0 5.5
10 M. Bosboom 0 1 0 0 0 0   1 1 0 5
11 B. Muhren 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0   0 0 1 3.5
12 Z. Mamedyarova 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1   0 4
13 A. Korotylev 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1   10
14 L. Pliester 0 0 0 0 1 1 0   5

Round 1 - 15.01.2005
W. Spoelman - L. Pliester 1/2
J. Wempe - A. Korotylev 0-1
H. Jonkman - Z. Mamedyarova 1/2
N. Zhukova - B. Muhren 1-0
V. Georgiev - M. Bosboom 1-0
E. Alekseev - P. Negi 1-0
T. Lanchava - E. L' Ami 0-1

 
Round 2 - 16.01.2005
L. Pliester - E. L' Ami 1/2
P. Negi - T. Lanchava 1-0
M. Bosboom - E. Alekseev 1/2
B. Muhren - V. Georgiev 1/2
Z. Mamedyarova - N. Zhukova 0-1
A. Korotylev - H. Jonkman 1/2
W. Spoelman - J. Wempe 1-0

 
Round 3 - 17.01.2005
J. Wempe - L. Pliester 1-0
H. Jonkman - W. Spoelman 0-1
N. Zhukova - A. Korotylev 0-1
V. Georgiev - Z. Mamedyarova 1-0
E. Alekseev - B. Muhren 1-0
T. Lanchava - M. Bosboom 1-0
E. L' Ami - P. Negi 1-0

 
Round 4 - 18.01.2005
L. Pliester - P. Negi 1/2
M. Bosboom - E. L' Ami 1/2
B. Muhren - T. Lanchava 0-1
Z. Mamedyarova - E. Alekseev 0-1
A. Korotylev - V. Georgiev 1/2
W. Spoelman - N. Zhukova 1/2
J. Wempe - H. Jonkman 0-1

 
Round 5 - 20.01.2005
H. Jonkman - L. Pliester 1-0
N. Zhukova - J. Wempe 1-0
V. Georgiev - W. Spoelman 1-0
E. Alekseev - A. Korotylev 1/2
T. Lanchava - Z. Mamedyarova 0-1
E. L' Ami - B. Muhren 0-1
P. Negi - M. Bosboom 1/2

 
Round 6 - 21.01.2005
L. Pliester - M. Bosboom 1/2
B. Muhren - P. Negi 1-0
Z. Mamedyarova - E. L' Ami 0-1
A. Korotylev - T. Lanchava 1-0
W. Spoelman - E. Alekseev 0-1
J. Wempe - V. Georgiev 0-1
H. Jonkman - N. Zhukova 0-1

 
Round 7 - 22.01.2005
N. Zhukova - L. Pliester 1-0
V. Georgiev - H. Jonkman 1/2
E. Alekseev - J. Wempe 1/2
T. Lanchava - W. Spoelman 1-0
E. L' Ami - A. Korotylev 1-0
P. Negi - Z. Mamedyarova 1-0
M. Bosboom - B. Muhren 1-0

 
Round 8 - 23.01.2005
L. Pliester - B. Muhren 0-1
Z. Mamedyarova - M. Bosboom 0-1
A. Korotylev - P. Negi 1-0
W. Spoelman - E. L' Ami 0-1
J. Wempe - T. Lanchava 0-1
H. Jonkman - E. Alekseev 0-1
N. Zhukova - V. Georgiev 1/2

 
Round 9 - 25.01.2005
V. Georgiev - L. Pliester 1-0
E. Alekseev - N. Zhukova 1/2
T. Lanchava - H. Jonkman 0-1
E. L' Ami - J. Wempe 1-0
P. Negi - W. Spoelman 1/2
M. Bosboom - A. Korotylev 0-1
B. Muhren - Z. Mamedyarova 0-1

 
Round 10 - 26.01.2005
L. Pliester - Z. Mamedyarova 1/2
A. Korotylev - B. Muhren 1-0
W. Spoelman - M. Bosboom 1-0
J. Wempe - P. Negi 0-1
H. Jonkman - E. L' Ami 0-1
N. Zhukova - T. Lanchava 1-0
V. Georgiev - E. Alekseev 1/2

 
Round 11 - 28.01.2005
E. Alekseev - L. Pliester 0-1
T. Lanchava - V. Georgiev 0-1
E. L' Ami - N. Zhukova 1/2
P. Negi - H. Jonkman 1-0
M. Bosboom - J. Wempe 1-0
B. Muhren - W. Spoelman 0-1
Z. Mamedyarova - A. Korotylev 0-1

 
Round 12 - 29.01.2005
L. Pliester - A. Korotylev 1/2
W. Spoelman - Z. Mamedyarova 1-0
J. Wempe - B. Muhren 1-0
H. Jonkman - M. Bosboom 1-0
N. Zhukova - P. Negi 1-0
V. Georgiev - E. L' Ami 1-0
E. Alekseev - T. Lanchava 1-0

 
Round 13 - 30.01.2005
T. Lanchava - L. Pliester 0-1
E. L' Ami - E. Alekseev 1/2
P. Negi - V. Georgiev 0-1
M. Bosboom - N. Zhukova 0-1
B. Muhren - H. Jonkman 0-1
Z. Mamedyarova - J. Wempe 0-1
A. Korotylev - W. Spoelman 1-0