:: World Team Championship

Final Standings: 1. Russia 22, 2. China Men 21.5, 3. Armenia 18.5, 4. Ukraine 17.5, 5. USA 16.5, 6. Israel 14.5, 7. Georgia 13.5, 8. Cuba 13, 9. China Women 7.0

 
No. Nation + - = Pts.
1 Russia 8 0 0 22
2 China Men 6 2 0 21.5
3 Armenia 4 1 3 18.5
4 Ukraine 4 3 1 17.5
5 USA 3 3 2 16.5
6 Israel 2 5 1 14.5
7 Georgia 2 5 1 13.5
8 Cuba 1 4 3 13
9 China Women 0 7 1 7

Round 1, 01.11.2005
USA - Georgia 2.5 - 1.5
Armenia - Israel 2.0 - 2.0
Russia - Cuba 3.0 - 1.0
China Women - China Men 0.0 - 4.0
Ukraine - BYE
Round 2, 02.11.2005
Israel - Russia 1.5 - 2.5
Georgia - Armenia 1.0 - 3.0
Ukraine - USA 2.5 - 1.5
Cuba - China Women 3.0 - 1.0
China Men - BYE
Round 3, 03.11.2005
China Men - Cuba 3.5-05
Russia - Georgia 2.5-1.5
China Women - Israel 1.5-2.5
Armenia - Ukraine 2.5-1.5
USA - BYE
Round 4, 04.11.2005
Israel - China Men 1.5-2.5
Ukraine - Russia 1.5-2.5
USA - Armenia 2.0 - 2.0
Georgia - China Women 2.0 - 2.0
Cuba - BYE
Round 5, 05.11.2005
China Men - Georgia 3.5-0.5
Cuba - Israel 1.5-2.5
China Women - Ukraine 0.5-3.5
Russia - USA 2.5-1.5
Armenia - BYE
Round 6, 07.11.2005
Ukraine - China Men 1.5-2.5
Georgia - Cuba 3-1
Armenia - Russia 1.5-2.5
USA - China Women 4-0
Israel - BYE
Round 7, 08.11.2005
Israel - Georgia 1.5-2.5
China Women - Armenia 1.0-3.0
Cuba - Ukraine  2.0-2.0
China Men - USA 3.5-0.5
Russia - BYE
Round 8, 09.11.2005
Armenia - China Men 2.5-1.5
USA - Cuba 2.0-2.0
Ukraine - Israel 2.5-1.5
Russia - China Women 3.0-1.0
Georgia - BYE
Round 9, 10.11.2005
China Men - Russia 0.5-3.5
Cuba - Armenia 2.0-2.0
Georgia - Ukraine 1.5-2.5
Israel - USA 1.5-2.5
China Women - BYE

The World Team Championship took place in Yad Lebanim House. Located at Reger Ave, Menahem Begin Square, Beer Sheva City, Israel from 31 October (Arrival) to 11 November (Departure) 2005.

Some of the participants:
Armenia: Levon Aronian GM 2724 and Vladimir Akopian GM 2707 3 Asrian, Karen GM 2645 4 Rafael A, Vaganian GM 2614 5 Smbat G, Lputian GM 2614 6 Ashot, Anastasian GM 2596
China:
Bu Xiang Zhi GM 2637
Cuba:
Lenier Dominguez Perez GM 2635 and Lazaro, Bruzon Batista GM 2677
Georgia:
Zurab Azmaiparashvili GM 2658
Israel:
Boris Gelfand GM 2717, Emil Sutovsky GM 2654 Ilia Smirin GM 2673 and Boris Avrukh GM 2653
Russia:
Peter Svidler GM 2740, Alexander Grischuk GM 2720, Alexey Dreev GM 2694, Alexander, Morozevich GM 2707, Alexander, Motylev GM 2632 and and Evgeny, Bareev GM 2675
Ukraine:
Vassily, Ivanchuk GM 2752, Ruslan, Ponomarow GM 2704, Andriy, Volokytin GM 2671, Oleksander, Moiseyenko GM 2664, Pavlo Eljanov GM 2639 ans Sergey Karjakin GM 2645 USA: Alexander, Goldin GM 2615 and Alexander, Onischuk GM 2628

- View & download the games | Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster10/11/2005 >>>