World Juniors Champs 2005
World Juniors U20 Chess Championships 2005 took place in Istanbul, Turkey between 9th and 22nd of November 2005.

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov and Elisabeth Paehtz are the Champions for 2005

Total participants 167 players: 14 GM, 21 IM, 11 FM, 14 WGM, 14 WIM and 8 WFM from 59 different countries

Boys - Final Standings
 
Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts RtgSum Rp
1 1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2674 AZE 10 30549 2783
2 5 GM Berkes Ferenc 2596 HUN 9 29835 2646
3 2 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2632 RUS 9 29985 2571
4 3 GM Gashimov Vugar 2608 AZE 9 29898 2622
5 15 GM Smeets Jan 2531 NED 8 30418 2626
6 59   Li Chao(B) 2305 CHN 8 30136 2613
7 9 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2561 NED 8 29789 2580
8 8 GM Nyback Tomi 2563 FIN 8 29765 2577
9 6 GM Wang Yue 2585 CHN 8 29745 2576
10 28 IM Magalashvili Davit 2448 GEO 8 29600 2557
11 4 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2606 POL 8 30264 2595
12 12 GM L'ami Erwin 2541 NED 8 30258 2593
13 17 GM Wang Hao 2519 CHN 8 29857 2560
14 11 IM Kharitonov Alexandr 2545 RUS 8 29444 2529
15 7 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2564 RUS 8 29315 2522
16 16 GM Kurnosov Igor 2523 RUS 8 28810 2426
17 36 IM Sengupta Deep 2400 IND 8 28469 2436
18 49 FM Glud Jacob Vang 2349 DEN 7 29882 2525
19 34 IM Sanikidze Tornike 2411 GEO 7 29490 2489
20 10 GM Predojevic Borki 2558 BIH 7 29233 2483
21 38   Karakehajov Kalin 2396 BUL 7 29221 2428
22 13 IM Khairullin Ildar 2537 RUS 7 29108 2419
23 22 IM Zhigalko Sergei 2490 BLR 7 29101 2468
24 19 IM Mamedov Nidjat 2517 AZE 7 29068 2467
25 41 IM Esen Baris 2384 TUR 7 29046 2414
26 18 IM Laznicka Viktor 2517 CZE 7 28688 2439
27 29 FM Kuderinov Kirill 2432 KAZ 7 28620 2382
28 56   Macak Stefan 2319 SVK 7 28591 2379
29 40 FM Sulashvili Malkhaz 2386 GEO 7 28523 2374
30 26 IM Heberla Bartlomiej 2465 POL 7 29895 2501
31 24 IM Romanov Evgeny 2479 RUS 7 29643 2483
32 20 GM Bartel Mateusz 2513 POL 7 29596 2481
33 32 IM Rau Hannes 2421 GER 7 28895 2419
34 42 IM Livshits Gaby 2381 ISR 7 28746 2363
35 53 FM Jojua Davit 2337 GEO 7 28717 2397
36 25 IM Lenic Luka 2476 SLO 7 28705 2407
37 14 IM Zhigalko Andrey 2537 BLR 7 28444 2385
38 33 IM Cornette Matthieu 2418 FRA 7 28428 2381
39 21 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2497 IRI 7 27928 2345
40 35   Rohit Gogineni 2401 IND 7 27895 2334
41 31 FM Papin Vasily 2425 RUS 7 27581 2314
42 44   Wen Yang 2374 CHN 7 27287 2374
43 43   Grecescu Gabriel-Andrei 2380 ROM 7 26744 2209
44 54   Gopal G N 2327 IND 6 29500 2428
45 48   Negi Parimarjan 2352 IND 6 29301 2424
46 37 IM Poobesh Anand S 2397 IND 6 29126 2399
47 30   Babujian Levon 2429 ARM 6 29062 2405
48 65   Maenhout Thibaut 2282 BEL 6 28774 2337
49 61   Kvon Andrey 2293 UZB 6 28561 2320
50 23 IM Zinchenko Yaroslav 2485 UKR 6 28411 2358
51 55   Aleskerov Faik 2321 AZE 6 27953 2273
52 50   Tikkanen Hans 2343 SWE 6 27854 2306
53 27 FM Barnaure Vlad-Victor 2454 ROM 6 27100 2242
54 67   Amanov Mesgen 2273 TKM 6 25775 2229
55 46 FM Terrieux Kevin 2365 FRA 6 29864 2391
56 52 FM Xie George Wendi 2340 AUS 6 29228 2387
57 51 FM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 2341 BRA 6 29196 2375
58 60   Jessel Stephen 2304 IRL 6 28816 2311
59 78   Zeynalov Farid 2179 AZE 6 28803 2363
60 63 FM Kurmann Oliver 2287 SUI 6 28655 2298
61 47   Krivokapic Marko 2361 SCG 6 28120 2280
62 66   Akshat Khamparia 2275 IND 6 27981 2247
63 64   Can Emre 2287 TUR 6 27160 2218
64 74   Samakov Nurdin 2209 KGZ 6 26128 2227
65 57   Nava Roderick 2317 PHI 6 25969 2215
66 45 FM Perdomo Leandro 2373 ARG 6 25917 2211
67 69   Moosavian S Hamed 2263 IRI 5 28476 2292
68 88   Khuseinkhodzhaev Muhammad 0 TJK 5 28289 2274
69 71   Ouakhir Mehdi 2239 MAR 5 27537 2184
70 79   Tanrikulu Erhan 2151 TUR 5 27246 2162
71 70   Pileckis Emilis 2255 LTU 5 25760 2171
72 58 FM Carron Julien 2314 SUI 5 23440 2116
73 62 FM Citak Selim 2291 TUR 5 23015 2083
74 39 FM Wei Chenpeng 2390 CHN 5 28701 2275
75 75   Yagiz Yasin Emrah 2206 TUR 5 28166 2203
76 80 IM Stander Heinrich 2128 RSA 5 27868 2216
77 77   Tulay Berkay 2179 TUR 5 27125 2123
78 68   Lettieri Giuseppe 2265 ITA 5 26097 2167
79 72   Shlykov Vitali 2238 EST 5 25026 2084
80 81   Uzun Fuat 2070 TUR 5 24224 2045
81 76   Bekkat Azeddinne 2202 ALG 5 22082 1943
82 89   Mosetlhe Kgaugelo 0 RSA 4 27773 2150
83 82   Cil Hasan Kivanc 2067 TUR 4 24603 2029
84 92   Villa Ronald 0 COL 4 24317 1976
85 83   Agdestein Emil 2057 NOR 4 21844 1909
86 87   De Bruyn Leon W 0 RSA 4 21720 1899
87 91   Tasdelen Deniz Murat 0 TRK 4 21540 1885
88 73   Laval Brice 2214 FRA 4 20309 1914
89 84   Uesugi Shinsaku 2040 JPN 4 19681 1866
90 85   Lauda Alexandr 2010 MDA 4 19298 1836
91 90   Sarwary Hamidullah 0 AFG 3 25862 1902
92 86   Acuner Emrah 1903 TUR 3 21908 1844


Girls - Final Standings
 
Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts RtgSum Rp
1 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2408 GER 10 28073 2521
2 17 WGM Gu Xiaobing 2330 CHN 9 28050 2493
3 13 WIM Kadziolka Beata 2352 POL 9 28029 2459
4 33 WIM Mamedjarova Turkan 2223 AZE 9 27811 2403
5 6 WGM Harika Dronavalli 2392 IND 9 27634 2434
6 5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2401 RUS 8 28001 2429
7 1 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2443 GEO 8 27880 2424
8 8 IM Vasilevich Irina 2389 RUS 8 27822 2412
9 18 WGM Melia Salome 2318 GEO 8 27447 2382
10 21   Khotenashvili Bela 2288 GEO 8 27991 2397
11 19 WFM Motoc Alina 2313 ROM 8 27821 2387
12 16 WIM Zhang Jilin 2334 CHN 8 26862 2314
13 24 WFM Szczepkowska Karina 2278 POL 8 26614 2285
14 10 WGM Tania Sachdev 2379 IND 7 27835 2363
15 2 WGM Ushenina Anna 2409 UKR 7 27586 2348
16 26 WIM Andriasian Siranush 2263 ARM 7 27554 2330
17 9 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2381 POL 7 27479 2332
18 25 WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa 2271 IRI 7 27201 2303
19 11 WIM Guseva Marina 2363 RUS 7 27131 2308
20 3 WGM Mongontuul Bathuyag 2408 MGL 7 26964 2286
21 12 WGM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2362 GEO 7 26574 2253
22 28 WIM Muhren Bianca 2260 NED 7 26491 2246
23 30 WIM Aketaeva Dana 2256 KAZ 7 28135 2344
24 22   Liu Pei 2283 CHN 7 27730 2319
25 32 WIM Nadig Kruttika 2224 IND 7 27286 2276
26 14 WGM Karavade Eesha 2348 IND 7 27241 2286
27 15 IM Purtseladze Maka 2338 GEO 7 27006 2268
28 34 WGM Corke Anya 2222 HKG 7 26394 2182
29 61   Ozturk Kubra 1980 TUR 7 26220 2199
30 20 WIM Sharevich Anna 2305 BLR 6 27632 2282
31 40 WIM Bashkite Viktoria 2173 EST 6 27261 2252
32 52   Plazaola Maria De Los Angeles 2087 ARG 6 27179 2240
33 37 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2199 NED 6 27153 2241
34 7 WGM Zdebskaja Natalia 2390 UKR 6 26665 2208
35 45 WFM Gutierrez Castillo Paloma 2127 ESP 6 26612 2198
36 49   Umudova Nargiz 2101 AZE 6 26233 2169
37 36   Raeva Elitsa 2213 BUL 6 26216 2165
38 43   Hoolt Sarah 2144 GER 6 26133 2161
39 31 WGM Paridar Shadi 2237 IRI 6 26128 2159
40 41   Zhang Xiaowen 2153 CHN 6 26013 2152
41 35 WIM Ortiz Nadya Karolina 2218 COL 6 26008 2150
42 50   Gevorgyan Irina 2099 UZB 6 25923 2136
43 23 WIM Nebolsina Vera 2278 RUS 6 27478 2240
44 38 WIM Meshcheriakova Evgenia 2197 RUS 6 26815 2182
45 57   Tilenbaeva Janyl 2019 KGZ 6 26411 2145
46 27 WFM Ciobanu Camelia 2262 ROM 6 26185 2138
47 39   Gregorova Zuzana 2183 SVK 6 26173 2135
48 62   Mezioud Amina 1978 ALG 6 23419 2028
49 47 WFM Topel Zehra 2105 TUR 5 25956 2088
50 64   Chierici Marianna 1960 ITA 5 25838 2054
51 44   Djukic Sandra 2140 SCG 5 25837 2073
52 51   Bensdorp Laura 2090 NED 5 25623 2037
53 46   Bulmaga Irina 2122 MDA 5 25601 2065
54 55   Ursic Simona 2040 SLO 5 24393 2121
55 58   Dudas Eszter 2010 HUN 5 23581 2041
56 67   Reppen Ellisiv 1850 NOR 5 22465 1919
57 60   Pavlogianni Despina 1989 GRE 5 22324 1907
58 53   Xu Ruoyin 2079 CHN 5 25317 2003
59 42 WFM Gilbert Jessie 2148 ENG 5 24616 1930
60 48   Raghavi N 2104 IND 5 24079 2047
61 54   Alimova Maral 2053 TKM 5 23710 2005
62 66   Frank-Nielsen Marie 1924 DEN 5 23024 1948
63 56   Chaumont Adeline 2035 FRA 5 22752 1904
64 59   Levacic Melissa 1993 FRA 4 23098 1900
65 65   Almer Julia 1943 SWE 3 22592 1786
66 63   Brekke Jorunn Marie 1961 NOR 3 25063 1761
67 68   Coddens Barbara 0 BEL 2 22542 1632
68 29 WFM Ding Yixin 2260 CHN 0 0

- View and download the games >>>
- Official website
>>>