Round 3 - Tie-Breaks, 05.12.2005

 

match match
score
   White      Black  
1 1-3  Cheparinov, Ivan (BUL) -  Carlsen, Magnus (NOR) 0-1, 0-1 
2 1-3  Sutovsky, Emil (ISR) -  Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) 0-1, 0-1
4 2.5-1.5  Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) -  Shulman, Yuri (USA) 1-0, 1/2 
5 4-2  Gelfand, Boris (ISR) -  Pantsulaia, Levan (GEO) 1-0, 0-1, 1-0, 1-0 
7 2.5-1.5  Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) -  Jobava, Baadur (GEO) 1-0, 1/2
8 1.5-2.5  Radjabov, Teimur (AZE) -  Van Wely, Loek (NED) 1/2, 0-1 
12 2.5-1.5  Dreev, Alexey (RUS) -  Harikrishna, Pentala (IND) 1-0, 1/2 
13 3.5-2.5  Kamsky, Gata (USA) -  Smirin, Ilia (ISR) 0-1, 1-0, 1/2, 1-0 
14 1-3  Efimenko, Zahar (UKR) -  Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP) 0-1, 0-1
15 3.5-2.5  Lautier, Joel (FRA) -  Najer, Evgeniy (RUS) 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 1-0 
16 1.5-2.5   Bruzon, Lazaro (CUB) -  Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) 1/2, 0-1 


Round 3 - Game 2, 04.12.2005


match    White Result    Black match
score
1  Carlsen, Magnus (NOR) 0-1  Cheparinov, Ivan (BUL) 1-1
2  Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) 1/2  Sutovsky, Emil (ISR) 1-1
3  Areshchenko, Alexander (UKR) 1/2  Aronian, Levon (ARM) 0.5-1.5
4  Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) 1/2  Shulman, Yuri (USA) 1-1
5  Pantsulaia, Levan (GEO) 1/2  Gelfand, Boris (ISR) 1-1
6  Shirov, Alexei (ESP) 0-1  Gurevich, Mikhail (BEL) 0.5-1.5
7  Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) 1/2  Jobava, Baadur (GEO) 1-1
8  Radjabov, Teimur (AZE) 1-0  Van Wely, Loek (NED) 1-1
9  Xu, Jun (CHN) 0-1  Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) 0-2
10  Tiviakov, Sergei (NED) 0-1  Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS) 0-2
11  Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS) 1/2  Sokolov, Ivan (NED) 1.5-0.5
12  Dreev, Alexey (RUS) 1/2  Harikrishna, Pentala (IND) 1-1
13  Smirin, Ilia (ISR) 1/2  Kamsky, Gata (USA) 1-1
14  Efimenko, Zahar (UKR) 1/2  Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP) 1-1
15  Najer, Evgeniy (RUS) 1/2  Lautier, Joel (FRA) 1-1
16  Bruzon, Lazaro (CUB) 0-1  Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) 1-1

 

Round 3 - Game 1, 03.12.2005


match    White Result    Black
1  Cheparinov, Ivan (BUL) 0-1  Carlsen, Magnus (NOR)
2  Sutovsky, Emil (ISR) 1/2  Bacrot, Etienne (FRA)
3  Aronian, Levon (ARM) 1-0  Areshchenko, Alexander (UKR)
4  Shulman, Yuri (USA) 1/2  Grischuk, Alexander (RUS)
5  Gelfand, Boris (ISR) 1/2  Pantsulaia, Levan (GEO)
6  Gurevich, Mikhail (BEL) 1/2  Shirov, Alexei (ESP)
7  Jobava, Baadur (GEO) 1/2  Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS)
8  Van Wely, Loek (NED) 1-0  Radjabov, Teimur (AZE)
9  Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) 1-0  Xu, Jun (CHN)
10  Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS) 1-0  Tiviakov, Sergei (NED)
11  Sokolov, Ivan (NED) 0-1  Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS)
12  Harikrishna, Pentala (IND) 1/2  Dreev, Alexey (RUS)
13  Kamsky, Gata (USA) 1/2  Smirin, Ilia (ISR)
14  Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP) 1/2  Jakovenko, Dmitry (RUS)
15  Lautier, Joel (FRA) 1/2  Najer, Evgeniy (RUS)
16  Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) 0-1  Bruzon, Lazaro (CUB)