:: European Club Cup 2005

The 21st European Club Cup and the 10th European Club Cup for Women took place between the 18th and 24th of September 2005 in Saint-Vincent, Aosta Valley, in Italy.
Many strong players competed on account of their teams, such as Vladimir Kramnik (NAO Chess Club), Vladimir Akopian and Alexey Dreev (Ural), Levon Aronian and Viktor Bologan (Tomsk-400), Boris Gelfand and Vassily Ivanchuk (Polonia-Plus GSM), Zurab Azmaiparashvili (I & A Tbilisi), and many more.

Tomsk-400 is the Cup Holder for this year.

Final Standings

 
Men Women
1 Tomsk-400 6 0 1 12 29
2 Polonia Plus GSM 6 0 1 12 29
3 NAO Chess Club 6 0 1 12 27
4 Ural 4 2 1 10 28
5 Werder Bremen 5 0 2 10 27
6 TV Tegernsee 4 2 1 10 25
7 I & A Tbilisi 4 2 1 10 24
8 TPS 5 0 2 10 24
9 Ashdod City Club 4 1 2 9 25
10 Beer Sheva Chess Club 4 1 2 9 25
11 Union Ansfelden 4 1 2 9 25
12 SK Rockaden Stockholm 4 1 2 9 25
13 KSK 47 Eynatten 4 1 2 9 24
14 Csuti-Hydroc.Zalaegerszeg 4 1 2 9 21
15 HMC Calder 4 0 3 8 25
16 Ladya Kazan 4 0 3 8 25
17 Vesnianka Minsk 4 0 3 8 24
18 Marmaris Munic. SC 3 2 2 8 23
19 LSG 3 2 2 8 22
20 SK Alkaloid Skopje 3 2 2 8 21
21 Zeljeznicar Chess Club 4 0 3 8 20
22 Buducnost Podgorica 3 1 3 7 23
23 SG Biel-Bienne 3 1 3 7 21
24 Eczacibasi Istanbul 3 1 3 7 20
25 SF Neukoelln 3 1 3 7 20
26 ASA Penne 2 3 2 7 18
27 Rochade Eupen-Kelmis 3 0 4 6 23
28 Sparkasse Schwarzach 3 0 4 6 22
29 Reykjavik ChessClub 2 2 3 6 21
30 Chess Cl."NSEL30"Vilnius 2 2 3 6 21
31 Matinkylan Shakkikerho 3 0 4 6 19
32 Hellir 2 2 3 6 19
33 C.E. Dudelange 3 0 4 6 19
34 Oslo Schakselskap 2 2 3 6 18
35 Barbican London 3 0 4 6 18
36 Jyvas-Shakki 3 0 4 6 17
37 Cercle Royal de Liege 3 0 4 6 16
38 Asker Sjakklubb 2 1 4 5 19
39 Cardiff Chess Club 2 1 4 5 18
40 SK1968 Aarhus 1 2 4 4 18
41 Klubi shahut Prishtina 2 0 5 4 17
42 Niederrohrdorf 1 2 4 4 16
43 Limhamns SK 2 0 5 4 16
44 "de Sprenger" Echternach 2 0 5 4 14
45 KSH Mitrovica 2 0 5 4 13
46 Phibsboro Chess Club 1 1 5 3 14
47 Ennis 1 0 6 2 7
48 Cwmbran Chess Club 0 0 7 0 10
1 NTN Tbilisi 4 2 1 10 18
2 Southern Ural 4 2 1 10 18
3 Internet CG Podgorica 4 2 1 10 16
4 BAS Beograd 3 3 1 9 15
5 FINEK St. Petersburg 4 1 2 9 14
6 Platina 4 1 2 9 13
7 MTK Budapest 4 0 3 8 15
8 AVS 3 1 3 7 16
9 MIKA Yerevan 3 0 4 6 13
10 Obudovac 1 1 5 3 7
11 Stukkenjagers 1 1 5 3 6

Total number of participant teams: 58 (48 for Men and 10 for Women).

- View and download the games | Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster25/09/2005 >>>