Amber 2005

Anand is the winner of Amber 2005

Round 1, 19.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Leko-Svidler 0-1
Morozevich-Van Wely 1-0
Bareev-Gelfand 1/2
15.15 Blind
Vallejo-Topalov 1-0
Anand-Shirov 1-0
Kramnik-Ivanchuk 1-0
17.15 Rapid
Svidler-Leko 1/2
Van Wely-Morozevich 1/2
Gelfand-Bareev 1/2
18.45 Rapid
Topalov-Vallejo 1/2
Shirov-Anand 0-1
Ivanchuk-Kramnik 1-0
Round 2, 20.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Ivanchuk-Vallejo 1-0
Shirov-Kramnik 0-1
Topalov-Anand 0-1
15.15 Blind
Svidler-Gelfand 1-0
Van Wely-Bareev 1/2
Leko-Morozevich 1-0
17.15 Rapid
Vallejo-Ivanchuk 1/2
Kramnik-Shirov 1/2
Anand-Topalov 1-0
18.45 Rapid
Gelfand-Svidler 0-1
Bareev-Van Wely 1-0
Morozevich-Leko 1/2
Round 3, 21.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Morozevich-Svidler 1/2
Bareev-Leko 0-1
Gelfand-Van Wely 1-0
15.15 Blind
Anand-Vallejo 1-0
Kramnik-Topalov 1-0
Shirov-Ivanchuk 0-1
17.15 Rapid
Svidler-Morozevich 0-1
Leko-Bareev 1-0
Van Wely-Gelfand 1/2
18.45 Rapid
Vallejo-Anand 0-1
Topalov-Kramnik 1/2
Ivanchuk-Shirov 1/2
Round 4, 22.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Blind Vallejo-Shirov 0-1
Topalov-Ivanchuk 1/2
Anand-Kramnik 1-0
15.15 Blind
Svidler-Van Wely 0-1
Leko-Gelfand 1/2
Morozevich-Bareev 1-0
17.15 Rapid
Shirov-Vallejo 1-0
Ivanchuk-Topalov 1-0
Kramnik-Anand 1/2
18.45 Rapid
Van Wely-Svidler 0-1
Gelfand-Leko 1/2
Bareev-Morozevich 0-1
Wednesday March 23 Rest day  
Round 5, 24.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Bareev-Svidler 0-1
Gelfand-Morozevich 1/2
Van Wely-Leko 1/2
15.15 Blind
Kramnik-Vallejo 0-1
Ivanchuk-Anand 1/2
Shirov-Topalov 1/2
17.15 Rapid
Svidler-Bareev 1/2
Morozevich-Gelfand 0-1
Leko-Van Wely 1/2
18.45 Rapid
Vallejo-Kramnik 1/2
Anand-Ivanchuk 1-0
Topalov-Shirov 1-0
Round 6, 25.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Topalov-Leko 1-0
Anand-Morozevich 1/2
Kramnik-Bareev 1-0
15.15 Blind
Ivanchuk-Gelfand 1/2
Shirov-Van Wely 1-0
Vallejo-Svidler 1-0
17.15 Rapid
Leko-Topalov 1-0
Morozevich-Anand 1/2
Bareev-Kramnik 1/2
18.45 Rapid
Gelfand-Ivanchuk 1/2
Van Wely-Shirov 0-1
Svidler-Vallejo 1/2
Round 7, 26.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Van Wely-Ivanchuk 1-0
Svidler-Shirov 1/2
Gelfand-Vallejo 1/2
15.15 Blind
Morozevich-Topalov 0-1
Bareev-Anand 1/2
Leko-Kramnik 1/2
17.15 Rapid
Ivanchuk-Van Wely 1-0
Shirov-Svidler 1/2
Vallejo-Gelfand 1/2
18.45 Rapid
Topalov-Morozevich 0-1
Anand-Bareev 0-1
Kramnik-Leko 1/2
Round 8, 27.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Anand-Leko 1/2
Kramnik-Morozevich 0-1
Topalov-Bareev 1/2
15.15 Blind
Shirov-Gelfand 1/2
Vallejo-Van Wely 1-0
Ivanchuk-Svidler 1/2
17.15 Rapid
Leko-Anand 0-1
Morozevich-Kramnik 0-1
Bareev-Topalov 0-1
18.45 Rapid
Gelfand-Shirov 0-1
Van Wely-Vallejo 1-0
Svidler-Ivanchuk 0-1
Monday March 28 Rest day  
Round 9, 29.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Gelfand-Topalov 1/2
Van Wely-Anand 0-1
Svidler-Kramnik 1/2
15.15 Blind
Leko-Ivanchuk 1/2
Morozevich-Shirov 1-0
Bareev-Vallejo 0-1
17.15 Rapid
Topalov-Gelfand 1/2
Anand-Van Wely 1/2
Kramnik-Svidler 0-1
18.45 Rapid
Ivanchuk-Leko 0-1
Shirov-Morozevich 1/2
Vallejo-Bareev 1/2
Round 10, 30.03.2005  
13.30 Blind
Ivanchuk-Morozevich 1-0
Shirov-Bareev 1/2
Vallejo-Leko 0-1
15.15 Blind
Topalov-Van Wely 1-0
Anand-Svidler 1/2
Kramnik-Gelfand 1/2
17.15 Rapid
Morozevich-Ivanchuk 1-0
Bareev-Shirov 1/2
Leko-Vallejo 1/2
18.45 Rapid
Van Wely-Topalov 1/2
Svidler-Anand 1/2
Gelfand-Kramnik 0-1
Round 11, 31.03.2005  
12.30 Blind
Bareev-Ivanchuk 1/2
Gelfand-Anand 1/2
Van Wely-Kramnik 1-0
14.15 Blind
Svidler-Topalov 0-1
Leko-Shirov 1/2-1/2
Morozevich-Vallejo 1/2
16.15 Rapid
Ivanchuk-Bareev 1/2
Anand-Gelfand 1/2
Kramnik-Van Wely 1-0
17.45 Rapid
Topalov-Svidler 1-0
Shirov-Leko 1-0
Vallejo-Morozevich 0-1


- View and download the games | Official website >>>

Blindfold Final Standings: 1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2786 8.0, 2. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2711 6.0, 3. Leko, Peter g HUN 2749 6.0, 4. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2757 6.0, 5. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2686 6.0, 6. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2741 6.0, 7. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2735 5.5, 8. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2696 5.5, 9. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2754 5.5, 10. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2713 4.5, 11. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2679 4.0, 12. Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2709 3.0

Rapid Final Standings
: 1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2786 7.5, 2. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2741 7.0, 3. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2713 6.5, 4. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2754 6.0, 5. Leko, Peter g HUN 2749 6.0, 6. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2711 6.0, 7. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2735 5.5, 8. Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2709 5.0, 9. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2757 5.0, 10. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2696 4.5, 11. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2686 3.5, 12. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2679 3.5

Combined Final Standings
: 1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2786 15.5, 2. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2741 13.0, 3. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2711 12.0, 4. Leko, Peter g HUN 2749 12.0, 5. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2754 11.5, 6. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2735 11.0, 7. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2757 11.0, 8. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2713 11.0, 9. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2696 10.0, 10. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2686 9.5, 11. Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2709 8.0, 12. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2679 7.5

 


The "Fourteenth Amber Blindfold and Rapid Chess Tournament" will take place at the Monte Carlo Grand Hôtel in Monaco, from 19th to 31st March 2005. The Maecenas Mr. J.J. van Oosterom is the exclusive sponsor of this event.

The following grandmasters will participate: Viswanathan Anand (India), Evgeny Bareev (Russia), Boris Gelfand (Israel), Vassili Ivanchuk (Ukraine), Vladimir Kramnik (Russia), Peter Leko (Hungary), Alexander Morozevich (Russia), Alexei Shirov (Spain), Peter Svidler (Russia), Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria), Francisco Vallejo (Spain), Loek van Wely (The Netherlands)

The Playing Schedule is:
19, 20, 21 and 22 March - Round 1, 2, 3 and 4
Wednesday 23 March is a rest day
24, 25, 26 and 27 March - Round 5, 6, 7 and 8
Monday 28 March is a rest day
29, 30 and 31 March - Round 9, 10 and 11

The matches will start at 13:30hrs and end at approximately 20:00hrs.
Every day, the grandmasters will play one rapid game and one blindfold game of about one hour each.

The blindfold games will be played with computers. An empty chessboard will appear on the player’s screen. The moves are made with a mouse or with the keyboard. Each move will appear on both screens. After confirmation of receipt, the opponent’s clock will start and the move will disappear.
However, the arbiter and the spectators can follow the entire game on monitors that are not visible to the grandmasters.

Technical installations will be taken care of by the Dutch company ALLDATA, based in Utrecht. Results information can be found, during the tournament, on the tournament internet site : http://www.alldata.nl/amber

The total prize fund is US $ 193,250

The winners of the previous “Amber Chess Tournaments” are:
2004 : Alexander Morozevich and Vladimir Kramnik, 2003: Viswanathan Anand, 2002: Alexander Morozevich, 2001: Veselin Topalov and Vladimir Kramnik, 2000 : Alexei Shirov, 1999: Vladimir Kramnik, 1998: Alexei Shirov and Vladimir Kramnik, 1997: Viswanathan Anand, 1996: Vladimir Kramnik, 1995: Anatoly Karpov, 1994: Viswanathan Anand, 1993: Ljubomir Ljubojevic, 1992: Vassili Ivanchuk