Round 3 - Game 1, 23.06.2004
 
1  Topalov, Veselin (BUL) 1-0  Movsesian, Sergei (SVK)
2  Aronian, Levon (ARM) 1/2-1/2  Smirnov, Pavel (RUS)
3  Adams, Michael (ENG) 1-0  Hamdouchi, Hichem (MAR)
4  Filippov, Valerij (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Grischuk, Alexander (RUS)
5  Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) 1/2-1/2  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB)
6  Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Krasenkow, Michal (POL)
7  Dominguez, Lenier (CUB) 1-0  Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA)
8  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) 1/2-1/2  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROM)
9  Kharlov, Andrei (RUS) 1-0  Leitao, Rafael (BRA)
10  Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Dreev, Alexey (RUS)
11  Akopian, Vladimir (ARM) 1-0  Moiseenko, Alexander (UKR)
12  Almasi, Zoltan (HUN) 1-0  Ye, Jiangchuan (CHN)
13  Anastasian, Ashot (ARM) 1/2-1/2  Beliavsky, Alexander G (SLO)
14  Nakamura, Hikaru (USA) 1-0  Lastin, Alexander (RUS)
15  Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) 1/2-1/2  Radjabov, Teimour (AZE)
16  Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) 0-1  Kozul, Zdenko (CRO)

Round 3 - Game 2, 24.06.2004

1  Movsesian, Sergei (SVK) 1/2-1/2  Topalov, Veselin (BUL)
2  Smirnov, Pavel (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Aronian, Levon (ARM)
3  Hamdouchi, Hichem (MAR) 1/2-1/2  Adams, Michael (ENG)
4  Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Filippov, Valerij (RUS)
5  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB) 1/2-1/2  Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR)
6  Krasenkow, Michal (POL) 1-0  Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS)
7  Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA) 0-1  Dominguez, Lenier (CUB)
8  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROM) 1/2-1/2  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE)
9  Leitao, Rafael (BRA) 1/2-1/2  Kharlov, Andrei (RUS)
10  Dreev, Alexey (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS)
11  Moiseenko, Alexander (UKR) 1/2-1/2  Akopian, Vladimir (ARM)
12  Ye, Jiangchuan (CHN) 1/2-1/2  Almasi, Zoltan (HUN)
13  Beliavsky, Alexander G (SLO) 1-0  Anastasian, Ashot (ARM)
14  Lastin, Alexander (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Nakamura, Hikaru (USA)
15  Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) 1/2-1/2  Bacrot, Etienne (FRA)
16  Kozul, Zdenko (CRO) 1-0  Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS)

Already passed to the next round: Topalov, Veselin (BUL)Adams, Michael (ENG)Krasenkow, Michal (POL), Dominguez, Lenier (CUB), Kharlov, Andrei (RUS), Akopian, Vladimir (ARM)Almasi, Zoltan (HUN), Beliavsky, Alexander G (SLO), Nakamura, Hikaru (USA), Kozul, Zdenko (CRO)

Round 3 - Tie-Breaks, 24.06.2004

Player 1   Player 2 R1 R2 B1 B2 SD Tot.
Smirnov, Pavel (RUS)   Aronian, Levon (ARM) 1/2 1/2 1-0 0-1 1-0 3-1
Grischuk, Alexander (RUS)   Filippov, Valerij (RUS) 1/2 1/2 1-0 1-0   3-1
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB)   Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) 1/2 1-0       1.5-0.5
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROM)   Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) 1/2 1-0       1.5-0.5
Dreev, Alexey (RUS)   Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS) 1/2 1/2 0-1 1-0 1-0 3-1
Radjabov, Teimour (AZE)   Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) 1/2 1-0       1.5-0.5