Round 2 - Game 1, 21.06.2004
 
1  Delchev, Aleksander (BUL) 0-1  Topalov, Veselin (BUL)
2  Elarbi, Abobker (LBA) 0-1  Smirnov, Pavel (RUS)
3  Asrian, Karen (ARM) 1/2-1/2  Adams, Michael (ENG)
4  Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) 1-0  Kotronias, Vasilios (CYP)
5  Harikrishna, Pentala (IND) 1/2-1/2  Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR)
6  Short, Nigel D. (ENG) 0-1  Krasenkow, Michal (POL)
7  Dominguez, Lenier (CUB) 1/2-1/2  Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS)
8  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROM) 1-0  Tiviakov, Sergei (NED)
9  Kharlov, Andrei (RUS) 1-0  Sokolov, Ivan (NED)
10  Dreev, Alexey (RUS) 1-0  Felgaer, Ruben (ARG)
11  Adianto, Utut (INA) 1/2-1/2  Akopian, Vladimir (ARM)
12  Ye, Jiangchuan (CHN) 1/2-1/2  Ni, Hua (CHN)
13  Anastasian, Ashot (ARM) 1/2-1/2  Neelotpal, Das (IND)
14  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab (GEO) 0-1  Lastin, Alexander (RUS)
15  Sadvakasov, Darmen (KAZ) 0-1  Bacrot, Etienne (FRA)
16  Gurevich, Mikhail (BEL) 0-1  Kozul, Zdenko (CRO)
17  Iordachescu, Viorel (MDA) 1/2-1/2  Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS)
18  Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) 1/2-1/2  Nielsen, Peter Heine (DEN)
19  Nakamura, Hikaru (USA) 1-0  Aleksandrov, Aleksej (BLR)
20  Beliavsky, Alexander G (SLO) 1/2-1/2  Kobalia, Mikhail (RUS)
21  Almasi, Zoltan (HUN) 1/2-1/2  Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP)
22  Bologan, Viktor (MDA) 1/2-1/2  Moiseenko, Alexander (UKR)
23  Sulskis, Sarunas (LTU) 0-1  Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS)
24  Kritz, Leonid (GER) 0-1  Leitao, Rafael (BRA)
25  Lputian, Smbat G (ARM) 1/2-1/2  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE)
26  Graf, Alexander (GER) 1/2-1/2  Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA)
27  Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander (USA) 1/2-1/2  Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS)
28  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB) 1-0  Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (IRI)
29  Filippov, Valerij (RUS) 1-0  Van Wely, Loek (NED)
30  Hamdouchi, Hichem (MAR) 1/2-1/2  Kudrin, Sergey (USA)
31  Aronian, Levon (ARM) 1-0  Guseinov, Gadir (AZE)
32  Acs, Peter (HUN) 1-0  Movsesian, Sergei (SVK)

Round 2 - Game 2, 22.06.2004

1  Topalov, Veselin (BUL) 1-0  Delchev, Aleksander (BUL)
2  Smirnov, Pavel (RUS) 1-0  Elarbi, Abobker (LBA)
3  Adams, Michael (ENG) 1-0  Asrian, Karen (ARM)
4  Kotronias, Vasilios (CYP) 0-1  Grischuk, Alexander (RUS)
5  Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) 1/2-1/2  Harikrishna, Pentala (IND)
6  Krasenkow, Michal (POL) *  Short, Nigel D. (ENG)
7  Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Dominguez, Lenier (CUB)
8  Tiviakov, Sergei (NED) 1/2-1/2  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROM)
9  Sokolov, Ivan (NED) 1/2-1/2  Kharlov, Andrei (RUS)
10  Felgaer, Ruben (ARG) 0-1  Dreev, Alexey (RUS)
11  Akopian, Vladimir (ARM) 1-0  Adianto, Utut (INA)
12  Ni, Hua (CHN) 1/2-1/2  Ye, Jiangchuan (CHN)
13  Neelotpal, Das (IND) 1/2-1/2  Anastasian, Ashot (ARM)
14  Lastin, Alexander (RUS) 0-1  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab (GEO)
15  Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) 1/2-1/2  Sadvakasov, Darmen (KAZ)
16  Kozul, Zdenko (CRO) 1/2-1/2  Gurevich, Mikhail (BEL)
17  Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Iordachescu, Viorel (MDA)
18  Nielsen, Peter Heine (DEN) 1/2-1/2  Radjabov, Teimour (AZE)
19  Aleksandrov, Aleksej (BLR) 1/2-1/2  Nakamura, Hikaru (USA)
20  Kobalia, Mikhail (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Beliavsky, Alexander G (SLO)
21  Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP) 1/2-1/2  Almasi, Zoltan (HUN)
22  Moiseenko, Alexander (UKR) 1/2-1/2  Bologan, Viktor (MDA)
23  Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS) 1-0  Sulskis, Sarunas (LTU)
24  Leitao, Rafael (BRA) 1/2-1/2  Kritz, Leonid (GER)
25  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) 1/2-1/2  Lputian, Smbat G (ARM)
26  Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA) 1-0  Graf, Alexander (GER)
27  Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS) 1/2-1/2  Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander (USA)
28  Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (IRI) 1/2-1/2  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB)
29  Van Wely, Loek (NED) 1-0  Filippov, Valerij (RUS)
30  Kudrin, Sergey (USA) 1/2-1/2  Hamdouchi, Hichem (MAR)
31  Guseinov, Gadir (AZE) 0-1  Aronian, Levon (ARM)
32  Movsesian, Sergei (SVK) 1-0  Acs, Peter (HUN)

Already passed to the next round: Topalov, Veselin (BUL), Smirnov, Pavel (RUS), Adams, Michael (ENG), Grischuk, Alexander (RUS), Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROM), Kharlov, Andrei (RUS), Dreev, Alexey (RUS), Akopian, Vladimir (ARM), Bacrot, Etienne (FRA), Kozul, Zdenko (CRO), Nakamura, Hikaru (USA), Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS), Leitao, Rafael (BRA), Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA), Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB), Aronian, Levon (ARM), Krasenkow, Michal (POL)

Round 2 - Tie-Breaks, 22.06.2004

Player 1   Player 2 R1 R2 B1 B2 SD Tot.
 Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) -  Harikrishna, Pentala (IND) 1-0 1-0       2-0
 Dominguez, Lenier (CUB) -  Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS) 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1-0 3-2
 Ye, Jiangchuan (CHN) -  Ni, Hua (CHN) 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 3-2
 Anastasian, Ashot (ARM) -  Neelotpal, Das (IND) 1-0 1/2       1.5-0.5
 Lastin, Alexander (RUS) -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab (GEO) 1/2 1-0       1.5-0.5
 Iordachescu, Viorel (MDA) -  Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) 1-0 0-1 1/2 0-1   1.5-2.5
 Nielsen, Peter Heine (DEN) -  Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 0-1 2-3
 Beliavsky, Alexander G (SLO) -  Kobalia, Mikhail (RUS) 1/2 1-0       1.5-0.5
 Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP) -  Almasi, Zoltan (HUN) 1/2 0-1       0.5-1.5
 Bologan, Viktor (MDA) -  Moiseenko, Alexander (UKR) 1/2 0-1       0.5-1.5
 Lputian, Smbat G (ARM) -  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 0-1 2-3
 Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander (USA) -  Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS) 1/2 0-1       0.5-1.5
 Filippov, Valerij (RUS) -  Van Wely, Loek (NED) 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0   3-1
 Hamdouchi, Hichem (MAR) -  Kudrin, Sergey (USA) 1/2 1/2 1-0 0-1 1-0 3-2
 Movsesian, Sergei (SVK) -  Acs, Peter (HUN) 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0   3-1