World Junior Championships 2004

The World Junior Championships took place in the Hotel Casino, Cochin, India 18th November - 1st December 2004.

View and download the games >>>
Official site: http://www.worldjunior.chessindia.org

Final Standings - Boys

Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts RtgSum
1 2 GM Harikrishna P (IND) 2612 IND 10 30111
2 4 GM Petrosian Tigran L. (ARM) 2539 ARM 9 30001
3 12   Zhao Jun (CHN) 2511 CHN 9 29709
4 5 IM Wojtaszek Radoslaw (POL) 2536 POL 9 29462
5 3 GM Alekseev Evgeny V. (RUS) 2604 RUS 8 29925
6 1 GM Berkes Ferenc (HUN) 2630 HUN 8 29569
7 19 IM Jianu Vlad-Cristian (ROM) 2444 ROM 8 29477
8 13 GM Drozdovsky Yuri (UKR) 2510 UKR 8 29455
9 24   Deep Sengupta (IND) 2359 IND 8 29423
10 14 GM Koneru Humpy (IND) 2503 IND 8 29399
11 18 IM Moradiabadi Elshan (IRI) 2445 IRI 8 28609
12 27 FM Zhe Quan (CAN) 2345 CAN 8 29754
13 29   Tikkanen Hans (SWE) 2338 SWE 8 28915
14 15 IM Bartel Mateusz (POL) 2481 POL 8 28744
15 11 IM Quezada Perez Yunieski (CUB) 2513 CUB 7 29387
16 22 IM Deepan Chakravarthy (IND) 2396 IND 7 29247
17 9 IM l'Ami Erwin (NED) 2516 NED 7 29031
18 6 IM Paragua Mark (PHI) 2534 PHI 7 28936
19 36   Barbosa Oliver (PHI) 2311 PHI 7 28714
20 8 IM Iljin Artem (RUS) 2522 RUS 7 28322
21 10 GM Smeets Jan (NED) 2515 NED 7 28309
22 7 GM Timur Gareyev (UZB) 2525 UZB 7 28888
23 26   Das Arghyadip (IND) 2353 IND 7 28746
24 20 IM Smerdon David (AUS) 2425 AUS 7 28645
25 23 IM Poobesh Anand (IND) 2367 IND 7 28450
26 45   Sai  Srinivas D. (IND) 2237 IND 7 28397
27 30   Nadj Hadjesi Balind (SCG) 2337 SCG 7 28317
28 44   Hasan Mehdi (BAN) 2251 BAN 7 28156
29 25 FM D'Costa Lorin A.R. (ENG) 2358 ENG 7 28008
30 21 FM Gupta Abhijeet (IND) 2412 IND 7 28005
31 31   Grigorov Grigor (BUL) 2321 BUL 7 27839
32 16 IM Lafuente Pablo (ARG) 2473 ARG 7 27622
33 49 FM Mandizha Farai (ZIM) 2200 ZIM 7 27479
34 35 FM Perdomo Leandro (ARG) 2312 ARG 6 29020
35 40   Rohit G (IND) 2281 IND 6 28279
36 17 IM Venkatesh M.R. (IND) 2450 IND 6 28006
37 37   Cifka Stanislav (CZE) 2310 CZE 6 27731
38 61   Sandeep Y. (IND) 2138 IND 6 27327
39 53   Vaidya Chaitanya N. (IND) 2184 IND 6 27158
40 33 IM Johannes Manyedi M. (RSA) 2316 RSA 6 26902
41 34   Bucchicchio Giampaolo (ITA) 2315 ITA 6 26676
42 32   Tiwari Arjun (IND) 2319 IND 6 25735
43 54   Braschi Giancarlo (ITA) 2172 ITA 6 25343
44 28 FM Geir Sune Tallaksen (NOR) 2343 NOR 6 28231
45 39   Olsson Linus (SWE) 2289 SWE 6 28151
46 50   Bhatti Ranveer Singh (IND) 2195 IND 6 27334
47 48   Puneet Jaiswal (IND) 2212 IND 6 27238
48 58   Arun R. Karthik (IND) 2152 IND 6 27095
49 64   Ashwath R. (IND) 2124 IND 6 26906
50 42   Mihailidis Anastasios (GRE) 2278 GRE 6 26829
51 57   Ryosuke Nanjo (JPN) 2154 JPN 6 24564
52 46   Tomba Ivan (ITA) 2235 ITA 6 24112
53 47   Patwardhan Omkar (IND) 2212 IND 5 27253
54 68   Artels Lieven (BEL) 2084 BEL 5 27175
55 62   Karthikeyan P. (IND) 2131 IND 5 27095
56 60   Soumitra Mujumdar (IND) 2148 IND 5 26620
57 69   Navin T.U.Kanna (IND) 2058 IND 5 26412
58 41   Gopal G.N. (IND) 2278 IND 5 27394
59 65   Cereijo Nicolas (ARG) 2120 ARG 5 26932
60 43   Ruijgrok Dennis (NED) 2255 NED 5 26871
61 52   Louw Daniel Johannes (RSA) 2187 RSA 5 24777
62 38   Mishra Soumyaranjan (IND) 2299 IND 5 24658
63 71   Raghuram C. V. Balaji (IND) 2043 IND 5 24388
64 63   Phadke Sohan (IND) 2125 IND 5 24202
65 56   Aswin Jayaram (IND) 2160 IND 4 27646
66 55   Swaraj Palit (IND) 2172 IND 4 27131
67 66   Nitin S. (IND) 2119 IND 4 24651
68 70   Soon Wai Cheong (MAS) 2048 MAS 4 24515
69 59   Venkat S. Sundaram (IND) 2152 IND 4 24247
70 67   Prasanna K.(IND) 2096 IND 4 24050
71 72   Phanikanth J.S.S. (IND) 1985 IND 1 23933
72 51   Anis Bari (IND) 2194 IND 0 0

Final Standings - Girls
 

Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts RtgSum
1 1 WGM Korbut Ekaterina (RUS) 2400 RUS 10 26849
2 2 WGM Paehtz Elisabeth (GER) 2398 GER 9 27115
3 6 WIM Eesha Karavade (IND) 2307 IND 9 27089
4 16   Nadig Kruttika (IND) 2182 IND 8 26897
5 4 WGM Ushenina Anna (UKR) 2370 UKR 8 26994
6 10 WFM Vinuthna N. (IND) 2229 IND 8 26872
7 13 WIM Bensdorp Marties (NED) 2214 NED 8 25859
8 25   Sivasankari P. (IND) 2112 IND 8 23500
9 7   Zhang Jilin (CHN) 2287 CHN 7 27105
10 18 WFM Siti Zulaikha (MAS) 2162 MAS 7 26759
11 9 WIM Sachdev Tania (IND) 2256 IND 7 26554
12 27   Ramya Krishna I. (IND) 2096 IND 7 25902
13 12   Majdan Joanna (POL) 2219 POL 7 26803
14 5 WFM Motoc Alina (ROM) 2359 ROM 7 26549
15 15   Van Weersel Arlette (NED) 2184 NED 7 25562
16 17 WFM Perez R. Jennifer (CUB) 2162 CUB 7 25216
17 20   Saheli Nath (IND) 2130 IND 6 27242
18 28   Kavitha J.E. (IND) 2088 IND 6 26325
19 34   Delphin C. (IND) 1998 IND 6 25917
20 8 WIM Gutsko Anastasiya (UKR) 2272 UKR 6 25776
21 26   Koneru Chandra Hawsa (IND) 2107 IND 6 25592
22 29   Iswarya Shobana L. (IND) 2082 IND 6 23319
23 23   Raghavi N. (IND) 2117 IND 6 26274
24 11 WIM Aketayeva Dana (KAZ) 2223 KAZ 6 26127
25 33 WIM Ghader Pour Shaesteh (IRI) 2025 IRI 6 26012
26 21 WFM Gutierrez C. Paloma (ESP) 2119 ESP 6 23774
27 31   Nimmy George (IND) 2063 IND 6 23590
28 30   Anuprita Patil (IND) 2081 IND 6 23541
29 24   Sandhya N. (IND) 2113 IND 6 22748
30 14   Stiri Alexandra (GRE) 2201 GRE 6 22735
31 36   Meenu Rajendran (IND) 1979 IND 5 25793
32 22   Hodova Lucie (CZE) 2118 CZE 5 25651
33 19 WFM Mijovic Aleksandra (SCG) 2152 SCG 5 23051
34 35   Brekke Jorunn (NOR) 1988 NOR 5 22825
35 38   Colautti Marcela (ARG) 0 ARG 4 23130
36 37   Matta Francesca (ITA) 1857 ITA 4 23191
37 32 WFM Elappen Jenine (RSA) 2031 RSA 3 23027
38 3 WGM Dronavalli Harika (IND) 2391 IND 0 0