Rilton Cup 2004

Sergei Volkov is the winner of Rilton Cup 2004

Stockholms Chess Federation organized the 34th Rilton Cup that took place between 27th of December 2004 and 5th of January 2005

This year’s tournament, with a prize found of more than SEK 200 000 (ca 22 000 euro) will be played in three groups: Rilton Cup, Rilton Open and Rilton 1600.
It is a 9 rounds Fide-Schweizer. The first round starts at 13.00 on the 27th of December and the following rounds start at 11.00 every day until the 5th of January. The first of January (New Year’s Day) is free.

View and download the games | Official website >>>

Final Standings

  1   Volkov, Sergei         RUS   2628      gm                      7       19871   38.0
  2   Gleizerov, Evgenij     RUS   2539      gm                      7       19547   36.0
  3   Berg, Emanuel          SWE   2529 2603 gm    Sollentuna SK     7       18251   33.5
  4   Ivanov, Sergej         RUS   2553 2660 gm    Sollentuna SK     6.5         0   37.5
  5   Khenkin, Igor          GER   2587      gm                      6.5         0   35.0
      de Firmian, Nick       USA   2550 2651 gm    Sφdra SASS        6.5         0   35.0
      Cramling, Pia          SWE   2477 2589 gm    SK Passanten      6.5         0   35.0
      Aagaard, Jacob         DEN   2431 2500 im    Limhamns SK       6.5         0   35.0
  9   Ulibin, Mikhail        RUS   2556      gm                      6.5         0   34.0
      Nybδck, Tomi           FIN   2554 2602 gm    Sollentuna SK     6.5         0   34.0
 11   Hedman, Erik           SWE   2320 2433 fm    SK Rockaden       6.5         0   30.5
 12   Hermansson, Emil       SWE   2414 2478 im    SK Rockaden       6           0   34.5
 13   Handke, Florian        GER   2467      gm                      6           0   32.5
 14   Furhoff, Johan         SWE   2338 2416 fm    Sφdra SASS        6           0   32.0
 15   Εkesson, Ralf          SWE   2472 2564 gm    Sφdra SASS        6           0   31.5
 16   Kuemin, Simon          SUI   2392      im                      6           0   30.0
 17   Lindberg, Bo           SWE   2326 2426 .     Sollentuna SK     6           0   29.0
 18   Bellon, Juan           ESP   2425 2486 gm    SK Passanten      5.5         0   33.5
 19   Lyrberg, Patrik        SWE   2432 2591 im    Wasa SK           5.5         0   33.0
 20   Palo, Davor            DEN   2526      im                      5.5         0   31.5
 21   Poley, Vladimir        BLR   2402 2415 im    SS 4 Spingare     5.5         0   30.0
      Carlsson, Pontus       SWE   2360 2474 fm    Sollentuna SK     5.5         0   30.0
 23   Molander, Riku         FIN   2328      fm                      5.5         0   29.5
 24   Backelin, Rikard       SWE   2304 2394       Farsta SK         5.5         0   29.0
 25   Paterek, Michal        POL   2269                              5.5         0   28.5
 26   Peng, Zhaoqin          NED   2420      gm                      5.5         0   28.0
      Nouro, Mikael          FIN   2361      im                      5.5         0   28.0
 28   Couso, Luis            SWE   2339 2428 fm    Sollentuna SK     5.5         0   27.0
      Kosmo, Santul          FIN   2206                              5.5         0   27.0
      Norberg, Johan         SWE   2195 2286       Vδsterεs SK       5.5         0   27.0
 31   Ong, Kezli             SWE   2325 2430       Farsta SK         5           0   29.0
 32   Doggers, Peter         NED   2292                              5           0   28.0
      Marttala, Thomas       SWE   2245 2296       Upsala ASS        5           0   28.0
 34   Lindberg, Henrik       SWE   2218 2279       Upsala ASS        5           0   26.5
 35   Landgren, Andreas      SWE   2198 2195       Solna SS          5           0   25.5
      Mεrdell, Jimmy         SWE   2078 2017       SK Rockaden,Umeε  5           0   25.5
 37   Nyysti, Sampsa         FIN   2368      im                      5           0   25.0
 38   Edlund, Robin          SWE   2206 2255       Eskilstuna SK     5           0   24.0
 39   Tetenkina, Irina       SWE   2255 2255 wim   Sollentuna SK     5           0   22.0
 40   Jiretorn, Eva          SWE   2145 2183       Brδkne-Hoby SK    5           0   21.0
      Jensen, Leif           DEN   2067                              5           0   21.0
 42   Lardot, Derik          FIN   2029 1920       Schack 64         5           0   18.5
 43   Nygren, David          SWE   2204 2222       SK Rockaden,Umeε  4.5         0   28.0
 44   Norberg, Erik          SWE   2188 2242       Vδsterεs SK       4.5         0   25.5
 45   Ask, Josef             SWE   2208 2309       Vδsterviks SK     4.5         0   25.0
      Zadruzny, Nicolaj      SWE        2008       SK Rockaden       4.5         0   25.0
 47   Lundvik, Jonas         SWE   2248 2303       Sφdra SASS        4.5         0   24.5
 48   Henriksson, Jacob      SWE   2215 2261       Kristallens SK    4.5         0   24.0
      Agrest, Roman          SWE   2107 2028       Sollentuna SK     4.5         0   24.0
 50   Johansson, Victoria    SWE   2189 2255 wim   Kristallens SK    4.5         0   23.5
 51   Adler, Bo              SWE   2192 2115       Sφdra SASS        4.5         0   22.5
      Jansson, Anders Owen   SWE   2128 2236       Sollentuna SK     4.5         0   22.5
 53   Karlsson, Tomas        SWE   2267 2322       Schack 08         4.5         0   22.0
      Azizi, Haroon          SWE   2124 2179       Sollentuna SK     4.5         0   22.0
 55   Lissδng, Christopher   SWE        1915       SK Rockaden       4.5         0   20.0
 56   Namini, Armin          SWE   2132 2192       SK Rockaden       4.5         0   19.5
 57   Turpin, Alexander      SWE        1975       SK Rockaden       4.5         0   19.0
 58   Forsberg, Viktor       SWE   2137 2194       SK Rockaden,Umeε  4.5         0   18.5
      Elfstrφm, Jφrgen       SWE   2131 2096       Hallstahammars SK 4.5         0   18.5
      Stenson, Johan         SWE   2099 2045       Upsala ASS        4.5         0   18.5
 61   Isaksson, Per          SWE   2072 2065       Stockholms SS     4.5         0   18.0
      Nyland, Thomas         NOR   2008                              4.5         0   18.0
 63   Backman, Michael       SWE   2106 2060       SK Rockaden       4           0   23.0
 64   Mc Gowan, Daniel       SCO   2098                              4           0   21.5
 65   Vδnman, Kent           SWE   2189 2010       Rockaden,Umeε     4           0   21.0
      Haapasalo, Jukka-Pekka FIN   2182 2161                         4           0   21.0
      Miloradovic, Jelena    SCG   2133      wfm                     4           0   21.0
      Kafka, Graeme          SCO   2122                              4           0   21.0
 69   Janse, Rasmus          SWE        1946       Vδsterεs SK       4           0   20.5
 70   Lohou, Stephane        FRA   2167                              4           0   20.0
      Εdahl, Mattias         SWE   2164 2140       Vδsterεs SK       4           0   20.0
 72   Pukkila, Markku        FIN   2181                              4           0   19.0
      Todorovic, Zoran       SCG   2134                              4           0   19.0
 74   Palmblad, Jan-Peter    SWE   2148 2198       Sollentuna SK     4           0   18.5
      Janse, Love            SWE   2100 2119       Vδsterεs SK       4           0   18.5
 76   Hammar, Ulf            SWE   2119 2101       Kristallens SK    4           0   18.0
 77   Horn, Emilia           SWE   2046 1955       Kristallens SK    4           0   16.0
      Ozga, Magdalena        POL   1911 1910       SK Rockaden       4           0   16.0
 79   Penttilδ, Tero         FIN   2006                              4           0   15.0
 80   Hagberg, Martin        SWE   2203 2157       Hδsselby SK       3.5         0   20.5
      Lappalainen, Tommy     SWE   2188 2065       Sφdertδlje SS     3.5         0   20.5
 82   Lundin, Εke            SWE        2000       Solna SS          3.5         0   19.0
 83   Ullιn, Jan             SWE   2128 2027       Caοssa SK         3.5         0   18.5
 84   Hansson, Hεkan         SWE   2137 2052       Solna SS          3.5         0   17.5
 85   Styf, Josef            SWE   2087 1970       Upsala ASS        3.5         0   16.0
 86   Dalmau, Anneli         SWE   2087 1990       Solna SS          3.5         0   15.5
 87   Nystrφm, Ragnar        SWE   2082 1993       Wasa SK           3.5         0   14.5
      Wikstrφm, Hans         SWE   2048 2028       Schack -78        3.5         0   14.5
      Wickstrφm, Lucas       SWE        1921       SK Rockaden,Umeε  3.5         0   14.5
 90   Krzymowski, Alfred     SWE        1938       SK Rockaden       3.5         0   13.5
 91   Alquist, Erik          SWE   2095 2083       Sφdra SASS        3.5         0   12.5
 92   Εsberg, Anders         SWE   1954 2074       Stockholms SS     3           0   17.5
 93   Wilsbeck, Jan Bφrge    NOR   1947                              3           0   14.5
 94   Cleanthous, Demetris   SWE   2051 1873       Wasa SK           3           0   13.5
 95   Dalmau, Juan           SWE   2055 1871       Solna SS          3           0    9.5
 96   Mattsson, Michael      SWE   2015 1904       Schack 64         3           0    8.0
      Helin, Mikael          SWE   1961 1962       Stockholms SS     3           0    8.0
 98   Hedιn, Gustav          SWE   2116 1936       SK Rockaden       2.5         0   16.0
 99   Hφrbing, Stefan        SWE   2031 2117       Vδsterεs SK       2.5         0   14.0
      Backman, Andreas       SWE        2061       Vδsterεs SK       2.5         0   14.0
 101  Duenas, Alexis         SWE   1987 1930       Sollentuna SK     2.5         0   11.0
 102  Φrndahl, Markus        SWE   1983 1927       SK Rockaden       2.5         0    9.0
 103  Tocklin, Tomi          FIN   1969                              2       16915   12.0
 104  Bernholdsson, Svante   SWE   1955 1906       Kristallens SK    2       16673   10.0
 105  Hayes, Stuart          SCO   2048                              1.5         0   10.0
 106  Ernst, Thomas          SWE   2463 2554 gm    Sandvikens SK     0.5         0    1.5