:: Pune GM Tournament 2004

Final Standings: 1. Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g ROM 2686 6.0, 2. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2640 6.0, 3. Harikrishna, P g IND 2609 5.0, 4. Beliavsky, Alexander G g SLO 2679 4.5, 5. Azmaiparashvili, Zurab g GEO 2679 4.5, 6. Sandipan, Chanda g IND 2555 4.0, 7. Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2666 4.0, 8. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2574 4.0, 9. Kunte, Abhijit g IND 2532 3.5, 10. Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2679 3.5

Round 9, 12.09.2004
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Kunte, Abhijit 1/2
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Sutovsky, Emil 1-0
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab - Beliavsky, Alexander G 1/2
Sandipan, Chanda - Sasikiran, Krishnan 0-1
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Harikrishna, P 1/2

Round 8, 11.09.2004
Sasikiran, Krishnan - Azmaiparashvili, Zurab 1/2
Kunte, Abhijit - Sandipan, Chanda 1-0
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 1/2
Harikrishna, P - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1/2
Sutovsky, Emil - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 0-1

Round 7, 10.09.2004
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1/2
Sandipan, Chanda - Sutovsky, Emil 1/2
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Harikrishna, P 1/2
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab - Kunte, Abhijit 1/2
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Sasikiran, Krishnan 1-0

Round 6, 09.09.2004
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Sandipan, Chanda 1/2
Harikrishna, P - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 1-0
Sutovsky, Emil - Azmaiparashvili, Zurab 0-1
Sasikiran, Krishnan - Beliavsky, Alexander G 0-1
Kunte, Abhijit - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 1/2

Round 5, 07.09.2004
Sandipan, Chanda - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 0-1
Sasikiran, Krishnan - Harikrishna, P 1/2
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Kunte, Abhijit 1/2
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1/2
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Sutovsky, Emil 1-0

Round 4, 06.09.2004

Sutovsky, Emil - Beliavsky, Alexander G 1/2
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Azmaiparashvili, Zurab 1-0
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 1-0
Harikrishna, P - Sandipan, Chanda 0-1
Kunte, Abhijit - Sasikiran, Krishnan 0-1


Round 3, 05.09.2004

Azmaiparashvili, Zurab - Sandipan, Chanda 1/2
Sasikiran, Krishnan - Sutovsky, Emil 0-1
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1/2
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 0-1
Kunte, Abhijit - Harikrishna, P 1/2

Round 2, 04.09.2004
Harikrishna, P - Azmaiparashvili, Zurab 1-0
Sandipan, Chanda - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 1/2
Sutovsky, Emil - Kunte, Abhijit 1-0
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Sasikiran, Krishnan 1/2
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Beliavsky, Alexander G 1/2

Round 1, 03.09.2004

Sasikiran, Krishnan - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 1/2
Sutovsky, Emil - Harikrishna, P 1/2
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Sandipan, Chanda 0-1
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Azmaiparashvili, Zurab 0-1
Kunte, Abhijit - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 0-1

- View and download the games

An International chess Festival comprising India’s first ever Super GM tournament with an average rating of 2630 in the nine round all play all Category 16 tournament and an International Open will take place at Pune, India from 2nd to 12th September 2004.

In addition to the newly crowned World Champion Rustam Kasimdzhanov (UZB 2640) who will be the biggest attraction in the 'Super Grandmaster Chess Category XVI Class' tournament for the 'Mayor's Trophy'.

The rest participations are:
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GM 2686 ROM, Azmaiparashvili, Zurab GM 2679 GEO, Beliavsky, Alexander G GM 2679 SLO,  Sutovsky, Emil GM 2679 ISR, Sasikiran, Krishnan GM 2666 IND, Harikrishna, P. GM 2609 IND, Ganguly, Surya Shekhar GM 2574 IND, Sandipan, Chanda GM 2555 IND and Kunte, Abhijit GM 2532 IND


Official site >>>

In the photo: the winner of the tournament Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu

Last update by Webmaster: 12/09/2004 >>>