Round 9, 20.10.2003
MEN
 
9.1 10 Belarus 2 - 2 1 Russia
1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2664 : GM Svidler Peter 2723
2 GM Fedorov Alexei 2595 : GM Grischuk Alexander 2732
3 GM Azarov Sergei 2542 : GM Morozevich Alexander 2702
4 GM Kovalev Andrei 2572 : GM Khalifman Alexander 2678
9.2 11 Slovenia 2 - 2 2 Israel
1 GM Beliavsky Alexander 2667 : GM Gelfand Boris 2703
2 GM Mikhalchishin Adrian 2522 : GM Smirin Ilia 2670
3 GM Sermek Drazen 2568 : GM Avrukh Boris 2609
4 IM Borisek Jure 2445 : IM Roiz Michael 2549
9.3 9 Poland 1-2 6 Georgia
1 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2635 : GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab 2693
2 GM Krasenkow Michal 2597 1 : 0 GM Jobava Baadur 2605
3 GM Kempinski Robert 2561 0 : 1 GM Kacheishvili Giorgi 2593
4 GM Socko Bartosz 2547 0 : 1 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2582
9.4 4 Ukraine 3 - 1 8 Netherlands
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2718 1 : 0 GM Van Wely Loek 2654
2 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2618 : GM Van Den Doel Erik 2609
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2597 1 : 0 GM Nijboer Friso 2577
4 GM Efimenko Zahar 2547 : GM Van Der Wiel John 2537
9.5 15 F.Y.R.Macedonia 1 - 3 13 Czech Republic
1 GM Georgiev Kiril 2651 : GM Hracek Zbynek 2578
2 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2596 0 : 1 GM Navara David 2607
3 GM Mitkov Nikola 2530 0 : 1 GM Babula Vlastimil 2567
4 GM Nedev Trajce 2480 : GM Stocek Jiri 2545
9.6 3 Spain 3 - 1 17 Switzerland
1 GM Shirov Alexei 2737 1 : 0 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2580
2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2662 : GM Pelletier Yannick 2604
3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2602 1 : 0 GM Jenni Florian 2522
4 GM San Segundo Pablo 2524 : GM Gallagher Joseph 2522
9.7 24 Finland 1 - 2 5 France
1 GM Kallio Heikki 2493 : GM Fressinet Laurent 2654
2 IM Karttunen Mika 2379 : GM Bauer Christian 2602
3 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2447 : GM Sokolov Andrei 2584
4 FM Maki-Uuro Miikka 2409 0 : 1 GM Degraeve Jean-Marc 2562
9.8 7 Germany 2 - 1 14 Azerbaijan
1 GM Lutz Christopher 2613 : GM Radjabov Teimour 2650
2 GM Dautov Rustem 2610 : GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz 2595
3 GM Luther Thomas 2580 1 : 0 GM Guseinov Gadir 2557
4 GM Gustafsson Jan 2571 : IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2478
9.9 12 Hungary 2 - 2 19 Bulgaria 1
1 GM Acs Peter 2593 : GM Delchev Aleksander 2603
2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2616 : GM Chatalbashev Boris 2534
3 GM Ruck Robert 2551 : IM Cheparinov Ivan 2531
4 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2537 : IM Radulski Julian 2475
9.10 23 England 2 - 2 16 Serbia and Montenegro
1 GM Speelman Jonathan S 2575 : GM Damljanovic Branko 2589
2 GM Lalic Bogdan 2503 : GM Pavlovic Milos 2593
3 GM Flear Glenn C 2516 : GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2548
4 GM Levitt Jonathan 2423 : IM Perunovic Milos 2534
9.11 18 Croatia 1 - 2 20 Greece
1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2597 : GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2577
2 GM Cvitan Ognjen 2516 : GM Halkias Stelios 2546
3 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2555 : IM Vouldis Angelos 2528
4 GM Sulava Nenad 2472 0 : 1 GM Banikas Hristos 2522
9.12 34 Luxembourg 1 - 2 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 GM David Alberto 2560 1 : 0 GM Atalik Suat 2570
2 FM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2320 : GM Kurajica Bojan 2557
3   Wagener Claude 2217 0 : 1 GM Dizdarevic Emir 2507
4   Gengler Pierre 2149 0 : 1 GM Bistric Faruk 2503
9.13 22 Sweden 4 - 0 25 Estonia
1 GM Agrest Evgenij 2605 1 : 0 IM Kanep Meelis 2452
2 GM Hector Jonny 2515 1 : 0 IM Seeman Tarvo 2429
3 IM Hellsten Johan 2534 1 : 0 IM Sepp Olav 2429
4 GM Brynell Stellan 2462 1 : 0   Lauk Ular 2380
9.14 26 Italy 3 - 1 27 Bulgaria 2
1 GM Godena Michele 2523 : GM Genov Petar 2494
2 IM Arlandi Ennio 2438 1 : 0 IM Vasilev Milen 2451
3 IM D'Amore Carlo 2435 :   Rusev Krasimir 2379
4 IM Borgo Giulio 2419 1 : 0   Iotov Valentin 2280
9.15 33 Turkey 2 - 2 28 Lithuania
1 FM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2305 0 : 1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2495
2 FM Atakisi Umut 2311 0 : 1 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2423
3 FM Erdogdu Mert 2359 1 : 0 IM Butnorius Algimantas 2424
4 FM Kilicaslan Hasan 2314 1 : 0 IM Zapolskis Antanas 2375
9.16 31 Iceland 3 - 1 29 Austria
1 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2444 1 : 0 GM Balinov Ilija 2411
2 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2419 : IM Volkmann Friedrich 2452
3 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2403 1 : 0 IM Neubauer Martin 2434
4 FM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2388 : IM Schroll Gerhard 2417
9.17 35 Ireland 3 - 1 36 Cyprus
1 IM Kelly Brian 2487 : GM Kotronias Vasilios 2626
2 FM Collins Sam 2387 :   Theocharides Constantinos 2105
3   McMahon Daire 2221 1 : 0   Papatryfonos Constantinos 2111
4   Fox Anthony 2126 1 : 0   Klerides Paris 2174
9.18 32 Scotland 3 - 37 Wales
1 IM Shaw John 2465 1 : 0   Zeidler Sven P 2246
2 IM Mannion Stephen R 2348 1 : 0   Spice Alan 2181
3 IM Muir Andrew J 2294 1 : 0   Kett Tim 2145
4   Berry Neil 2300 :   Trevelyan John 2150


WOMEN

9.1 5 Poland - 1 7 Armenia
1 WGM Radziewicz Iweta 2423 0 : 1 WGM Danielian Elina 2400
2 WGM Socko Monika 2395 : WGM Mkrtchian Lilit 2413
9.2 1 Russia 1 - 1 23 Lithuania
1 WGM Galliamova Alisa 2502 0 : 1 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2295
2 WGM Matveeva Svetlana 2483 1 : 0   Turauskiene Renata 2218
9.3 3 Georgia 0 - 2 9 Hungary
1 WGM Khurtsidze Nino 2418 0 : 1 WGM Dembo Yelena 2415
2 WGM Lomineishvili Maia 2400 0 : 1 WGM Gara Anita 2356
9.4 2 Ukraine 1 - 1 10 Romania
1 WGM Vasilevich Tatjana 2425 : WGM Foisor Cristina Adela 2398
2 WGM Gaponenko Inna 2409 : WFM Motoc Alina 2363
9.5 6 Serbia and Montenegro 1 - 1 11 England
1 WGM Maric Alisa 2433 : WGM Hunt Harriet 2402
2 WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2408 : WGM Houska Jovanka 2358
9.6 13 Germany 1 - 1 14 Greece
1 WGM Paehtz Elisabeth 2419 1 : 0 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2394
2 WIM Nill Jessica 2265 0 : 1 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2240
9.7 8 France 2 - 0 22 Spain
1 WGM Skripchenko Almira 2460 1 : 0 WIM Calzetta Monica 2274
2 WIM Milliet Sophie 2326 1 : 0 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2190
9.8 15 Israel - 1 12 Netherlands
1 WGM Klinova Masha 2378 : WGM Peng Zhaoqin 2438
2 WFM Botvinnik Irina 2249 0 : 1 WGM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2315
9.9 27 Austria - 1 4 Bulgaria 1
1 WGM Moser Eva 2339 : WGM Voiska Margarita 2368
2 WIM Mira Helene 2098 0 : 1 WIM Djingarova Emilia 2329
9.10 18 Czech Republic 2 - 0 16 Moldova
1 WGM Jackova Jana 2319 1 : 0 WGM Petrenko Svetlana 2331
2 WIM Sikorova Olga 2241 1 : 0 WGM Agababean Naira 2252
9.11 24 Croatia 0 - 2 17 Azerbaijan
1 WGM Medic Mirjana 2271 0 : 1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2345
2 WIM Jelica Mara 2236 0 : 1   Mamedjarova Turkan 2227
9.12 19 Slovenia - 1 29 F.Y.R.Macedonia
1 WIM Krivec Jana 2313 0 : 1 WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2240
2 WIM Kaps Darja 2202 : WFM Sekulovska Vesna 2130
9.13 20 Bulgaria 2 1 - 21 Slovakia
1 WGM Velcheva Maria 2295 : WGM Hagarova Zuzana 2352
2 WIM Georgieva Liubka 2252 1 : 0   Machalova Maria 2187
9.14 26 Finland 2 - 0 31 Turkey
1 WIM Koskela Niina 2280 1 : 0 WIM Cinar Nilufer 2084
2 WIM Rantanen Tanja 2165 1 : 0 WFM Topel Zehra 2004
9.15 30 Switzerland 1 - 25 Italy
1 WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2292 1 : 0   Costantini Laura 2075
2   Roelli Corinne 2017 :   Sirletti Sonia 2071