Round 8, 19.10.2003
MEN
 
8.1 1 Russia 2 - 1 6 Georgia
1 GM Bareev Evgeny 2739 : GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab 2693
2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2732 1 : 0 GM Jobava Baadur 2605
3 GM Morozevich Alexander 2702 : GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2557
4 GM Khalifman Alexander 2678 : GM Gagunashvili Merab 2582
8.2 4 Ukraine 1 - 3 2 Israel
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2718 : GM Gelfand Boris 2703
2 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2618 0 : 1 GM Smirin Ilia 2670
3 GM Baklan Vladimir 2600 0 : 1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2646
4 GM Eljanov Pavel 2597 : IM Roiz Michael 2549
8.3 5 France 1 - 2 11 Slovenia
1 GM Lautier Joel 2666 : GM Beliavsky Alexander 2667
2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2654 0 : 1 GM Mikhalchishin Adrian 2522
3 GM Bauer Christian 2602 : GM Pavasovic Dusko 2586
4 GM Degraeve Jean-Marc 2562 : GM Sermek Drazen 2568
8.4 8 Netherlands 2 - 2 13 Czech Republic
1 GM Van Wely Loek 2654 : GM Hracek Zbynek 2578
2 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2601 0 : 1 GM Navara David 2607
3 GM Van Den Doel Erik 2609 1 : 0 GM Stocek Jiri 2545
4 GM Nijboer Friso 2577 : GM Jirovsky Milos 2521
8.5 14 Azerbaijan 1 - 2 9 Poland
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2650 : GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2635
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz 2595 1 : 0 GM Markowski Tomasz 2610
3 GM Guseinov Gadir 2557 0 : 1 GM Kempinski Robert 2561
4 IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2478 0 : 1 GM Socko Bartosz 2547
8.6 19 Bulgaria 1 - 3 3 Spain
1 GM Delchev Aleksander 2603 : GM Shirov Alexei 2737
2 GM Spasov Vasil 2543 0 : 1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2662
3 IM Cheparinov Ivan 2531 0 : 1 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2602
4 IM Radulski Julian 2475 0 : 1 GM San Segundo Pablo 2524
8.7 10 Belarus 3 - 1 16 Serbia and Montenegro
1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2664 : GM Damljanovic Branko 2589
2 GM Fedorov Alexei 2595 1 : 0 GM Pavlovic Milos 2593
3 GM Azarov Sergei 2542 1 : 0 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2548
4 GM Kovalev Andrei 2572 : IM Perunovic Milos 2534
8.8 12 Hungary 1 - 2 15 F.Y.R.Macedonia
1 GM Acs Peter 2593 0 : 1 GM Georgiev Kiril 2651
2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2616 1 : 0 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2596
3 GM Varga Zoltan 2558 : GM Mitkov Nikola 2530
4 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2537 0 : 1 GM Nedev Trajce 2480
8.9 20 Greece 1 - 2 7 Germany
1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2577 1 : 0 GM Graf Alexander 2646
2 IM Vouldis Angelos 2528 0 : 1 GM Dautov Rustem 2610
3 GM Banikas Hristos 2522 : GM Luther Thomas 2580
4 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis 2467 0 : 1 GM Gustafsson Jan 2571
8.10 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 - 2 17 Switzerland
1 GM Atalik Suat 2570 : GM Korchnoi Viktor 2580
2 GM Kurajica Bojan 2557 0 : 1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2604
3 GM Dizdarevic Emir 2507 : GM Jenni Florian 2522
4 GM Bistric Faruk 2503 : GM Gallagher Joseph 2522
8.11 24 Finland 2 - 1 22 Sweden
1 GM Nyback Tomi 2497 : GM Agrest Evgenij 2605
2 GM Kallio Heikki 2493 1 : 0 GM Hector Jonny 2515
3 IM Karttunen Mika 2379 : IM Hellsten Johan 2534
4 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2447 : IM Barkhagen Jonas 2480
8.12 25 Estonia 2 - 2 18 Croatia
1 GM Kulaots Kaido 2530 0 : 1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2597
2 IM Seeman Tarvo 2429 : GM Cvitan Ognjen 2516
3 IM Sepp Olav 2429 1 : 0 GM Zelcic Robert 2552
4   Lauk Ular 2380 : GM Stevic Hrvoje 2555
8.13 28 Lithuania 1 - 2 23 England
1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2495 : GM Speelman Jonathan S 2575
2 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2423 : GM Lalic Bogdan 2503
3 IM Butnorius Algimantas 2424 : GM Flear Glenn C 2516
4 IM Zapolskis Antanas 2375 0 : 1 GM Levitt Jonathan 2423
8.14 26 Italy 2 - 1 32 Scotland
1 GM Godena Michele 2523 : IM Shaw John 2465
2 IM Belotti Bruno 2426 - : + IM Muir Andrew J 2294
3 IM D'Amore Carlo 2435 1 : 0 FM Upton Timothy J 2287
4 IM Borgo Giulio 2419 1 : 0   Berry Neil 2300
8.15 30 Belgium 2 - 2 33 Turkey
1 IM Van Der Stricht Geert 2468 : FM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2305
2 IM Cekro Ekrem 2433 : FM Atakisi Umut 2311
3 FM Van Beers Eddy 2431 : FM Erdogdu Mert 2359
4 IM Dutreeuw Marc 2321 : FM Bayram Yakup 2306
8.16 36 Cyprus 1 - 3 34 Luxembourg
1 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2626 0 : 1 GM David Alberto 2560
2   Theocharides Constantinos 2105 0 : 1 FM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2320
3   Papatryfonos Constantinos 2111 :   Wagener Claude 2217
4   Klerides Paris 2174 :   Weber Jean-Marie 2186
8.17 29 Austria 2 - 1 35 Ireland
1 GM Balinov Ilija 2411 0 : 1 IM Kelly Brian 2487
2 IM Volkmann Friedrich 2452 1 : 0 FM Collins Sam 2387
3 IM Neubauer Martin 2434 :   McMahon Daire 2221
4 IM Schroll Gerhard 2417 1 : 0   Fox Anthony 2126
8.18 27 Bulgaria 2 4 - 0 37 Wales
1 GM Genov Petar 2494 1 : 0   Zeidler Sven P 2246
2 IM Vasilev Milen 2451 1 : 0   Spice Alan 2181
3   Rusev Krasimir 2379 1 : 0   Trevelyan John 2150
4   Iotov Valentin 2280 1 : 0   Gandy Andrew 2104


WOMEN

8.1 9 Hungary 1 - 1 Russia
1 WGM Dembo Yelena 2415 : WGM Matveeva Svetlana 2483
2 WGM Vajda Szidonia 2360 1 : 0 WGM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2451
8.2 5 Poland 1 - 2 Ukraine
1 WGM Radziewicz Iweta 2423 1 : 0 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452
2 WGM Socko Monika 2395 : WGM Gaponenko Inna 2409
8.3 7 Armenia 2 - 0 11 England
1 WGM Danielian Elina 2400 1 : 0 WGM Hunt Harriet 2402
2 WGM Mkrtchian Lilit 2413 1 : 0 WGM Houska Jovanka 2358
8.4 23 Lithuania 1 - 13 Germany
1 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2295 : WGM Paehtz Elisabeth 2419
2   Turauskiene Renata 2218 1 : 0 WGM Micic Jordanka 2319
8.5 10 Romania 1 - 1 8 France
1 WGM Foisor Cristina Adela 2398 : WGM Skripchenko Almira 2460
2 WFM Motoc Alina 2363 : WIM Milliet Sophie 2326
8.6 22 Spain - 1 3 Georgia
1 WIM Calzetta Monica 2274 : WGM Khurtsidze Nino 2418
2 WIM Garcia Vicente Nieves 2244 0 : 1 WGM Lomineishvili Maia 2400
8.7 4 Bulgaria 1 0 - 2 6 Serbia and Montenegro
1 WGM Stefanova Antoaneta 2497 0 : 1 WGM Maric Alisa 2433
2 WIM Djingarova Emilia 2329 0 : 1 WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2408
8.8 17 Azerbaijan - 1 14 Greece
1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2345 0 : 1 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2394
2   Mamedjarova Turkan 2227 : WGM Makropoulou Marina 2240
8.9 28 Sweden - 1 15 Israel
1   Andersson Christin 2169 0 : 1 WGM Klinova Masha 2378
2   Jiretorn Eva 2136 : WFM Botvinnik Irina 2249
8.10 16 Moldova 1 - 1 20 Bulgaria 2
1 WGM Petrenko Svetlana 2331 1 : 0 WGM Velcheva Maria 2295
2 WGM Agababean Naira 2252 0 : 1   Raeva Eiitsa 2174
8.11 21 Slovakia 1 - 1 19 Slovenia
1 WGM Hagarova Zuzana 2352 : WIM Krivec Jana 2313
2   Machalova Maria 2187 : WFM Srebrnic Ana 2241
8.12 29 F.Y.R.Macedonia 1 - 1 27 Austria
1 WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2240 0 : 1 WGM Moser Eva 2339
2 WFM Sekulovska Vesna 2130 1 : 0   Hennings Margit 2023
8.13 12 Netherlands 1 - 26 Finland
1 WGM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2315 : WIM Koskela Niina 2280
2   Schuurman Petra 2263 1 : 0   Puuska Heini 2012
8.14 30 Switzerland 0 - 2 18 Czech Republic
1 WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2292 0 : 1 WGM Jackova Jana 2319
2   Seps Monika 2068 0 : 1 WIM Sikorova Olga 2241
8.15 25 Italy - 1 31 Turkey
1 WGM Sedina Elena 2394 : WFM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2131
2   Costantini Laura 2075 0 : 1 WFM Topel Zehra 2004