Round 6, 17.10.2003
MEN
 
6.1 14 Azerbaijan 1 - 2 1 Russia
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2650 : GM Svidler Peter 2723
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz 2595 : GM Bareev Evgeny 2739
3 GM Guseinov Gadir 2557 : GM Grischuk Alexander 2732
4 IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2478 0 : 1 GM Khalifman Alexander 2678
6.2 2 Israel 2 - 1 8 Netherlands
1 GM Gelfand Boris 2703 1 : 0 GM Van Wely Loek 2654
2 GM Smirin Ilia 2670 0 : 1 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2601
3 GM Sutovsky Emil 2646 1 : 0 GM Van Den Doel Erik 2609
4 GM Avrukh Boris 2609 : GM Nijboer Friso 2577
6.3 5 France 2 - 2 12 Hungary
1 GM Lautier Joel 2666 0 : 1 GM Acs Peter 2593
2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2654 1 : 0 GM Berkes Ferenc 2616
3 GM Bauer Christian 2602 : GM Ruck Robert 2551
4 GM Sokolov Andrei 2584 : GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2537
6.4 9 Poland 3 - 1 10 Belarus
1 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2635 1 : 0 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2664
2 GM Krasenkow Michal 2597 : GM Fedorov Alexei 2595
3 GM Kempinski Robert 2561 1 : 0 GM Azarov Sergei 2542
4 GM Socko Bartosz 2547 : GM Kovalev Andrei 2572
6.5 3 Spain 1 - 3 6 Georgia
1 GM Shirov Alexei 2737 : GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab 2693
2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2662 0 : 1 GM Jobava Baadur 2605
3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2602 : GM Kacheishvili Giorgi 2593
4 GM Romero Holmes Alfonso 2544 0 : 1 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2582
6.6 4 Ukraine 3 - 7 Germany
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2718 1 : 0 GM Graf Alexander 2646
2 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2618 1 : 0 GM Lutz Christopher 2613
3 GM Baklan Vladimir 2600 1 : 0 GM Dautov Rustem 2610
4 GM Eljanov Pavel 2597 : GM Gustafsson Jan 2571
6.7 22 Sweden 1 - 2 11 Slovenia
1 GM Agrest Evgenij 2605 : GM Beliavsky Alexander 2667
2 GM Hector Jonny 2515 0 : 1 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2586
3 IM Barkhagen Jonas 2480 : GM Sermek Drazen 2568
4 GM Brynell Stellan 2462 : IM Borisek Jure 2445
6.8 15 F.Y.R.Macedonia 1 - 2 16 Serbia and Montenegro
1 GM Georgiev Kiril 2651 : GM Damljanovic Branko 2589
2 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2596 0 : 1 GM Pavlovic Milos 2593
3 GM Mitkov Nikola 2530 : GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2548
4 IM Stanojoski Zvonko 2497 : IM Sedlak Nikola 2543
6.9 17 Switzerland 1 - 2 13 Czech Republic
1 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2580 : GM Hracek Zbynek 2578
2 GM Pelletier Yannick 2604 : GM Navara David 2607
3 GM Jenni Florian 2522 0 : 1 GM Babula Vlastimil 2567
4 GM Gallagher Joseph 2522 : GM Stocek Jiri 2545
6.10 25 Estonia 1 - 2 19 Bulgaria 1
1 GM Kulaots Kaido 2530 0 : 1 GM Delchev Aleksander 2603
2 IM Kanep Meelis 2452 : GM Spasov Vasil 2543
3 IM Sepp Olav 2429 1 : 0 IM Cheparinov Ivan 2531
4   Lauk Ular 2380 0 : 1 IM Radulski Julian 2475
6.11 26 Italy 1 - 3 20 Greece
1 GM Godena Michele 2523 : GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2577
2 IM Arlandi Ennio 2438 0 : 1 GM Halkias Stelios 2546
3 IM D'Amore Carlo 2435 : IM Vouldis Angelos 2528
4 IM Borgo Giulio 2419 0 : 1 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis 2467
6.12 24 Finland 2 - 1 29 Austria
1 GM Nyback Tomi 2497 1 : 0 IM Volkmann Friedrich 2452
2 GM Kallio Heikki 2493 0 : 1 IM Neubauer Martin 2434
3 IM Karttunen Mika 2379 1 : 0 IM Weiss Christian 2402
4 FM Maki-Uuro Miikka 2409 : IM Schroll Gerhard 2417
6.13 18 Croatia 2 - 1 31 Iceland
1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2597 1 : 0 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2444
2 GM Cvitan Ognjen 2516 1 : 0 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2403
3 GM Zelcic Robert 2552 : FM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2388
4 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2555 0 : 1 FM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2351
6.14 30 Belgium 2 - 2 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 IM Van Der Stricht Geert 2468 0 : 1 GM Atalik Suat 2570
2 FM Van Beers Eddy 2431 1 : 0 GM Kurajica Bojan 2557
3 IM Claesen Pieter 2382 0 : 1 GM Dizdarevic Emir 2507
4 IM Dutreeuw Marc 2321 1 : 0 GM Bistric Faruk 2503
6.15 34 Luxembourg 1 - 2 23 England
1 GM David Alberto 2560 : GM Speelman Jonathan S 2575
2 FM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2320 0 : 1 GM Lalic Bogdan 2503
3   Weber Jean-Marie 2186 : GM Flear Glenn C 2516
4   Gengler Pierre 2149 : GM Levitt Jonathan 2423
6.16 27 Bulgaria 2 2 - 2 35 Ireland
1 GM Genov Petar 2494 0 : 1 IM Kelly Brian 2487
2 IM Petrov Marijan 2471 0 : 1 FM Collins Sam 2387
3 IM Vasilev Milen 2451 1 : 0   McMahon Daire 2221
4   Rusev Krasimir 2379 1 : 0   Fox Anthony 2126
6.17 36 Cyprus 2 - 2 32 Scotland
1 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2626 1 : 0 IM Shaw John 2465
2   Antoniou Antonis 2208 0 : 1 IM Mannion Stephen R 2348
3   Theocharides Constantinos 2105 : IM Muir Andrew J 2294
4   Klerides Paris 2174 : FM Upton Timothy J 2287
6.18 33 Turkey 3 - 37 Wales
1 FM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2305 1 : 0   Zeidler Sven P 2246
2 FM Atakisi Umut 2311 :   Spice Alan 2181
3 FM Erdogdu Mert 2359 1 : 0   Kett Tim 2145
4 FM Bayram Yakup 2306 1 : 0   Trevelyan John 2150


WOMEN

6.1 7 Armenia 1 - 1 1 Russia
1 WGM Danielian Elina 2400 : WGM Galliamova Alisa 2502
2 WGM Mkrtchian Lilit 2413 : WGM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2451
6.2 4 Bulgaria 1 - 1 5 Poland
1 WGM Stefanova Antoaneta 2497 0 : 1 WGM Radziewicz Iweta 2423
2 WGM Voiska Margarita 2368 : WGM Socko Monika 2395
6.3 2 Ukraine 2 - 0 14 Greece
1 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452 1 : 0 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2394
2 WGM Gaponenko Inna 2409 1 : 0 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2240
6.4 8 France 1 - 1 9 Hungary
1 WGM Skripchenko Almira 2460 : WGM Dembo Yelena 2415
2 WIM Milliet Sophie 2326 : WGM Gara Anita 2356
6.5 3 Georgia - 1 6 Serbia and Montenegro
1 WGM Khurtsidze Nino 2418 0 : 1 WGM Maric Alisa 2433
2 WGM Lomineishvili Maia 2400 : WGM Prudnikova Svetlana 2412
6.6 11 England 1 - 12 Netherlands
1 WGM Hunt Harriet 2402 : WGM Peng Zhaoqin 2438
2 WGM Houska Jovanka 2358 1 : 0 WGM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2315
6.7 22 Spain 1 - 1 13 Germany
1 WIM Calzetta Monica 2274 1 : 0 WGM Paehtz Elisabeth 2419
2 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2190 0 : 1 WGM Micic Jordanka 2319
6.8 10 Romania 1 - 24 Croatia
1 WGM Foisor Cristina Adela 2398 : WGM Medic Mirjana 2271
2 WFM Motoc Alina 2363 1 : 0 WIM Macek Vlasta 2216
6.9 20 Bulgaria 2 - 1 23 Lithuania
1 WGM Velcheva Maria 2295 0 : 1 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2295
2 WIM Georgieva Liubka 2252 :   Turauskiene Renata 2218
6.10 15 Israel - 1 16 Moldova
1 WGM Klinova Masha 2378 : WGM Petrenko Svetlana 2331
2 WFM Botvinnik Irina 2249 0 : 1 WGM Agababean Naira 2252
6.11 27 Austria 2 - 0 21 Slovakia
1 WGM Moser Eva 2339 1 : 0 WGM Hagarova Zuzana 2352
2 WIM Mira Helene 2098 1 : 0   Machalova Maria 2187
6.12 28 Sweden 1 - 1 26 Finland
1 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2245 0 : 1 WIM Koskela Niina 2280
2   Jiretorn Eva 2136 1 : 0 WIM Rantanen Tanja 2165
6.13 18 Czech Republic 2 - 0 31 Turkey
1 WGM Jackova Jana 2319 1 : 0 WFM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2131
2   Cedikova Katerina 2201 1 : 0 WIM Cinar Nilufer 2084
6.14 25 Italy 1 - 1 19 Slovenia
1 WGM Sedina Elena 2394 1 : 0 WIM Krivec Jana 2313
2   Costantini Laura 2075 0 : 1 WIM Kaps Darja 2202
6.15 30 Switzerland - 1 17 Azerbaijan
1 WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2292 0 : 1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2345
2   Seps Monika 2068 :   Mamedjarova Turkan 2227