Round 5, 15.10.2003
MEN

5.1 1 Russia 2½ - 1½ 2 Israel
1 GM Svidler Peter 2723 ½ : ½ GM Gelfand Boris 2703
2 GM Bareev Evgeny 2739 ½ : ½ GM Smirin Ilia 2670
3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2732 1 : 0 GM Sutovsky Emil 2646
4 GM Morozevich Alexander 2702 ½ : ½ GM Avrukh Boris 2609
5.2 11 Slovenia 1½ - 2½ 14 Azerbaijan
1 GM Beliavsky Alexander 2667 ½ : ½ GM Radjabov Teimour 2650
2 GM Mikhalchishin Adrian 2522 ½ : ½ GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz 2595
3 GM Sermek Drazen 2568 0 : 1 GM Guseinov Gadir 2557
4 IM Borisek Jure 2445 ½ : ½ IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2478
5.3 7 Germany 1½ - 2½ 5 France
1 GM Graf Alexander 2646 ½ : ½ GM Lautier Joel 2666
2 GM Lutz Christopher 2613 ½ : ½ GM Bauer Christian 2602
3 GM Dautov Rustem 2610 ½ : ½ GM Sokolov Andrei 2584
4 GM Luther Thomas 2580 0 : 1 GM Degraeve Jean-Marc 2562
5.4 10 Belarus 2 - 2 8 Netherlands
1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2664 ½ : ½ GM Van Wely Loek 2654
2 GM Fedorov Alexei 2595 ½ : ½ GM Tiviakov Sergei 2601
3 GM Azarov Sergei 2542 ½ : ½ GM Nijboer Friso 2577
4 GM Kovalev Andrei 2572 ½ : ½ GM Van Der Wiel John 2537
5.5 16 Serbia and Montenegro 0 - 4 9 Poland
1 GM Damljanovic Branko 2589 0 : 1 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2635
2 GM Pavlovic Milos 2593 0 : 1 GM Markowski Tomasz 2610
3 IM Perunovic Milos 2534 0 : 1 GM Kempinski Robert 2561
4 IM Sedlak Nikola 2543 0 : 1 GM Socko Bartosz 2547
5.6 6 Georgia 2½ - 1½ 25 Estonia
1 GM Jobava Baadur 2605 ½ : ½ GM Kulaots Kaido 2530
2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2557 ½ : ½ IM Kanep Meelis 2452
3 GM Kacheishvili Giorgi 2593 1 : 0 IM Seeman Tarvo 2429
4 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2582 ½ : ½ IM Sepp Olav 2429
5.7 12 Hungary 2½ - 1½ 13 Czech Republic
1 GM Acs Peter 2593 1 : 0 GM Hracek Zbynek 2578
2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2616 ½ : ½ GM Navara David 2607
3 GM Varga Zoltan 2558 ½ : ½ GM Babula Vlastimil 2567
4 GM Ruck Robert 2551 ½ : ½ GM Stocek Jiri 2545
5.8 23 England 1½ - 2½ 3 Spain
1 GM Speelman Jonathan S 2575 ½ : ½ GM Shirov Alexei 2737
2 GM Lalic Bogdan 2503 0 : 1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2662
3 GM Flear Glenn C 2516 ½ : ½ GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2602
4 GM Wells Peter K 2485 ½ : ½ GM San Segundo Pablo 2524
5.9 29 Austria ½ - 3½ 4 Ukraine
1 IM Volkmann Friedrich 2452 ½ : ½ GM Moiseenko Alexander 2618
2 IM Neubauer Martin 2434 0 : 1 GM Baklan Vladimir 2600
3 IM Weiss Christian 2402 0 : 1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2597
4 IM Schroll Gerhard 2417 0 : 1 GM Efimenko Zahar 2547
5.10 22 Sweden 2½ - 1½ 18 Croatia
1 GM Agrest Evgenij 2605 ½ : ½ GM Kozul Zdenko 2597
2 GM Hector Jonny 2515 ½ : ½ GM Cvitan Ognjen 2516
3 IM Hellsten Johan 2534 ½ : ½ GM Zelcic Robert 2552
4 GM Brynell Stellan 2462 1 : 0 GM Sulava Nenad 2472
5.11 20 Greece 2 - 2 19 Bulgaria 1
1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2577 ½ : ½ GM Delchev Aleksander 2603
2 GM Halkias Stelios 2546 ½ : ½ GM Spasov Vasil 2543
3 IM Vouldis Angelos 2528 1 : 0 GM Chatalbashev Boris 2534
4 GM Banikas Hristos 2522 0 : 1 IM Cheparinov Ivan 2531
5.12 15 F.Y.R.Macedonia 3½ - ½ 35 Ireland
1 GM Georgiev Kiril 2651 1 : 0 IM Kelly Brian 2487
2 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2596 1 : 0 FM Collins Sam 2387
3 GM Mitkov Nikola 2530 ½ : ½   McMahon Daire 2221
4 IM Stanojoski Zvonko 2497 1 : 0   Fox Anthony 2126
5.13 27 Bulgaria 2 1½ - 2½ 17 Switzerland
1 GM Genov Petar 2494 ½ : ½ GM Pelletier Yannick 2604
2 IM Petrov Marijan 2471 0 : 1 GM Jenni Florian 2522
3 IM Vasilev Milen 2451 ½ : ½ GM Gallagher Joseph 2522
4   Rusev Krasimir 2379 ½ : ½ IM Landenbergue Claude 2441
5.14 34 Luxembourg 1½ - 2½ 26 Italy
1 GM David Alberto 2560 1 : 0 GM Godena Michele 2523
2 FM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2320 ½ : ½ IM Arlandi Ennio 2438
3   Wagener Claude 2217 0 : 1 IM Belotti Bruno 2426
4   Gengler Pierre 2149 0 : 1 IM Borgo Giulio 2419
5.15 28 Lithuania 1½ - 2½ 24 Finland
1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2495 ½ : ½ GM Nyback Tomi 2497
2 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2423 0 : 1 GM Kallio Heikki 2493
3 IM Butnorius Algimantas 2424 1 : 0 IM Karttunen Mika 2379
4 IM Zapolskis Antanas 2375 0 : 1 FM Maki-Uuro Miikka 2409
5.16 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3½ - ½ 33 Turkey
1 GM Atalik Suat 2570 ½ : ½ FM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2305
2 GM Kurajica Bojan 2557 1 : 0 FM Atakisi Umut 2311
3 GM Dizdarevic Emir 2507 1 : 0 FM Erdogdu Mert 2359
4 GM Bistric Faruk 2503 1 : 0 FM Kilicaslan Hasan 2314
5.17 36 Cyprus 1 - 3 30 Belgium
1 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2626 ½ : ½ IM Cekro Ekrem 2433
2   Antoniou Antonis 2208 0 : 1 FM Van Beers Eddy 2431
3   Papatryfonos Constantinos 2111 ½ : ½ IM Claesen Pieter 2382
4   Klerides Paris 2174 0 : 1 IM Dutreeuw Marc 2321
5.18 37 Wales 1½ - 2½ 31 Iceland
1   Zeidler Sven P 2246 ½ : ½ IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2419
2   Spice Alan 2181 0 : 1 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2403
3   Kett Tim 2145 ½ : ½ FM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2388
4   Gandy Andrew 2104 ½ : ½ FM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2351

WOMEN

5.1 7 Armenia 1 - 1 4 Bulgaria 1
1 WGM Danielian Elina 2400 ½ : ½ WGM Stefanova Antoaneta 2497
2 WGM Mkrtchian Lilit 2413 ½ : ½ WIM Djingarova Emilia 2329
5.2 1 Russia 2 - 0 11 England
1 WGM Matveeva Svetlana 2483 1 : 0 WGM Hunt Harriet 2402
2 WGM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2451 1 : 0 WGM Houska Jovanka 2358
5.3 2 Ukraine 1 - 1 8 France
1 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452 1 : 0 WGM Skripchenko Almira 2460
2 WGM Vasilevich Tatjana 2425 0 : 1 WIM Milliet Sophie 2326
5.4 5 Poland 1½ - ½ 3 Georgia
1 WGM Radziewicz Iweta 2423 ½ : ½ WGM Khurtsidze Nino 2418
2 WGM Socko Monika 2395 1 : 0 WGM Dzagnidze Nana 2452
5.5 9 Hungary 2 - 0 23 Lithuania
1 WGM Dembo Yelena 2415 1 : 0 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2295
2 WGM Gara Anita 2356 1 : 0   Turauskiene Renata 2218
5.6 14 Greece 1½ - ½ 28 Sweden
1 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2394 ½ : ½   Andersson Christin 2169
2 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2240 1 : 0   Jiretorn Eva 2136
5.7 27 Austria ½ - 1½ 6 Serbia and Montenegro
1 WGM Moser Eva 2339 ½ : ½ WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2408
2   Hennings Margit 2023 0 : 1 WGM Prudnikova Svetlana 2412
5.8 16 Moldova 0 - 2 12 Netherlands
1 WGM Petrenko Svetlana 2331 0 : 1 WGM Peng Zhaoqin 2438
2 WGM Agababean Naira 2252 0 : 1   Schuurman Petra 2263
5.9 13 Germany 2 - 0 15 Israel
1 WGM Paehtz Elisabeth 2419 1 : 0 WFM Botvinnik Irina 2249
2 WIM Nill Jessica 2265 1 : 0   Vasiliev Olga 2189
5.10 31 Turkey ½ - 1½ 10 Romania
1 WFM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2131 0 : 1 WGM Foisor Cristina Adela 2398
2 WIM Cinar Nilufer 2084 ½ : ½ WFM Motoc Alina 2363
5.11 17 Azerbaijan 0 - 2 20 Bulgaria 2
1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2345 0 : 1 WIM Georgieva Liubka 2252
2   Mamedjarova Turkan 2227 0 : 1   Raeva Eiitsa 2174
5.12 19 Slovenia ½ - 1½ 22 Spain
1 WIM Krivec Jana 2313 0 : 1 WIM Calzetta Monica 2274
2 WIM Kaps Darja 2202 ½ : ½ WIM Garcia Vicente Nieves 2244
5.13 29 F.Y.R.Macedonia ½ - 1½ 24 Croatia
1 WFM Sekulovska Vesna 2130 ½ : ½ WGM Medic Mirjana 2271
2   Jonoska Katerina 1800 0 : 1 WIM Macek Vlasta 2216
5.14 25 Italy 1 - 1 18 Czech Republic
1 WGM Sedina Elena 2394 1 : 0 WIM Sikorova Olga 2241
2   Sirletti Sonia 2071 0 : 1   Cedikova Katerina 2201
5.15 21 Slovakia 1½ - ½ 30 Switzerland
1 WGM Hagarova Zuzana 2352 1 : 0 WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2292
2   Machalova Maria 2187 ½ : ½   Seps Monika 2068