Round 4, 14.10.2003
MEN

4.1 16 Serbia and Montenegro 1 - 3 1 Russia
1 GM Damljanovic Branko 2589 ½ : ½ GM Svidler Peter 2723
2 GM Pavlovic Milos 2593 0 : 1 GM Bareev Evgeny 2739
3 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2548 0 : 1 GM Grischuk Alexander 2732
4 IM Perunovic Milos 2534 ½ : ½ GM Khalifman Alexander 2678
4.2 9 Poland 1 - 3 2 Israel
1 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2635 ½ : ½ GM Gelfand Boris 2703
2 GM Markowski Tomasz 2610 0 : 1 GM Smirin Ilia 2670
3 GM Krasenkow Michal 2597 0 : 1 GM Avrukh Boris 2609
4 GM Socko Bartosz 2547 ½ : ½ IM Roiz Michael 2549
4.3 14 Azerbaijan 2½ - 1½ 6 Georgia
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2650 ½ : ½ GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab 2693
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz 2595 ½ : ½ GM Jobava Baadur 2605
3 GM Guseinov Gadir 2557 1 : 0 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2557
4 IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2478 ½ : ½ GM Kacheishvili Giorgi 2593
4.4 3 Spain 1 - 3 5 France
1 GM Shirov Alexei 2737 0 : 1 GM Lautier Joel 2666
2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2662 ½ : ½ GM Fressinet Laurent 2654
3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2602 ½ : ½ GM Sokolov Andrei 2584
4 GM Romero Holmes Alfonso 2544 0 : 1 GM Degraeve Jean-Marc 2562
4.5 18 Croatia 1½ - 2½ 7 Germany
1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2597 ½ : ½ GM Graf Alexander 2646
2 GM Cvitan Ognjen 2516 1 : 0 GM Lutz Christopher 2613
3 GM Zelcic Robert 2552 0 : 1 GM Dautov Rustem 2610
4 GM Sulava Nenad 2472 0 : 1 GM Luther Thomas 2580
4.6 8 Netherlands 2½ - 1½ 15 F.Y.R.Macedonia
1 GM Van Wely Loek 2654 ½ : ½ GM Georgiev Kiril 2651
2 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2601 ½ : ½ GM Georgiev Vladimir 2596
3 GM Van Den Doel Erik 2609 ½ : ½ GM Nedev Trajce 2480
4 GM Nijboer Friso 2577 1 : 0 IM Stanojoski Zvonko 2497
4.7 19 Bulgaria 1 1½ - 2½ 11 Slovenia
1 GM Delchev Aleksander 2603 1 : 0 GM Beliavsky Alexander 2667
2 GM Chatalbashev Boris 2534 ½ : ½ GM Mikhalchishin Adrian 2522
3 IM Cheparinov Ivan 2531 0 : 1 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2586
4 IM Radulski Julian 2475 0 : 1 GM Sermek Drazen 2568
4.8 13 Czech Republic 2 - 2 25 Estonia
1 GM Hracek Zbynek 2578 ½ : ½ GM Kulaots Kaido 2530
2 GM Navara David 2607 0 : 1 IM Kanep Meelis 2452
3 GM Babula Vlastimil 2567 1 : 0 IM Seeman Tarvo 2429
4 GM Stocek Jiri 2545 ½ : ½ IM Sepp Olav 2429
4.9 10 Belarus 3½ - ½ 17 Switzerland
1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2664 1 : 0 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2580
2 GM Fedorov Alexei 2595 1 : 0 GM Pelletier Yannick 2604
3 GM Kovalev Andrei 2572 1 : 0 GM Gallagher Joseph 2522
4 GM Kupreichik Viktor 2496 ½ : ½ IM Landenbergue Claude 2441
4.10 12 Hungary 2½ - 1½ 24 Finland
1 GM Acs Peter 2593 ½ : ½ GM Nyback Tomi 2497
2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2616 ½ : ½ GM Kallio Heikki 2493
3 GM Varga Zoltan 2558 1 : 0 IM Karttunen Mika 2379
4 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2537 ½ : ½ IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2447
4.11 4 Ukraine 2 - 2 26 Italy
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2718 ½ : ½ GM Godena Michele 2523
2 GM Baklan Vladimir 2600 ½ : ½ IM Arlandi Ennio 2438
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2597 ½ : ½ IM Belotti Bruno 2426
4 GM Efimenko Zahar 2547 ½ : ½ IM D'Amore Carlo 2435
4.12 20 Greece 4 - 0 28 Lithuania
1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2577 1 : 0 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2495
2 IM Vouldis Angelos 2528 1 : 0 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2423
3 GM Banikas Hristos 2522 1 : 0 IM Butnorius Algimantas 2424
4 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis 2467 1 : 0 IM Zapolskis Antanas 2375
4.13 31 Iceland 1½ - 2½ 22 Sweden
1 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2444 1 : 0 GM Agrest Evgenij 2605
2 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2419 0 : 1 GM Hector Jonny 2515
3 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2403 ½ : ½ IM Barkhagen Jonas 2480
4 FM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2388 0 : 1 GM Brynell Stellan 2462
4.14 23 England 3½ - ½ 36 Cyprus
1 GM Speelman Jonathan S 2575 ½ : ½   Antoniou Antonis 2208
2 GM Lalic Bogdan 2503 1 : 0   Theocharides Constantinos 2105
3 GM Flear Glenn C 2516 1 : 0   Papatryfonos Constantinos 2111
4 GM Levitt Jonathan 2423 1 : 0   Klerides Paris 2174
4.15 29 Austria 2½ - 1½ 37 Wales
1 IM Volkmann Friedrich 2452 1 : 0   Spice Alan 2181
2 IM Neubauer Martin 2434 0 : 1   Kett Tim 2145
3 IM Weiss Christian 2402 1 : 0   Trevelyan John 2150
4 IM Schroll Gerhard 2417 ½ : ½   Gandy Andrew 2104
4.16 35 Ireland 2 - 2 34 Luxembourg
1 IM Kelly Brian 2487 ½ : ½ GM David Alberto 2560
2 FM Collins Sam 2387 ½ : ½ FM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2320
3   McMahon Daire 2221 1 : 0   Weber Jean-Marie 2186
4   Fox Anthony 2126 0 : 1   Gengler Pierre 2149
4.17 30 Belgium 2 - 2 27 Bulgaria 2
1 IM Cekro Ekrem 2433 ½ : ½ GM Genov Petar 2494
2 FM Van Beers Eddy 2431 ½ : ½ IM Petrov Marijan 2471
3 IM Claesen Pieter 2382 ½ : ½ IM Vasilev Milen 2451
4 IM Dutreeuw Marc 2321 ½ : ½   Iotov Valentin 2280
4.18 32 Scotland ½ - 3½ 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 IM Shaw John 2465 0 : 1 GM Atalik Suat 2570
2 IM Mannion Stephen R 2348 ½ : ½ GM Kurajica Bojan 2557
3 FM Upton Timothy J 2287 0 : 1 GM Dizdarevic Emir 2507
4   Berry Neil 2300 0 : 1 GM Bistric Faruk 2503

WOMEN

4.1 4 Bulgaria 1 1 - 1 1 Russia
1 WGM Stefanova Antoaneta 2497 1 : 0 WGM Galliamova Alisa 2502
2 WGM Voiska Margarita 2368 0 : 1 WGM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2451
4.2 11 England 1 - 1 2 Ukraine
1 WGM Hunt Harriet 2402 0 : 1 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452
2 WGM Houska Jovanka 2358 1 : 0 WGM Gaponenko Inna 2409
4.3 16 Moldova 0 - 2 7 Armenia
1 WGM Petrenko Svetlana 2331 0 : 1 WGM Danielian Elina 2400
2 WGM Agababean Naira 2252 0 : 1 WGM Mkrtchian Lilit 2413
4.4 3 Georgia 1½ - ½ 13 Germany
1 WGM Khurtsidze Nino 2418 1 : 0 WGM Paehtz Elisabeth 2419
2 WGM Lomineishvili Maia 2400 ½ : ½ WIM Nill Jessica 2265
4.5 6 Serbia and Montenegro ½ - 1½ 5 Poland
1 WGM Maric Alisa 2433 0 : 1 WGM Radziewicz Iweta 2423
2 WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2408 ½ : ½ WGM Zielinska Marta 2429
4.6 8 France 1½ - ½ 31 Turkey
1 WGM Skripchenko Almira 2460 1 : 0 WFM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2131
2 WGM Lallemand Roza 2289 ½ : ½ WIM Cinar Nilufer 2084
4.7 20 Bulgaria 2 ½ - 1½ 9 Hungary
1 WGM Velcheva Maria 2295 ½ : ½ WGM Dembo Yelena 2415
2   Raeva Eiitsa 2174 0 : 1 WGM Vajda Szidonia 2360
4.8 24 Croatia ½ - 1½ 14 Greece
1 WGM Medic Mirjana 2271 ½ : ½ WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2394
2 WIM Jelica Mara 2236 0 : 1 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2262
4.9 15 Israel 1 - 1 27 Austria
1 WGM Klinova Masha 2378 0 : 1 WGM Moser Eva 2339
2   Vasiliev Olga 2189 1 : 0 WIM Mira Helene 2098
4.10 23 Lithuania 2 - 0 17 Azerbaijan
1 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2295 1 : 0 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2345
2   Turauskiene Renata 2218 1 : 0   Mamedjarova Turkan 2227
4.11 28 Sweden 1½ - ½ 10 Romania
1 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2245 ½ : ½ WGM Foisor Cristina Adela 2398
2   Andersson Christin 2169 1 : 0 WGM Ionescu Irina 2327
4.12 12 Netherlands 2 - 0 25 Italy
1 WGM Peng Zhaoqin 2438 1 : 0   Costantini Laura 2075
2 WGM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2315 1 : 0   Sirletti Sonia 2071
4.13 22 Spain 1 - 1 29 F.Y.R.Macedonia
1 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2190 0 : 1 WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2240
2 WIM Garcia Vicente Nieves 2244 1 : 0   Jonoska Katerina 1800
4.14 30 Switzerland 0 - 2 19 Slovenia
1 WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2292 0 : 1 WIM Krivec Jana 2313
2   Roelli Corinne 2017 0 : 1 WIM Kaps Darja 2202
4.15 18 Czech Republic 1 - 1 26 Finland
1 WIM Sikorova Olga 2241 0 : 1 WIM Koskela Niina 2280
2   Cedikova Katerina 2201 1 : 0 WIM Rantanen Tanja 2165