Round 3, 13.10.2003
MEN

3.1 11 Slovenia 1½ - 2½ 1 Russia
1 GM Beliavsky Alexander 2667 ½ : ½ GM Svidler Peter 2723
2 GM Mikhalchishin Adrian 2522 0 : 1 GM Bareev Evgeny 2739
3 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2586 ½ : ½ GM Morozevich Alexander 2702
4 GM Sermek Drazen 2568 ½ : ½ GM Khalifman Alexander 2678
3.2 2 Israel 2½ - 1½ 7 Germany
1 GM Gelfand Boris 2703 1 : 0 GM Graf Alexander 2646
2 GM Smirin Ilia 2670 ½ : ½ GM Lutz Christopher 2613
3 GM Sutovsky Emil 2646 ½ : ½ GM Luther Thomas 2580
4 GM Avrukh Boris 2609 ½ : ½ GM Gustafsson Jan 2571
3.3 17 Switzerland ½ - 3½ 16 Serbia and Montenegro
1 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2580 0 : 1 GM Damljanovic Branko 2589
2 GM Pelletier Yannick 2604 ½ : ½ GM Pavlovic Milos 2593
3 GM Jenni Florian 2522 0 : 1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2548
4 IM Landenbergue Claude 2441 0 : 1 IM Perunovic Milos 2534
3.4 9 Poland 2½ - 1½ 4 Ukraine
1 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2635 ½ : ½ GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2718
2 GM Markowski Tomasz 2610 ½ : ½ GM Moiseenko Alexander 2618
3 GM Krasenkow Michal 2597 ½ : ½ GM Eljanov Pavel 2597
4 GM Socko Bartosz 2547 1 : 0 GM Efimenko Zahar 2547
3.5 6 Georgia 3½ - ½ 12 Hungary
1 GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab 2693 1 : 0 GM Acs Peter 2593
2 GM Jobava Baadur 2605 1 : 0 GM Berkes Ferenc 2616
3 GM Kacheishvili Giorgi 2593 1 : 0 GM Ruck Robert 2551
4 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2582 ½ : ½ GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2537
3.6 8 Netherlands 2 - 2 18 Croatia
1 GM Van Wely Loek 2654 0 : 1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2597
2 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2601 ½ : ½ GM Cvitan Ognjen 2516
3 GM Nijboer Friso 2577 ½ : ½ GM Zelcic Robert 2552
4 GM Van Der Wiel John 2537 1 : 0 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2555
3.7 24 Finland 1 - 3 14 Azerbaijan
1 GM Nyback Tomi 2497 ½ : ½ GM Radjabov Teimour 2650
2 GM Kallio Heikki 2493 0 : 1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz 2595
3 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2447 0 : 1 GM Guseinov Gadir 2557
4 FM Maki-Uuro Miikka 2409 ½ : ½ IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2478
3.8 3 Spain 2½ - 1½ 27 Bulgaria 2
1 GM Shirov Alexei 2737 1 : 0 GM Genov Petar 2494
2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2662 ½ : ½ IM Petrov Marijan 2471
3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2602 ½ : ½ IM Vasilev Milen 2451
4 GM San Segundo Pablo 2524 ½ : ½   Iotov Valentin 2280
3.9 5 France 3½ - ½ 28 Lithuania
1 GM Lautier Joel 2666 1 : 0 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2495
2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2654 ½ : ½ IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2423
3 GM Bauer Christian 2602 1 : 0 IM Butnorius Algimantas 2424
4 GM Degraeve Jean-Marc 2562 1 : 0 IM Zapolskis Antanas 2375
3.10 34 Luxembourg ½ - 3½ 10 Belarus
1 GM David Alberto 2560 ½ : ½ GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2664
2 FM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2320 0 : 1 GM Azarov Sergei 2542
3   Wagener Claude 2217 0 : 1 GM Kovalev Andrei 2572
4   Weber Jean-Marie 2186 0 : 1 GM Kupreichik Viktor 2496
3.11 13 Czech Republic 3½ - ½ 36 Cyprus
1 GM Hracek Zbynek 2578 ½ : ½ GM Kotronias Vasilios 2626
2 GM Navara David 2607 1 : 0   Antoniou Antonis 2208
3 GM Babula Vlastimil 2567 1 : 0   Theocharides Constantinos 2105
4 GM Stocek Jiri 2545 1 : 0   Papatryfonos Constantinos 2111
3.12 15 F.Y.R.Macedonia 3½ - ½ 37 Wales
1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2596 1 : 0   Zeidler Sven P 2246
2 GM Mitkov Nikola 2530 ½ : ½   Kett Tim 2145
3 GM Nedev Trajce 2480 1 : 0   Trevelyan John 2150
4 IM Stanojoski Zvonko 2497 1 : 0   Gandy Andrew 2104
3.13 26 Italy ½ - 3½ 19 Bulgaria 1
1 IM Arlandi Ennio 2438 0 : 1 GM Delchev Aleksander 2603
2 IM Belotti Bruno 2426 0 : 1 GM Spasov Vasil 2543
3 IM D'Amore Carlo 2435 ½ : ½ IM Cheparinov Ivan 2531
4 IM Borgo Giulio 2419 0 : 1 IM Radulski Julian 2475
3.14 25 Estonia 2½ - 1½ 23 England
1 GM Kulaots Kaido 2530 ½ : ½ GM Speelman Jonathan S 2575
2 IM Kanep Meelis 2452 ½ : ½ GM Lalic Bogdan 2503
3 IM Seeman Tarvo 2429 1 : 0 GM Flear Glenn C 2516
4 IM Sepp Olav 2429 ½ : ½ GM Levitt Jonathan 2423
3.15 22 Sweden 2 - 2 30 Belgium
1 GM Hector Jonny 2515 1 : 0 IM Van Der Stricht Geert 2468
2 IM Hellsten Johan 2534 0 : 1 IM Cekro Ekrem 2433
3 IM Barkhagen Jonas 2480 ½ : ½ FM Van Beers Eddy 2431
4 GM Brynell Stellan 2462 ½ : ½ IM Claesen Pieter 2382
3.16 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1½ - 2½ 20 Greece
1 GM Atalik Suat 2570 ½ : ½ GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2577
2 GM Kurajica Bojan 2557 1 : 0 IM Vouldis Angelos 2528
3 GM Dizdarevic Emir 2507 0 : 1 GM Banikas Hristos 2522
4 GM Bistric Faruk 2503 0 : 1 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis 2467
3.17 33 Turkey 0 - 4 29 Austria
1 FM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2305 0 : 1 IM Volkmann Friedrich 2452
2 FM Atakisi Umut 2311 0 : 1 IM Neubauer Martin 2434
3 FM Erdogdu Mert 2359 0 : 1 IM Weiss Christian 2402
4 FM Bayram Yakup 2306 0 : 1 IM Schroll Gerhard 2417
3.18 31 Iceland 2½ - 1½ 32 Scotland
1 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2444 ½ : ½ IM Shaw John 2465
2 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2419 ½ : ½ IM Mannion Stephen R 2348
3 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2403 1 : 0 IM Muir Andrew J 2294
4 FM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2388 ½ : ½   Berry Neil 2300

WOMEN

3.1 4 Bulgaria 1 1½ - ½ 3 Georgia
1 WGM Stefanova Antoaneta 2497 1 : 0 WGM Khurtsidze Nino 2418
2 WIM Djingarova Emilia 2329 ½ : ½ WGM Dzagnidze Nana 2452
3.2 1 Russia 2 - 0 31 Turkey
1 WGM Matveeva Svetlana 2483 1 : 0 WIM Cinar Nilufer 2084
2 WGM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2451 1 : 0 WFM Topel Zehra 2004
3.3 20 Bulgaria 2 0 - 2 2 Ukraine
1 WGM Velcheva Maria 2295 0 : 1 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452
2 WIM Georgieva Liubka 2252 0 : 1 WGM Gaponenko Inna 2409
3.4 13 Germany 1 - 1 6 Serbia and Montenegro
1 WGM Paehtz Elisabeth 2419 1 : 0 WGM Maric Alisa 2433
2 WGM Micic Jordanka 2319 0 : 1 WGM Prudnikova Svetlana 2412
3.5 7 Armenia 1½ - ½ 15 Israel
1 WGM Danielian Elina 2400 1 : 0 WGM Klinova Masha 2378
2 WIM Aginian Nelly 2174 ½ : ½ WFM Botvinnik Irina 2249
3.6 9 Hungary ½ - 1½ 11 England
1 WGM Dembo Yelena 2415 ½ : ½ WGM Hunt Harriet 2402
2 WGM Vajda Szidonia 2360 0 : 1 WGM Houska Jovanka 2358
3.7 5 Poland 2 - 0 22 Spain
1 WGM Radziewicz Iweta 2423 1 : 0 WIM Calzetta Monica 2274
2 WGM Zielinska Marta 2429 1 : 0 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2190
3.8 30 Switzerland ½ - 1½ 8 France
1   Seps Monika 2068 0 : 1 WGM Skripchenko Almira 2460
2   Roelli Corinne 2017 ½ : ½ WGM Lallemand Roza 2289
3.9 10 Romania 1 - 1 23 Lithuania
1 WGM Foisor Cristina Adela 2398 1 : 0 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2295
2 WGM Ionescu Irina 2327 0 : 1   Turauskiene Renata 2218
3.10 14 Greece 1 - 1 27 Austria
1 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2394 ½ : ½ WGM Moser Eva 2339
2 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2262 ½ : ½ WIM Mira Helene 2098
3.11 29 F.Y.R.Macedonia ½ - 1½ 16 Moldova
1 WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2240 0 : 1 WGM Petrenko Svetlana 2331
2 WFM Sekulovska Vesna 2130 ½ : ½ WGM Agababean Naira 2252
3.12 28 Sweden 1 - 1 12 Netherlands
1 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2245 0 : 1 WGM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2315
2   Jiretorn Eva 2136 1 : 0   Schuurman Petra 2263
3.13 26 Finland ½ - 1½ 24 Croatia
1 WIM Koskela Niina 2280 ½ : ½ WGM Medic Mirjana 2271
2 WIM Rantanen Tanja 2165 0 : 1 WIM Jelica Mara 2236
3.14 21 Slovakia 0 - 2 17 Azerbaijan
1 WGM Hagarova Zuzana 2352 0 : 1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2345
2   Machalova Maria 2187 0 : 1   Mamedjarova Turkan 2227
3.15 19 Slovenia 1 - 1 18 Czech Republic
1 WFM Srebrnic Ana 2241 0 : 1 WIM Sikorova Olga 2241
2 WIM Kaps Darja 2202 1 : 0   Cedikova Katerina 2201