Round 2, 12.10.2003
MEN

2.1 1 Russia 2½ - 1½ 3 Spain
1 GM Svidler Peter 2723 1 : 0 GM Shirov Alexei 2737
2 GM Bareev Evgeny 2739 0 : 1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2662
3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2732 ½ : ½ GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2602
4 GM Morozevich Alexander 2702 1 : 0 GM Romero Holmes Alfonso 2544
2.2 2 Israel 2½ - 1½ 5 France
1 GM Gelfand Boris 2703 ½ : ½ GM Lautier Joel 2666
2 GM Smirin Ilia 2670 ½ : ½ GM Fressinet Laurent 2654
3 GM Sutovsky Emil 2646 1 : 0 GM Bauer Christian 2602
4 IM Roiz Michael 2549 ½ : ½ GM Sokolov Andrei 2584
2.3 7 Germany 2½ - 1½ 15 FYROM
1 GM Lutz Christopher 2613 ½ : ½ GM Georgiev Kiril 2651
2 GM Dautov Rustem 2610 1 : 0 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2596
3 GM Luther Thomas 2580 ½ : ½ GM Mitkov Nikola 2530
4 GM Gustafsson Jan 2571 ½ : ½ GM Nedev Trajce 2480
2.4 12 Hungary 2 - 2 8 Netherlands
1 GM Acs Peter 2593 ½ : ½ GM Van Wely Loek 2654
2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2616 0 : 1 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2601
3 GM Varga Zoltan 2558 1 : 0 GM Van Den Doel Erik 2609
4 GM Ruck Robert 2551 ½ : ½ GM Nijboer Friso 2577
2.5 18 Croatia 2 - 2 9 Poland
1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2597 ½ : ½ GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2635
2 GM Cvitan Ognjen 2516 ½ : ½ GM Krasenkow Michal 2597
3 GM Zelcic Robert 2552 ½ : ½ GM Kempinski Robert 2561
4 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2555 ½ : ½ GM Socko Bartosz 2547
2.6 28 Lithuania 1½ - 2½ 11 Slovenia
1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2495 ½ : ½ GM Beliavsky Alexander 2667
2 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2423 ½ : ½ GM Pavasovic Dusko 2586
3 IM Butnorius Algimantas 2424 ½ : ½ GM Sermek Drazen 2568
4 IM Zapolskis Antanas 2375 0 : 1 IM Borisek Jure 2445
2.7 16 Serbia and Montenegro 3 - 1 13 Czech Republic
1 GM Damljanovic Branko 2589 1 : 0 GM Navara David 2607
2 GM Pavlovic Milos 2593 ½ : ½ GM Babula Vlastimil 2567
3 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2548 ½ : ½ GM Stocek Jiri 2545
4 IM Perunovic Milos 2534 1 : 0 GM Jirovsky Milos 2521
2.8 14 Azerbaijan 2 - 2 17 Switzerland
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2650 1 : 0 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2580
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz 2595 1 : 0 GM Pelletier Yannick 2604
3 GM Guseinov Gadir 2557 0 : 1 GM Jenni Florian 2522
4 IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2478 0 : 1 GM Gallagher Joseph 2522
2.9 37 Wales 1 - 3 24 Finland
1   Zeidler Sven P 2246 0 : 1 GM Nyback Tomi 2497
2   Spice Alan 2181 0 : 1 GM Kallio Heikki 2493
3   Kett Tim 2145 ½ : ½ IM Karttunen Mika 2379
4   Trevelyan John 2150 ½ : ½ FM Maki-Uuro Miikka 2409
2.10 6 Georgia 2½ - 1½ 22 Sweden
1 GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab 2693 ½ : ½ GM Agrest Evgenij 2605
2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2557 ½ : ½ IM Hellsten Johan 2534
3 GM Kacheishvili Giorgi 2593 1 : 0 IM Barkhagen Jonas 2480
4 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2582 ½ : ½ GM Brynell Stellan 2462
2.11 4 Ukraine 3½ - ½ 20 Greece
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2718 1 : 0 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2577
2 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2618 ½ : ½ GM Halkias Stelios 2546
3 GM Baklan Vladimir 2600 1 : 0 IM Vouldis Angelos 2528
4 GM Eljanov Pavel 2597 1 : 0 GM Banikas Hristos 2522
2.12 10 Belarus 3 - 1 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2664 1 : 0 GM Atalik Suat 2570
2 GM Fedorov Alexei 2595 ½ : ½ GM Kurajica Bojan 2557
3 GM Azarov Sergei 2542 ½ : ½ GM Dizdarevic Emir 2507
4 GM Kovalev Andrei 2572 1 : 0 GM Bistric Faruk 2503
2.13 19 Bulgaria 1 3 - 1 31 Iceland
1 GM Delchev Aleksander 2603 ½ : ½ GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2444
2 GM Spasov Vasil 2543 ½ : ½ IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2419
3 GM Chatalbashev Boris 2534 1 : 0 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2403
4 IM Cheparinov Ivan 2531 1 : 0 FM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2351
2.14 23 England 3 - 1 33 Turkey
1 GM Speelman Jonathan S 2575 1 : 0 FM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2305
2 GM Lalic Bogdan 2503 ½ : ½ FM Atakisi Umut 2311
3 GM Flear Glenn C 2516 1 : 0 FM Erdogdu Mert 2359
4 GM Levitt Jonathan 2423 ½ : ½ FM Bayram Yakup 2306
2.15 25 Estonia 2½ - 1½ 30 Belgium
1 GM Kulaots Kaido 2530 1 : 0 IM Van Der Stricht Geert 2468
2 IM Kanep Meelis 2452 ½ : ½ FM Van Beers Eddy 2431
3 IM Seeman Tarvo 2429 ½ : ½ IM Claesen Pieter 2382
4 IM Sepp Olav 2429 ½ : ½ IM Dutreeuw Marc 2321
2.16 35 Ireland 1½ - 2½ 26 Italy
1 IM Kelly Brian 2487 ½ : ½ GM Godena Michele 2523
2 FM Collins Sam 2387 ½ : ½ IM Belotti Bruno 2426
3   McMahon Daire 2221 ½ : ½ IM D'Amore Carlo 2435
4   Fox Anthony 2126 0 : 1 IM Borgo Giulio 2419
2.17 27 Bulgaria 2 2½ - 1½ 32 Scotland
1 GM Genov Petar 2494 ½ : ½ IM Shaw John 2465
2 IM Petrov Marijan 2471 ½ : ½ IM Muir Andrew J 2294
3 IM Vasilev Milen 2451 ½ : ½ FM Upton Timothy J 2287
4   Iotov Valentin 2280 1 : 0   Berry Neil 2300
2.18 29 Austria 1 - 3 34 Luxembourg
1 IM Volkmann Friedrich 2452 ½ : ½ GM David Alberto 2560
2 IM Neubauer Martin 2434 0 : 1 FM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2320
3 IM Weiss Christian 2402 ½ : ½   Wagener Claude 2217
4 IM Schroll Gerhard 2417 0 : 1   Weber Jean-Marie 2186

WOMEN

2.1 10 Romania ½ - 1½ 1 Russia
1 WGM Foisor Cristina Adela 2398 ½ : ½ WGM Galliamova Alisa 2502
2 WFM Motoc Alina 2363 0 : 1 WGM Matveeva Svetlana 2483
2.2 14 Greece ½ - 1½ 3 Georgia
1 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2394 ½ : ½ WGM Khurtsidze Nino 2418
2 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2240 0 : 1 WGM Dzagnidze Nana 2452
2.3 8 France ½ - 1½ 4 Bulgaria 1
1 WGM Skripchenko Almira 2460 ½ : ½ WGM Stefanova Antoaneta 2497
2 WIM Milliet Sophie 2326 0 : 1 WGM Voiska Margarita 2368
2.4 6 Serbia and Montenegro 1 - 1 7 Armenia
1 WGM Maric Alisa 2433 ½ : ½ WGM Danielian Elina 2400
2 WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2408 ½ : ½ WGM Mkrtchian Lilit 2413
2.5 31 Turkey 1 - 1 15 Israel
1 WFM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2131 0 : 1 WGM Klinova Masha 2378
2 WIM Cinar Nilufer 2084 1 : 0   Vasiliev Olga 2189
2.6 2 Ukraine 2 - 0 28 Sweden
1 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452 1 : 0   Andersson Christin 2169
2 WGM Gaponenko Inna 2409 1 : 0   Jiretorn Eva 2136
2.7 27 Austria 1 - 1 5 Poland
1 WGM Moser Eva 2339 ½ : ½ WGM Radziewicz Iweta 2423
2 WIM Mira Helene 2098 ½ : ½ WGM Socko Monika 2395
2.8 26 Finland ½ - 1½ 9 Hungary
1 WIM Koskela Niina 2280 0 : 1 WGM Dembo Yelena 2415
2 WIM Rantanen Tanja 2165 ½ : ½ WGM Gara Anita 2356
2.9 24 Croatia ½ - 1½ 11 England
1 WGM Medic Mirjana 2271 ½ : ½ WGM Hunt Harriet 2402
2 WIM Jelica Mara 2236 0 : 1 WGM Houska Jovanka 2358
2.10 12 Netherlands ½ - 1½ 20 Bulgaria 2
1 WGM Peng Zhaoqin 2438 0 : 1 WGM Velcheva Maria 2295
2   Schuurman Petra 2263 ½ : ½ WIM Georgieva Liubka 2252
2.11 17 Azerbaijan ½ - 1½ 13 Germany
1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2345 ½ : ½ WGM Paehtz Elisabeth 2419
2   Mamedjarova Turkan 2227 0 : 1 WGM Micic Jordanka 2319
2.12 16 Moldova 1½ - ½ 25 Italy
1 WGM Petrenko Svetlana 2331 1 : 0 WGM Sedina Elena 2394
2 WGM Agababean Naira 2252 ½ : ½   Costantini Laura 2075
2.13 18 Czech Republic ½ - 1½ 29 FYROM
1 WGM Jackova Jana 2319 ½ : ½ WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2240
2 WIM Sikorova Olga 2241 0 : 1 WFM Sekulovska Vesna 2130
2.14 23 Lithuania 1½ - ½ 19 Slovenia
1 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2295 1 : 0 WIM Krivec Jana 2313
2   Turauskiene Renata 2218 ½ : ½ WFM Srebrnic Ana 2241
2.15 22 Spain 1½ - ½ 21 Slovakia
1 WIM Calzetta Monica 2274 ½ : ½ WGM Hagarova Zuzana 2352
2 WIM Garcia Vicente Nieves 2244 1 : 0   Machalova Maria 2187