Round 1, 11.10.2003
MEN

1.1 1 Russia 2 - 1 19 Bulgaria 1
1 GM Svidler Peter 2723 1 : 0 GM Delchev Aleksander 2603
2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2732 0 : 1 GM Spasov Vasil 2543
3 GM Morozevich Alexander 2702 1 : 0 GM Chatalbashev Boris 2534
4 GM Khalifman Alexander 2678 : IM Cheparinov Ivan 2531
1.2 20 Greece 1 - 3 2 Israel
1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2577 : GM Gelfand Boris 2703
2 GM Halkias Stelios 2546 0 : 1 GM Smirin Ilia 2670
3 IM Vouldis Angelos 2528 : GM Sutovsky Emil 2646
4 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis 2467 0 : 1 GM Avrukh Boris 2609
1.3 3 Spain 3 - 1 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 GM Shirov Alexei 2737 1 : 0 GM Atalik Suat 2570
2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2662 : GM Kurajica Bojan 2557
3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2602 : GM Dizdarevic Emir 2507
4 GM San Segundo Pablo 2524 1 : 0 GM Bistric Faruk 2503
1.4 22 Sweden 2 - 2 4 Ukraine
1 GM Agrest Evgenij 2605 1 : 0 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2718
2 GM Hector Jonny 2515 0 : 1 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2618
3 IM Hellsten Johan 2534 : GM Baklan Vladimir 2600
4 IM Barkhagen Jonas 2480 : GM Eljanov Pavel 2597
1.5 5 France 2 - 1 23 England
1 GM Lautier Joel 2666 : GM Speelman Jonathan S 2575
2 GM Bauer Christian 2602 : GM Lalic Bogdan 2503
3 GM Sokolov Andrei 2584 1 : 0 GM Flear Glenn C 2516
4 GM Degraeve Jean-Marc 2562 : GM Wells Peter K 2485
1.6 24 Finland 2 - 2 6 Georgia
1 GM Nyback Tomi 2497 1 : 0 GM Jobava Baadur 2605
2 GM Kallio Heikki 2493 : GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2557
3 IM Karttunen Mika 2379 : GM Kacheishvili Giorgi 2593
4 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2447 0 : 1 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2582
1.7 7 Germany 2 - 1 25 Estonia
1 GM Graf Alexander 2646 : GM Kulaots Kaido 2530
2 GM Dautov Rustem 2610 : IM Kanep Meelis 2452
3 GM Luther Thomas 2580 1 : 0 IM Seeman Tarvo 2429
4 GM Gustafsson Jan 2571 : IM Sepp Olav 2429
1.8 26 Italy 1 - 2 8 Netherlands
1 GM Godena Michele 2523 : GM Van Wely Loek 2654
2 IM Arlandi Ennio 2438 0 : 1 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2601
3 IM D'Amore Carlo 2435 : GM Van Den Doel Erik 2609
4 IM Borgo Giulio 2419 : GM Nijboer Friso 2577
1.9 9 Poland 2 - 1 27 Bulgaria 2
1 GM Markowski Tomasz 2610 0 : 1 GM Genov Petar 2494
2 GM Krasenkow Michal 2597 1 : 0 IM Petrov Marijan 2471
3 GM Kempinski Robert 2561 : IM Vasilev Milen 2451
4 GM Socko Bartosz 2547 1 : 0   Rusev Krasimir 2379
1.10 28 Lithuania 3 - 1 10 Belarus
1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2495 1 : 0 GM Fedorov Alexei 2595
2 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2423 1 : 0 GM Azarov Sergei 2542
3 IM Butnorius Algimantas 2424 : GM Kovalev Andrei 2572
4 IM Zapolskis Antanas 2375 : GM Kupreichik Viktor 2496
1.11 11 Slovenia 3 - 1 29 Austria
1 GM Beliavsky Alexander 2667 1 : 0 IM Volkmann Friedrich 2452
2 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2586 : IM Neubauer Martin 2434
3 GM Sermek Drazen 2568 1 : 0 IM Weiss Christian 2402
4 IM Borisek Jure 2445 : IM Schroll Gerhard 2417
1.12 30 Belgium - 3 12 Hungary
1 IM Van Der Stricht Geert 2468 0 : 1 GM Acs Peter 2593
2 IM Cekro Ekrem 2433 0 : 1 GM Berkes Ferenc 2616
3 FM Van Beers Eddy 2431 0 : 1 GM Varga Zoltan 2558
4 IM Claesen Pieter 2382 : GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2537
1.13 13 Czech Republic 4 - 0 31 Iceland
1 GM Navara David 2607 1 : 0 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2444
2 GM Babula Vlastimil 2567 1 : 0 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2419
3 GM Stocek Jiri 2545 1 : 0 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2403
4 GM Jirovsky Milos 2521 1 : 0 FM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2388
1.14 32 Scotland 1 - 3 14 Azerbaijan
1 IM Shaw John 2465 0 : 1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2650
2 IM Mannion Stephen R 2348 0 : 1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz 2595
3 IM Muir Andrew J 2294 : GM Guseinov Gadir 2557
4 FM Upton Timothy J 2287 : IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2478
1.15 15 FYROM 3 - 33 Turkey
1 GM Georgiev Kiril 2651 1 : 0 FM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2305
2 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2596 : FM Atakisi Umut 2311
3 GM Mitkov Nikola 2530 1 : 0 FM Erdogdu Mert 2359
4 GM Nedev Trajce 2480 1 : 0 FM Kilicaslan Hasan 2314
1.16 34 Luxembourg 1 - 2 16 Serbia and Montenegro
1 GM David Alberto 2560 1 : 0 GM Damljanovic Branko 2589
2 FM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2320 0 : 1 GM Pavlovic Milos 2593
3   Wagener Claude 2217 0 : 1 IM Perunovic Milos 2534
4   Weber Jean-Marie 2186 : IM Sedlak Nikola 2543
1.17 17 Switzerland 3 - 1 35 Ireland
1 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2580 1 : 0 IM Kelly Brian 2487
2 GM Jenni Florian 2522 : FM Collins Sam 2387
3 GM Gallagher Joseph 2522 1 : 0   McMahon Daire 2221
4 IM Landenbergue Claude 2441 :   Fox Anthony 2126
1.18 36 Cyprus 0 - 4 18 Croatia
1 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2626 0 : 1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2597
2   Antoniou Antonis 2208 0 : 1 GM Cvitan Ognjen 2516
3   Theocharides Constantinos 2105 0 : 1 GM Zelcic Robert 2552
4   Papatryfonos Constantinos 2111 0 : 1 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2555

WOMEN

1.1 1 Russia 1 - 16 Moldova
1 WGM Galliamova Alisa 2502 : WGM Petrenko Svetlana 2331
2 WGM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2451 1 : 0 WGM Agababean Naira 2252
1.2 17 Azerbaijan 1 - 1 2 Ukraine
1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2345 : WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452
2   Mamedjarova Turkan 2227 : WGM Vasilevich Tatjana 2425
1.3 3 Georgia 2 - 0 18 Czech Republic
1 WGM Khurtsidze Nino 2418 1 : 0 WGM Jackova Jana 2319
2 WGM Lomineishvili Maia 2400 1 : 0   Cedikova Katerina 2201
1.4 19 Slovenia - 1 4 Bulgaria 1
1 WIM Krivec Jana 2313 : WGM Voiska Margarita 2368
2 WIM Kaps Darja 2202 0 : 1 WIM Djingarova Emilia 2329
1.5 5 Poland 1 - 1 20 Bulgaria 2
1 WGM Zielinska Marta 2429 : WGM Velcheva Maria 2295
2 WGM Socko Monika 2395 : WIM Georgieva Liubka 2252
1.6 21 Slovakia - 1 6 Serbia and Montenegro
1 WGM Hagarova Zuzana 2352 : WGM Maric Alisa 2433
2   Machalova Maria 2187 0 : 1 WGM Prudnikova Svetlana 2412
1.7 7 Armenia 2 - 0 22 Spain
1 WGM Danielian Elina 2400 1 : 0 WIM Calzetta Monica 2274
2 WGM Mkrtchian Lilit 2413 1 : 0 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2190
1.8 23 Lithuania 0 - 2 8 France
1 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2295 0 : 1 WGM Skripchenko Almira 2460
2   Turauskiene Renata 2218 0 : 1 WIM Milliet Sophie 2326
1.9 9 Hungary 1 - 1 24 Croatia
1 WGM Dembo Yelena 2415 : WGM Medic Mirjana 2271
2 WGM Vajda Szidonia 2360 : WIM Jelica Mara 2236
1.10 25 Italy 0 - 2 10 Romania
1 WGM Sedina Elena 2394 0 : 1 WGM Foisor Cristina Adela (im) 2398
2   Costantini Laura 2075 0 : 1 WFM Motoc Alina 2363
1.11 11 England 1 - 1 26 Finland
1 WGM Hunt Harriet 2402 1 : 0 WIM Koskela Niina 2280
2 WGM Houska Jovanka 2358 0 : 1 WIM Rantanen Tanja 2165
1.12 27 Austria 1 - 1 12 Netherlands
1 WGM Moser Eva 2339 1 : 0 WGM Peng Zhaoqin 2438
2 WIM Mira Helene 2098 0 : 1   Schuurman Petra 2263
1.13 13 Germany 1 - 1 28 Sweden
1 WGM Micic Jordanka 2319 1 : 0 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2245
2 WIM Nill Jessica 2265 0 : 1   Andersson Christin 2169
1.14 29 FYROM - 1 14 Greece
1 WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2240 0 : 1 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2394
2 WFM Sekulovska Vesna 2130 : WGM Makropoulou Marina 2240
1.15 15 Israel 1 - 30 Switzerland
1 WGM Klinova Masha 2378 : WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2292
2 WFM Botvinnik Irina 2249 1 : 0   Seps Monika 2068