Final Standings
1. Bologan V. 7.0, 2. Aleksandrov A. 7.0, 3. Fedorov A. 7.0, 4. Svidler P. 7.0, 5. Najer E. 6.5, 6. Galkin A. 6.5, 7. Rublevsky S. 6.5, 8. Sakaev K. 6.5, 9. Dreev A. 6.5, 10. Smirnov P. 6.5
More standings of Groups A, B & C >>>

Round 9 (last), 19.02.2003
Fedorov A. (6,5) - Aleksandrov A. (6,5) 1/2-1/2, Svidler P. ( 6 ) - Kaidanov G. ( 6 ) 1-0, Galkin A. ( 6 ) - Dreev A. ( 6 ) 1/2-1/2, Bologan V. ( 6 ) - Granda Zuniga J. ( 6 ) 1-0, Morozevich A. (5,5) - Mamedyarov Sh. (5,5) 1/2-1/2, Najer E. (5,5) - Smirin I. (5,5) 1-0, Sutovsky E. (5,5) - Dolmatov S. (5,5) 1/2-1/2, Sorokin M. (5,5) - Sakaev K. (5,5) 0-1, Rublevsky S. (5,5) - Efimenko Z. (5,5) 1-0, Kobalia M. (5,5) - Ulibin M. (5,5) 1/2-1/2, Shomoev A. (5,5) - Khenkin I. (5,5) 1/2-1/2, Tregubov P. (5,5) - Smirnov P. (5,5) 0-1, Moiseenko A. (5,5) - Bu X. (5,5) 1/2-1/2
More results >>>

The International Chess Open Festival "Aeroflot Open 2003" took place in Moscow from 10 February (the day of arrival) to 20 February 2003 (the day of departure). The official hotel and tournament venue was hotel "Rossija".
The Festival consist
ed of 3 tournaments. The total prize fund was 150 000 USD.
The Organizers of the Festival are "Aeroflot-Russian Airlines" and the Association of Chess Federations in cooperation with the Committee on Tourism of the Municipality of Moscow.

View the games | Official site >>>

The list of the players (Tournament A & B) |

Participations                                     

Group 1

1

Grischuk A.

2712

GM

RUS

2

Svidler P.

2693

GM

RUS

3

Dreev A.

2690

GM

RUS

4

Morozevich A.

2678

GM

RUS

5

Malakhov V.

2677

GM

RUS

6

Zvjaginsev V.

2671

GM

RUS

7

Lautier J.

2670

GM

FRA

8

Van Wely L.

2668

GM

NED

9

Vaganian R.

2667

GM

ARM

10

Smirin I.

2664

GM

ISR

11

Sutovsky E.

2651

GM

ISR

12

Landa K.

2649

GM

RUS

13

Sakaev K.

2645

GM

RUS

14

Rublevsky S.

2644

GM

RUS

15

Tkachev V.

2642

GM

FRA

16

Motylev A.

2640

GM

RUS

17

Lastin A.

2636

GM

RUS

18

Kobalia M.

2635

GM

RUS

19

Aleksandrov A.

2633

GM

BLR

20

Bologan V.

2630

GM

MDA

21

Kaidanov G.

2629

GM

USA

22

Epishin V.

2626

GM

RUS

23

Khenkin I.

2624

GM

GER

24

Pelletier Y.

2624

GM

SUI

25

Granda Zuniga J.

2623

GM

PER

26

Alekseev E.

2614

GM

RUS

27

Shabalov A.

2613

GM

USA

28

Tregubov P.

2612

GM

RUS

29

Aronian L.

2610

GM

ARM

30

Kazhgaleyev M.

2604

GM

KAZ

31

Rustemov A.

2604

GM

RUS

32

Ehlvest J.

2600

GM

EST

33

Kharlov A.

2597

GM

RUS

34

Moiseenko A.

2597

GM

UKR

35

Mamedyarov Sh.

2596

GM

AZE

36

Fressinet L.

2593

GM

FRA

37

Chuchelov V.

2592

GM

BEL

38

Jussupov A.

2592

GM

GER

39

Milov V.

2592

GM

SUI

40

Timofeev A.

2592

IM

RUS

41

Dolmatov S.

2591

GM

RUS

42

Efimenko Z.

2590

GM

UKR

43

Neverov V.

2588

GM

UKR

44

Korotylev A.

2586

GM

RUS

45

Kotsur P.

2586

GM

KAZ

46

Najer E.

2585

GM

RUS

47

Avrukh B.

2584

GM

ISR

48

Psakhis L.

2582

GM

ISR

49

Ulibin M.

2581

GM

RUS

50

Fedorov A.

2579

GM

BLR

51

Popov V.

2579

GM

RUS

52

Yakovich Y.

2579

GM

RUS

53

Sargissian G.

2577

GM

ARM

54

Glek I.

2576

GM

GER

55

Shariyazdanov A.

2576

GM

RUS

56

Burmakin V.

2575

GM

RUS

57

Morkowski T.

2574

GM

POL

58

Shchekachev A.

2572

GM

RUS

59

Smirnov P.

2572

IM

RUS

60

Eljanov P.

2571

GM

UKR

61

Gershon A.

2571

GM

ISR

62

Bu X.

2569

GM

CHN

63

Sokolov A.

2569

GM

FRA

64

Galkin A.

2568

GM

RUS

65

Sulskis S.

2567

GM

LTU

66

Areshchenko A.

2566

GM

UKR

67

Inarkiev E.

2566

GM

RUS

68

Mchedlishvili M.

2566

GM

GEO

69

Izoria Z.

2565

GM

GEO

70

Gagunashvili M.

2563

GM

GEO

71

Adianto U.

2562

GM

INA

72

Dvoirys S.

2562

GM

RUS

73

Chernyshov K.

2561

GM

RUS

74

Ivanov S.

2561

GM

RUS

75

Jakovenko D.

2561

GM

RUS

76

Sorokin M.

2560

GM

ARG

77

Jobava B.

2559

GM

GEO

78

Minasian Artashes

2557

GM

ARM

79

Sveshnikov E.

2557

GM

LAT

80

Aseev K.

2556

GM

RUS

81

Anastasian A.

2555

GM

ARM

82

Volzhin A.

2555

GM

RUS

83

Ovetchkin R.

2554

IM

RUS

84

Amonatov F.

2551

GM

TJK

85

Fominyh A.

2551

GM

RUS

86

Brodsky M.

2550

GM

UKR

87

Yemelin V.

2549

GM

RUS

88

Yurtaev L.

2547

GM

KGZ

89

Berelovich A.

2546

GM

UKR

90

Kempinski R.

2545

GM

POL

91

Nataf I-A.

2545

GM

FRA

92

Romanishin O.

2543

GM

UKR

93

Shaposhnikov E.

2543

IM

RUS

94

Degraeve J-M.

2542

GM

FRA

95

Ikonnikov V.

2542

GM

RUS

96

Vasiukov E.

2542

GM

RUS

97

Morovic Fernandez I.

2541

GM

CHI

98

Shomoev A.

2541

GM

RUS

99

Vorobiov E.

2541

GM

RUS

100

Lugovoi A.

2540

GM

RUS

101

Zagrebelny S.

2540

GM

UZB

102

Belov V.

2540

IM

RUS

103

Kozyrev V.

2539

GM

RUS

104

Savchenko S.

2539

GM

UKR

105

Timoshenko G.

2539

GM

UKR

106

Riazantsev A.

2538

GM

RUS

107

Iljushin A.

2537

GM

RUS

108

Kovchan A.

2536

GM

UKR

109

Loginov V.

2532

GM

RUS

110

Ionov S.

2531

GM

RUS

111

Poluljahov A.

2527

GM

RUS

112

Turov M.

2525

GM

RUS

113

Bocharov D.

2524

IM

RUS

114

Grigoriants S.

2524

IM

RUS

115

Goloshchapov A.

2523

GM

UKR

116

Sadvakasov D.

2523

GM

KAZ

117

Hasangatin R.

2523

IM

RUS

118

Balashov Y.

2521

GM

RUS

119

Danielian O.

2521

GM

ARM

120

Halkias S.

2521

GM

GRE

121

Ivanov A.

2520

GM

USA

122

Galego L.

2518

GM

POR

123

Kulaots K.

2516

GM

EST

124

Potkin V.

2516

GM

RUS

125

Guliev S.

2513

GM

AZE

126

Makarov M.

2512

GM

RUS

127

Malakhatko V.

2512

GM

UKR

128

Nikolaidis I.

2512

GM

GRE

129

Roiz M.

2512

IM

ISR

130

Shneider A.

2511

GM

UKR

131

Rashkovsky N.

2510

GM

RUS

132

Korobov A.

2509

IM

UKR

133

Lerner K.

2507

GM

UKR

134

Tunik G.

2507

GM

RUS

135

Chabanon J-L.

2504

GM

FRA

136

Tishin P.

2502

-

RUS

137

Zubarev A.

2501

GM

UKR

138

Potapov A.

2500

IM

RUS

139

Vokarev S.

2500

IM

RUS

140

Novikov S.

2498

IM

RUS

141

Kostenko P.

2497

IM

KAZ

142

Podgaets M.

2497

IM

UKR

143

Iskusnyh S.

2496

GM

RUS

144

Galliamova A.

2496

WGM

RUS

145

Kuzmin G.

2495

GM

UKR

146

Postny E.

2494

GM

ISR

147

Chuprov D.

2494

IM

RUS

148

Deviatkin A.

2487

IM

RUS

149

Obukhov A.

2485

IM

RUS

150

Hillarp Persson T.

2482

GM

SWE

151

Tosic M.

2482

GM

YUG

152

Minasian Ara

2481

IM

ARM

153

Kurnosov I.

2477

IM

RUS

154

Kunin V.

2476

IM

GER

155

Sambuev B.

2476

IM

RUS

156

Olafsson H.

2475

GM

ISL

157

Matveeva S.

2475

WGM

RUS

158

Ulko J.

2472

IM

RUS

159

Yandemirov V.

2469

GM

RUS

160

Nalbandian T.

2465

IM

ARM

161

Akhmetov A.

2464

IM

RUS

162

Sandipan Ch.

2464

IM

IND

163

Donchenko A.

2463

IM

GER

164

Alexandrova O.

2462

WGM

UKR

165

Pridorozhni A.

2462

IM

RUS

166

Iljin A.

2462

FM

RUS

167

Chernikov O.

2459

GM

RUS

168

Pevzner L.

2459

IM

RUS

169

Yagupov I.

2458

IM

RUS

170

Pantsulaia L.

2457

IM

GEO

171

Nureev G.

2456

IM

RUS

172

Odeev H.

2454

IM

TKM

173

Vlassov N.

2454

IM

RUS

174

Kabanov N.

2452

IM

RUS

175

Geller J.

2448

IM

RUS

176

Bartel M.

2447

IM

POL

177

Loskutov O.

2447

IM

RUS

178

Frolyanov D.

2447

-

RUS

179

Beshukov S.

2444

GM

RUS

180

Sharavdorj D.

2438

GM

MGL

181

Nadanian A.

2433

IM

ARM

182

Al Sayed M.

2431

IM

QAT

183

Sprenger J-M.

2431

IM

GER

184

Zhukova N.

2430

WGM

UKR

185

Zhao Xue

2428

WGM

CHN

186

Bellaiche A.

2427

IM

FRA

187

Baramidze D.

2426

IM

GER

188

Lukin A.

2424

IM

RUS

189

Kundin A.

2424

FM

ISR

190

Fernando D.

2423

IM

POR

191

Genda V.

2421

IM

RUS

192

Petrosian T.L.

2419

-

ARM

193

Taleb M.

2415

IM

UAE

194

Kim A.

2413

IM

RUS

195

Nedochetov M.

2413

IM

RUS

196

Ramirez A.

2413

IM

CRC

197

Janturin A.

2411

IM

RUS

198

Livshits G.

2410

IM

ISR

199

Zavgorodniy S.

2406

IM

UKR

200

Kravtsov S.

2402

IM

RUS

201

Lahno K.

2376

WGM

UKR

Group 2

1

Batsanin D.

2449

IM

RUS

2

Gorbatov A.

2448

IM

RUS

3

Yuferov S.

2448

IM

RUS

4

Egin S.

2447

IM

UZB

5

Seeman T.

2446

IM

EST

6

Kaner M.

2445

IM

EST

7

Dzhakaev D.

2445

-

RUS

8

Raetsky A.

2444

IM

RUS

9

Dobrov V.

2442

IM

RUS

10

Shabanov Y.

2442

IM

RUS

11

Kholmov R.

2441

GM

RUS

12

Thorhallsson Th.

2441

GM

ISL

13

Lisiy I.

2441

-

RUS

14

Purtov A.

2440

IM

RUS

15

Bagaturov G.

2439

GM

GEO

16

Arutunian D.

2439

IM

GEO

17

Ivanov Victor

2438

IM

RUS

18

Jonkman H.

2436

GM

NED

19

Khruschiov A.

2434

IM

MDA

20

Khurtsidze N.

2433

WGM

GEO

21

Korniushin N.

2433

IM

RUS

22

Khismatullin D.

2431

-

RUS

23

Ogloblin N.

2429

IM

RUS

24

Mesropov K.

2428

IM

RUS

25

Kozlov O.

2424

IM

RUS

26

Frolov D.

2423

IM

RUS

27

Shorokhov A.

2423

IM

RUS

28

Shvedchikov A.

2413

IM

RUS

29

Filipenko A.

2412

IM

RUS

30

Kotanjian T.

2410

-

ARM

31

Kazakov P.

2409

-

RUS

32

Akhmadeev V.

2407

IM

RUS

33

Isupov V.

2407

IM

RUS

34

Mittelman G.

2407

IM

ISR

35

Shanava K.

2406

IM

GEO

36

Yudin S.

2406

FM

RUS

37

Chuiko A.

2405

IM

RUS

38

Ghane Sh.

2405

-

IRI

39

Maslak K.

2405

-

RUS

40

Shishkin V.

2404

IM

UKR

41

Averjanov A.

2403

IM

UKR

42

Bogdanov V.

2403

IM

UKR

43

Feoktistov A.

2400

IM

RUS

44

Vanderstricht G.

2397

IM

BEL

45

Selin O.

2396

FM

RUS

46

Kurenkov N.

2393

IM

RUS

47

Umansky V.

2392

IM

RUS

48

Farakhov R.

2392

FM

RUS

49

Bratchenko A.

2390

IM

RUS

50

Melkozerov D.

2390

-

RUS

51

Gouliev N.

2387

-

AZE

52

Afek Y.

2386

IM

ISR

53

Mozaliov S.

2386

IM

RUS

54

Danielian E.

2384

WGM

ARM

55

Boim I.

2382

IM

ISR

56

Alexikov A.

2380

IM

UKR

57

Gerzhoy L.

2380

-

ISR

58

Krapivin A.

2378

IM

RUS

59

Kislov M.

2377

IM

RUS

60

Maryasin B.

2377

IM

ISR

61

Smith B.

2377

FM

USA

62

Chibukhchian A.

2375

IM

ARM

63

Arbakov V.

2374

GM

RUS

64

Kononenko T.

2373

WGM

UKR

65

Zhidkov V.

2372

IM

UKR

66

Kornilov I.

2371

-

RUS

67

Piankov E.

2370

IM

UKR

68

Leito P.

2370

-

EST

69

Gunnarsson J-V.

2369

IM

ISL

70

Nepomniachtchi I.

2368

FM

RUS

71

Manakova M.

2366

WGM

YUG

72

Kachar V.

2364

-

RUS

73

Alikhanov F.

2362

FM

RUS

74

Petrosian, D.

2357

FM

ARM

75

Kalinichev A.

2355

-

RUS

76

Utnasunov A.

2354

-

RUS

77

Jobava B.

2353

-

GEO

78

Sharapov E.

2351

IM

UKR

79

Thinnsen J.

2349

FM

USA

80

Bogachkov I.

2349

-

RUS

81

Klenburg M.

2349

-

UKR

82

Shevelev A.

2345

IM

ISR

83

Bogumil P.

2343

IM

RUS

84

Asmundsson I.

2343

FM

ISL

85

Grafl F.

2343

FM

GER

86

Andreikin D.

2342

FM

RUS

87

Vikulov A.

2342

FM

RUS

88

Estrada Nieto J.

2341

IM

MEX

89

Gliksman D.

2339

FM

USA

90

Castaldo F.

2338

FM

ITA

91

Zawadzka J.

2335

-

POL

92

Thorfinnsson B.

2332

FM

ISL

93

Omelchenko V.

2330

-

RUS

94

Romanov E.

2329

FM

RUS

95

Pincher D.

2325

-

RUS

96

Shibaev A.

2325

-

RUS

97

Gladischev O.

2323

IM

UKR

98

Papin V.

2322

-

RUS

99

Von Bahr O.

2320

-

SWE

100

Tumanov A.

2318

-

RUS

101

Mamedov R.

2315

-

AZE

102

Akimov I.

2312

-

RUS

103

Sychev S.

2308

-

RUS

104

Belotelov D.

2307

FM

RUS

105

Chernomordik P.

2305

FM

ISR

106

Bebchuk E.

2305

-

RUS

107

Krivoborodov E.

2301

-

RUS

108

Bogdanov O.

2297

-

UKR

109

Bick J.

2296

FM

USA

110

Mamedjarova Z.

2293

WGM

AZE

111

Tetenkina I.

2292

WIM

BLR

112

Asylguzhin R.

2291

-

RUS

113

Reutsky S.

2289

FM

RUS

114

Abbasifar H.

2284

-

IRI

115

Kusubov Y.

2283

-

UKR

116

Bergsson S.

2277

FM

ISL

117

Rykalin A.

2275

-

RUS

118

Murzin L.

2274

IM

RUS

119

Liberzon R.

2271

-

RUS

120

Remizov J.

2270

-

RUS

121

Gaston S.

2269

-

FRA

122

Elfert A.

2265

IM

RUS

123

Thorarinsson P.

2265

-

ISL

124

Chasovnikova E.

2263

WGM

RUS

125

Zhelezny S.

2261

FM

RUS

126

Ivanets V.

2259

FM

RUS

127

Shaklein F.

2254

-

RUS

128

Maslak A.

2253

-

RUS

129

Kuzin A.

2250

-

RUS

130

Logothetis S.

2248

-

GRE

131

Shegunts V.

2248

-

ARM

132

Li G.

2247

-

UZB

133

Hasanova E.

2245

WIM

RUS

134

Tsifanskaya L.

2242

WIM

ISR

135

Emilianov M.

2239

-

RUS

136

Battaglini G.

2238

-

FRA

137

Melnikova Y.

2235

WIM

RUS

138

Kuznetsov V.

2232

-

RUS

139

Safarli E.

2232

-

AZE

140

Strekalovski V.

2231

-

RUS

141

Zakurdjaeva I.

2230

WIM

RUS

142

Parfenov V.

2230

 

RUS

143

Zhumabaev R.

2224

 

KAZ

144

Danielian V.

2220

 

ARM

145

Verzhansky A.

2219

 

RUS

146

Weber K.

2219

 

GER

147

Mamedjarova T.

2214

AZE

148

Mitlashevsky O.

2212

 

RUS

149

Papadopoulou V.

2210

 

GRE

150

Kouvatsou M.

2208

WGM

GRE

151

Shamugia Sh.

2201

GEO

152

Zalkind K.

2198

FM

ISR

153

Iskakov A.

2196

FM

KAZ

154

Ivanov Vladimir

2195

IM

RUS

155

Chigladze I.

2193

GEO

156

Hamelink D.

2187

WIM

NED

157

Arngrimsson D.

2186

 

ISL

158

Wantiez F.

2184

 

BEL

159

Williams J.

2184

 

USA

160

Groffen H.

2180

 

NED

161

Nakamura R.

2180

 

JPN

162

Potapenko A.

2180

 

RUS

163

Cherkasova M.

2176

WFM

RUS

164

Dzheranjan S.

2173

 

RUS

165

Minieri F.

2155

 

ITA

166

Sultanov Dz.

2154

 

RUS

167

Kaplan S.

2152

 

ISR

168

Karim I.

2136

 

FRA

169

Karlsson B-I.

2132

 

ISL

170

Kjartansson G.

2106

 

ISL