World Youth Chess Championships 2002  

The World Youth Chess Championships 2002 for categories Boys & Girls under 10, 12, 14, 16 & 18 took place in Heraklio, a town located on the northern coast of Crete, from November 14 (arrival) to November 25 (departure).

The games so far (rounds 1-11 zipped 227 Kb) | Official site >>>

Final standings: Boys 10 | Boys 12 | Boys 14 | Boys 16 | Boys 18 | Girls 10 | Girls 12 | Girls 14 | Girls 16 | Girls 18 |

# Name Country Rating PTS
1 Tchistiakova Tamara RUS 2223 9
2 Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2309 9
3 Fominykh Marina RUS 2240 8
4 Zdebska Natalia UKR 2260 8
5 Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2310 8
6 Paridar Shadi IRI 2132 7,5
7 Huang Qian CHN 2305 7,5
8 Sachdev Tania IND 2189 7
9 Papadopoulou Vera GRE 2165 7
10 Karavade Eesha Sanjay IND 2171 7
11 Melia Salome GEO 2264 7
12 Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2236 7
13 Khaziyeva Dinara CAN 2102 7
14 Ortiz Nadya Carolina COL 2115 7
15 Worek Joanna POL 2230 6,5
16 Hoang Thi Bao Tram VIE 2150 6,5
17 Gilbert Jessie ENG 2113 6,5
18 Kovanova Baira RUS 2136 6,5
19 Topel Zehra TUR 2139 6,5
20 Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2069 6,5
21 Machalova Veronika SVK 2146 6,5
22 Rogule Agnija LAT 2059 6,5
23 Bolon Karelle FRA 0 6
24 Lelekova Olga RUS 2070 6
25 Andreasyan Siranush ARM 2108 6
26 Batchimeg Tuvshintogs MGL 2140 6
27 Bourtassova Anna RUS 2159 6
28 Morales Mendoza Luciana PER 2147 6
29 Argyo Nora ROM 2085 6
30 Tashimova Nadiya KAZ 2196 6
31 Verot Melanie FRA 2077 6
32 Maupin Valerie FRA 2004 6
33 Szczepkowska Karina POL 2051 5,5
34 Ismailova Aytaj AZE 2133 5,5
35 Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2069 5,5
36 Lip Catherine AUS 2056 5,5
37 Ziogaite Jovita LTU 1981 5,5
38 Mijovic Aleksandra YUG 2104 5
39 Dyrda Uladlena BLR 2156 5
40 Otazo Annyd VEN 0 5
41 Otyutskaya Elena KGZ 0 5
42 West Vanessa USA 0 5
43 Schoene Maria GER 2043 5
44 Bolvary Tamara HUN 1949 5
45 van der Merwe Cecile Henriette RSA 0 5
46 Ergasheva Sarvinoz UZB 2007 5
47 Solic Kristina CRO 2117 5
48 Sopinscaia Galina MDA 0 5
49 Plazaola Maria ARG 0 4,5
50 Romakin Helene GER 0 4,5
51 Kobayashi Cintia BRA 0 4,5
52 Montero Gonzalez Paulina MEX 0 4,5
53 Kull Kristelle EST 0 4,5
54 Holusova Tatiana CZE 2106 4
55 Brekke Jorunn Marie NOR 0 4
56 De Gueldre Sylvie BEL 0 4
57 Videnova Iva BUL 0 4
58 Ibarra Chami Maria MEX 0 4
59 Cordeno Canto Margarita Cristina MEX 0 4
60 Conkinska Kristina FRM 0 4
61 Caceres Marisol CHI 0 4
62 Ellpapen Jenine RSA 0 4
63 Ahmatovic Mirela SLO 2066 3,5
64 Kobayashi Erika BRA 0 3,5
65 Ancherta Vejas Claudinelly MEX 0 3
66 Berrios Jimenez Delenis CHI 2074 3
67 Almer Julia SWE 0 3
68 Alimova Maral TKM 0 0
69 Faruqui Neha KEN 0 0
70 Illikova Edjebay TKM 0 0