World Youth Chess Championships 2002  

The World Youth Chess Championships 2002 for categories Boys & Girls under 10, 12, 14, 16 & 18 took place in Heraklio, a town located on the northern coast of Crete, from November 14 (arrival) to November 25 (departure).

The games so far (rounds 1-11 zipped 227 Kb) | Official site >>>

Final standings: Boys 10 | Boys 12 | Boys 14 | Boys 16 | Boys 18 | Girls 10 | Girls 12 | Girls 14 | Girls 16 | Girls 18 |

# Name Country Rating PTS
1 Rogule Laura LAT 2213 9,5
2 Malysheva Polina RUS 2110 9
3 Pour Khasiyan A. IRI 2161 8
4 Majdan Joanna POL 2112 8
5 Yabjindulam Dulamsuren MGL 2154 7,5
6 Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2219 7,5
7 Shen Yang CHN 2038 7,5
8 Arutyunova Diana UKR 2225 7,5
9 Ross Laura USA 2096 7,5
10 Gounina Valentina RUS 2146 7,5
11 Nadig Krutika IND 2125 7
12 Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2117 7
13 Gurchumalidze Teona GEO 2124 7
14 Sarquis Maria Belen ARG 2085 7
15 Ingris Rivera COL 0 7
16 Umudova Nargiz AZE 1848 7
17 Shmirina Evgenija GER 2048 6,5
18 Nebolsina Vera RUS 2040 6,5
19 Foudzi Siti Zulaikha MAS 2019 6,5
20 Nath Saheli IND 2020 6,5
21 Zaks Victoria ISR 0 6,5
22 Klimets Alena BLR 2041 6,5
23 Choisy Mathilde FRA 0 6,5
24 Ortega Garcia Laia ESP 0 6,5
25 Untila Stela MDA 0 6,5
26 Domanj Zofia YUG 0 6
27 Pertlova Sona CZE 2011 6
28 Franciskovic Borka CRO 2012 6
29 Mikadze Miranda GEO 0 6
30 Chyllyska Vita UKR 2050 6
31 Paulet Iosefina ROM 0 6
32 Bayaraa Zorigt MGL 0 6
33 Ding Shuyu CHN 0 6
34 Kozak Magdalena POL 0 6
35 Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2139 5,5
36 Steffen Renate CHI 2053 5,5
37 Leks Hanna POL 2096 5,5
38 Alaverdyan Lusine ARM 0 5,5
39 Olsen Miriam DEN 1824 5,5
40 Hamrakulova Yulduz UZB 0 5,5
41 Carraro Denise ARG 2051 5,5
42 Machalova Erika SVK 0 5,5
43 Tamara Kezele YUG 0 5,5
44 Benmesbah Natacha FRA 0 5,5
45 Nestorow Marta SWE 2050 5,5
46 Zapata Talia PER 0 5,5
47 Martin Katie ENG 0 5,5
48 Yilmaz Ezgi TUR 0 5,5
49 Staloch Suellen Daiane BRA 0 5,5
50 Aarons Poppy ENG 0 5,5
51 Saulyte Evelina LTU 0 5,5
52 Cochet Caroline FRA 2043 5
53 Koublashvily Eteri RUS 0 5
54 Stefanova Milena BUL 0 5
55 Hegarty Sarah IRL 0 4,5
56 Ben-Dak Shirley USA 0 4,5
57 De Gueldre Vicky BEL 0 4,5
58 Milena Herrera Rodriguez COL 0 4,5
59 Agnello Silvana ARG 0 4,5
60 Derbentseva Irina RUS 0 4,5
61 Kazakevich Anastasia CAN 0 4,5
62 Grossman Susann GER 0 4,5
63 Diaz Lopez Genara CHI 0 4,5
64 Huddleston Heather AUS 0 4,5
65 Stoumbou Eleni GRE 0 4,5
66 Meyer Natasha RSA 0 4,5
67 Slijepcevic Ranka BIH 0 4,5
68 Lin Ailin SIN 0 4,5
69 Herkt Julia GER 0 4,5
70 Georgieva Ivana FRM 0 4,5
71 Velec Martina SLO 0 4
72 Polyzou Dionysia GRE 0 4
73 Baeta Medina Diana Sanroman BRA 0 4
74 Verduga Palencia Morana Isabel MEX 0 4
75 Martinez Castro Haydee Paulina MEX 0 4
76 Pearson Noelle RSA 0 4
77 Tejo Morales J MEX 0 4
78 Montero Gonzalez Karla MEX 0 3,5
79 Horvath Osrolya HUN 0 3,5
80 Hui Dawn SIN 0 3
81 Brunello Roberta ITA 0 1,5
82 Faruqui Nida KEN 0 0
83 Figura Luidmila RUS 0 0
84 Isaeva Aknur TKM 0 0
85 Olatunji Oluwatobi NGR 0 0
86 Pobelyanskaya Maria RUS 0 0
87 Soni Rosalina ANG 0 0