World Youth Chess Championships 2002  

The World Youth Chess Championships 2002 for categories Boys & Girls under 10, 12, 14, 16 & 18 took place in Heraklio, a town located on the northern coast of Crete, from November 14 (arrival) to November 25 (departure).

The games so far (rounds 1-11 zipped 227 Kb) | Official site >>>

Final standings: Boys 10 | Boys 12 | Boys 14 | Boys 16 | Boys 18 | Girls 10 | Girls 12 | Girls 14 | Girls 16 | Girls 18 |

# Name Country Rating PTS
1 Berkes Ferenc HUN 2545 9
2 Mammadyarov Shahriyar AZE 2580 9
3 Harikrishna Pentala IND 2551 8
4 Petrosyan Tigran ARM 2324 8
5 Mark Paragua PHI 2476 8
6 Schneider Dmitry USA 2401 7,5
7 Mayorau Mikita BLR 2324 7,5
8 Drabke Lorenz GER 2374 7,5
9 Shanava Konstantine GEO 2412 7,5
10 Flumbort Andras HUN 2446 7
11 Sadykov Rustem KAZ 2400 7
12 Husnutdinov Damir UZB 2346 7
13 Gratchev Boris RUS 2489 7
14 Zhyhalka Andrei BLR 2446 7
15 Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2601 7
16 Arutunian Davit GEO 2449 7
17 Izoria Zviad GEO 2572 6,5
18 Werle Jan NED 2434 6,5
19 Jianu Vlad ROM 2401 6,5
20 Cornette Matthieu FRA 2355 6,5
21 L'Ami Erwin NED 2448 6,5
22 Laznicka Viktor CZE 2319 6,5
23 Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2369 6,5
24 Sitnikov Anton UKR 2348 6,5
25 Marko Zivanic YUG 2426 6,5
26 Hanley Craig ENG 2345 6,5
27 Olsson Linus SWE 2291 6,5
28 Carron Julien SUI 2268 6,5
29 Anand S. Poobesh IND 2351 6,5
30 Bartel Mateusz POL 2418 6
31 Hugo Lopez Silva CHI 2348 6
32 Liascovich Lucas ARG 2312 6
33 Utnasunov Alexander RUS 2307 6
34 Moussavian S.H. IRI 2223 6
35 Yordanov Nikolay BUL 0 6
36 Buckley Simon ENG 2280 6
37 Schlichthaar Robert GER 2216 6
38 Gotovusa Goran FRM 2055 6
39 Plenkovic Zdenko CRO 2277 5,5
40 Acher Mathieu FRA 2308 5,5
41 Gonzalez Menendez Ivan ESP 2307 5,5
42 Li Bo CHN 2295 5,5
43 Roderick Nava PHI 0 5,5
44 Samakov Nurdin KGZ 2108 5,5
45 Seifert Volker GER 2311 5,5
46 Perdomo Leandro ARG 0 5,5
47 Michiels Bart BEL 2254 5,5
48 Soskov Vjatsheslav EST 0 5,5
49 Lawson Eric CAN 2239 5,5
50 Arman Deniz TUR 2161 5,5
51 Tallaksen Geir Sune NOR 2268 5
52 Lazar Ales Ml. SLO 2289 5
53 Wildmer Simon SUI 2165 5
54 Lavendelis Egons LAT 2126 5
55 Braschi Giancarlo ITA 2136 5
56 Mihailidis Anastasios GRE 2205 5
57 Franca Ricardo Bedin BRA 2186 5
58 Willenberg Kenneth Sean RSA 2269 5
59 Kazantzidis Panagiotis GRE 2106 5
60 Borges Guilherme Deola BRA 0 5
61 Battulga Namkhai MGL 2182 5
62 Rolfe Warrick CAN 2107 4,5
63 Nikolic Milos YUG 2110 4,5
64 Sprenger Wendelin AUT 2174 4,5
65 Kotrotsos Vasilios GRE 0 4,5
66 Cabrejos Tovar Jose PER 2193 4,5
67 Ristoja Samu FIN 2021 4,5
68 Contreras Torres Javier MEX 2222 4,5
69 Smolen Jan SVK 2157 4
70 Zhang Zhuoya CHN 2148 4
71 Bachand-Fleurent Julien CAN 2046 4
72 Valdes Rances PAN 0 4
73 Bourmistrov Denis AUS 2199 4
74 Jeffares Simon IRL 2052 4
75 Karim Ismail MRC 2092 4
76 Asberg A SWE 0 4
77 Jorge Cuartas COL 0 4
78 Papatryfonos Costas CYP 2040 4
79 Jacobson Erik SWE 0 3,5
80 Brodie Stuart Mark RSA 0 3,5
81 Trigiorgis George CYP 2033 3,5
82 Burenkov Slava WLS 0 3
83 Papadakis Mihail GRE 0 3
84 Mwangi George KEN 0 2,5
85 Aleksic Neven BIH 2040 2
86 Avinash Wahi SUR 0 2
87 Artyom Timofeev RUS 2558 0
88 Awoyemi O. NGR 0 0
89 Brau Montero Julio MEX 0 0
90 Sebastiao Jose ANG 0 0