World Youth Chess Championships 2002  

The World Youth Chess Championships 2002 for categories Boys & Girls under 10, 12, 14, 16 & 18 took place in Heraklio, a town located on the northern coast of Crete, from November 14 (arrival) to November 25 (departure).

The games so far (rounds 1-11 zipped 227 Kb) | Official site >>>

Final standings: Boys 10 | Boys 12 | Boys 14 | Boys 16 | Boys 18 | Girls 10 | Girls 12 | Girls 14 | Girls 16 | Girls 18 |

# Name Country Rating PTS
1 Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2450 8,5
2 Gerzhoy Leonid ISR 2389 8,5
3 Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2452 8
4 Kuljasevic Davorin CRO 2381 8
5 Filippov Anton UZB 2292 8
6 Erdos Viktor HUN 2416 8
7 Pixton Arron USA 2443 8
8 Wang Yue CHN 2495 7,5
9 Stellwagen Daniel NED 2426 7,5
10 Pasmikyan Arman ARM 2304 7,5
11 Choma Ernani Francisco BRA 2227 7,5
12 Smirnov Igor UKR 2365 7
13 Pakleza Zbigniew POL 2382 7
14 Adly Ahmed EGY 2294 7
15 Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2355 7
16 Ghasi Ameet ENG 2292 7
17 Jones Gawain ENG 2251 7
18 Meier Georg GER 2181 7
19 Kharitonov Alexandre RUS 2437 6,5
20 Palit Somak IND 2277 6,5
21 Akbari Nia S.A IRI 2241 6,5
22 Papp Gabor HUN 2375 6,5
23 Iskakov Aibek KAZ 2176 6,5
24 Murariu Andrei ROM 2395 6,5
25 Zarkua Davit GEO 2178 6,5
26 Barrientos Sergio COL 2235 6
27 Ianocichin Victor MDA 2221 6
28 Beudaert Xavier FRA 2282 6
29 Divljan Igor CAN 2224 6
30 Brunello Sabino ITA 2223 6
31 Stativkin Dmitriy KAZ 2157 6
32 Obregon Carlos ARG 0 6
33 Illarionovs Dmitrijs LAT 2190 6
34 Oshiro Shinsato Ronald PER 2187 6
35 Bordi Kevin FRA 2187 6
36 Ozturk Emir TUR 2135 6
37 Ivanov Ivan BUL 2142 6
38 Glud Jakob DEN 2179 5,5
39 Davidov Samir AZE 2254 5,5
40 Sakelsek Tadej SLO 2296 5,5
41 Grecescu Gabriel ROM 2187 5,5
42 Nassri Amin IRI 2235 5,5
43 Vanzonis Vitautas LTU 2153 5,5
44 Ong Kezli SWE 2171 5,5
45 Gjuran Denis SLO 2240 5,5
46 Garcia Pichon Eduardo COL 2160 5,5
47 Heinz Axel GER 2193 5,5
48 Netzer Jean FRA 2167 5,5
49 Meszaros Michal SVK 2327 5,5
50 Niemandt Andries Dewaldt RSA 0 5,5
51 Pavlik Goran YUG 2109 5,5
52 Suaibi Dritan FRM 2194 5,5
53 Rej Tomek AUS 0 5,5
54 Friedel Josh USA 2270 5
55 Radic Bojan BIH 0 5
56 Duong The Anh VIE 0 5
57 Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2184 5
58 Kakhanchyk Siarhei BLR 0 5
59 Wee Zhen-Yang SIN 2078 5
60 Rodriguez Fontecha Marcos ESP 2182 5
61 Selbes Tarik TUR 2160 5
62 Feoktistov Dmitri CAN 2132 5
63 Echeverria Acuna Mario COL 0 5
64 Polyviou Evangelos CYP 2114 5
65 Patsourakis Aggelos GRE 2063 5
66 Ng Gary CAN 0 5
67 Vandenbussche Thibaut BEL 2072 5
68 Zeleny Tomas CZE 2154 5
69 Foudzi Johan Iskandar MAS 2001 5
70 Karakehajov Kalin BUL 2283 4,5
71 Colmenares Aurelio SUI 2139 4,5
72 Shitsuka Caleb BRA 0 4,5
73 Hynninen Juha FIN 0 4,5
74 Munro Allan TRD 0 4,5
75 Ganzorigt Dugarjamts MGL 0 4,5
76 van Rensburg Theunis Christoffel RSA 0 4
77 Metsalu Tauno EST 0 4
78 Zamarbide Inarrrea Borja ESP 2164 4
79 Stojic Svetozar AUS 2073 4
80 Kovachev Daniel J. NOR 2075 4
81 Arnold Chris WLS 0 4
82 Ranic Goran FRM 0 4
83 Machin De Jesus Abniel PUR 0 4
84 Reiss Georg AUT 2013 3,5
85 Van Peer Cedric-Johan BEL 0 3,5
86 Medina Macias Manuel Andres MEX 0 3,5
87 Branigan Steven IRL 0 3
88 Shaw Tenzing William KAZ 0 2
89 Xydakis Konstantinos GRE 0 1
90 Bayramov Pena TKM 0 0
91 Gacanja Kuiyaki KEN 0 0
92 Manda Quitman ZAM 0 0
93 Onyekwere Chikwere NGR 0 0
94 Solege Clelio ANG 0 0