World Youth Chess Championships 2002  

The World Youth Chess Championships 2002 for categories Boys & Girls under 10, 12, 14, 16 & 18 took place in Heraklio, a town located on the northern coast of Crete, from November 14 (arrival) to November 25 (departure).

The games so far (rounds 1-11 zipped 227 Kb) | Official site >>>

Final standings: Boys 10 | Boys 12 | Boys 14 | Boys 16 | Boys 18 | Girls 10 | Girls 12 | Girls 14 | Girls 16 | Girls 18 |

# Name Country Rating PTS
1 Lenic Luka SLO 2257 9
2 Rohit G. IND 2319 8,5
3 Jojua Davit GEO 2208 8
4 Ragger Markus AUT 2211 8
5 Bercys Salvijus LTU 2167 8
6 Ramirez Alejandro CRC 2421 7,5
7 Sengupta Deep IND 2285 7,5
8 Bluvshtein Mark CAN 2449 7,5
9 Romanov Evgueni RUS 2318 7,5
10 Brkic Ante CRO 2372 7,5
11 Thiruchelvam Thirumurugan ENG 2249 7,5
12 Kononenko Dmytro UKR 2376 7,5
13 Zhyhalka Siarhei BLR 2300 7
14 Amin Bassem EGY 2269 7
15 Alexander Fier BRA 2205 7
16 Mammadov Rauf AZE 2366 7
17 Brodowski Piotr POL 2232 7
18 Gonda Laszlo HUN 2333 7
19 Iotov Valentin BUL 2256 7
20 Leon Itavas Manuel MEX 2261 7
21 Pham Chuong VIE 0 7
22 Goh Jason SIN 0 7
23 Malinovsky Karel CZE 2179 6,5
24 Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2221 6,5
25 Zhou Jianchao CHN 0 6,5
26 Pancevski Filip FRM 2262 6,5
27 Szabo Krisztian HUN 2223 6,5
28 Li Wu ENG 2167 6,5
29 Mezhlumyan Yahram ARM 0 6,5
30 Schneider Igor USA 2221 6,5
31 Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2099 6,5
32 Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2115 6
33 Boros Denes HUN 2343 6
34 Bykhovsky Anatoly ISR 2306 6
35 Margolin Evgeny RUS 2206 6
36 Noroozi Omid IRI 2075 6
37 Pokazaniev Nikolai RUS 2331 6
38 Yeo Evan SIN 0 6
39 Monsieux Cyril FRA 2022 6
40 Bosiocic Marin CRO 2135 6
41 Rombaldoni Denis ITA 2061 6
42 Kumar Kunche Nikhilesh IND 2182 5,5
43 Meng Fanhao CAN 2313 5,5
44 Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 0 5,5
45 Garcia Jhoel PER 0 5,5
46 Mustafaev Khurshed UZB 0 5,5
47 Pacheco Garri PER 0 5,5
48 Villanueva Vic Neil PHI 0 5,5
49 Dignam Matthew IRL 2115 5,5
50 Bachmann Axel PAR 2114 5,5
51 Enkin Max USA 2151 5,5
52 Heinz Timothee FRA 2082 5,5
53 Apaydin Fethi TUR 2064 5,5
54 Lenderman Alex USA 0 5,5
55 Gutmans Mihails LAT 2119 5,5
56 Stander Heinrich RSA 0 5,5
57 Fragakis Efstratios GRE 2061 5,5
58 Cominato Neto Jose Luis BRA 2128 5
59 Rees Ioan WLS 2071 5
60 Chau Olivier FRA 2137 5
61 Dimovski Nebojsa BIH 0 5
62 Comez Kemal Can TUR 2267 5
63 Nazarov Valeriy RUS 2196 5
64 Lehmann Andreas SUI 0 5
65 Bilegt Batkhorol MGL 2101 5
66 Ibarra Chami Luis Fernando MEX 0 5
67 Cartas Octavian ROM 2061 5
68 Cortes Lisano Jesus ESP 2097 5
69 Andreasen Bjarke DEN 0 5
70 Siebarth Raiko GER 2049 5
71 Chan Weng Chee SIN 2187 5
72 Galic Ivan BIH 0 5
73 Matveyev Mikhail KAZ 2158 4,5
74 Villalva Velasquez A MEX 0 4,5
75 Dragicevic Drazen SWE 0 4,5
76 Stojic Dusan AUS 2009 4,5
77 Oliver Gareth AUS 0 4,5
78 Tsekov Svetozar BUL 0 4,5
79 Kralovic Andrej SVK 2055 4,5
80 Jarvinen Rauno FIN 0 4,5
81 Barbosa Hugo Costa BRA 0 4,5
82 De Vriendt Jo BEL 0 4,5
83 Skjoldan Benjamin DEN 2035 4
84 Stubberud Ornulf NOR 0 4
85 Mergeai Christophe LUX 0 4
86 Palawatta I.T. SRI 0 4
87 Suttor Vincent AUS 0 4
88 Maenhout Thibaut BEL 0 4
89 Morales Lopez Oscar Armando MEX 0 4
90 Mathioulakis Fanourios GRE 0 4
91 Papargyriou An. GRE 0 3,5
92 Lofstrand J SWE 0 3,5
93 Gaehler Marco SUI 0 3,5
94 Larin Anton EST 0 3,5
95 Machin Rivera Mark PUR 0 3,5
96 Namra Haren Pandya IND 1899 3
97 Verlinde Tieme BEL 0 3
98 Pretelt Pizza Viktor COL 0 3
99 Els Stefan Leon RSA 0 3
100 Rawan Elbaba LEB 0 0
101 Hodjamkuliev Bahodur TKM 0 0
102 MacDonald . SCO 0 0
103 Mahtumov Muhamet TKM 0 0
104 Santos Jeovani ANG 0 0