World Youth Chess Championships 2002  

The World Youth Chess Championships 2002 for categories Boys & Girls under 10, 12, 14, 16 & 18 took place in Heraklio, a town located on the northern coast of Crete, from November 14 (arrival) to November 25 (departure).

The games so far (rounds 1-11 zipped 227 Kb) | Official site >>>

Final standings: Boys 10 | Boys 12 | Boys 14 | Boys 16 | Boys 18 | Girls 10 | Girls 12 | Girls 14 | Girls 16 | Girls 18 |

# Name Country Rating PTS
1 Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2344 9
2 Carlsen Magnus NOR 2250 9
3 Howell David ENG 2224 8,5
4 Andreikine Dmitri RUS 2332 8,5
5 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2274 8
6 Wei Chenpeng CHN 0 8
7 Le Quang Liem VIE 0 8
8 Khairullin Ildar RUS 2339 8
9 Srinivas Dasari Sai IND 2151 8
10 Berczes David HUN 2232 7,5
11 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2358 7,5
12 Can Emre TUR 2185 7,5
13 Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2186 7
14 Susilodinata Andrean INA 2242 7
15 Benidze Davit GEO 0 7
16 Bindrich Falko GER 2172 7
17 Spoelman Wouter NED 2206 7
18 Recuero Guerra David ESP 2082 7
19 Mingatchev Mansur RUS 2207 7
20 Pena Hernandez Alfredo COL 0 7
21 Ibrahimov Rashad AZE 0 7
22 Brzeski Maciej POL 2149 7
23 Hamitevici Vladimir MDA 0 7
24 Hohvanisyan Robert ARM 0 7
25 Setzephandt Alexander USA 0 7
26 Yu Ruiyuan CHN 0 6,5
27 Cordova Emilio PER 2170 6,5
28 Matlakov Maxim RUS 2312 6,5
29 Lemos Damian ARG 0 6,5
30 Margvelashvili Giorgi GEO 2005 6,5
31 Rahimov Shakhriyar AZE 0 6,5
32 Saric Ivan CRO 2010 6,5
33 Tomczak Jacek POL 2173 6,5
34 Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2165 6,5
35 Jayaram Aswin IND 2113 6,5
36 Davit Sithinava GEO 0 6,5
37 Bojovic Dusan YUG 2138 6,5
38 Linchevskiy Daniil RUS 2087 6
39 Bojchev Marian BUL 0 6
40 Lakhey Subodh Sanjay IND 2007 6
41 Duskuzhanov Daulet KAZ 2181 6
42 Diamant Andre BRA 2159 6
43 Bonafede Alessandro ITA 0 6
44 Panjwani Raja CAN 2127 6
45 Qiu Tong CHN 0 6
46 Khazhalia Simon GEO 0 6
47 Abdollah Zadeh A. IRI 0 6
48 Tolegentegin Semetei KGZ 0 6
49 Pileckis Emilis LTU 2189 5,5
50 Nelson Mariano III PHI 0 5,5
51 Fodor Tamas HUN 2100 5,5
52 Raisanen Kim FIN 0 5,5
53 Utegallyev Azanrat KAZ 2110 5,5
54 Ramniou Stsiapan BLR 0 5,5
55 Samolins Vitalijs LAT 0 5,5
56 Agaian Sarkis USA 0 5,5
57 Fandler Simon AUT 0 5,5
58 Batbold Nyamdavaa MGL 0 5,5
59 Rigolot Matthieu FRA 0 5,5
60 Mustafaev Jamshed UZB 0 5,5
61 Boukobza Adrien FRA 0 5,5
62 Hanley James ENG 0 5,5
63 Modwal Sankalp IND 0 5,5
64 Morales Garcia Sergio Joshafadt MEX 0 5,5
65 Galmandakh Badrakh MGL 0 5,5
66 Klein Felix GER 0 5,5
67 Baldauf Marco GER 2113 5
68 Delorme Axel FRA 2078 5
69 Aydogdu Ataman TUR 0 5
70 Pachta Paul AUT 0 5
71 Krishna C. Revanth Gopala IND 0 5
72 Schneider David GER 0 5
73 Pavlidis Andreas GRE 0 5
74 Iskos Alexandros GRE 0 5
75 Biolek Richard jr. CZE 0 5
76 Lapenna Antonio ITA 0 5
77 Anton Teodor ROM 0 5
78 Akkuzov Berik KAZ 0 5
79 Tugushi Ioseb GEO 0 5
80 Leniart Arkadiusz POL 1898 5
81 Feller Sebastien FRA 0 5
82 Mandery Markus GER 0 5
83 Lugo Ruperto AUS 0 5
84 Orgil Gankhuyag MGL 0 5
85 van Rensburg Ryan Pierre RSA 0 5
86 Carlo Daniel BOL 0 5
87 Polit Andres ECU 2021 4,5
88 Cruz Jonathan PER 0 4,5
89 Stojanovski Stefan FRM 0 4,5
90 Becarovski Filip FRM 0 4,5
91 Thomas Joseff WLS 0 4,5
92 Jezov Roman EST 0 4,5
93 Martinovic Sasa CRO 0 4,5
94 Babijczuk Pawel POL 0 4,5
95 Spyrou Panagiotis GRE 0 4,5
96 McDonald Justin CAN 0 4,5
97 Mendoza Moreno Cuahatemoc MEX 0 4
98 Fragiadakis Dimitris GRE 0 4
99 Goumas Georgios GRE 0 4
100 Foerster Sven BEL 0 4
101 Schiendorfer Emanuel SUI 0 4
102 Shurygin Boris RUS 0 4
103 Vajic Goran BIH 0 4
104 Foudzi Kamal Firdaus MAS 0 4
105 Zamudio Hermida Jose Luis MEX 0 4
106 Fougerit Valentin FRA 0 4
107 Nyamsambuu Renchinbazar MGL 0 4
108 Georgios Papandreou GRE 0 4
109 Davila Lierago Jaque Jram MEX 0 3,5
110 Pretorius Henning Hennicke RSA 0 3,5
111 Obst James AUS 0 3,5
112 Skrlep Jaka SLO 0 3,5
113 Hansen Alexei DEN 0 3,5
114 Moravek Viktor SVK 0 3
115 Goiritz Damian PAR 0 3
116 O'Connor Shane IRL 0 3
117 Solina Chausi ALB 0 1
118 Viet Chung Nguyen VIE 0 0
119 Chirila Ioan Christian ROM 2002 0
120 Bandara K.A.N. SRI 0 0
121 Erkin Gurbanzada TKM 0 0
122 Hakmedov Kemal TKM 0 0
123 Baurzhan Kassimov TKM 0 0
124 Azamat Kozubay Uulu TZK 0 0
125 Amar Shah TZK 0 0