Balkan Individual Championship 2002

 


Greece and Christodoulos Banikas conquer the 1st place in the 2nd Balkan Individual Chess Championships that were  organised in Konstantinoupolis, Burhan Felek Sport Complex.
Albania, Bulgaria, FYROM, Greece, Romania and Turkey participated in the 2nd Balkan Individual Chess Championships. 26 Men, 16 Women players, including 5 GMs, 1 WGM, 6 IMs, 3 WIMs, 9 round swiss system.

The games in PGN  |
Official site >>>

In the photo (from the official site): Hristos Banikas

Cross Table of Men

No Name                    Rtg  Title Club      Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
1  BANIKAS, Hristos (1)    2520 gm    GREECE    7     16:1  2:0 15:1  4: 21:1  9: 11:1  6:1 10:1
2  ERMENKOV, Evgenij (7)   2463 gm    BULGARIA  6.5   19:1  1:1  3:  7:1  4: 11:  9:1 10:  5:
3  NIKOLAIDIS, Ioannis (3) 2495 gm    GREECE    6     15:1  5:  2: 21: 10:1  4:  6: 11: 12:1
4  PARLIGRAS, Mircea (4)   2490 gm    ROMANIA   5.5   12:1 17:  8:1  1:  2:  3:  5:  7:1  6:0
5  STOJANOVSKI, Dejan (9)  2431 im    FYROM     5.5   22:1  3: 11: 10:  6: 14:  4:  9:1  2:
6  NINOV, Nikolai (6)      2465 im    BULGARIA  5.5   14:0 24:1 25:1  9:  5: 15:1  3:  1:0  4:1
7  MILADINOVIC, Igor (2)   2518 gm    GREECE    5.5   20: 14:1 17:1  2:0  9:0  8:1 16:1  4:0 11:1
8  ORGANDZIEV, Oliver (13) 2338 fm    FYROM     5.5   13:1 11:  4:0 20: 12:  7:0 24:1 15:1 14:1
9  ERDOGAN, Hakan (23)     2215 fm    Turkey-D  5     18: 26:1 10:  6:  7:1  1:  2:0  5:0 16:1
10 SOFRONIE, Iulian (8)    2460 im    ROMANIA   5     25: 20:1  9:  5:  3:0 12:1 14:1  2:  1:0
11 GRIGORE, George (5)     2482 gm    ROMANIA   4.5   21:1  8:  5: 14: 16:1  2:  1:0  3:  7:0
12 KARADENIZ, Emre (17)    2300 fm    Turkey-D  4.5    4:0 13: 24: 22:1  8: 10:0 26:1 20:1  3:0
13 CELA, Shkelqim (26)                ALBANIA   4.5    8:0 12: 20:0 23:1 18: 24:1 15: 16: 19:
14 YEKE, Serkan (19)       2280       Turkey-B  4      6:1  7:0 18:1 11: 20:  5: 10:0 17:  8:0
15 OLCAYOZ, Alper (16)     2310 fm    Turkey-B  4      3:0 22:1  1:0 25:1 24:1  6:0 13:  8:0 18:
16 VASOVSKI, Nikola (14)   2324 fm    FYROM     4      1:0 19: 23:1 17:1 11:0 21:1  7:0 13:  9:0
17 RAMA, Lorenc (11)       2348 fm    ALBANIA   4     23:1  4:  7:0 16:0 26:1 20: 18:0 14: 25:
18 ARDUMAN, Can (10)       2369 im    Turkey-A  4      9: 25: 14:0 24:0 13: 19: 17:1 22: 15:
19 KILICASLAN, Hasan (20)  2264 fm    Turkey-B  4      2:0 16: 21:0 26: 22:1 18: 25: 24: 13:
20 ERDOGDU, Mert (15)      2315 fm    Turkey-A  3.5    7: 10:0 13:1  8: 14: 17: 23: 12:0 22:0
21 RUSEV, Krasimir (18)    2297       BULGARIA  3.5   11:0 23:1 19:1  3:  1:0 16:0 22:0 25: 26:
22 TOFAN, Ibrahim (22)     2233       Turkey-C  3.5    5:0 15:0 26:1 12:0 19:0 23:0 21:1 18: 20:1
23 DEMIREL, Tolga (24)     2202       Turkey-D  3.5   17:0 21:0 16:0 13:0 25:1 22:1 20: 26: 24:
24 REYHAN, Dogan (25)      2133       Turkey-C  3     26:  6:0 12: 18:1 15:0 13:0  8:0 19: 23:
25 IPEK, Ali (21)          2249 fm    Turkey-C  3     10: 18:  6:0 15:0 23:0 26: 19: 21: 17:
26 ATAKISI, Umut (12)      2340 fm    Turkey-A  2.5   24:  9:0 22:0 19: 17:0 25: 12:0 23: 21:


Cross Table of Women

No Name Rtg Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 MOTOC, Alina 2272 ROMANIA 7.5 11:1 8:1 2:1 6:1 4:1 3:1 7:0 15:1 12: 2 FAKHIRIDOU, Ekaterini 2313 GREECE 7 16:1 5:1 1:0 8:1 10:1 6:1 9:1 3:0 7:1 3 SAVOVA, Stefka 2140 BULGARIA 6.5 14:1 4:1 6:0 5: 9:1 1:0 10:1 2:1 8:1 4 MAKROPOULOU, Marina 2272 GREECE 6 12:1 3:0 9:1 7:1 1:0 8:1 5:1 13: 6: 5 IONICA, Iuila 2203 ROMANIA 6 13:1 2:0 15:1 3: 6: 11:1 4:0 12:1 14:1 6 YILDIZ, Betul Cemre 2117 Turkey-A 5.5 10: 7:1 3:1 1:0 5: 2:0 15:1 11:1 4: 7 ANDREEVA, Maria 2083 BULGARIA 5.5 9: 6:0 13:1 4:0 11:1 16:1 1:1 14:1 2:0 8 MESELI, Perihan 2020 Turkey-C 5 15:1 1:0 14:1 2:0 13:1 4:0 16:1 9:1 3:0 9 YILMAZ, Ezgi Turkey-A 4.5 7: 10:1 4:0 14:1 3:0 12:1 2:0 8:0 16:1 10 GENCER, Ozlem Turkey-C 4.5 6: 9:0 11:1 12:1 2:0 15:1 3:0 16: 13: 11 CONKINSKA, Kristina FYROM 3.5 1:0 13: 10:0 16:1 7:0 5:0 14:1 6:0 15:1 12 JONOVSKA, Katerina FYROM 3 4:0 14:0 16:1 10:0 15: 9:0 13:1 5:0 1: 13 KORKMAZ, Burcu Turkey-B 2.5 5:0 11: 7:0 15:1 8:0 14:0 12:0 4: 10: 14 TOPEL, Hatice Turkey-D 2 3:0 12:1 8:0 9:0 16:0 13:1 11:0 7:0 5:0 15 DINCEL, Melodi Turkey-D 1.5 8:0 16:1 5:0 13:0 12: 10:0 6:0 1:0 11:0 16 GENCER, Asiye 1823 Turkey-B 1.5 2:0 15:0 12:0 11:0 14:1 7:0 8:0 10: 9:0