Olympic Capital Young Masters
20/5-27/5/2001, Lausanne, Swiss

The Olympic Capital Young Masters 2001 tournament will be take place in Lausanne, at the Olympic Museum  20-27/5/2001. This is a knockout tournament betweeen 8 best juniors and 4 more invited players: Ponomariov, Bacrot, Sasikiran, Bruzon, Bu, Ghaem Maghami, Aronian, Radjabov, Jenni, Volokytin, Cmylite and Kosteniuk.

Get the games: Main Tournament | Open Tournament
Web coverage: http://www.lausanneyoungmasters.com

Round 1, 20-21/5/2001

Kosteniuk          -   Bu               0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1/2 1/2 0-1
Zhao               -   Harikrishna      0-1 0-1
Aronian           -    Jenni            1-0 1/2
Maghami            -   Volokitin        1/2 1/2 0-1 0-1

Round 2, 22-23/5/2001
Ponomariov         -   Volokitin        1/2 0-1
Aronian            -   Bacrot           1/2 1/2 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1
Harikrishna        -   Sasikiran        1/2 1/2 1/2 0-1
Bu                 -   Bruzon           1/2 1/2 0-1 1/2

Round 3, 24-25/5/2001

Volokitin          -   Bruzon           1/2 1/2 0-1 1/2
Bacrot            -    Sasikiran        1-0 1/2

For 5th place
Ponomariov        -    Bu               1-0 1/2
Harikrishna        -   Aronian          1-0 0-1 1/2 0-1

Round 4, 26-27/5/2001
Bacrot             -   Bruzon           1/2 1/2 0-1 1/2

For 3rd & 4th place
Volokitin          -   Sasikiran        1/2 0-1

For 5th & 6th place
Ponomariov         -   Aronian          1/2 0-1

For 7th & 8th place
Bu                -    Harikrishna      1-0 1/2

Final Standings
1. Bruzon, Lazaro        g  CUB 2589
2. Bacrot, Etienne       g  FRA 2627
3. Sasikiran, Krishnan   g  IND 2611
4. Volokitin, Andrei     m  UKR 2493
5. Aronian, Levon        g  ARM 2528
6. Ponomariov, Ruslan    g  UKR 2673
7. Bu Xiangzhi           g  CHN 2558
8. Harikrishna, P        m  IND 2504


Master Open Final Standings
 1. Genov, Petar                 m  BUL 2447   7.0 50.5 431
 2. Kotsur, Pavel                g  KAZ 2576   7.0 49   418.5
 3. Fressinet, Laurent           g  FRA 2575   6.5 53   426.5
 4. Lalic, Bogdan                g  ENG 2501   6.5 52.5 435
 5. Hebden, Mark                 g  ENG 2560   6.5 50.5 425
 6. Prie, Eric                   g  FRA 2500   6.5 50   428
 7. Vladimirov, Evgeny           g  KAZ 2612   6.5 48   418
 8. Adianto, Utut                g  INA 2589   6.5 48   410.5
 9. Dominguez, Lenier            m  CUB 2556   6.5 47.5 409.5
10. Efimenko, Zahar              m  UKR 2439   6.5 47   404.5
11. Gelashvili, Tamaz            g  GEO 2535   6.0 50   410.5
12. Fish, Gannadij               m  UKR 2497   6.0 49.5 395.5
13. Paehtz, Thomas               g  GER 2445   6.0 48.5 409.5
14. Bauer, Christian             g  FRA 2612   6.0 48   415
15. Sokolov, Andrei              g  FRA 2568   6.0 47.5 401.5
16. Kosteniuk, Alexandra         m  RUS 2397   6.0 46.5 398.5
17. Tukmakov, Vladimir B         g  UKR 2604   6.0 45.5 402
18. Gallagher, Joseph G          g  SUI 2524   6.0 45.5 398.5
19. Epishin, Vladimir            g  RUS 2579   6.0 44.5 408
20. Godena, Michele              g  ITA 2494   6.0 44.5 382.5

Total 114 players