Cannes World Cup of Rapid Chess

Kasparov is the 1st World Cup holder of Rapid Chess. He won the final 1,5-0,5 against Bareev!

Finals, 25/3/2001

Bareev - Κasparov 1/2, Kasparov - Bareev 1-0

(1) Bareev,E (2709) - Kasparov,G (2849) [A34]
World Cup of Rapid Chess Final Cannes FRA (1.1), 25.03.2001

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e3 Nxc3 6.bxc3 g6 7.Bb5+ Bd7 8.a4 Bg7 9.00 00 10.Ba3 b6 11.d4 a6 12.Be2 Nc6 13.Qc2 Qc7 14.dxc5 bxc5 15.Bxc5 Qa5 16.Ba3 Qxc3 17.Qxc3 Bxc3 18.Rab1 Rfb8 19.Rxb8+ Rxb8 20.Bxa6 Nb4 21.Bc4 Bxa4 22.Rc1 Bf6 23.Rb1 Nc6

(2) Kasparov,G (2849) - Bareev,E (2709) [C09]
World Cup of Rapid Chess Final Cannes FRA (1.2), 25.03.2001

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 c5 4.Ngf3 Nc6 5.exd5 exd5 6.Bb5 Bd6 7.dxc5 Bxc5 8.00 Nge7 9.Nb3 Bd6 10.Re1 00 11.Bg5 h6 12.Bh4 Bg4 13.Bg3 a6 14.Be2 Re8 15.Nfd4 Bxe2 16.Rxe2 Qd7 17.Bxd6 Qxd6 18.Qe1 Kf8 19.Qc3 Nxd4 20.Nxd4 Nc6 21.Rae1 Qb4 22.Qxb4+ Nxb4 23.Kf1 Rxe2 24.Kxe2 Re8+ 25.Kd2 Rxe1 26.Kxe1 Ke7 27.Kd2 g6 28.a3 Nc6 29.Nxc6+ bxc6 30.c4 Kd6 31.Kd3 a5 32.b3 Kc5 33.cxd5 Kxd5 34.Kc3 h5 35.h4 f6 36.Kd3 g5 37.g3 gxh4 38.gxh4 f5 39.f3 Ke5 40.Ke3 c5 41.f4+ Kd6 42.Kd2 Kc6 43.Kc3 Kb5 44.Kd3 10

Get the games: Preliminary, Quarter, Semi-Finals |View the games | Official site... >>>

Semi-Finals 24/3/2001
Grischuk Alexander - Kasparov Gary 1/2
Kasparov Gary - Grischuk Alexander 1/2
Polgar Judit - Bareev Evgeny 0-1
Bareev Evgeny - Polgar Judit 1/2

Games in PGN  | View the games

Quarter Finals 23/3/2001

Tkachiev, Vladislav - Kasparov, Gary 1/2 
Kasparov, Gary - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 
Bacrot, Etienne - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 
Bareev, Evgeny - Bacrot, Etienne 1/2 

Grischuk, Alexander - Gurevich, Mikhail 0-1 
Gurevich, Mikhail - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 
Polgar, Judit - Adams, Michael 1/2 
Adams, Michael - Polgar, Judit 0-1 

Games in PGN  | View the games

Group A 

Round 1  - 21/3/2001
Kasparov, Gary - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 41 C05 French Tarrasch Variation
Bauer, Christian - Svidler, Peter 1/2 29 D85 Gruenfeld Defence Main Line)
Grischuk, Alexander - Gulko, Boris F 1/2 55 B07 Pirc Defence
Lautier, Joel - Polgar, Judit 1/2 53 E42 Nimzo Indian Defence Rubinstein Variation)

Round 2  - 21/3/2001
Kasparov, Gary - Grischuk, Alexander 1/2 48 B45 Sicilian Defence Classical System)
Gulko, Boris F - Bauer, Christian 1-0 47 A10 Dutch, Queen's Indian and King's Indian Systems
Svidler, Peter - Lautier, Joel 1/2 102 B45 Sicilian Defence Classical System)
Bareev, Evgeny - Polgar, Judit 1-0 48 A34 English Opening Symmetrical Variation)

Round 3  - 21/3/2001
Lautier, Joel - Gulko, Boris F 1-0 65 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Polgar, Judit - Svidler, Peter 1-0 62 B80 Sicilian Scheveningen Variation
Grischuk, Alexander - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 55 C02 French Advance Variation
Bauer, Christian - Kasparov, Gary 0-1 44 B86 Sicilian Sozin Attack

Round 4  - 21/3/2001
Kasparov, Gary - Lautier, Joel 1-0 37 B49 Sicilian Defence Paulsen Variation)
Bareev, Evgeny - Svidler, Peter 1/2 25 A26 English Opening Sicilian Attack)
Grischuk, Alexander - Bauer, Christian 1-0 79 B12 Caro Kann Advance Variation)
Gulko, Boris F - Polgar, Judit 0-1 61 E91 King's Indian Defence Classical System)

Round 5 22/3/2001
Polgar, Judit - Kasparov, Gary 0-1 50 B80 Sicilian Scheveningen Variation
Lautier, Joel - Grischuk, Alexander 1/2 29 D34 Tarrasch Defence, Main Line
Svidler, Peter - Gulko, Boris F 1-0 45 B63 Sicilian Rauzer
Bauer, Christian - Bareev, Evgeny 1/2 42 C00 French Defence (Unusual Moves)

Round 6 22/3/2001
Kasparov, Gary - Svidler, Peter 1/2 48 B54 Sicilian Defence (Rauzer Anti Dragon Variation)
Grischuk, Alexander - Polgar, Judit 1-0 48 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation, Deviations
Bareev, Evgeny - Gulko, Boris F 0-1 50 A41 Modern Defence counter 1.d4
Bauer, Christian - Lautier, Joel 0-1 39 A01 Larsen Opening

Round 7 22/3/2001
Svidler, Peter - Grischuk, Alexander 1/2 23 C96 Ruy Lopez (Deviations from Tchigorin Defence)
Lautier, Joel - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 35 A58 Volga Gambit
Polgar, Judit - Bauer, Christian 1-0 32 B07 Pirc Defence
Gulko, Boris F - Kasparov, Gary 1/2

Group A Final Standings:

1. Kasparov, Gary 5.5, 2. Bareev, Evgeny 4.0, 3. Grischuk, Alexander 4.0, 4. Svidler, Peter 3.5, 5. Lautier, Joel 3.5, 6. Polgar, Judit  3.5, 7. Gulko, Boris F 3.0, 8. Bauer, Christian 1.0

Group B

Round 1  -  21/3/2001
Gurevich, Mikhail - Ye Jiangchuan 1-0 48 A16 English Opening
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 51 D16 Slav Defence, Lasker/Smyslov Variation
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Hamdouchi, Hichem 1-0 30 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Bacrot, Etienne - Adams, Michael 0-1 24 E12 Queen's Indian Defence Petrosian System and 4. or 5. Bg5)

Round 2  - 21/3/2001
Adams, Michael - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1/2 26 B22 Sicilian Defence Alapin Variation)
Gurevich, Mikhail - Bacrot, Etienne 1/2 47 A26 English Opening Sicilian Attack)
Ye Jiangchuan - Morozevich, Alexander 1/2 44 B70 Sicilian Dragon
Hamdouchi, Hichem - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 0-1 65 B48 Sicilian Defence Paulsen Variation)

Round 3  - 21/3/2001
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Adams, Michael 1/2 41 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence)
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Gurevich, Mikhail 1/2 34 D47 Queen's Gambit: Meran Variation
Bacrot, Etienne - Ye Jiangchuan 1-0 67 E97 King's Indian Defence Classical System)
Morozevich, Alexander - Hamdouchi, Hichem 1-0 33 B23 Sicilian Defence Closed System)

Round 4  - 21/3/2001
Gurevich, Mikhail - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1-0 43 D37 Queen's Gambit: 5.Bf4
Adams, Michael - Morozevich, Alexander 1/2 39 C03 French Tarrasch Variation
Bacrot, Etienne - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 47 A41 Modern Defence counter 1.d4
Ye Jiangchuan - Hamdouchi, Hichem 0-1 55 C41 Philidor's Defence

Round 5  - 22/3/2001
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Bacrot, Etienne 1/2 38 B30 Sicilian Defence (Rossolimo Variation)
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Ye Jiangchuan 1-0 39 D76 Gruenfeld Defence (3.g3)
Morozevich, Alexander - Gurevich, Mikhail 0-1 49 C11 French Defence
Hamdouchi, Hichem - Adams, Michael 0-1 38 C47 Four Knight's Game

Round 6  - 22/3/2001
Gurevich, Mikhail - Hamdouchi, Hichem 1/2 14 D15 Slav Defence
Bacrot, Etienne - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 53 D16 Slav Defence, Lasker/Smyslov Variation
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1/2 24 E63 King's Indian Defence (6...Nc6)
Ye Jiangchuan - Adams, Michael 0-1 46 C84 Ruy Lopez (Centre Attack)

Round 7  - 22/3/2001
Adams, Michael - Gurevich, Mikhail 1/2 14 C08 French Tarrasch Variation
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Ye Jiangchuan 1/2 65 B50 Sicilian Defence (Variations with 2...d6)
Hamdouchi, Hichem - Bacrot, Etienne 1/2 11 B57 Sicilian Defence (Sozin Attack)
Morozevich, Alexander - Tkachiev, Vladislav 0-1 39 C45 Scotch Game

Final Standings:

1. Adams, Michael 5.0, 2. Gurevich, Mikhail 5.0, 3. Bacrot, Etienne 4.5, 4. Tkachiev, Vladislav 4.5, 5. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 4.0, 6. Hamdouchi, Hichem 2.0, 7. Morozevich, Alexander 2.0, 8. Ye Jiangchuan 1.0,

Games in PGN  |  View the games