World Chess Championship 2001-2002 and Women's World Chess Championship 2001 25 Nov-14 Dec and 16-26 Jan 2002

1st Page Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Get the games View the games Finals >>>
 
Round 3 - Game 1 of WCC 2001/02
Bd. Name Result Name
1 Anand, Viswanathan(IND)  1/2-1/2  Tkachiev, Vladislav(FRA)
2 Zvjaginsev, Vadim(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Adams, Michael(ENG)
3 Morozevich, Alexander(RUS)  1-0  Gurevich, Mikhail(BEL)
4 Sutovsky, Emil(ISR)  1/2-1/2  Ivanchuk, Vassily(UKR)
5 Anastasian, Ashot(ARM)  1/2-1/2  Nikolic, Predrag(BIH)
6 Sakaev, Konstantin(RUS)  1-0  Bareev, Evgeny(RUS)
7 Gelfand, Boris(ISR)  1-0  Delchev, Aleksander(BUL)
8 Zhang, Zhong(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Topalov, Veselin(BUL)
9 Shirov, Alexei(ESP)  1/2-1/2  Motylev, Alexander(RUS)
10 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab(GEO)  1/2-1/2  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam(UZB)
11 Smirin, Ilia(ISR)  1/2-1/2  Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)
12 Lautier, Joel(FRA)  1/2-1/2  Khalifman, Alexander(RUS)
13 Van Wely, Loek(NED)  0-1  Ye, Jiangchuan(CHN)
14 Ponomariov, Ruslan(UKR)  1-0  Georgiev, Kiril(BUL)
15 Svidler, Peter(RUS)  1-0  Milov, Vadim(SUI)
16 Dreev, Alexey(RUS)  1-0  Pigusov, Evgeny(RUS)
Round 3 - Game 2 of WCC 2001/02
Bd. Name Result Name

1 Tkachiev, Vladislav(FRA)  1/2-1/2  Anand, Viswanathan(IND)
2 Adams, Michael(ENG)  1/2-1/2  Zvjaginsev, Vadim(RUS)
3 Gurevich, Mikhail(BEL)  1/2-1/2  Morozevich, Alexander(RUS)
4 Ivanchuk, Vassily(UKR)  *  Sutovsky, Emil(ISR)
5 Nikolic, Predrag(BIH)  1-0  Anastasian, Ashot(ARM)
6 Bareev, Evgeny(RUS)  1-0  Sakaev, Konstantin(RUS)
7 Delchev, Aleksander(BUL)  0-1  Gelfand, Boris(ISR)
8 Topalov, Veselin(BUL)  1-0  Zhang, Zhong(CHN)
9 Motylev, Alexander(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Shirov, Alexei(ESP)
10 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam(UZB)  1/2-1/2  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab(GEO)
11 Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)  1/2-1/2  Smirin, Ilia(ISR)
12 Khalifman, Alexander(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Lautier, Joel(FRA)
13 Ye, Jiangchuan(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Van Wely, Loek(NED)
14 Georgiev, Kiril(BUL)  0-1  Ponomariov, Ruslan(UKR)
15 Milov, Vadim(SUI)  0-1  Svidler, Peter(RUS)
16 Pigusov, Evgeny(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Dreev, Alexey(RUS)

Tie Break Men

1 Tkachiev, Vladislav(FRA)  0-1  Anand, Viswanathan(IND)
2 Zvjaginsev, Vadim(RUS)  0-1  Adams, Michael(ENG)
3 Bareev, Evgeny(RUS)  1-0  Sakaev, Konstantin(RUS)
4 Shirov, Alexei(ESP)  1-0  Motylev, Alexander(RUS)
5 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam(UZB)  1/2-1/2  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab(GEO)
6 Smirin, Ilia(ISR)  1/2-1/2  Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)
7 Khalifman, Alexander(RUS)  0-1  Lautier, Joel(FRA)
1 Anand, Viswanathan(IND)  1/2-1/2  Tkachiev, Vladislav(FRA)
2 Adams, Michael(ENG)  1-0  Zvjaginsev, Vadim(RUS)
3 Sakaev, Konstantin(RUS)  0-1  Bareev, Evgeny(RUS)
4 Motylev, Alexander(RUS)  1-0  Shirov, Alexei(ESP)
5 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab(GEO)  1-0  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam(UZB)
6 Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)  1/2-1/2  Smirin, Ilia(ISR)
7 Lautier, Joel(FRA)  1-0  Khalifman, Alexander(RUS)
1 Shirov, Alexei(ESP)  1-0  Motylev, Alexander(RUS)
2 Smirin, Ilia(ISR)  1-0  Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)
1 Motylev, Alexander(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Shirov, Alexei(ESP)
2 Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)  1-0  Smirin, Ilia(ISR)
1 Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)  1-0  Smirin, Ilia(ISR)

Round 3 - Game 1 of Women's WCC 2001
Bd. Name Results Name

1 Kosteniuk, Alexandra (IM)(RUS)  1-0  Galliamova, Alisa (IM)(RUS)
2 Chiburdanidze, Maia (GM)(GEO)  1-0  Ciuksyte, Dagne(LTU)
3 Khurtsidze, Nino (IM)(GEO)  1-0  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina(RUS)
4 Paehtz, Elisabeth(GER)  1/2-1/2  Foisor, Cristina Adela (I(ROM)
5 Baginskaite, Camilla(USA)  0-1  Xu, Yuhua(CHN)
6 Zhu, Chen (GM)(CHN)  1-0  Maric, Alisa (IM)(YUG)
7 Peng, Zhaoqin (IM)(NED)  0-1  Dworakowska, Joanna(POL)
8 Skripchenko-Lautier, Almi(MDA)  1-0  Peptan, Corina (IM)(ROM)

Round 3 - Game 2 of Women's WCC 2001
Bd. Name Results Name

1 Galliamova, Alisa (IM)(RUS)  0-1  Kosteniuk, Alexandra (IM)(RUS)
2 Ciuksyte, Dagne(LTU)  0-1  Chiburdanidze, Maia (GM)(GEO)
3 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Khurtsidze, Nino (IM)(GEO)
4 Foisor, Cristina Adela (I(ROM)  1-0  Paehtz, Elisabeth(GER)
5 Xu, Yuhua(CHN)  0-1  Baginskaite, Camilla(USA)
6 Maric, Alisa (IM)(YUG)  1-0  Zhu, Chen (GM)(CHN)
7 Dworakowska, Joanna(POL)  0-1  Peng, Zhaoqin (IM)(NED)
8 Peptan, Corina (IM)(ROM)  1/2-1/2  Skripchenko-Lautier, Almi(MDA)

Tie Break Women
1 Xu, Yuhua(CHN)  1-0  Baginskaite, Camilla(USA)
2 Zhu, Chen (GM)(CHN)  1-0  Maric, Alisa (IM)(YUG)
3 Peng, Zhaoqin (IM)(NED)  1-0  Dworakowska, Joanna(POL)
1 Baginskaite, Camilla(USA)  0-1  Xu, Yuhua(CHN)
2 Maric, Alisa (IM)(YUG)  0-1  Zhu, Chen (GM)(CHN)
3 Dworakowska, Joanna(POL)  1/2-1/2  Peng, Zhaoqin (IM)(NED)


History:
World Championship 2000 >>>
World Championship 1999 >>>
 

See related links:

30.11.2001
Attention! Game 1 of round 3 of the World Chess Championships will start at 11 GMT.

30.11.2001
Live Web audio comment of the World Championship games

30.11.2001
Players qualified to round 3 of the World Chess Championships 2001

28.11.2001
Anand qualified, Karpov is out!

28.11.2001
Players qualified to round 2 of the World Chess Championships 2001

More  

 

  Copyright 2001 @chess.gr