World Chess Championship 2001-2002 and Women's World Chess Championship 2001 25 Nov-14 Dec and 16-26 Jan 2002

1st Page Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Get the games View the games Finals >>>

Results for the round 2 - Game 1 of WCC 2001/02
Bd. Name Result Name

1 Nielsen, Peter Heine()  0-1  Anand, Viswanathan()
2 Adams, Michael()  1-0  Kobalija, Mihail()
3 Sasikiran, Krishnan()  1/2-1/2  Morozevich, Alexander()
4 Ivanchuk, Vassily()  1-0  Macieja, Bartlomiej()
5 Anastasian, Ashot()  1/2-1/2  Leko, Peter()
6 Bareev, Evgeny()  1/2-1/2  Baklan, Vladimir()
7 Dominguez, Lenier()  1/2-1/2  Gelfand, Boris()
8 Topalov, Veselin()  1-0  Vescovi, Giovanni P()
9 Gyimesi, Zoltan()  0-1  Shirov, Alexei()
10 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam()  1/2-1/2  Khenkin, Igor()
11 Luther, Thomas()  1/2-1/2  Smirin, Ilia()
12 Khalifman, Alexander()  1/2-1/2  Shabalov, Alexander()
13 Lputian, Smbat G()  0-1  Van Wely, Loek()
14 Georgiev, Kiril()  1/2-1/2  Bruzon, Lazaro()
15 Sulskis, Sarunas()  1-0  Svidler, Peter()
16 Zhang Pengxiang()  0-1  Pigusov, Evgeny()
17 Milos, Gilberto()  1/2-1/2  Dreev, Alexey()
18 Polgar, Judit()  1-0  Milov, Vadim()
19 Tiviakov, Sergei()  1/2-1/2  Ponomariov, Ruslan()
20 Ye Jiangchuan()  1/2-1/2  Psakhis, Lev()
21 Shipov, Sergei()  1/2-1/2  Lautier, Joel()
22 Campora, Daniel H()  1/2-1/2  Ehlvest, Jaan()
23 Movsesian, Sergei()  1/2-1/2  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab()
24 Grischuk, Alexander()  1/2-1/2  Motylev, Alexander()
25 Lastin, Alexander()  1/2-1/2  Zhang Zhong()
26 Beliavsky, Alexander G()  1/2-1/2  Delchev, Aleksander()
27 Sakaev, Konstantin()  1-0  Nataf, Igor Alexandre()
28 Nikolic, Predrag()  1/2-1/2  Dautov, Rustem()
29 Vallejo Pons, Francisco()  0-1  Sutovsky, Emil()
30 Vaganian, Rafael A()  1/2-1/2  Gurevich, Mikhail()
31 Zvjaginsev, Vadim()  1-0  Xu Jun()
32 Tkachiev, Vladislav()  1-0  Nguyen Anh Dung()

Results for the round 2 - Game 2 of WCC 2001/02
Bd. Name Result Name
1 Anand, Viswanathan(IND)  1/2-1/2  Nielsen, Peter Heine(DEN)
2 Kobalija, Mihail(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Adams, Michael(ENG)
3 Morozevich, Alexander(RUS)  1-0  Sasikiran, Krishnan(IND)
4 Macieja, Bartlomiej(POL)  1-0  Ivanchuk, Vassily(UKR)
5 Leko, Peter(HUN)  1/2-1/2  Anastasian, Ashot(ARM)
6 Baklan, Vladimir(UKR)  0-1  Bareev, Evgeny(RUS)
7 Gelfand, Boris(ISR)  1-0  Dominguez, Lenier(CUB)
8 Vescovi, Giovanni(BRA)  1/2-1/2  Topalov, Veselin(BUL)
9 Shirov, Alexei(ESP)  1/2-1/2  Gyimesi, Zoltan(HUN)
10 Khenkin, Igor(GER)  1/2-1/2  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam(UZB)
11 Smirin, Ilia(ISR)  1-0  Luther, Thomas(GER)
12 Shabalov, Alexander(USA)  1/2-1/2  Khalifman, Alexander(RUS)
13 Van Wely, Loek(NED)  1-0  Lputian, Smbat G(ARM)
14 Bruzon, Lazaro(CUB)  1/2-1/2  Georgiev, Kiril(BUL)
15 Svidler, Peter(RUS)  1-0  Sulskis, Sarunas(LTU)
16 Pigusov, Evgeny(RUS)  1-0  Zhang, Pengxiang(CHN)
17 Dreev, Alexey(RUS)  1-0  Milos, Gilberto(BRA)
18 Milov, Vadim(SUI)  1-0  Polgar, Judit (GM)(HUN)
19 Ponomariov, Ruslan(UKR)  1/2-1/2  Tiviakov, Sergei(NED)
20 Psakhis, Lev(ISR)  1/2-1/2  Ye, Jiangchuan(CHN)
21 Lautier, Joel(FRA)  1/2-1/2  Shipov, Sergei(RUS)
22 Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)  1-0  Campora, Daniel H(ARG)
23 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab(GEO)  1/2-1/2  Movsesian, Sergei(CZE)
24 Motylev, Alexander(RUS)  1-0  Grischuk, Alexander(RUS)
25 Zhang, Zhong(CHN)  1-0  Lastin, Alexander(RUS)
26 Delchev, Aleksander(BUL)  1/2-1/2  Beliavsky, Alexander G(SLO)
27 Nataf, Igor-Alexandre(FRA)  1/2-1/2  Sakaev, Konstantin(RUS)
28 Dautov, Rustem(GER)  1/2-1/2  Nikolic, Predrag(BIH)
29 Sutovsky, Emil(ISR)  1-0  Vallejo Pons, Francisco(ESP)
30 Gurevich, Mikhail(BEL)  1/2-1/2  Vaganian, Rafael A(ARM)
31 Xu, Jun(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Zvjaginsev, Vadim(RUS)
32 Nguyen, Anh Dung(VIE)  1/2-1/2  Tkachiev, Vladislav(FRA)

Tie Break Men

1 Ivanchuk, Vassily(UKR)  1-0  Macieja, Bartlomiej(POL)
2 Anastasian, Ashot(ARM)  1-0  Leko, Peter(HUN)
3 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam(UZB)  1/2-1/2  Khenkin, Igor(GER)
4 Khalifman, Alexander(RUS)  1-0  Shabalov, Alexander(USA)
5 Bruzon, Lazaro(CUB)  0-1  Georgiev, Kiril(BUL)
6 Sulskis, Sarunas(LTU)  0-1  Svidler, Peter(RUS)
7 Polgar, Judit (GM)(HUN)  1/2-1/2  Milov, Vadim(SUI)
8 Ponomariov, Ruslan(UKR)  1-0  Tiviakov, Sergei(NED)
9 Ye, Jiangchuan(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Psakhis, Lev(ISR)
10 Lautier, Joel(FRA)  1-0  Shipov, Sergei(RUS)
11 Movsesian, Sergei(CZE)  0-1  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab(GEO)
12 Delchev, Aleksander(BUL)  1-0  Beliavsky, Alexander G(SLO)
13 Nikolic, Predrag(BIH)  1/2-1/2  Dautov, Rustem(GER)
14 Vaganian, Rafael A(ARM)  1/2-1/2  Gurevich, Mikhail(BEL)
1 Macieja, Bartlomiej(POL)  0-1  Ivanchuk, Vassily(UKR)
2 Leko, Peter(HUN)  1/2-1/2  Anastasian, Ashot(ARM)
3 Khenkin, Igor(GER)  0-1  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam(UZB)
4 Shabalov, Alexander(USA)  0-1  Khalifman, Alexander(RUS)
5 Georgiev, Kiril(BUL)  1-0  Bruzon, Lazaro(CUB)
6 Svidler, Peter(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Sulskis, Sarunas(LTU)
7 Milov, Vadim(SUI)  1-0  Polgar, Judit (GM)(HUN)
8 Tiviakov, Sergei(NED)  0-1  Ponomariov, Ruslan(UKR)
9 Psakhis, Lev(ISR)  0-1  Ye, Jiangchuan(CHN)
10 Shipov, Sergei(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Lautier, Joel(FRA)
11 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab(GEO)  1/2-1/2  Movsesian, Sergei(CZE)
12 Beliavsky, Alexander G(SLO)  1/2-1/2  Delchev, Aleksander(BUL)
13 Dautov, Rustem(GER)  1-0  Nikolic, Predrag(BIH)
14 Gurevich, Mikhail(BEL)  1-0  Vaganian, Rafael A(ARM)

Results for the round 2 - Game 1 of Women's WCC 2001
Bd. Name Results Name
1 Galliamova, Alisa()  1-0  Kiseleva, Natalia()
2 Sedina, Elena()  0-1  Chiburdanidze, Maia()
3 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina()  1/2-1/2  Mkrtchian, Lilit()
4 Paehtz, Elisabeth()  1-0  Wang Pin()
5 Xu Yuhua()  1-0  Danielian, Elina()
6 Petrenko, Svetlana()  1/2-1/2  Zhu Chen()
7 Ioseliani, Nana()  1/2-1/2  Dworakowska, Joanna()
8 Zielinska, Marta()  0-1  Skripchenko Lautier, Almira()
9 Peptan, Corina()  1/2-1/2  Grabuzova, Tatiana()
10 Peng, Zhaoqin()  1-0  Stefanova, Antoaneta()
11 Maric, Alisa()  1-0  Gaponenko, Inna()
12 Baginskaite, Camilla()  1/2-1/2  Bojkovic, Natasa()
13 Mohota, Nisha()  1/2-1/2  Foisor, Cristina Adela B()
14 Zatonskih, Anna()  1/2-1/2  Khurtsidze, Nino()
15 Ciuksyte, Dagne()  1-0  Xu Yuanyuan()
16 Kosteniuk, Alexandra()  1/2-1/2  Hoang Thanh Trang()
Results for the round 2 - Game 2 of Women's WCC 2001
Bd. Name Results Name

1 Kiseleva, Natalia(UKR)  0-1  Galliamova, Alisa (IM)(RUS)
2 Chiburdanidze, Maia (GM)(GEO)  1/2-1/2  Sedina, Elena (IM)(ITA)
3 Mkrtchian, Lilit(ARM)  0-1  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina(RUS)
4 Wang, Pin(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Paehtz, Elisabeth(GER)
5 Danielian, Elina(ARM)  1/2-1/2  Xu, Yuhua(CHN)
6 Zhu, Chen (GM)(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Petrenko, Svetlana(MDA)
7 Dworakowska, Joanna(POL)  1-0  Ioseliani, Nana (IM)(GEO)
8 Skripchenko, Almira(MDA)  0-1  Zielinska, Marta(POL)
9 Grabuzova, Tatiana(RUS)  0-1  Peptan, Corina (IM)(ROM)
10 Stefanova, Antoaneta (IM)(BUL)  0-1  Peng, Zhaoqin (IM)(NED)
11 Gaponenko, Inna(UKR)  1/2-1/2  Maric, Alisa (IM)(YUG)
12 Bojkovic, Natasa(YUG)  0-1  Baginskaite, Camilla(USA)
13 Foisor, Cristina Adela (I(ROM)  1-0  Mohota, Nisha(IND)
14 Khurtsidze, Nino (IM)(GEO)  1-0  Zatonskih, Anna(UKR)
15 Xu, Yuanyuan(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Ciuksyte, Dagne(LTU)
16 Hoang Thanh Trang (IM)(VIE)  0-1  Kosteniuk, Alexandra (IM)(RUS)

Tie Break Women

1 Zielinska, Marta(POL)  0-1  Skripchenko-Lautier, Almi(MDA)
1 Skripchenko-Lautier, Almi(MDA)  1-0  Zielinska, Marta(POL)

 

1 Zielinska, Marta(POL)  *  Skripchenko-Lautier, Almi(MDA)

 

History:
World Championship 2000 >>>
World Championship 1999 >>>
 

See related links:

28.11.2001
>>> Anand qualified, Karpov is out!

28.11.2001
>>> Three Internet qualifiers have passed to the round 2!

28.11.2001
>>>Players qualified to round 2 of the World Chess Championships 2001

27.11.2001
>>>Anand has been beaten by the Internet Championship qualifier !

26.11.2001
>>>Vladimir Putin's greeting speech to the participants and guests of the WCC 2001

More  

  Copyright 2001 @chess.gr