World Chess Championship 2001-2002 and Women's World Chess Championship 2001 25 Nov-14 Dec and 16-26 Jan 2002

1st Page Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Get the games View the games Finals >>>
Tie Breaks - Men
Anand, Viswanathan
- Touzane, Olivier 1.5-0.5, Leko, Peter - Kobese, Watu 2-0, Khalifman, Alexander - Ganguly, Surya Sekhar, Georgiev, Kiril - El Taher, Fouad 2-0 Karpov, Anatoly - Zhang Pengxiang 0-2, Ye Jiangchuan - Barsov, Alexei 2-0, Zhang Zhong - Yu Shaoteng 2-0, Sutovsky, Emil - Zapata, Alonso 3-2, Tkachiev, Vladislav - Hamdouchi, Hicham 2-0Rublevsky, Sergey - Nguyen Anh Dung 0-2, Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Savchenko, Stanislav 1.5-0.5, Sakaev, Konstantin - Volokitin, Andrei 1.5-2.5 Movsesian, Sergei - Malakhatko, Vadim 1.5-0.5, Ehlvest, Jaan - Radjabov, Teimour 1.5-2.5, Korchnoi, Viktor - Psakhis, Lev 0.5-1.5, Tiviakov, Sergei - Christiansen, Larry 2-0 Milov, Vadim - Yermolinsky, Alex 2.5-1.5, Graf, Alexander - Sulskis, Sarunas 0-2, Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Bruzon, Lazaro 2-3, Asrian, Karen - Khenkin, Igor 1.5-2.5, Gyimesi, Zoltan - Conquest, Stuart 3-2 ,Kotsur, Pavel - Dominguez, Lernier 0.5-1.5, Baklan, Vladimir - Benjamin, Joel 1.5-2.5, Eingorn, Vereslav - Sasikiran, Krishnan 0.5-1.5, Kobalija, Mihail - Aseev, Konstantin 2-0


Tie Breaks - Women
Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan - Ciuksyte, Dagne 1.5-2.5, Xu Yuanyuan - Pina, Sulennis 3-1, Foisor, Cristina - Gu Xiaobing 3-1, Prudnikova, Svetlana - Baginskaite, Camilla 1-3, Zielinska, Marta - Gaprindashvili, Nona 1.5-2.5, Paehtz, Elisabeth - Radziewics, Iweta 2.5-1.5, Kiseleva, Natalia - Wang Yu 3-1
 
Results for the round 1 - Game 1 of WCC 2001/02
Bd. Name Result Name

1 Anand, Viswanathan(IND)  0-1  Touzane, Olivier(FRA)
2 Sarthou, Gaetan(FRA)  0-1  Adams, Michael(ENG)
3 Morozevich, Alexander(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Zeliakov, Nugzar(RUS)
4 Shovunov, Baatr(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Ivanchuk, Vassily(UKR)
5 Leko, Peter(HUN)  1-0  Kobese, Watu(RSA)
6 Gluzman, Mikhail(AUS)  0-1  Bareev, Evgeny(RUS)
7 Gelfand, Boris(ISR)  1/2-1/2  Cabrera, Alexis(CUB)
8 Pierrot, Facundo(ARG)  0-1  Topalov, Veselin(BUL)
9 Shirov, Alexei(ESP)  1-0  Rizouk, Aimen(ALG)
10 Vlassov, Nikolai(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam(UZB)
11 Smirin, Ilia(ISR)  1-0  Simutowe, Amon(ZAM)
12 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar(IND)  1/2-1/2  Khalifman, Alexander(RUS)
13 Van Wely, Loek(NED)  1-0  Felgaer, Ruben(ARG)
14 El Taher, Fouad(EGY)  1-0  Georgiev, Kiril(BUL)
15 Svidler, Peter(RUS)  1-0  Hoffman, Alejandro(ARG)
16 Zhang, Pengxiang(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Karpov, Anatoly(RUS)
17 Dreev, Alexey(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Supatashvili, Khvicha(GEO)
18 Al-Modiahki, Mohamad(QAT)  0-1  Polgar, Judit (GM)(HUN)
19 Ponomariov, Ruslan(UKR)  1-0  Li, Wenliang(CHN)
20 Barsov, Alexei(UZB)  1/2-1/2  Ye, Jiangchuan(CHN)
21 Lautier, Joel(FRA)  1-0  Barua, Dibyendu(IND)
22 Campora, Daniel H(ARG)  1-0  Short, Nigel D(ENG)
23 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab(GEO)  1-0  Iuldachev, Saidali(UZB)
24 Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan(IRI)  1/2-1/2  Grischuk, Alexander(RUS)
25 Zhang, Zhong(CHN)  0-1  Yu, Shaoteng(CHN)
26 Harikrishna, P(IND)  1/2-1/2  Beliavsky, Alexander G(SLO)
27 Bologan, Viktor(MDA)  1/2-1/2  Nataf, Igor-Alexandre(FRA)
28 Safin, Shukhrat(UZB)  1/2-1/2  Nikolic, Predrag(BIH)
29 Sutovsky, Emil(ISR)  1-0  Zapata, Alonso(COL)
30 Belkhodja, Slim(TUN)  0-1  Vaganian, Rafael A(ARM)
31 Xu, Jun(CHN)  1-0  Atalik, Suat(BIH)
32 Hamdouchi, Hichem(MAR)  1/2-1/2  Tkachiev, Vladislav(FRA)
33 Rublevsky, Sergei(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Nguyen, Anh Dung(VIE)
34 Gdanski, Jacek(POL)  1/2-1/2  Zvjaginsev, Vadim(RUS)
35 Gurevich, Mikhail(BEL)  1-0  Rogozenko, Dorian(ROM)
36 Savchenko, Stanislav(UKR)  1-0  Vallejo Pons, Francisco(ESP)
37 Dautov, Rustem(GER)  1-0  Gurevich, Dmitry(USA)
38 Volokitin, Andrei(UKR)  1/2-1/2  Sakaev, Konstantin(RUS)
39 Delchev, Aleksander(BUL)  1-0  Timoshenko, Georgy(UKR)
40 Cvitan, Ognjen(CRO)  1/2-1/2  Lastin, Alexander(RUS)
41 Motylev, Alexander(RUS)  1-0  Liang, Chong(CHN)
42 Malakhatko, Vadim(UKR)  1/2-1/2  Movsesian, Sergei(CZE)
43 Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)  1/2-1/2  Radjabov, Teimour(AZE)
44 Lesiege, Alexandre(CAN)  1/2-1/2  Shipov, Sergei(RUS)
45 Korchnoi, Viktor(SUI)  1/2-1/2  Psakhis, Lev(ISR)
46 Christiansen, Larry M(USA)  1/2-1/2  Tiviakov, Sergei(NED)
47 Milov, Vadim(SUI)  0-1  Yermolinsky, Alex(USA)
48 Dao, Thien Hai(VIE)  1/2-1/2  Milos, Gilberto(BRA)
49 Pigusov, Evgeny(RUS)  1-0  Ivanov, Alexander(USA)
50 Sulskis, Sarunas(LTU)  1-0  Graf, Alexander(GER)
51 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter(ROM)  1/2-1/2  Bruzon, Lazaro(CUB)
52 Krasenkow, Michal(POL)  0-1  Lputian, Smbat G(ARM)
53 Kaidanov, Gregory S(USA)  0-1  Shabalov, Alexander(USA)
54 Volkov, Sergey(RUS)  1-0  Luther, Thomas(GER)
55 Asrian, Karen(ARM)  1/2-1/2  Khenkin, Igor(GER)
56 Conquest, Stuart(ENG)  1/2-1/2  Gyimesi, Zoltan(HUN)
57 Gulko, Boris F(USA)  1/2-1/2  Vescovi, Giovanni(BRA)
58 Dominguez, Lenier(CUB)  1/2-1/2  Kotsur, Pavel(KAZ)
59 Baklan, Vladimir(UKR)  1/2-1/2  Benjamin, Joel(USA)
60 Anastasian, Ashot(ARM)  1-0  Fedorov, Alexei(BLR)
61 Avrukh, Boris(ISR)  0-1  Macieja, Bartlomiej(POL)
62 Sasikiran, Krishnan(IND)  1/2-1/2  Eingorn, Vereslav S(UKR)
63 Kobalija, Mihail(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Aseev, Konstantin N(RUS)
64 Nielsen, Peter Heine(DEN)  1-0  Goldin, Alexander(USA)
Results for the round 1 - Game 2 of WCC 2001/02
Bd. Name Result Name

1 Touzane, Olivier(FRA)  0-1  Anand, Viswanathan(IND)
2 Adams, Michael(ENG)  1-0  Sarthou, Gaetan(FRA)
3 Zeliakov, Nugzar(RUS)  0-1  Morozevich, Alexander(RUS)
4 Ivanchuk, Vassily(UKR)  1-0  Shovunov, Baatr(RUS)
5 Kobese, Watu(RSA)  1-0  Leko, Peter(HUN)
6 Bareev, Evgeny(RUS)  1-0  Gluzman, Mikhail(AUS)
7 Cabrera, Alexis(CUB)  0-1  Gelfand, Boris(ISR)
8 Topalov, Veselin(BUL)  1-0  Pierrot, Facundo(ARG)
9 Rizouk, Aimen(ALG)  0-1  Shirov, Alexei(ESP)
10 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam(UZB)  1-0  Vlassov, Nikolai(RUS)
11 Simutowe, Amon(ZAM)  0-1  Smirin, Ilia(ISR)
12 Khalifman, Alexander(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Ganguly, Surya Shekhar(IND)
13 Felgaer, Ruben(ARG)  1/2-1/2  Van Wely, Loek(NED)
14 Georgiev, Kiril(BUL)  1-0  El Taher, Fouad(EGY)
15 Hoffman, Alejandro(ARG)  1/2-1/2  Svidler, Peter(RUS)
16 Karpov, Anatoly(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Zhang, Pengxiang(CHN)
17 Supatashvili, Khvicha(GEO)  0-1  Dreev, Alexey(RUS)
18 Polgar, Judit (GM)(HUN)  1-0  Al-Modiahki, Mohamad(QAT)
19 Li, Wenliang(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Ponomariov, Ruslan(UKR)
20 Ye, Jiangchuan(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Barsov, Alexei(UZB)
21 Barua, Dibyendu(IND)  0-1  Lautier, Joel(FRA)
22 Short, Nigel D(ENG)  1/2-1/2  Campora, Daniel H(ARG)
23 Iuldachev, Saidali(UZB)  1/2-1/2  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab(GEO)
24 Grischuk, Alexander(RUS)  1-0  Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan(IRI)
25 Yu, Shaoteng(CHN)  0-1  Zhang, Zhong(CHN)
26 Beliavsky, Alexander G(SLO)  1-0  Harikrishna, P(IND)
27 Nataf, Igor-Alexandre(FRA)  1-0  Bologan, Viktor(MDA)
28 Nikolic, Predrag(BIH)  1-0  Safin, Shukhrat(UZB)
29 Zapata, Alonso(COL)  1-0  Sutovsky, Emil(ISR)
30 Vaganian, Rafael A(ARM)  1/2-1/2  Belkhodja, Slim(TUN)
31 Atalik, Suat(BIH)  1/2-1/2  Xu, Jun(CHN)
32 Tkachiev, Vladislav(FRA)  1/2-1/2  Hamdouchi, Hichem(MAR)
33 Nguyen, Anh Dung(VIE)  1/2-1/2  Rublevsky, Sergei(RUS)
34 Zvjaginsev, Vadim(RUS)  1-0  Gdanski, Jacek(POL)
35 Rogozenko, Dorian(ROM)  1/2-1/2  Gurevich, Mikhail(BEL)
36 Vallejo Pons, Francisco(ESP)  1-0  Savchenko, Stanislav(UKR)
37 Gurevich, Dmitry(USA)  1/2-1/2  Dautov, Rustem(GER)
38 Sakaev, Konstantin(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Volokitin, Andrei(UKR)
39 Timoshenko, Georgy(UKR)  1/2-1/2  Delchev, Aleksander(BUL)
40 Lastin, Alexander(RUS)  1-0  Cvitan, Ognjen(CRO)
41 Liang, Chong(CHN)  1/2-1/2  Motylev, Alexander(RUS)
42 Movsesian, Sergei(CZE)  1/2-1/2  Malakhatko, Vadim(UKR)
43 Radjabov, Teimour(AZE)  1/2-1/2  Ehlvest, Jaan(EST)
44 Shipov, Sergei(RUS)  1-0  Lesiege, Alexandre(CAN)
45 Psakhis, Lev(ISR)  1/2-1/2  Korchnoi, Viktor(SUI)
46 Tiviakov, Sergei(NED)  1/2-1/2  Christiansen, Larry M(USA)
47 Yermolinsky, Alex(USA)  0-1  Milov, Vadim(SUI)
48 Milos, Gilberto(BRA)  1-0  Dao, Thien Hai(VIE)
49 Ivanov, Alexander(USA)  1/2-1/2  Pigusov, Evgeny(RUS)
50 Graf, Alexander(GER)  1-0  Sulskis, Sarunas(LTU)
51 Bruzon, Lazaro(CUB)  1/2-1/2  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter(ROM)
52 Lputian, Smbat G(ARM)  1-0  Krasenkow, Michal(POL)
53 Shabalov, Alexander(USA)  1/2-1/2  Kaidanov, Gregory S(USA)
54 Luther, Thomas(GER)  1-0  Volkov, Sergey(RUS)
55 Khenkin, Igor(GER)  1/2-1/2  Asrian, Karen(ARM)
56 Gyimesi, Zoltan(HUN)  1/2-1/2  Conquest, Stuart(ENG)
57 Vescovi, Giovanni(BRA)  1-0  Gulko, Boris F(USA)
58 Kotsur, Pavel(KAZ)  1/2-1/2  Dominguez, Lenier(CUB)
59 Benjamin, Joel(USA)  1/2-1/2  Baklan, Vladimir(UKR)
60 Fedorov, Alexei(BLR)  1/2-1/2  Anastasian, Ashot(ARM)
61 Macieja, Bartlomiej(POL)  1-0  Avrukh, Boris(ISR)
62 Eingorn, Vereslav S(UKR)  1/2-1/2  Sasikiran, Krishnan(IND)
63 Aseev, Konstantin N(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Kobalija, Mihail(RUS)
64 Goldin, Alexander(USA)  1/2-1/2  Nielsen, Peter Heine(DEN)

TieBreak-Men

1 Karpov, Anatoly()  0-1  Zhang, Pengxiang()
2 Zapata, Alonso(COL)  0-1  Sutovsky, Emil(ISR)
3 Touzane, Olivier(FRA)  1/2-1/2  Anand, Viswanathan(IND)
4 Georgiev, Kiril()  1-0  El Taher, Fouad()
5 Barsov, Alexei(UZB)  0-1  Ye, Jiangchuan(CHN)
6 Graf, Alexander(GER)  0-1  Sulskis, Sarunas(LTU)


Results for the round 1 - Game 1 of Women's WCC 2001
Bd. Name Results Name
1 Toubai, Wissam(ALG)  0-1  Galliamova, Alisa (IM)(RUS)
2 Chiburdanidze, Maia (GM)(GEO)  1-0  Houli, Asma(ALG)
3 Paridar, Shadi(IRI)  1/2-1/2  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina(RUS)
4 Wang, Pin(CHN)  1-0  Chaves, Joara(BRA)
5 Arouche, Farida(ALG)  0-1  Xu, Yuhua(CHN)
6 Zhu, Chen (GM)(CHN)  1-0  Maggiolo, Elisa(ARG)
7 Groberman, Elina(USA)  0-1  Ioseliani, Nana (IM)(GEO)
8 Skripchenko-Lautier, Almi(MDA)  1-0  Phan-Koshnitsky, Ngan(AUS)
9 Starr, Nava(CAN)  0-1  Peptan, Corina (IM)(ROM)
10 Stefanova, Antoaneta (IM)(BUL)  1-0  Shah, Pallavi G(IND)
11 Levushkina, Elena(UZB)  0-1  Maric, Alisa (IM)(YUG)
12 Bojkovic, Natasa(YUG)  1/2-1/2  Kouvatsou, Maria(GRE)
13 Mohota, Nisha(IND)  1-0  Stepovaia-Dianchenko, Tat(RUS)
14 Khurtsidze, Nino (IM)(GEO)  1-0  Aarthie, Ramaswamy(IND)
15 Ciuksyte, Dagne(LTU)  0-1  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan(GEO)
16 Hoang Thanh Trang (IM)(VIE)  1/2-1/2  Huang, Qian(CHN)
17 Shahade, Jennifer(USA)  0-1  Kosteniuk, Alexandra (IM)(RUS)
18 Xu, Yuanyuan(CHN)  1-0  Pina, Sulennis(CUB)
19 Li, Ruofan(CHN)  0-1  Zatonskih, Anna(UKR)
20 Foisor, Cristina Adela (I(ROM)  1-0  Gu, Xiaobing(CHN)
21 Baginskaite, Camilla(USA)  1-0  Prudnikova, Svetlana(YUG)
22 Gaponenko, Inna(UKR)  1-0  Lagvilava, Genrieta(BLR)
23 Arribas, Maritza(CUB)  0-1  Peng, Zhaoqin (IM)(NED)
24 Grabuzova, Tatiana(RUS)  1-0  Galianina-Ryjanova, Julia(RUS)
25 Gaprindashvili, Nona (GM)(GEO)  1-0  Zielinska, Marta(POL)
26 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman(IND)  0-1  Dworakowska, Joanna(POL)
27 Petrenko, Svetlana(MDA)  1-0  Kononenko, Tatiana(UKR)
28 Danielian, Elina(ARM)  1-0  Shumiakina, Tatiana(RUS)
29 Radziewicz, Iweta(POL)  1/2-1/2  Paehtz, Elisabeth(GER)
30 Socko, Monika (IM)(POL)  0-1  Mkrtchian, Lilit(ARM)
31 Sedina, Elena (IM)(ITA)  1-0  Alexandrova, Olga (IM)(UKR)
32 Kiseleva, Natalia(UKR)  1-0  Wang, Yu(CHN)
Results for the round 1 - Game 2 of Women's WCC 2001
Bd. Name Results Name
1 Galliamova, Alisa (IM)(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Toubai, Wissam(ALG)
2 Houli, Asma(ALG)  1/2-1/2  Chiburdanidze, Maia (GM)(GEO)
3 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina(RUS)  1-0  Paridar, Shadi(IRI)
4 Chaves, Joara(BRA)  1/2-1/2  Wang, Pin(CHN)
5 Xu, Yuhua(CHN)  1-0  Arouche, Farida(ALG)
6 Maggiolo, Elisa(ARG)  1/2-1/2  Zhu, Chen (GM)(CHN)
7 Ioseliani, Nana (IM)(GEO)  1/2-1/2  Groberman, Elina(USA)
8 Phan-Koshnitsky, Ngan(AUS)  0-1  Skripchenko-Lautier, Almi(MDA)
9 Peptan, Corina (IM)(ROM)  1-0  Starr, Nava(CAN)
10 Shah, Pallavi G(IND)  1/2-1/2  Stefanova, Antoaneta (IM)(BUL)
11 Maric, Alisa (IM)(YUG)  1/2-1/2  Levushkina, Elena(UZB)
12 Kouvatsou, Maria(GRE)  0-1  Bojkovic, Natasa(YUG)
13 Stepovaia-Dianchenko, Tat(RUS)  1-0  Mohota, Nisha(IND)
14 Aarthie, Ramaswamy(IND)  1/2-1/2  Khurtsidze, Nino (IM)(GEO)
15 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan(GEO)  0-1  Ciuksyte, Dagne(LTU)
16 Huang, Qian(CHN)  0-1  Hoang Thanh Trang (IM)(VIE)
17 Kosteniuk, Alexandra (IM)(RUS)  1-0  Shahade, Jennifer(USA)
18 Pina, Sulennis(CUB)  1-0  Xu, Yuanyuan(CHN)
19 Zatonskih, Anna(UKR)  1/2-1/2  Li, Ruofan(CHN)
20 Gu, Xiaobing(CHN)  1-0  Foisor, Cristina Adela (I(ROM)
21 Prudnikova, Svetlana(YUG)  1-0  Baginskaite, Camilla(USA)
22 Lagvilava, Genrieta(BLR)  0-1  Gaponenko, Inna(UKR)
23 Peng, Zhaoqin (IM)(NED)  1-0  Arribas, Maritza(CUB)
24 Galianina-Ryjanova, Julia(RUS)  1/2-1/2  Grabuzova, Tatiana(RUS)
25 Zielinska, Marta(POL)  1-0  Gaprindashvili, Nona (GM)(GEO)
26 Dworakowska, Joanna(POL)  1/2-1/2  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman(IND)
27 Kononenko, Tatiana(UKR)  0-1  Petrenko, Svetlana(MDA)
28 Shumiakina, Tatiana(RUS)  0-1  Danielian, Elina(ARM)
29 Paehtz, Elisabeth(GER)  1/2-1/2  Radziewicz, Iweta(POL)
30 Mkrtchian, Lilit(ARM)  1-0  Socko, Monika (IM)(POL)
31 Alexandrova, Olga (IM)(UKR)  0-1  Sedina, Elena (IM)(ITA)
32 Wang, Yu(CHN)  1-0  Kiseleva, Natalia(UKR)

TieBreak Women
1 Xu, Yuanyuan(CHN)  1-0  Pina, Sulennis(CUB)
2 Mohota, Nisha(IND)  0-1  Stepovaia-Dianchenko, Tat(RUS)
3 Prudnikova, Svetlana(YUG)  1-0  Baginskaite, Camilla(USA)
4 Gaprindashvili, Nona {GM}()  0-1  Zielinska, Marta()


History:
World Championship 2000 >>>
World Championship 1999 >>>
 

Photos

Anand's crushing day...

but he made it at last...
See related links:

>>> The official site of the World Chess Championship 2001 is open!
>>> The list of the qualifiers for the Women's World Chess Championship 2001
>>> FIDE President Hails New Time Control
>>> NEW SCHEDULE OF 2001/2002 WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
>>> Circular on time control to be used in Moscow
>>> 2001/2002 World Chess Championships
>>> The schedule of 2001/2002 World Chess Championships
>>> The venue of the World Chess Championships 2001
>>> WOMEN'S WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP REGULATIONS
>>> WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP REGULATIONS
>>> Venue for the 2001 World Chess Championships
>>>Circular letter of 9 April 2001
 

  Copyright 2001 @chess.gr