KLOMPENDANS Tournament Amsterdam 2001 - Ladies vs Veterans 24.0 - 26.0 (Final)

Victor Korchnoi (Switzerland)  Lajos Portisch (Hungary) Mark Taimanov (Russia) Vlastimil Hort (Germany) Vassili Smyslov (Russia)
Alisa Galliamova (Russia) Nana Ioseliani (Georgia) Zhu Chen (China) Xie Jun (China) Sofia Polgar (Israel)

The veterans won the event 26-24. Final standings: 1 Portisch 6.5, 2 Zhu 6.0, 3 Hort 5.5, 4 Korchnoi 5.5, 5 Xie 5.5, 6 Ioseliani 5.0, 7 Smyslov 5.0, 8 Galliamova 4.0, 9 Polgar S. 3.5, 10 Taimanov 3.5
The games were played between 11:00 and 18:00 every day, from 23 October - 3 November 2001. Playing venue: the Beurs van Berlage in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Ladies: Zhu Chen (China), Alisa Galliamova (Russia), Nana Ioseliani (Georgia), Xie Jun (China), Sofia Polgar (Israel) Captain / Coach: Ljubomir Ljubojevic (Spain)
Veterans: Vlastimil Hort (Germany), Victor Korchnoi (Switzerland), Lajos Portisch (Hungary), Vassili Smyslov (Russia), Mark Taimanov (Russia) Playing captain : Vlastimil Hort (Germany)

Round 1, 23/10/2001
Xie - Taimanov 1-0
Galliamova - Smyslov -
Zhu - Hort -
Ioseliani - Portisch -
Polgar S. - Korchnoi 0-1
  Round 2, 24/10/2001
Smyslov - Xie -
Hort - Galliamova -
Portisch - Zhu -
Korchnoi - Ioseliani -
Taimanov - Polgar S. 1-0
  Round 3, 25/10/2001
Xie - Hort -
Galliamova - Portisch 0-1
Zhu - Korchnoi -
Ioseliani - Taimanov 0-1
Polgar S. - Smyslov 1-0
  Round 4, 26/10/2001
Portisch - Xie -
Korchnoi - Galliamova 0-1
Taimanov - Zhu 0-1
Smyslov - Ioseliani -
Hort - Polgar S 1-0
             
Round 5, 28/10/2001
Xie - Korchnoi -
Galliamova - Taimanov 1-0
Zhu - Smyslov -
Ioseliani - Hort 1-0
Polgar S. - Portisch -
  Round 6, 29/10/2001
Taimanov - Xie -
Smyslov - Galliamova 1-0
Hort - Zhu -
Portisch - Ioseliani 1-0
Korchnoi - Polgar S. 1-0
  Round 7, 30/10/2001
Xie - Smyslov -
Galliamova - Hort 0-1
Zhu - Portisch -
Ioseliani - Korchnoi 1-0
Polgar S. - Taimanov -
  Round 8, 1/11/2001
Hort - Xie -
Portisch - Galliamova 1-0
Korchnoi - Zhu -
Taimanov - Ioseliani -
Smyslov - Polgar S. -
             
Round 9, 2/11/2001
Xie - Portisch -
Galliamova - Korchnoi 0-1
Zhu - Taimanov 1-0
Ioseliani - Smyslov -
Polgar S. - Hort -
  Round 10, 3/11/2001
Korchnoi - Xie -
Taimanov - Galliamova 0-1
Smyslov - Zhu -
Hort - Ioseliani -
Portisch - Polgar S. -
 
       

View the games (Java applet) | The games in PGN format | Official site >>>
Photo: Overview of Taimanov S.Polgar Korchnoi Ioseliani Hort Galliamova

3/11/2001 >>>