The list of the qualifiers for the World Chess Championship 2001/2002

MEN

1 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2797 6 World Champion
2 Adams, Michael g ENG 2744 19 Semifinalist
3 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2739 22 by Elo
4 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2731 0 by Elo
5 Leko, Peter g HUN 2730 0 by Elo
6 Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2719 29 by Elo
7 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2714 13 by Elo
8 Topalov, Vesselin g BUL 2711 9 by Elo
9 Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2706 21 Runner-up
10 Kazimdzanov, Rustam g UZB 2704 20 by Elo
11 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2702 30 by Elo
12 Khalifman, Alexander g RUS 2699 16 by Elo
13 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2695 44 by Elo
14 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2695 32 Reserve by Elo
15 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2695 9 by Elo
16 Karpov, Anatoly g RUS 2692 0 by Elo
17 Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2690 18 by Elo
18 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2686 13 Reserve by Elo
19 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2684 29 Europe
20 Ye Jiangchuan g CHN 2677 20 by Elo
21 Lautier, Joel g FRA 2675 40 Europe
22 Short, Nigel g ENG 2675 23 by Elo
23 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab g GEO 2674 22 by Elo
24 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2669 20 Semifinalist
25 Zhang Zhong g CHN 2667 32 Zone 3.3
26 Beliavsky, Alexander g SLO 2659 46 Europe
27 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2655 36 Europe
28 Nikolic, Predrag g BIH 2652 24 Europe
29 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2651 52 Europe
30 Vaganian, Rafael g ARM 2650 35 Europe
31 Xu Jun g CHN 2646 17 Asia
32 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2642 35 Europe
33 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2639 20 Europe
34 Zvjagintsev, Vadim g RUS 2638 27 Europe
35 Gurevich, Mikhail g BEL 2633 60 by Elo
36 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2630 42 Europe
37 Dautov, Rustem g GER 2630 38 Europe
38 Sakaev, Konstantin g RUS 2630 21 Europe
39 Delchev, Alexander g BUL 2629 66 Europe
40 Lastin, Alexander g RUS 2628 37 Europe
41 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2627 54 Europe
42 Movsesian, Sergei g CZE 2627 51 Europe
43 Ehlvest, Jaan g EST 2627 35 Europe
44 Shipov, Sergey g RUS 2625 17 Internet
45 Korchnoi, Viktor g SUI 2624 24 President's Nominee
46 Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2618 16 Europe
47 Milov, Vadim g SUI 2614 32 Europe
48 Milos, Gilberto g BRA 2614 20 Zone 2.4
49 Pigusov, Evgeny g RUS 2613 47 Europe
50 Graf, Alexander g GER 2610 55 Europe
51 Nisipianu, Liviu-Dieter g ROM 2609 32 Europe
52 Lputian, Smbat g ARM 2608 22 Europe
53 Kaidanov, Gregory g USA 2605 8 Americas
54 Luther, Thomas g GER 2604 48 Europe
55 Asrian, Karen g ARM 2604 22 Europe
56 Gyimesi, Zoltan g HUN 2602 47 Europe
57 Gulko, Boris g USA 2602 4 Americas
58 Kotsur, Pavel g KAZ 2600 45 Zone 3.4
59 Baklan, Vladimir g UKR 2599 49 Europe
60 Fedorov, Alexei g BLR 2599 22 Europe
61 Avrukh, Boris g ISR 2598 48 Europe
62 Eingorn, Vereslav g UKR 2598 47 President's Nominee
63 Kobalija, Mihail g RUS 2595 31 Europe
64 Goldin, Alexander g USA 2594 16 Americas
65 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2593 45 Internet
66 Aseev, Konstantin g RUS 2591 22 Europe
67 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2589 28 Zone 3.1b
68 Macieja, Bartlomiej g POL 2588 36 Europe
69 Anastasian, Ashot g ARM 2588 22 Europe
70 Benjamin, Joel g USA 2587 3 Zone 2.1
71 Dominguez, Lernier g CUB 2585 38 Zone 2.3
72 Vescovi, Giovanni g BRA 2581 14 Zone 2.4
73 Conquest, Stuart g ENG 2580 38 Europe
74 Khenkin, Igor g GER 2579 63 Europe
75 Volkov, Sergey g RUS 2578 34 Europe
76 Shabalov, Alexander g USA 2574 23 Zone 2.1
77 Krasenkow, Michal g POL 2573 42 by Elo
78 Bruzon, Lazaro g CUB 2573 35 World Jr. Ch.
79 Sulskis, Sarunas g LTU 2573 22 Europe
80 Ivanov, Alexander g USA 2573 19 Americas
81 Dao Thien Hai g VIE 2572 9 Zone 3.2a
82 Yermolinsky, Alex g USA 2571 12 Americas
83 Christiansen, Larry g USA 2570 6 Zone 2.1
84 Psakhis, Lev g ISR 2566 43 Europe
85 Lesiege, Alexandre g CAN 2564 0 Zone 2.2
86 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2558 29 President's Nominee
87 Malakhatko, Vadim g UKR 2557 49 Europe
88 Liang, Chong m CHN 2556 27 Zone 3.3
89 Cvitan, Ognjen g CRO 2555 49 Europe
90 Timoshenko, Georgy g UKR 2554 49 Europe
91 Volokitin, Andrei m UKR 2551 54 Europe
92 Gurevich, Dmitry g USA 2550 22 Zone 2.1
93 Savchenko, Stanislav g UKR 2549 28 Europe Reserve
94 Rogozenko, Dorian g ROM 2548 24 Internet
95 Gdanski, Jacek g POL 2537 30 Europe
96 Nguyen Anh Dung g VIE 2533 28 Zone 3.2a
97 Hamdouchi, Hicham g MAR 2533 10 Africa
98 Atalik, Suat g BIH 2532 63 Europe Reserve
99 Belkhodja, Slim m TUN 2531 55 Africa
100 Zapata, Alonso g COL 2530 29 Zone 2.3
101 Safin, Shukhrat g UZB 2529 22 Zone 3.4
102 Nataf, Igor g FRA 2527 58 Internet
103 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2522 30 Asia
104 Yu Shaoteng m CHN 2517 22 Asia
105 Ghaem Maghami Esam g IRI 2509 53 Asia
106 Iuldachev, Saidali g UZB 2508 13 Asia
107 Campora, Daniel g ARG 2506 34 Americas
108 Barua, Dibyendu g IND 2499 22 Asia
109 Barsov, Alexei g UZB 2495 57 Asia
110 Li Wenliang m CHN 2494 0 Asia
111 Al-Modiahki, Mohamad g QAT 2492 18 Zone 3.1a
112 Supatashvili, Khvicha m GEO 2487 19 President's Nominee
113 Zhang Pengxiang m CHN 2487 0 Asia
114 Hoffman, Alejandro g ARG 2481 36 Americas
115 El Taher, Fouad m EGY 2477 15 Africa
116 Felgaer, Ruben m ARG 2471 16 Zone 2.5
117 Ganguly, Surya Sekhar m IND 2464 31 Asia
118 Simutowe, Amon m ZAM 2462 37 Africa
119 Vlassov, Nikolai m RUS 2461 7 Internet
120 Rizouk, Aimen   ALG 2442 37 Africa
121 Pierrot, Facundo m ARG 2425 7 Zone 2.5
122 Cabrera, Alexis m CUB 2415 0 Americas
123 Gluzman, Michael m AUS 2400 13 Zone 3.2b
124 Kobese, Watu m RSA 2373 0 Africa
125 Shovunov, Baatr m RUS 2348 14 President's Nominee
126 Zeliakov, Nugzar   RUS     Internet
127 Sarthou, Gaetan f FRA 2357 16 Internet
128 Touzane, Olivier m FRA 2382 22 Internet

WOMEN

1 Galliamova, Alisa wg RUS 2547 11 by Elo
2 Chiburdanidze, Maya (GM) wg GEO 2513 0 by Elo
3 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina wg RUS 2507 20 Semifinalist
4 Wang Pin wg CHN 2504 13 by Elo
5 Xu Yuhua wg CHN 2502 19 Reserve by Elo
6 Zhu Chen wg CHN 2497 21 by Elo
7 Ioseliani, Nana (IM) wg GEO 2497 10 Reserve by Elo
8 Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira wg MDA 2494 46 Europe
9 Peptan, Corina wg ROM 2465 23 Europe
10 Stefanova, Antoaneta wg BUL 2459 23 Reserve by Elo
11 Maric, Alisa wg YUG 2457 7 Semifinalist
12 Bojkovic, Natasa wg YUG 2452 20 Europe
13 Stepovaia-Diachenko, Tatiana wm RUS 2451 13 Europe
14 Khurtsidze, Nino wg GEO 2450 27 Europe
15 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan wg GEO 2446 20 Europe
16 Hoang Thanh Trang wm VIE 2445 43 Zone 3.2a
17 Kosteniuk, Alexandra wg RUS 2445 30 Europe
18 Xu Yuangyuan wg CHN 2431 13 World Girls Ch.
19 Zatonskih, Anna wg UKR 2427 31 Europe
20 Foisor, Cristina wg ROM 2423 53 Europe
21 Prudnikova, Svetlana wg YUG 2411 36 Europe
22 Gaponenko, Inna wg UKR 2409 56 Europe
23 Peng, Zhaoqin wg NED 2401 30 Europe
24 Grabuzova, Tatiana wg RUS 2399 29 Europe
25 Zielinska, Marta wg POL 2399 18 Europe
26 Vijayalakshimi, Subbaraman wg IND 2397   Asia
27 Kononenko, Tatiana wg UKR 2395 24 Europe
28 Danielian, Elina wg ARM 2395 20 Europe
29 Paehtz, Elisabeth wm GER 2390 40 Europe
30 Socko, Monika wg POL 2389 36 Europe
31 Alexandrova, Olga wg UKR 2387 53 Europe
32 Kiseleva, Natalia wg UKR 2382 36 Europe
33 Wang Yu wf CHN 2382   Asia
34 Sedina, Elena wg ITA 2380 43 Europe
35 Mkrtchian, Lilit wg ARM 2376 11 Europe
36 Radziewics, Iweta wg POL 2375 26 Europe
37 Shumiakina, T g RUS 2371   Reserve Europe
38 Petrenko, Sveltana wm MDA 2357 11 Europe
39 Dworakowska, Joanna wg POL 2350 25 Europe
40 Gaprindashvili, Nona g GEO 2349 11 President's Nominee
41 Galianina-Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2335 38 Europe
42 Arribas, Maritza wg CUB 2327 26 Zone 2.3
43 Lagvilava, Genrieta wg BLR 2326 32 Europe
44 Baginskaite, Camilla wm USA 2324 3 Zone 2.1
45 Gu Xiaobing   CHN 2300   Zone 3.3
46 Li Ruofan wm CHN 2293   Asia
47 Pina, Sulennis wm CUB 2289 26 America
48 Shahade, Jennifer wm USA 2286 13 Zone 2.1
49 Huang Qian   CHN 2260   Asia
50 Ciuksyte, Dagne wm LTU 2255 14 Europe
51 Aarthie, Ramaswamy wm IND 2249   Asia
52 Mohota, Nisha wm IND 2236   Asia
53 Kouvatsou, Maria wg GRE 2234 9 President's Nominee
54 Levushkina, Elena wm UZB 2208 25 Zone 3.4/Cont.
55 Shah, Pallavi wm IND 2201 9 Zone 3.1b
56 Starr, Nava wm CAN 2200 0 Zone 2.2
57 Phan-Koshnitsky Ngan wm AUS 2182 12 Zone 3.2b
58 Groberman, Elina   USA 2105 1 Zone 2.1
59 Elisa Maggiolo wm ARG 2090   Zone 2.5
60 Arouche Farida   ALG 2065   Africa
61 Chaves, Joarra wg BRA 2050 13 Zone 2.4
62 Paridar, Shadi wf IRI 2009 0 Zone 3.1a
63 Houli Asma   ALG     Africa
64 Toubai Wissam   ALG     Africa