3rd Julian Borowski Tournament

Top German players participated to the 3rd Julian Borowski Tournament takes place in Essen, ASTORIA HOTEL, Wilhelm-Nieswandt-Allee 175, 45326 Essen-Altenessen from 2/5/-11/5/2001

Group A (Category XV, Average ELO 2623,5):
GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov (UZB, 2693), GM Mikhail Gurevich (BEL/2688), GM Artur Jussupow (GER/2645), GM Rustem Dautov (GER/2631), GM Christopher Lutz (GER/2614), GM Sergey Smagin (RUS/2613), GM Emil Sutovsky (ISR/2604), GM Oleg Romanischin (UKR/2559), GM Klaus Bischoff (GER/2533), GM Friso Nijboer (NLD/2580).

Final Standings

         
1. Kasimdzhanov,Rustam 6.5 27.00 +10.10 
2. Lutz,Christopher 6.0 24.50 +15.90
3. Sutovsky,Emil 6.0 22.75 +16.80
4. Romanishin,Oleg M 5.0 20.75 +13.10
5. Dautov,Rustem 5.0 18.50 +3.20
6. Jussupow,Artur 4.5 20.25 -3.60
7. Gurevich,Mikhail 4.0 16.00 -14.90
8. Bischoff,Klaus 3.5 13.75 +1.70
9. Nijboer,Friso 3.0 10.50 -9.60
10. Smagin,Sergey 1.5 7.00 -29.10

Get the games
Official page @:
Chessgate

Round 1, 2/5/2001          
Gurevich,Mikhail - Bischoff,Klaus -
Romanishin,Oleg M - Smagin,Sergey 1 - 0
Jussupow,Artur - Sutovsky,Emil 1 - 0
Lutz,Christopher - Kasimdzhanov,Rustam -
Nijboer,Friso - Dautov,Rustem 0 - 1
         
Round 2, 3/5/2001          
Bischoff,Klaus - Dautov,Rustem -
Kasimdzhanov,Rustam - Nijboer,Friso 1 - 0
Sutovsky,Emil - Lutz,Christopher 0 - 1
Smagin,Sergey - Jussupow,Artur -
Gurevich,Mikhail - Romanishin,Oleg M 1 - 0
         
Round 3, 4/5/2001          
Romanishin,Oleg M - Bischoff,Klaus -
Jussupow,Artur - Gurevich,Mikhail -
Lutz,Christopher - Smagin,Sergey 1 - 0
Nijboer,Friso - Sutovsky,Emil 0 - 1
Dautov,Rustem - Kasimdzhanov,Rustam 0 - 1
         
Round 4, 5/5/2001          
Bischoff,Klaus - Kasimdzhanov,Rustam 0 - 1
Sutovsky,Emil - Dautov,Rustem 1 - 0
Smagin,Sergey - Nijboer,Friso -
Gurevich,Mikhail - Lutz,Christopher -
Romanishin,Oleg M - Jussupow,Artur -
         
Round 5, 6/5/2001          
Jussupow,Artur - Bischoff,Klaus -
Lutz,Christopher - Romanishin,Oleg M 0 - 1
Nijboer,Friso - Gurevich,Mikhail 1 - 0
Dautov,Rustem - Smagin,Sergey 1 - 0
Kasimdzhanov,Rustam - Sutovsky,Emil -
         
Round 6, 8/5/2001          
Bischoff,Klaus - Sutovsky,Emil 0 - 1
Smagin,Sergey - Kasimdzhanov,Rustam -
Gurevich,Mikhail - Dautov,Rustem -
Romanishin,Oleg M - Nijboer,Friso 1 - 0
Jussupow,Artur - Lutz,Christopher 0 - 1
         
Round 7, 9/5/2001          
Lutz,Christopher - Bischoff,Klaus -
Nijboer,Friso - Jussupow,Artur -
Dautov,Rustem - Romanishin,Oleg M 1 - 0
Kasimdzhanov,Rustam - Gurevich,Mikhail 1 - 0
Sutovsky,Emil - Smagin,Sergey 1 - 0
         
Round 8, 10/5/2001          
Bischoff,Klaus - Smagin,Sergey 1 - 0
Gurevich,Mikhail - Sutovsky,Emil 0 - 1
Romanishin,Oleg M - Kasimdzhanov,Rustam -
Jussupow,Artur - Dautov,Rustem -
Lutz,Christopher - Nijboer,Friso 1 - 0
         
Round 9, 11/5/2001          
Nijboer,Friso - Bischoff,Klaus 1 - 0
Dautov,Rustem - Lutz,Christopher -
Kasimdzhanov,Rustam - Jussupow,Artur -
Sutovsky,Emil - Romanishin,Oleg M -
Smagin,Sergey - Gurevich,Mikhail 0 - 1

Group B (Category IX, Average ELO 2473,6):
IM Daniel Fridman (LAT/ELO 2559), GM Aloyzas Kveinys (LTU/2533), GM Yannick Pelletier (SUI/2531), GM John van der Wiel (NED/2493), IM Arkadij Naiditsch (GER/2487), IM Ralf Appel (GER/2481), IM Georg Seul (GER/2434), IM Francesco de Gleria (GER/2432), IM Markus Schäfer (GER/2393), IM Sebastian Siebrecht (GER/2393).