European Club Cup Rethymno, Crete
 

European Club Cup Rethymno, Crete

The Russian team "Norilsky Nikel" is already Champion of Europe. He drew with Danko Donbass 3-3 and took the title.

More of 400 chess players (of 40 teams) from 28 and more countries will claim the European Teams Cup that will take place in Rethymno of Crete between 22-30/9/2001 in a Swiss system of 7 rounds. They have already declared attendance 130 GMs, 70 IMs and 40 FMs.

Final Standings (top 10 of 39): 1. Norilsky Nikel (RUS,4) 13 29,5, 2. Polonia Plus GSM Warsaw (POL,5) 12 26,5, 3. Gazovik (RUS,3) 11 27,0, 4. Danko Donbass (UKR,6) 11 25,0, 5. Bosna Sarajevo (BIH,1) 10 29,5, 6. S.Petersburg LTD (RUS,2) 10 25,0, 7. Kiseljak (BIH,7) 9 26,5, 8. Beer Sheva Chess Club (ISR,9) 9 26,0, 9. Shlomo Har.Zvi Tel Aviv (ISR,12) 9 22,5, 10. Hellir Chess Club (ISL,25) 8 26,0
full standings below   >>>


View the games |
Get the games | Final Standings | Full table of the teams | Official site >>>
Photo: The Greek team of "Kydon". For more photos go to the
official site

26/9/2001>>>

 

Final Standings

1 Norilsky Nikel (RUS,4) 13 29,5
2 Polonia Plus GSM Warsaw (POL,5) 12 26,5
3 Gazovik (RUS,3) 11 27
4 Danko Donbass (UKR,6) 11 25
5 Bosna Sarajevo (BIH,1) 10 29,5
6 S-Petersburg LTD (RUS,2) 10 25
7 Kiseljak (BIH,7) 9 26,5
8 Beer Sheva Chess Club (ISR,9) 9 26
9 Shlomo Har-Zvi Tel Aviv (ISR,12) 9 22,5
10 Hellir Chess Club (ISL,25) 8 26
11 Merkur Versicherungen Graz (AUT,8) 8 25
12 C.C.Reykjavik (ISL,28) 8 24,5
13 Boavista Futebol Club (POR,18) 8 22
14 SK Rockaden (SWE,26) 8 22
15 Alkaloid (MKD,17) 8 21,5
16 Chess Association Plock (POL,19) 8 20,5
17 Kydon SC Supersport (GRE,11) 8 20
18 SV Werder Bremen (GER,10) 8 19,5
19 Vesnianka (BLR,31) 8 18,5
20 Helsinge Skakklub (DEN,16) 7 25
21 Csuti Antal SK (HUN,14) 7 23
22 Ulim Moldova (MLD,15) 7 22
23 BM Kisela Voda Skopje (MKD,24) 7 22
24 Riga, TSI (LAT,27) 7 21
25 Schachfreunde Neukolln (GER,21) 6 23
26 Herzlia Chess Club (ISR,20) 6 20
27 SK Bestex Nove Zamky (SVK,34) 6 20
28 Asker SK (NOR,36) 6 19,5
29 SK Hohenems (AUT,13) 6 19
30 Monmouth Minnows C. Club (WAL,38) 5 16,5
31 Holdia DP Praha (CZE,22) 5 15,5
32 Cercle E. Gambit Bonnevoie (LUX,33) 5 13
33 Koninklijke Antwerpse OSK (BEL,32) 4 17
34 SK Slovan Bratislava (SVK,23) 4 16
35 Joensuu Chessclub (FIN,35) 4 16
36 Rochade Eupen (BEL,30) 4 14
37 Randaberg SK (NOR,39) 4 12,5
38 Dublin Chess Club (IRL,37) 4 12
39 Bray Chess Club (IRL,29) 2 15