XI Dos Hermanas GM tournament

The Dos Hermanas ended on 27/4/2001. Alexei Dreev took the 1st place in Group A following by Smirin Ilia from Israel and Almasi Zoltan from Hungary. The Argentinian Daniel Campora from Argentina won the Group B tournament
 

Get the games
Official site >>>
and http://www.edami.com

                                1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
 1. Dreev, Alexey              g RUS 2685  * 1 = = 0 = = = 1 1  5.5  2708
 2. Smirin, Ilia               g ISR 2691  0 * = = = = 1 1 = 1  5.5  2707
 3. Almasi, Zoltan             g HUN 2640  = = * 1 = = = = = =  5.0  2676
 4. Vallejo Pons, Francisco    g ESP 2559  = = 0 * 1 = = = 1 =  5.0  2685
 5. Illescas Cordoba, Miguel   g ESP 2562  1 = = 0 * 1 0 = = 1  5.0  2685
 6. Azmaiparashvili, Zurab     g GEO 2670  = = = = 0 * = = 1 1  5.0  2673
 7. Gurevich, Mikhail          g BEL 2688  = 0 = = 1 = * 1 0 =  4.5  2628
 8. Radjabov, Teimour          g AZE 2533  = 0 = = = = 0 * = 1  4.0  2602
 9. Sokolov, Ivan              g BIH 2659  0 = = 0 = 0 1 = * 1  4.0  2588
 10. Krasenkow, Michal          g POL 2655  0 0 = = 0 0 = 0 0 *  1.5  2358
Round 1, 19/4/2001
Illescas Cordoba, Miguel  -  Dreev, Alexey             1-0   
Gurevich, Mikhail         -  Almasi, Zoltan            1/2   
Sokolov, Ivan             -  Smirin, Ilia              1/2  
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab    -  Vallejo Pons, Francisco   1/2   
Krasenkow, Michal         -  Radjabov, Teimour         0-1  

Round 2, 20/4/2001
Smirin, Ilia              -  Krasenkow, Michal         1-0  
Vallejo Pons, Francisco   -  Sokolov, Ivan             1-0   
Dreev, Alexey             -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab    1/2  
Almasi, Zoltan            -  Radjabov, Teimour         1/2   
Gurevich, Mikhail         -  Illescas Cordoba, Miguel  1-0  

Round 3, 21/4/2001
Illescas Cordoba, Miguel  -  Almasi, Zoltan            1/2   
Radjabov, Teimour         -  Smirin, Ilia              0-1   
Sokolov, Ivan             -  Dreev, Alexey             0-1  
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab    -  Gurevich, Mikhail         1/2   
Krasenkow, Michal         -  Vallejo Pons, Francisco   1/2  
Round 4, 22/4/2001
Illescas Cordoba, Miguel  -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab    1-0   
Vallejo Pons, Francisco   -  Radjabov, Teimour         1/2   
Dreev, Alexey             -  Krasenkow, Michal         1-0   
Almasi, Zoltan            -  Smirin, Ilia              1/2   
Gurevich, Mikhail         -  Sokolov, Ivan             0-1   

Round 5, 23/4/2001
Smirin, Ilia              -  Vallejo Pons, Francisco   1/2   
Radjabov, Teimour         -  Dreev, Alexey             1/2   
Sokolov, Ivan             -  Illescas Cordoba, Miguel  1/2  
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab    -  Almasi, Zoltan            1/2   
Krasenkow, Michal         -  Gurevich, Mikhail         1/2   

Round 6, 24/4/2001
Dreev, Alexey             -  Smirin, Ilia              1-0   
Almasi, Zoltan            -  Vallejo Pons, Francisco   1-0   
Illescas Cordoba, Miguel  -  Krasenkow, Michal         1-0  
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab    -  Sokolov, Ivan             1-0   
Gurevich, Mikhail         -  Radjabov, Teimour         1-0   

Round 7, 25/4/2001
Smirin, Ilia              -  Gurevich, Mikhail         1-0  
Vallejo Pons, Francisco   -  Dreev, Alexey             1/2   
Radjabov, Teimour         -  Illescas Cordoba, Miguel  1/2  
Sokolov, Ivan             -  Almasi, Zoltan            1/2   
Krasenkow, Michal         -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab    0-1   

Round 8, 26/4/2001
Almasi, Zoltan            -  Dreev, Alexey             1/2  
Illescas Cordoba, Miguel  -  Smirin, Ilia              1/2  
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab    -  Radjabov, Teimour         1/2   
Gurevich, Mikhail         -  Vallejo Pons, Francisco   1/2  
Sokolov, Ivan             -  Krasenkow, Michal         1-0  

Round 9, 27/4/2001
Dreev, Alexey             -  Gurevich, Mikhail         1/2   
Smirin, Ilia              -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab    1/2  
Vallejo Pons, Francisco   -  Illescas Cordoba, Miguel  1-0   
Radjabov, Teimour         -  Sokolov, Ivan             1/2  
Krasenkow, Michal         -  Almasi, Zoltan            1/2