Bulgarian Team Championship

The Bulgarian Team Championship started on 3/10/2001 in Pamporovo, Bulgaria and it finishes on 8/10/2001. In the tournament are participating some of the best Bulgarian players, including GM,s and IM,s.

The games in PGN

Final Standings

Place Name                          Rtg Score Match Buch.  Berg.

  1   LOKOMOTIV, Sofia (1)          2452 26.5	     166.0 630.00
  2   PERUN, Kresna (6)             2353 25.5	     159.0 558.75
  3   DAVIDOV, Sandanski (2)        2439 25	     165.0 585.50
 4-5  LUKOIL NEFTOHIMIK, Burgas (3) 2406 24.5 4.0* 144.5 458.25
      LOKOMOTIV 2000, Plovdiv (4)   2403 24.5 4.0* 167.0 582.00
  6   ABRITUS, Razgrad (8)          2196 24	     133.0 327.00
  7   LOKOMOTIV, Plovdiv (5)        2368 23.5      167.0 551.25
  8   G.DASKALOV, Varna (11)        2116 23         31.0 309.25
  9   DEBUT, Orjahovo (12)          2077 21.5      144.5 361.50
10-11 DARSHANS, Plovdiv (9)         2179 21	 4.0 142.0 277.25 
      KAMENO, Kameno (13)           2066 21	 3.5 128.5 288.00
 12   PROGRES, Lovech (14)          2052 20.5      133.0 342.75
 13   MARICA, Plovdiv (7)           2245 20        143.5 414.75
 14   JURI BENDEREV, Pernik (10)    2124 16        152.0 256.25
 15   DUEL, Parvomaj (15)           2000 5.5    151.0  31.50

* Match Lukojl Neftohimik - Lokomotiv 2000 finished 3:3
(by boards ?, ?, 1-0, 1-0, 0-1, 0-1: 12.5-8.5 European 
club championship system) Lukojl Neftohimik is a winer.

Place Name                        Rtg  Loc Score Match Buch.Berg.

  1  LOKOMOTIV, Plovdiv (2)        2268      16.5     78.0 178.75
  2  CHESS CLUB XXI, Sofia (1)     2323      15.5     85.5 183.25
  3  LOKOMOTIV 2000, Plovdiv (5)   2179      13.5     73.5 124.25
  4  LOKOMOTIV, Sofia (3)          2208      12.5     76.5 124.00
  5  VTSHK V.TARNOVO, V.Tarnovo (7)2075      12       70.5  92.25
  6  KAPABLANKA, Dupnica (6)       2085      11       73.5  98.50
 7-8 VSHK G.DASKALOV, Varna (9)    2060      10   4.0 75.0  83.25
     SPARTAK FINTEKS, Plovdiv (4)  2199      10   3.5 77.5  82.25
9-10 IZGREV, Jablanica (11)             1965 7    2.0 68.0  58.25
     LOKOMOTIV, Mezdra (10)        2048      7    1.5 67.5  54.50
11-12KAZANLAK, Kazanlak (12)            1951 5.5  1.5 65.0  44.00
     BENDEREV, Pernik (8)          2074      5.5  1.0 71.5  48.25

If you are interested of this championship visit the official site (Bulgarian language). Many thanks to Mr. Christo Inkiov.

5/10/2001>>>