5th World Chess Team Championship

The Ukrainian team took the gold medal!

The 5th World Chess Team Championship took place between 12/10-20/10/2001, in Yerevan of Armenia. The participated national teams was: Russia, Germany, Ukraine, Armenia, Hungary, Uzbekistan, Cuba, Iran, FYROM. Each team included 4 players and reserves.

Final Standings:  1. Ukraine - 21.5, 2. Russia - 21, 3. Armenia - 20, 4. Germany - 18.5, 5. Hungary - 16.5, 6. Uzbekistan - 15.5, 7. Cuba - 14.5, 8. FYROM - 9.5, 9. Iran - 7

The games in PGN | Results | Source: http://www.armchess.am

In photo: Svidler and Jussupov

14/10/2001 >>>

ROUND 1, 12/10/2001

ARMENIA - IRAN 4:0
Akopian - Ghaem Maghami 1:0
Lputian - Mahjoob 1:0
Anastasian - Ghorbani 1:0
Minasian - Darban 1:0

RUSSIA - HUNGARY 3:1
Svidler - Leko 1:0
Dreev - Gyimesi 1/2
Rublevsky - Varga 1:0
Motylev - Acs 1/2

GERMANY - UKRAINE 2:2
Jussupow - Ivanchuk 1/2
Lutz - Ponomariov 0:1
Graf - Baklan 1:0
Luther - Romanishin 1/2

CUBA - UZBEKISTAN 1,2:2,5
Dominguez - Kasimdzhanov 0:1
Vera - Safin 1/2
Arencibia - Iuldachev 1/2
Abreu - Egin 1/2

FYROM free from the game


 

 

ROUND 2, 13/10/2001

UKRAINE - CUBA 3:1
Ivanchuk - Dominguez 1/2
Ponomariov - Vera 1/2
Baklan - Arencibia 1:0
Eingorn - Abreu 1:0

HUNGARY - GERMANY 2:2
Leko - Jussupow 1/2
Gyimesi - Lutz 1/2
Ruck - Graf 1/2
Acs - Luther 1/2

IRAN - RUSSIA 0,5:3,5
Ghaem Maghami - Svidler 1/2
Mahjoob - Rublevsky 0:1
Ghorbani - Sakaev 0:1
Roghani - Motylev 0:1

FYROM - ARMENIA 0:4
Mitkov - Akopian 0:1
Nedev - Vaganian 0:1
Bogdanovski - Lputian 0:1
Stojanovski - Anastasian 0:1

UZBEKISTAN free from the game

 

ROUND 3, 14/10/2001

RUSSIA - FYROM 3,5:0,5
Svidler - Mitkov 1/2
Dreev - Nedev 1:0
Rublevsky - Jacimovic 1:0
Sakaev - Stamenkov 1:0

GERMANY - IRAN 3:1
Jussupow - Ghaem Maghami 1/2
Lutz - Mahjoob 1/2
Graf - Darban 1:0
Luther - Roghani 1:0

CUBA - HUNGARY 2,5:1,5
Dominguez - Leko 1/2
Vera - Gyimesi 0:1
Arencibia - Ruck 1:0
Delgado - Vagra 1:0

UZBEKISTAN - UKRAINE 0,5:3,5
Kasimdzhanov - Ivanchuk 0:1
Safin - Ponomariov 0:1
Vakhidov - Baklan 1/2
Dzhumaev - Malakhatko 0:1

ARMENIA free from the game

         

ROUND 4, 15/10/2001

HUNGARY - UZBEKISTAN 2:2
Leko - Kasimdzhanov 1/2
Gyimesi - Iuldachev 1/2
Ruck - Vakhidov 1:0
Acs - Egin 0:1

IRAN - CUBA 1,5:2,5
Ghaem Maghami - Dominguez 1/2
Mahjoob - Vera 1/2
Ghorbani - Arencibia 1/2
Niknaddaf - Delgado 0:1

FYROM - GERMANY 0,5:3,5
Mitkov - Jussupow 1/2
Nedev - Lutz 0:1
Jacimovic - Graf 0:1
Bogdanovski - Luther 0:1

ARMENIA - RUSSIA 3:1
Akopian - Svidler 1:0
Vaganian - Grischuk 1/2
Lputian - Sakaev 1:0
Asrian - Motylev 1/2

UKRAINE free from the game

 

ROUND 5, 16/10/2001

GERMANY - ARMENIA 3:1
Jussupow - Akopian 1/2
Lutz - Lputian 1:0
Graf - Anastasian 1:0
Luther - Minasian 1/2

CUBA - FYROM 3:1
Dominguez - Mitkov 1:0
Vera - Nedev 1/2
Arencibia - Stamenkov 1:0
Delgado - Stojanovski 1/2

UZBEKISTAN - IRAN 3,5:0,5
Kasimdzhanov - Ghaem Maghami 1:0
Safin - Mahjoob 1/2
Iuldachev - Ghorbani 1:0
Dzhumaev - Roghani 1:0

UKRAINE - HUNGARY 2,5:1,5
Ponomariov - Leko 1/2
Baklan - Gyimesi 1/2
Eingorn - Ruck 1:0
Malakhatko - Acs 1/2

RUSSIA free from the game

 

ROUND 6, 17/10/2001

IRAN - UKRAINE 0,5:3,5
Ghaem Maghami - Ivanchuk 1/2
Ghorbani - Eingorn 0:1
Darban - Romanishin 0:1
Niknaddaf - Malakhatko 0:1

FYROM - UZBEKISTAN 2,5:1,5
Nedev - Safin 1:0
Bogdanovski - Iuldachev 1/2
Stamenkov - Vakhidov 1/2
Stojanovski - Dzhumaev 1/2

ARMENIA - CUBA 3:1
Akopian - Dominguez 1/2
Vaganian - Vera 1:0
Lputian - Arencibia 1:0
Asrian - Delgado 1/2

RUSSIA - GERMANY 3,5:0,5
Svidler - Jussupow 1:0
Dreev - Lutz 1/2
Grischuk - Graf 1:0
Rublevsky - Luther 1:0.

HUNGARY free from the game

         
ROUND 7, 18/10/2001

CUBA - RUSSIA 1:3
Dominguez - Svidler 1/2
Vera - Dreev 0:1
Arencibia - Grischuk 1/2
Abreu - Sakaev 0:1

UZBEKISTAN - ARMENIA 2:2
Kasimdzhanov - Akopian 1/2
Iuldachev - Vaganian 0:1
Dzhumaev - Lputian 1:0
Egin - Anastasian 1/2

UKRAINE - FYROM 2:2
Ivanchuk - Mitkov 1/2
Ponomariov - Nedev 1/2
Eingorn - Jacimovic 1/2
Romanishin - Bogdanovski 1/2

HUNGARY - IRAN 3,5:0,5
Leko - Ghaem Maghami 1:0
Gyimesi - Mahjoob 1:0
Ruck - Roghani 1/2
Vagra - Niknaddaf 1:0

GERMANY free from the game
 

 
  ROUND 8, 19/10/2001

FYROM - HUNGARY 1,2:2,5
Mitkov - Gyimesi 1/2
Nedev - Ruck 0:1
Jacimovic - Varga 1/2
Bogdanovski - Acs 1/2

ARMENIA - UKRAINE 1,5:2,5
Akopian - Ivanchuk 1/2
Vaganian - Ponomariov 0:1
Asrian - Baklan 1/2
Minasian - Romanishin 1/2

RUSSIA - UZBEKISTAN 2:2
Svidler - Kasimdzhanov 1/2
Dreev - Safin 1/2
Grischuk - Iuldachev 1/2
Rublevski - Vakhidov 1/2

GERMANY - CUBA 2:2
Jussupow - Dominguez 1:0
Lutz - Vera 1/2
Graf - Arencibia 0:1
Luther - Abreu 1/2

IRAN free from the game
  ROUND 9, 20/10/2001

UZBEKISTAN - GERMANY 1,5:2,5
Kasimdzhanov - Jussupow 0:1
Iuldachev - Luts 1/2
Dzhumaev - Graf 1/2
Egin - Luther 1/2

UKRAINE - RUSSIA 2,5:1,5
Ivanchuk - Svidler 1/2
Ponomariov - Dreev 1:0
Baklan - Grischuk 1/2
Eingorn - Sakaev 1/2

HUNGARY - ARMENIA 2,5:1,5
Leko - Vaganian 0:1
Ruck - Lputian 1:0
Varga - Anastasian 1:0
Acs - Minasian 1/2

IRAN - FYROM 2,5:1,5
Ghaem Maghami - Mitkov 1:0
Ghorbani - Jacimovic 1/2
Darban - Stamenkov 0:1
Roghani - Stojanovski 1:0

CUBA free from the game


TEAMS COMPOSITION
 

ARMENIA
1. Akopian Vladimir g 2660
2. Vaganian Rafael g 2650
3. Lputian Smbat g 2618
4. Asrian Karen g 2604
5. Anastasian Ashot g 2588
6. Minasian Artashes g 2581
  CUBA
1. Dominguez Lenier g 2596
2. Vera Reynaldo g 2557
3. Arencibia Walter g 2533
4. Nogueiras Jesus g 2521
5. Abreu Aryam m 2493
6. Delgado Neuris m 2487
  FYROM
1. Mitkov Nikola g 2514
2. Nedev Trajce g 2514
3. Jacimovic Dragoljub g 2486
4. Bogdanovski Vlatko g 2430
5. Stamenkov Vanco f 2378
6. Stojanovski Dejan f 2412
         
GERMANY
1. Jussupow Artur g 2633
2. Lutz Christopher g 2643
3. Graf Alexander g 2610
4. Luther Thomas g 2604
5. Boensch Uwe g 2542
 
  HUNGARY
1. Leko Peter g 2739
2. Gyimesi Zoltan g 2605
3. Ruck Robert g 2582
4. Varga Zoltan g 2506
5. Acs Peter g 2530
6. Kallai Gabor g 2555
  IRAN
1. Ghaem Maghami Ehsan g 2513
2. Mahjoob Morteza - 2366
3. Ghorbani Mohsen m 2323
4. Darban Morteza - 2270
5. Roghari Arash - 2276
6. Nik Nadaf Ali - 2262
         
RUSSIA
1. Svidler Peter g 2686
2. Dreev Alexey g 2676
3. Grischuk Alexander g 2666
4. Rublevsky Sergei g 2634
5. Sakaev Konstantin g 2639
6. Motylev Alexander g 2641
  UKRAINE
1. Ivanchuk Vassily g 2731
2. Ponomariov Ruslan g 2684
3. Baklan Vladimir g 2590
4. Eingorn Vereslav g 2601
5. Romanishin Oleg g 2575
6. Malakhatko Vadim g 2555
  UZBEKISTAN
1. Kasimdzhanov Rustam g 2706
2. Safin Shukhrat g 2538
3. Iuldachev Saidali g 2523
4. Vakhidov Tahir m 2506
5. Dzhumaev Marat g 2473
6. Egin Vladimir m 2466
 


Web coverage: http://www.armchess.am