ZONAL TOURNAMENT OF FIDE ZONE 1.5
Yerevan, 2000

Round 1, June 7, 2000

The games
Bagaturov - Vaganian 0,5:0,5
Anastasian - Antic 1:0
Halkias - Lputian 0,5:0,5
Minasian - Dervishi 0,5:0,5
Khachian - Sturua 0,5:0,5
Aronian - Ivanisevic 0,5:0,5
Nalbandian - Asrian 0,5:0,5
Kacheishvili - Jobava 1:0
Seitaj - Ilincic 0:1
Kotronias - Karkanaque 1:0
Izoria - Banikas 1:0
Nikolaidis - Sendur 0,5:0,5
Gurcan - Gelashvili 0,5:0,5
Yegiazarian - Erdogan 1:0
Atakisi - Tosic 0:1

ROUND 2, June 8, 2000

The games
Kotronias - Anastasian 1:0
Tosic - Kacheishvili 0:1
Ilincic - Yegiazarian 1:0
Vaganian - Izoria 1:0
Lputian - Bagaturov 1:0
Ivanisevic - Minasian 0:1
Sturua - Halkias 0,5:0,5
Sendur - Aronian 0:1
Asrian - Khachian 1:0
Dervishi - Nikolaidis 0:1
Gelashvili - Nalbandian 0,5:0,5
Banikas - Gurcan 1:0
Antic - Karkanaque 0,5:0,5
Jobava - Atakisi 1:0
Erdogan - Seitaj 0:1

ROUND 3, June9, 2000

The games

Kacheishvili - Ilincic 1:0
Minasian - Kotronias 0,5:0,5
Aronian - Vaganian 0:1
Nikolaidis - Lputian 0,5:0,5
Anastasian - Asrian 0:1
Nalbandian - Sturua 0,5:0,5
Halkias - Banikas 0,5:0,5
Seitaj - Gelashvili 0:1
Yegiazarian - Jobava 0:1
Izoria - Tosic 0,5:0,5
Bagaturov - Ivanisevic 1:0
Gurcan - Antic 0:1
Karkanaque - Dervishi 0,5:0,5
Khachian - Sendur 1:0
Atakisi - Erdogan 1:0

ROUND 4, June 10, 2000

The games
Asrian - Kacheishvili 0,5:0,5
Vaganian - Kotronias 1:0
Lputian - Gelashvili 0,5:0,5
Jobava - Minasian 0:1
Ilincic - Nikolaidis 1:0
Sturua - Izoria 0:1
Antic - Aronian 0,5:0,5
Banikas - Khachian 0,5:0,5
Tosic - Halkias 1:0
Nalbandian - Bagaturov 0,5:0,5
Seitaj - Anastasian 0:1
Karkanaque - Yegiazarian 0,5:0,5
Dervishi - Atakisi 1:0
Ivanisevic - Gurcan 1:0
Sendur - Erdogan 1:0
ROUND 5, June 12, 2000

The games
Kacheishvili - Vaganian 0:1
Minasian - Asrian 0,5:0,5
Kotronias - Ilincic 1:0
Izoria - Lputian 0,5:0,5
Gelashvili - Tosic 1:0
Anastasian - Dervishi 0,5:0,5
Aronian - Nalbandian 0,5:0,5
Bagaturov - Banikas 0:1
Nikolaidis - Jobava 1:0
Khachian - Antic 1:0
Ivanisevic - Sturua 1:0
Yegiazarian - Sendur 1:0
Halkias - Karkanaque 1:0
Atakisi - Seitaj 0,5:0,5
Erdogan - Gurcan 0,5:0,5
ROUND 6, June 12, 2000

The games
Vaganian - Minasian 0,5:0,5
Asrian - Kotronias 0,5:0,5
Gelashvili - Kacheishvili 0,5:0,5
Lputian - Khachian 1:0
Ilincic - Izoria 1:0
Banikas - Nikolaidis 0,5:0,5
Halkias - Anastasian 0,5:0,5
Dervishi - Aronian 1:0
Yegiazarian - Ivanisevic 1:0
Tosic - Nalbandian 0:1
Antic - Bagaturov 0:1
Jobava - Seitaj 1:0
Sendur - Atakisi 0:1
Gurcan - Sturua 0,5:0,5
Karkanaque - Erdogan 0,5:0,5
ROUND 7, June 13, 2000

The games

Ilincic - Vaganian 0,5:0,5
Kotronias - Lputian 0:1
Minasian - Kacheishvili 1:0
Asrian - Gelashvili 1:0
Nalbandian - Banikas 0,5:0,5
Nikolaidis - Yegiazarian 0,5:0,5
Bagaturov - Dervishi 0,5:0,5
Anastasian - Jobava 0:1
Khachian - Halkias 0:1
Izoria - Ivanisevic 0,5:0,5
Aronian - Tosic 0,5:0,5
Atakisi - Karkanaque 0,5:0,5
Sturua - Sendur 1:0
Erdogan - Antic 0:1
Seitaj - Gurcan 1:0
ROUND 8, June 14, 2000

The games
Vaganian - Nikolaidis 0,5:0,5
Lputian - Ilincic 1:0
Banikas - Minasian 0,5:0,5
Dervishi - Asrian 0,5:0,5
Kacheishvili - Yegiazarian 0,5:0,5
Jobava - Kotronias 0,5:0,5
Gelashvili - Halkias 1:0
Nalbandian - Izoria 1:0
Tosic - Bagaturov 1:0
Ivanisevic - Anastasian 0:1
Sturua - Aronian 1:0
Antic - Atakisi 0:1
Erdogan - Khachian 0:1
Sendur - Seitaj 0:1
Gurcan - Karkanaque 0,5:0,5
ROUND 9, June 15, 2000

The games

Vaganian - Gelashvili 0:1
Kacheishvili - Lputian 0:1
Minasian - Ilincic 1:0
Asrian - Jobava 0,5:0,5
Nikolaidis - Nalbandian 1:0
Kotronias - Dervishi 1:0
Yegiazarian - Banikas 0:1
Anastasian - Sturua 0,5:0,5
Khachian - Tosic 0,5:0,5
Halkias - Atakisi 0,5:0,5
Seitaj - Bagaturov 0:1
Izoria - Antic 0,5:0,5
Aronian - Gurcan 1:0
Karkanaque - Sendur 0,5:0,5
Ivanisevic - Erdogan 1:0

Final Standings

1. Lputian Smbat 7
2. Minasian Artashes 6,5
3. Vaganian Rafael 6
4. Asrian Karen 6
5. Gelashvili Tamaz 6
6. Kotronias Vasilios 5,5
7. Nikolaidis Ioannis 5,5
8. Banikas Hristos 5,5
9. Nalbandian Tigran 5
10.Jobava Baadur 5
11.Kacheishvili Giorgi 4,5
12.Ilincic Zlatko 4,5
13.Dervishi Erald 4,5
14.Bagaturov Giorgi 4,5
15.Khachian Melikset 4,5
16.Anastasian Ashot 4,5
17.Tosic Miroslav 4,5
18.Halkias Stelios 4,5
19.Yegiazarian Arsen 4,5
20.Sturua Zurab 4,5
21.Atakisi Umut 4,5
22.Izoria Zviad 4
23.Ivanisevic Ivan 4
24.Aronian Levon 4
25.Seitaj Ilir 3,5
26.Antic Dejan 3,5
27.Karkanaque Ilir 3,5
28.Gurcan Selim 2
29.Sendur Adnan 2
30.Erdogan Hakan 1