FIDE World Cup

1/9/-13/9/2000, Shenyang, China

Group A
1. Zhu Chen                 wg CHN 2539    = 1 1 1 4.5  2725
2. Xu Yuhua                 wm CHN 2505  =   = 1 = 3.5  2515
3. Pokorna, Regina          wm SVK 2363  0 =   0 1 2.5  2394
4. Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  wg RUS 2475  0 0 1   = 2.5  2372
5. Maric, Alisa              m YUG 2443  0 = 0 =   2.0  2306
6. Payet, Amelie                SEY 2010  0 0 0 0 0 0.0  
Round 1 (September 1, 2000)

Zhu Chen                 -  Maric, Alisa             1-0   78  E12  Queen's Indian Defence
(Petrosian System and 4. or 5. Bg5)
Xu Yuhua                 -  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  1-0   43  B58  Sicilian Defence
(Boleslavsky Defence)
Payet, Amelie            -  Pokorna, Regina          0-1   34  C55  Two Knight's Defence

Round 2 (September 2, 2000)

Pokorna, Regina          -  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  0-1   32  B33  Sicilian Defence
(Lasker/Pelikan/Sveshnikov Variation)
Maric, Alisa             -  Xu Yuhua                 1/2   36  E15  Queen's Indian Defence
(Main Line - Deviations)
Payet, Amelie            -  Zhu Chen                 0-1   52  D51  Queen's Gambit
: Cambridge Springs Variation and Deviations

Round 3 (September 3, 2000)

Zhu Chen                 -  Pokorna, Regina          1-0   59  D60  Queen's Gambit:
Main Line
Xu Yuhua                 -  Payet, Amelie            1-0   31  B19  Caro Kann
(Main Line)
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  -  Maric, Alisa             1/2   52  C11  French Defence

Round 4 (September 4, 2000)

Zhu Chen                 -  Xu Yuhua                 1/2   25  E12  Queen's Indian Defence
(Petrosian System and 4. or 5. Bg5)
Pokorna, Regina          -  Maric, Alisa             1-0   28  C07  French Defence
(Tarrasch Variation)
Payet, Amelie            -  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  0-1   38  B22  Sicilian Defence
(Alapin Variation)

Round 5 (September 5, 2000)

Xu Yuhua                 -  Pokorna, Regina          1/2   33  C26  Vienna Game
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  -  Zhu Chen                 0-1   50  C43  Petroff's Defence
Maric, Alisa             -  Payet, Amelie            1-0   33  A15  English counter
King's Fianchetto
Group B
1. Wang Pin                     wg CHN 2502    = = 1 = 3.5  2512
2. Qin Kanying                  wg CHN 2501  =   = = 1 3.5  2512
3. Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira   m MDA 2450  = =   = 1 3.5  2522
4. Stefanova, Antoaneta          m BUL 2514  0 = =   = 2.5  2360
5. Amura, Claudia N             wg ARG 2351  = 0 0 =   2.0  2321
6. Mouradian, Kinarik Jacob         LIB ----  0 0 0 0 0   0.0  
Round 1 (September 1, 2000)

Wang Pin                     -  Qin Kanying                  1/2   19  C90  Ruy Lopez
(Deviations from Main Line)
Stefanova, Antoaneta         -  Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira  1/2   13  D00  Queen's Pawn
Game
Amura, Claudia N             -  Mouradian, Kinarik Jacob     1-0   22  E75  King's Indian
Defence (Averbakh Variation)

Round 2 (September 2, 2000)

Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira  -  Wang Pin                     1/2   18  B52  Sicilian
Defence (Rossolimo Variation)
Amura, Claudia N             -  Stefanova, Antoaneta         1/2   41  D13  Slav Defence
- Exchange Variation
Mouradian, Kinarik Jacob     -  Qin Kanying                  0-1   38  B04  Alekhine's
Defence (Modern Variation)

Round 3 (September 3, 2000)

Wang Pin                     -  Amura, Claudia N             1/2   47  B33  Sicilian Defence
(Lasker/Pelikan/Sveshnikov Variation)
Qin Kanying                  -  Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira  1/2   46  B40  Sicilian Defence
(Classical System with e7-e6)
Stefanova, Antoaneta         -  Mouradian, Kinarik Jacob     1-0   25  D00  Queen's Pawn
Game

Round 4 (September 4, 2000)

Stefanova, Antoaneta         -  Wang Pin                     0-1   36  A45  Queen's Pawn
Opening (Trompowsky Variation)
Amura, Claudia N             -  Qin Kanying                  0-1   59  D89  Gruenfeld
Defence (Main Line, Alekhine's Variation)
Mouradian, Kinarik Jacob     -  Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira  0-1   27  B43  Sicilian
Defence (Paulsen Variation)

Round 5 (September 5, 2000)

Wang Pin                     -  Mouradian, Kinarik Jacob     1-0   24  B76  Sicilian Defence
(Modern Dragon Variation)
Qin Kanying                  -  Stefanova, Antoaneta         1/2   49  C48  Four Knight's
Game (Rubinstein Defence)
Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira  -  Amura, Claudia N             1-0   32  B30  Sicilian Defence
(Rossolimo Variation)
Group C
1. Wang Yu               wf CHN 2401    1 = = 1 4.0  2609
2. Khurtsidze, Nino      wg GEO 2418  0   1 = 1 3.5  2514
3. Cramling, Pia          g SWE 2484  = 0   1 1 3.5  2501
4. Chiburdanidze, Maia    g GEO 2545  = = 0   = 2.5  2340
5. Kosteniuk, Alexandra   m RUS 2398  0 0 0 =   1.5  2220
6. Laubshner, Anxel          RSA ----  0 0 0 0 0   0.0  
Round 1 (September 1, 2000)

Wang Yu               -  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  1-0   31  B43  Sicilian Defence
(Paulsen Variation)
Cramling, Pia         -  Chiburdanidze, Maia   1-0   88  E38  Nimzo Indian Defence (4.Qc2)
Laubshner, Anxel      -  Khurtsidze, Nino      0-1   37  A47  Queen's Indian (without c2-c4)

Round 2 (September 2, 2000)

Wang Yu               -  Cramling, Pia         1/2   42  B33  Sicilian Defence
(Lasker/Pelikan/Sveshnikov Variation)
Chiburdanidze, Maia   -  Laubshner, Anxel      1-0   29  E68  King's Indian Defence
(Fianchetto Variation with e2-e4)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra  -  Khurtsidze, Nino      0-1   46  A31  English Opening
(Symmetrical Variation)

Round 3 (September 3, 2000)

Khurtsidze, Nino      -  Chiburdanidze, Maia   1/2   24  A42  Modern Defence
(with c2-c4/without Nf6)
Cramling, Pia         -  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  1-0  106  A87  Dutch Defence
(Leningrad System)
Laubshner, Anxel      -  Wang Yu               0-1   29  D05  Queen's Pawn Game
(Colle System)

Round 4 (September 4, 2000)

Wang Yu               -  Khurtsidze, Nino      1-0   24  B87  Sicilian Defence
(Sozin Attack)
Cramling, Pia         -  Laubshner, Anxel      1-0   24  D53  Queen's Gambit: Main Line
- Deviations
Kosteniuk, Alexandra  -  Chiburdanidze, Maia   1/2   72  B12  Caro Kann
(Advance Variation)

Round 5 (September 5, 2000)

Khurtsidze, Nino      -  Cramling, Pia         1-0   68  A57  Volga Gambit
Chiburdanidze, Maia   -  Wang Yu               1/2   37  A63  Benoni Defence
Laubshner, Anxel      -  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  0-1   40  A80  Dutch Defence

Group D
1. Hoang Thanh Trang   m VIE 2489    = 1 = = 3.5  2564
2. Zhukova, Natalia   wg UKR 2450  =   = 1 1 3.5  2572
3. Xie Jun             g CHN 2568  0 =   = 1 3.0  2471
4. Krush, Irina       wm USA 2354  = 0 =   = 2.5  2442
5. Wang Lei           wg CHN 2498  = 0 0 =   1.5  2264
6. Hernandez, Yadira  wf MEX 2207  0 = 0 0 =   1.0  2231
Round 1 (September 1, 2000)

Zhukova, Natalia   -  Xie Jun            1/2   26  E61  King's Indian Defence
(Deviations from Main Line)
Krush, Irina       -  Hoang Thanh Trang  1/2   50  A87  Dutch Defence
(Leningrad System)
Hernandez, Yadira  -  Wang Lei           1/2   44  B22  Sicilian Defence
(Alapin Variation)

Round 2 (September 2, 2000)

Hoang Thanh Trang  -  Xie Jun            1-0   29  E69  King's Indian Defence
(Fianchetto Variation with e2-e4 and h2-h3)
Krush, Irina       -  Hernandez, Yadira  1-0   56  E99  King's Indian Defence
(Classical System)
Wang Lei           -  Zhukova, Natalia   0-1   46  D17  Slav Defence

Round 3 (September 3, 2000)

Zhukova, Natalia   -  Krush, Irina       1-0   36  D27  Queen's Gambit Accepted
Xie Jun            -  Wang Lei           1-0   26  B66  Sicilian Defence (Rauzer Variation)
Hernandez, Yadira  -  Hoang Thanh Trang  0-1   32  A80  Dutch Defence

Round 4 (September 4, 2000)

Hoang Thanh Trang  -  Wang Lei           1/2   42  E32  Nimzo Indian Defence (4.Qc2)
Krush, Irina       -  Xie Jun            1/2   32  D00  Queen's Pawn Game
Hernandez, Yadira  -  Zhukova, Natalia   1/2   37  D34  Tarrasch Defence, Main Line

Round 5 (September 5, 2000)

Zhukova, Natalia   -  Hoang Thanh Trang  1/2    9  A81  Dutch Defence
(Leningrad Variation)
Xie Jun            -  Hernandez, Yadira  1-0   39  B33  Sicilian Defence
(Lasker/Pelikan/Sveshnikov Variation)
Wang Lei           -  Krush, Irina       1/2   23  D25  Queen's Gambit Accepted



Playoff

Group B - Rd 1: Qin-Wang 1/2:1/2
Rd 2: Skripchenko-Qin 1/2:1/2
Rd 3: Wang - Skripchenko 1-0
Rd 4: Wang - Qin 1/2:1/2
Rd 5: Qin - Skripchenko 1:0
Rd 6: Skripchenko - Wang 0:1 by default (Qin and Wang qualify)

Group C - Game 1: Cramling-Khurtsidze 1:0
Game 2: Khurtsidze-Cramling 1/2:1/2 (Cramling qualifies into QF)

Group D - Game 1: Hoang-Zhukova 1/2:1/2 (for 1st/2nd to QF pairings)
Game 2: Zhukova-Hoang 0:1 (Hoang is 1st in Group D)

Quarter Final

Top
Cramling, Pia - Zhu Chen 1-0 1/2
Wang Yu - Xu Yuhua 1/2 0-1

Bottom
Wang Pin - Zhukova, Natalia 0-1 1/2
Hoang Thanh Trang - Qin Kanying 1/2 1-0

Semi-Final

Zhukova, Natalia - Hoang Thanh Trang 1/2 1-0
Cramling, Pia - Xu Yuhua 1-0 0-1 Xu Yuhua won the Playoff 2-1