FIDE World Cup

1/9/-13/9/2000, Shenyang, China


MEN

Group A
1. Milos, Gilberto g BRA 2633   = = = 1 1 3.5 2816
2. Azmaiparashvili, Zurab g GEO 2673 =   = = = 1 3.0 2731
3. Gulko, Boris F g USA 2643 = =   = = = 2.5 2665
4. Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2676 = = =   = = 2.5 2659
5. Aleksandrov, Aleksej g BLR 2591 0 = = =   1 2.5 2676
6. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2756 0 0 = = 0   1.0 2403
Round 1 (September 1, 2000)

Milos, Gilberto         -  Gulko, Boris F          1/2   26  C65  Ruy Lopez (Berlin Defence)
Dreev, Alexey           -  Morozevich, Alexander   1/2   46  A40  Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Aleksandrov, Aleksej    -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  1/2   36  A41  Modern Defence counter 1.d4

Round 2 (September 2, 2000)

Milos, Gilberto         -  Dreev, Alexey           1/2   24  B19  Caro Kann (Main Line)
Gulko, Boris F          -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  1/2   12  D27  Queen's Gambit Accepted
Morozevich, Alexander   -  Aleksandrov, Aleksej    0-1   62  C37  Knight's Gambit
(Muzio Gambit)

Round 3 (September 3, 2000)

Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  -  Morozevich, Alexander   1-0   51  D39  Queen's Gambit:
Ragozin System
Dreev, Alexey           -  Gulko, Boris F          1/2   21  E11  Bogo Indian Defence
(Bogoljubov Variation)
Aleksandrov, Aleksej    -  Milos, Gilberto         0-1   41  E42  Nimzo Indian Defence
(Rubinstein Variation)

Round 4 (September 4, 2000)

Milos, Gilberto         -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  1/2   13  C76  Ruy Lopez
(Modern Steinitz Defence)
Gulko, Boris F          -  Morozevich, Alexander   1/2   38  A10  Dutch,
Queen's Indian and King's Indian Systems
Dreev, Alexey           -  Aleksandrov, Aleksej    1/2  148  D38  Queen's Gambit:
Ragozin System

Round 5 (September 5, 2000)

Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  -  Dreev, Alexey           1/2   12  D10  Slav Defence
Aleksandrov, Aleksej    -  Gulko, Boris F          1/2   70  A85  Dutch Defence
Morozevich, Alexander   -  Milos, Gilberto         0-1   38  B30  Sicilian Defence
(Rossolimo Variation)
Group B
1. Ye Jiangchuan g CHN 2670   = 1 = 1 = 3.5 2821
2. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2719 =   = = = 1 3.0 2734
3. Short, Nigel D g ENG 2677 0 =   1 1 = 3.0 2742
4. Gurevich, Mikhail g BEL 2667 = = 0   0 1 2.0 2600
5. Xu Jun g CHN 2668 0 = 0 1   = 2.0 2600
6. Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2630 = 0 = 0 =   1.5 2531
Round 1 (September 1, 2000)

Ivanchuk, Vassily   -  Short, Nigel D      1/2   30  E34  Nimzo Indian Defence (4.Qc2)
Gurevich, Mikhail   -  Ye Jiangchuan       1/2  100  A16  English Opening
Xu Jun              -  Ponomariov, Ruslan  1/2   28  E97  King's Indian Defence
(Classical System)

Round 2 (September 2, 2000)

Ye Jiangchuan       -  Ivanchuk, Vassily   1/2   24  C67  Ruy Lopez
(Rio de Janeiro Variation)
Xu Jun              -  Gurevich, Mikhail   1-0   31  D43  Anti-Meran Gambit
Ponomariov, Ruslan  -  Short, Nigel D      1/2   19  C08  French Defence
(Tarrasch Variation)

Round 3 (September 3, 2000)

Ivanchuk, Vassily   -  Xu Jun              1/2   34  D41  Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Short, Nigel D      -  Ye Jiangchuan       0-1   47  B25  Sicilian Defence
(Closed System)
Gurevich, Mikhail   -  Ponomariov, Ruslan  1-0   56  A34  English Opening
(Symmetrical Variation)

Round 4 (September 4, 2000)

Gurevich, Mikhail   -  Ivanchuk, Vassily   1/2   51  E32  Nimzo Indian Defence (4.Qc2)
Xu Jun              -  Short, Nigel D      0-1   52  A40  Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Ponomariov, Ruslan  -  Ye Jiangchuan       1/2   49  B48  Sicilian Defence
(Paulsen Variation)

Round 5 (September 5, 2000)

Ye Jiangchuan       -  Xu Jun              1-0   55  B70  Sicilian Defence
(Dragon Variation)
Ivanchuk, Vassily   -  Ponomariov, Ruslan  1-0   47  E90  King's Indian Defence
(Classical System)
Short, Nigel D      -  Gurevich, Mikhail   1-0   52  C11  French Defence

Group C
1. Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2702   = = = 1 1 3.5 2746
2. Movsesian, Sergei g CZE 2666 =   = = = 1 3.0 2676
3. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2689 = =   0 1 1 3.0 2672
4. Zhang Zhong g CHN 2636 = = 1   0 = 2.5 2610
5. Fedorov, Alexei g BLR 2646 0 = 0 1   = 2.0 2536
6. Rizouk, Aimen m ALG 2350 0 0 0 = =   1.0 2427
Round 1 (September 1, 2000)

Bareev, Evgeny     -  Rizouk, Aimen      1-0   46  D35  Queen's Gambit:
Exchange Variation
Svidler, Peter     -  Fedorov, Alexei    1-0   31  B76  Sicilian Defence
(Modern Dragon Variation)
Zhang Zhong        -  Movsesian, Sergei  1/2   42  B85  Sicilian Defence
(Scheveningen Variation)

Round 2 (September 2, 2000)

Movsesian, Sergei  -  Bareev, Evgeny     1/2   16  B19  Caro Kann (Main Line)
Svidler, Peter     -  Zhang Zhong        0-1   40  C65  Ruy Lopez (Berlin Defence)
Fedorov, Alexei    -  Rizouk, Aimen      1/2   83  C54  Giuoco Piano (Main Line)

Round 3 (September 3, 2000)

Bareev, Evgeny     -  Svidler, Peter     1/2   36  D73  Gruenfeld Defence (3.g3)
Zhang Zhong        -  Fedorov, Alexei    0-1   53  B40  Sicilian Defence
(Classical System with e7-e6)
Rizouk, Aimen      -  Movsesian, Sergei  0-1   43  B22  Sicilian Defence
(Alapin Variation)

Round 4 (September 4, 2000)

Svidler, Peter     -  Rizouk, Aimen      1-0   33  C45  Scotch Game
Zhang Zhong        -  Bareev, Evgeny     1/2    6  C01  French Defence
(Exchange Variation)
Fedorov, Alexei    -  Movsesian, Sergei  1/2   42  B48  Sicilian Defence
(Paulsen Variation)

Round 5 (September 5, 2000)

Bareev, Evgeny     -  Fedorov, Alexei    1-0   40  E73  King's Indian Defence
(Averbakh Variation)
Movsesian, Sergei  -  Svidler, Peter     1/2   11  D14  Slav Defence - Exchange Variation
Rizouk, Aimen      -  Zhang Zhong        1/2   60  C06  French Defence
(Tarrasch Variation)
Group D
1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2762   = = = 1 1 3.5 2742
2. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2681 =   = = 1 = 3.0 2681
3. Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2657 = =   = = 1 3.0 2686
4. Tregubov, Pavel V g RUS 2620 = = =   = = 2.5 2621
5. Khalifman, Alexander g RUS 2667 0 0 = =   1 2.0 2540
6. Tissir, Mohamed m MAR 2342 0 = 0 = 0   1.0 2437
Round 1 (September 1, 2000)

Anand, Viswanathan    -  Tissir, Mohamed       1-0   25  B63  Sicilian Defence
(Rauzer Variation)
Gelfand, Boris        -  Tregubov, Pavel V     1/2   29  B32  Sicilian Defence
(Labourdonnais Variation)
Khalifman, Alexander  -  Tkachiev, Vladislav   1/2   18  D20  Queen's Gambit Accepted

Round 2 (September 2, 2000)

Anand, Viswanathan    -  Khalifman, Alexander  1-0   40  B80  Sicilian Defence
(Scheveningen Variation)
Tkachiev, Vladislav   -  Gelfand, Boris        1/2   17  A33  English Opening
(Symmetrical Variation)
Tissir, Mohamed       -  Tregubov, Pavel V     1/2   54  B31  Sicilian Defence
(Rossolimo Variation)

Round 3 (September 3, 2000)

Gelfand, Boris        -  Anand, Viswanathan    1/2   21  E15  Queen's Indian Defence
(Main Line - Deviations)
Tregubov, Pavel V     -  Tkachiev, Vladislav   1/2   47  E63  King's Indian Defence
(6...Nc6)
Khalifman, Alexander  -  Tissir, Mohamed       1-0   44  E05  Catalan System

Round 4 (September 4, 2000)

Anand, Viswanathan    -  Tregubov, Pavel V     1/2   13  B32  Sicilian Defence
(Labourdonnais Variation)
Khalifman, Alexander  -  Gelfand, Boris        0-1   35  B81  Sicilian Defence
(Keres Attack)
Tissir, Mohamed       -  Tkachiev, Vladislav   0-1   26  B06  Modern Defence

Round 5 (September 5, 2000)

Gelfand, Boris        -  Tissir, Mohamed       1/2   50  E04  Catalan System
Tkachiev, Vladislav   -  Anand, Viswanathan    1/2   25  E12  Queen's Indian Defence
(Petrosian System and 4. or 5. Bg5)
Tregubov, Pavel V     -  Khalifman, Alexander  1/2   12  D76  Gruenfeld Defence (3.g3)

Playoff


Group B - Game 1: Short-Ivanchuk 0:1
Game 2: Ivanchuk-Short 1:0 (Ivanchuk qualifies)

Group C - Game 1: Svidler-Movsesian 1:0
Game 2: Movsesian-Svidler 1:0
Sudden death 1: Movsesian - Svidler 1:0 (Movsesian qualifies)

Group D - Game 1: Tkachiev-Gelfand 1/2:1/2
Game 2: Gelfand-Tkachiev 1/2:1/2
Sudden death 1: Tkachiev - Gelfand 0:1 (Gelfand qualifies)

Knockout
Quarter Final 

Top
Milos, Gilberto - Movsesian, Sergei 1/2 1/2 Milos won the Playoff 2-1
Bareev, Evgeny - Azmaiparashvili, Zurab 0-1 1-0 Bareev won the Playoff
1.5-0.5

Bottom
Gelfand, Boris - Ye Jiangchuan 1-0 0-1 Gelfand won the Playoff 1.5-0.5
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 1/2


Semi-Final
Anand, Viswanathan - Gelfand, Boris 1/2 1/2 Anand won the Playoff 2.5-1.5
Milos, Gilberto - Bareev, Evgeny 1/2 1/2 Bareev won the Playoff 1.5-0.5